searchsearch
2022 Latin GRAMMYs Nominees Announced: See The Complete List
2022 Latin GRAMMYs

Graphic: The Latin Recording Academy

news

2022 Latin GRAMMYs Nominees Announced: See The Complete List

The nominees for the 2022 Latin GRAMMYs have been announced. Read the complete list below.

GRAMMYs/Sep 20, 2022 - 01:41 pm

The Biggest Night in Latin Music is almost here — and now, it’s time to unveil who’s up for the coveted Latin GRAMMYs in 2022.

Officially known as the 23rd Latin GRAMMY Awards, the 2022 Latin GRAMMYs will return to Las Vegas at the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino on Thursday, Nov. 17. 

The annual Latin GRAMMYs telecast will air live on Univision beginning at 8 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. Central), preceded by the Latin GRAMMY Premiere ceremony, a special, can’t-miss event featuring unforgettable performances and heartfelt acceptance speeches during which the majority of the Latin GRAMMY Awards will be awarded.

Below is the complete list of the nominees for the 2022 Latin GRAMMYs. See you in Sin City!

Read More: Where, What Channel & How To Watch The Full 2023 GRAMMYs

General Field

Category 1

Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist(s), Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), and/or Mixer(s), and Mastering Engineer(s) if other than the artist.

  1. PA MIS MUCHACHAS
    Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole Featuring Nathy Peluso
    Rafael Arcaute, Jean Rodriguez, Afo Verde & Federico Vindver, record producers; Rafael Arcaute, Ray Charles Brown, Jr., Jean Rodríguez & Federico Vindver, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Jaycen Joshua, mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. CASTILLOS DE ARENA
    Pablo Alborán
    Paco Salazar, record producer; Felipe Guevara, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    [Warner Music Spain]

  3. ENVOLVER
    Anitta
    Freddy Montalvo, record producer; Freddy Montalvo, mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    [Warner Music Latina]

  4. PA'LLA VOY
    Marc Anthony
    Marc Anthony, Julio Reyes Copello & Sergio George, record producers; Juan Mario Aracil, recording engineer; Juan Mario Aracil, mixer; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  5. OJITOS LINDOS
    Bad Bunny & Bomba Estereo
    Tainy, record producer; Josh Gudwin, mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  6. PEGAO
    Camilo
    Édgar Barrera, Camilo & Nicolás Ramírez, record producers; Luis Barrera Jr., mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano Music]

  7. TOCARTE
    Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana
    Carles Campi Campón, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez, Pablopablo & C. Tangana, record producers; Carles Campi Campón, recording engineer; Carles Campi Campón, mixer; Fred Kevorkian, mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  8. PROVENZA
    Karol G
    Ovy On The Drums, record producer; Ovy On The Drums, recording engineer; Rob Kinelski, mixer; David Kutch, mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Latino]

  9. VALELAPENA
    Juan Luis Guerra
    Juan Luis Guerra & Janina Rosado, record producers; Amable Frometa & Allan Leschhorn, recording engineers; Allan Leschhorn, mixer; Adam Ayann, mastering engineer [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  10. LA FAMA
    Rosalía Featuring The Weeknd
    Frank Dukes, El Guincho, Noah Goldstein, Dylan Patrice, Sky Rompiendo, Rosalía, Tainy & The Weeknd, record producers; Shin Kamiyama, Tyler Murphy & David Rodríguez, recording engineers; Manny Marroquin, mixer; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer [Columbia Records]

  11. TE FELICITO
    Shakira & Rauw Alejandro
    Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Alberto Carlos Melendez, Lenin Yorney Palacios, Shakira & Andrés Uribe Marín, record producers; Dave Clauss, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz, Cameron Gower Poole, Roger Rodés & Dani Val, recording engineers; Dave Clauss, mixer; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer [Ace Entertainment S.Ar.L./Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  12. BALONCITO VIEJO
    Carlos Vives & Camilo
    Daniel Cortés, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, record producers; Andrés Borda, Daniel Cortés, Andrés Leal, Juan Sebastián Parra, Nicolás Ramírez & Martín Velilla, recording engineers; Manny Marroquin, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 2

Album Of The Year

Award to the Artist. Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Engineer(s), Mixer(s), and Mastering Engineer(s), if other than Artist, will receive the award.

  1. AGUILERA
    Christina Aguilera
    Rafael Arcaute, Édgar Barrera, Josh Berrios, Andy Clay, Dallask, Feid, Honeyboos, Luis Barrera Jr., Jon Leone, Juan Diego Linares, Yasmil Marrufo, Mauricio Rengifo, Jean Rodríguez, Daniel Rondón, Slow, Andrés Torres, Afo Verde, Federico Vindver & Tobias Wincorn, album producers; Rafael Arcaute, Édgar Barrera, Andy Clay, Morgan David, Feid, Hi Flow, Luis Barrera Jr., Ray Charles Brown, Jr., Juan Diego Linares, Yasmil Marrufo, Mauricio Rengifo, Jean Rodríguez, Rafael Rodríguez, Matt Rollings, Slow, Andrés Torres, Felipe Trujillo & Federico Vindver, album recording engineers; Dj Riggins, Jaycen Joshua, Jacob Richards & Mike Seaberg, album mixers; Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Édgar Barrera, Josh Berrios, Gino Borri, Luigi Castillo, Santiago Castillo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andy Clay, Kat Dahlia, Dallask, Mario Domm, Feid, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Luis Barrera Jr., Carolina Colón Juarbe, Jon Leone, Juan Diego Linares, Yasmil Marrufo, Juan Morelli, Nicki Nicole, Ozuna, Nathy Peluso, Miguel Andrés Martínez Perea, Pablo Preciado, Servando Primera, Mauricio Rengifo, Rafael Rodríguez, Daniel Rondón, Elena Rose, Martina Stoessel, Sharlene Taule, Andrés Torres, Federico Vindver & Tobias Wincorn, songwriters; Jaycen Joshua, album mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. PA'LLA VOY
    Marc Anthony
    Marc Anthony, Sergio George & Julio Reyes Copello, album producers; Juan Mario Aracil & Gerardo Rodriguez, album recording engineers; Juan Mario Aracil, album mixer; Marc Anthony, Rafael Regginalds Aponte, Ángel Alberto Arce, Édgar Barrera, Luigi Castillo, Santiago Castillo, Alain De Armas, Yoenni José Echevarría Barrero, Sergio George, Reinaldo R. López, Álvaro Lenier Mesa, Johann Morales, Florentino Primera Mussett, Papa Serigne Seck & Elena Rose, songwriters; Adam Ayan, album mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. UN VERANO SIN TI
    Bad Bunny
    Martin Coogan, Demy & Clipz, Elikai, HAZE, La Pacencia, Cheo Legendary, MAG, MagicEnElBeat, Mora, Subelo Neo, Jota Rosa & Tainy, producers; Josh Gudwin & La Pacencia, mixers; Rauw Alejandro, Bad Bunny, Raquel Berrios, Joshua Conway, Mick Coogan, Jhay Cortez, Luis Del Valle, Elena Rose, Liliana Margarita Saumet, Orlando Javier Valle Vega & Maria Zardoya, songwriters; Colin Leonard, album mastering engineer
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
    José Castillo, Simón Mejía & Jeff Peñalva, album producers; Daniel Bustos & Jeff Peñalva, album recording engineers; Damian Taylor, album mixer; Yemi Alade, Shyman Daniel Barry, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Efraín Cuadrado, Leonel García, David M. Karbal, Simón Mejía, Jeff Peñalva, Lido Pimienta, Elizabeth Rodríguez, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne, songwriters; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, album mastering engineers
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  5. TINTA Y TIEMPO
    Jorge Drexler
    Rafa Arcaute, Javier Calequi, Carles Campi Campón, Jorge Drexler, Noga Erez, Didi Gutman, Victor Martínez, Pablopablo, C. Tangana & Federico Vindver, album producers; Daniel Alanís, Luis Enrique Becerra, Marc Blanes, Martín Buscaglia, Carles Campi Campón, Pablo Drexler, Lucas Piedracueva & Ori Rousso, album recording engineers; Carles Campi Campón & Daniel Carvalho, album mixers; Antón Álvarez Alfaro, Martín Buscaglia, Carlos Casacuberta, Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Noga Erez, Didi Gutman, Víctor Martínez, Alejandra Melfo, Ori Rousso & Fernando Velázquez, songwriters; Fred Kevorkian, album mastering engineer [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  6. YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
    Elsa y Elmar
    Alizzz, Julián Bernal, Eduardo Cabra, Elsa Carvajal, Nico Cotton, Manuel Lara & Malay, album producers; Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, album recording engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, album mixers; Álvaro José Arroyo, Julián Bernal, Claudia Brant, Eduardo Cabra, Elsa Carvajal, Leonel García, Vicente García Guillen, Joel Mathias Isaksson, Luis Jiménez, Manuel Lara, McKlopedia, Oskar Lars Gustav Nyman & Pablo Preciado, songwriters; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, album mastering engineers
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

  7. VIAJANTE
    Fonseca
    José Castillo, Fonseca, Juan Galeano, Yadam González, Simón Mejía, Mauricio Rengifo, Julio Reyes Copello & Andrés Torres, album producers; José Castillo, Sebastian De Peyrecave, Antonio Espinosa Holguín, Fonseca, Juan Galeano, Yadam González, Carlos Fernando López, Simón Mejía, Nicolás Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo, Julio Reyes Copello, Alen Hadzi Stefanov, Andrés Torres & Daniel Uribe, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, Trevor Muzzy, Tom Norris & Alejandro Patiño, album mixers; Mario Cáceres, José Castillo, Andy Clay, Silvestre Dangond, Juan Fernando Fonseca, Juan Galeano, Miguel Yadam González, Yoel Henríquez, Erick Alejandro Iglesias Rodríguez, Simón Mejía, Greeicy Rendón, Alejandro Rengifo, Mauricio Rengifo, Julio Reyes Copello & Andrés Torres, songwriters; Dave Kutch, Tom Norris & Alejandro Patiño, album mastering engineers
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 3

Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. A VECES BIEN Y A VECES MAL
    Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrian, Ricky Martin, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramirez, Mauricio Rengifo & Andres Torres, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Reik)

  2. AGUA
    Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers)

  3. ALGO ES MEJOR
    Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)

  4. BALONCITO VIEJO
    Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)

  5. BESOS EN LA FRENTE
    Fonseca & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters (Fonseca)
    Track from: Viajante

  6. ENCONTRARME
    Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jimenez Perez & Mario Demian Jimenez Perez, songwriters (Carla Morrison)
    Track from: El Renacimiento

  7. HENTAI
    Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)

  8. ÍNDIGO
    Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)

  9. PA MIS MUCHACHAS
    Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso)

   10. PROVENZA
        Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro & Ovy On The Drums, songwriters (Carol G)

   11. TACONES ROJOS
        Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo & Sebastian Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra)

   12.TOCARTE
        Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana, songwriters (Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana)

Category 4

Best New Artist

For a new artist who releases during the Eligibility Year the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.

  1. ANGELA ALVAREZ
    [Studio La Nostalgia]

  2. SOFÍA CAMPOS
    [Independent]

  3. CANDE Y PAULO
    [Decca Records/Universal Music Operations Limited]

  4. CLARISSA
    [Olga Music]

  5. SILVANA ESTRADA
    [Glassnote / Altafonte / Mediaisla]

  6. POL GRANCH
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  7. NABÁLEZ
    [Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]

  8. TIARE
    [PJ Records]

  9. VALE
    [Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Us Latin]

  10. YAHRITZA Y SU ESENCIA
    [Lumbre Music, Inc.]

  11. NICOLE ZIGNAGO
    [Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 1 - Pop

Category 5

Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Pop recordings.

  1. YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
    Elsa Y Elmar
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

  2. AMOR QUE MERECEMOS
    Kany García
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. CLICHÉS
    Jesse & Joy
    [Warner Music Latina]

  4. EL RENACIMIENTO
    Carla Morrison
    [Cosmica Artists]

  5. DHARMA
    Sebastian Yatra
    [Universal Music Latino]

Category 6

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Traditional Pop recordings.

  1. AGUILERA
    Christina Aguilera
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. VIAJANTE
    Fonseca
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. FILARMÓNICO 20 AÑOS
    Marta Gómez
    [Aluna Music]

  4. LA VIDA
    Kurt
    [Universal Music México]

  5. FRECUENCIA
    Sin Bandera
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Category 7

Best Pop Song

For singles or tracks from the genres that make up this field: Pop Vocal and Traditional Pop. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Award to the Songwriter(s). Not Eligible: Instrumental recordings, cover songs, remixes and sampling/interpolation recordings.

  1. BALONCITO VIEJO
    Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. BESOS EN LA FRENTE
    Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca)
    Track from: Viajante
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. ÍNDIGO
    Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano Music]

  4. LA GUERRILLA DE LA CONCORDIA
    Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  5. TACONES ROJOS
    Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra)
    [Universal Music Latino]

Field 2 - Urban

Category 8

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group Urban recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. PA MIS MUCHACHAS
    Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. SANTO
    Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. VOLVÍ
    Aventura, Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. TITI ME PREGUNTO
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  5. THIS IS NOT AMERICA
    Residente Featuring Ibeyi
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 9

Best Reggaeton Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group Reggaeton recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. DESESPERADOS
    Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

  2. ENVOLVER
    Anitta
    [Warner Music Latina]

  3. YONAGUNI
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41
    Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
    [Dale Play Records]

  5. LO SIENTO BB:/
    Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas
    [Neon16]

Category 10

Best Urban Music Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Urban recordings.

  1. RESPIRA
    Akapellah
    [EMI/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

  2. TRAP CAKE VOL.2
    Rauw Alejandro
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment Corp.]

  3. LOS FAVORITOS 2.5
    Arcangel
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. UN VERANO SIN TI
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  5. ANIMAL
    Maria Becerra
    [300 Entertainment]

Category 11

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. AMOR
    Akapellah, songwriter (Akapellah)
    [EMI/Universal Music Group Mexico]

  2. DANCE CRIP
    Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor & Trueno, songwriters (Trueno)
    [Sur Capital Records (por Tierra Agencia SRL )]

  3. DEMUSEO
    Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. ELGRANROBO,PT.2
    Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee & Lito Mc Cassidy, songwriters (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee)
    [BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

  5. FREESTYLE 15
    Farina, songwriter (Farina)
    [La Commission]

Category 12

Best Urban Song

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish or Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. DESESPERADOS
    Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz & Nino Karlo Segarra, songwriters (Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

  2. LO SIENTO BB:/
    Bad Bunny, Tainy & Julieta Venegas, songwriters (Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas)
    [Neon16/Interscope Records]

  3. MAMIII
    Luis Miguel Gomez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy On The Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe, songwriters (Becky G & Karol G)
    [Kemosabe Records/RCA Records]

  4. OJOS ROJOS
    Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad & Juan Diego Medina Vélez, songwriters (Nicky Jam)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  5. TITI ME PREGUNTO
    Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

Field 3 - Rock

Category 13

Best Rock Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Rock recordings.

  1. MOJIGATA
    Marilina Bertoldi
    [Pelo Music S.A.]

  2. UNAS VACACIONES RARAS
    Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
    [Nacional Records]

  3. CADA VEZ CADÁVER
    Fito y Fitipaldis
    [Warner Music Spain]

  4. 1021
    La Gusana Ciega
    [Naranjada Records - ONErpm]

  5. RPDF
    Wiplash
    [Virgin Music Mexico/Rebeleon/Nakama]

Category 14

Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. DÍA MIL
    Eruca Sativa, songwriter (Eruca Sativa)
    [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

  2. ESPERANDO UNA SEÑAL
    Bunbury, songwriter (Bunbury)
    [Servidor De Nadie/Warner Music Spain]

  3. FINISTERRE
    Juan Manuel Latorre, songwriter (Vetusta Morla)
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal /Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  4. LO MEJOR DE NUESTRAS VIDAS
    Fito Paez, songwriter (Fito Paez)
    [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

  5. NO OLVIDAMOS
    Molotov, songwriters (Molotov)
    [Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]

  6. QUE SE MEJORE
    WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
    [Doguito Records]

Category 15

Best Pop/Rock Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Pop/Rock recordings.

  1. TRINCHERA
    Babasónicos
    [Popart Discos]

  2. MONSTRUOS
    Bruses
    [Worldwide Records]

  3. LA DIRECCIÓN
    Conociendo Rusia
    [Geiser Discos]

  4. LOS AÑOS SALVAJES
    Fito Paez
    [RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

  5. CABLE A TIERRA
    Vetusta Morla
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Category 16

Best Pop/Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song.

  1. ARRAN CARMELO
    WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
    [Doguito Records]

  2. BABEL
    Fito Páez & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Fito Páez)
    Track from:
    Cumbiana Ii
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. BYE BYE
    Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres, songwriters (Babasónicos)
    [Popart Discos]

  4. DISFRAZ
    Felicitas Colina & Conociendo Rusia, songwriters (Conociendo Rusia)
    [Geiser Discos]

  5. QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???
    Bruses, Elsa y Elmar & Alan Saucedo, songwriters (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 4 - Alternative

Category 17

Best Alternative Music Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal (in Spanish) or instrumental Alternative recordings.

  1. THE SACRED LEAF
    Afro-Andean Funk
    [Just Play]

  2. KICK II
    Arca
    [XL Recordings]

  3. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  4. ELDISKO
    CA7RIEL
    [Clix]

  5. MOTOMAMI (DIGITALALBUM)
    Rosalía
    [Columbia Records]

Category 18

Best Alternative Song

A Songwriter's Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. BAD BITCH
    Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz, songwriters (CA7RIEL)
    [Clix]

  2. 00:00
    Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez, songwriters (Siddhartha)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

  3. CONEXIÓN TOTAL
    Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne, songwriters (Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  4. CULPA
    Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS Featuring Ricardo Mollo)
    Track from: Oscuro Extasis
    [Doguito Records]

  5. EL DÍA QUE ESTRENASTE EL MUNDO
    Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  6. HENTAI
    Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)
    [Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 5 - Tropical

Category 19

Best Salsa Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Salsa recordings.

  1. SERÁ QUE SE ACABÓ
    Alexander Abreu y Havana D'Primera
    [Páfata & Unicornio]

  2. PA'LLA VOY
    Marc Anthony
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  3. LUIS FIGUEROA
    Luis Figueroa
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

  4. Y TE LO DICE...
    Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power
    [Musical Productions]

  5. LADO A LADO B
    Víctor Manuelle
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 20

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Cumbia/Vallenato recordings.

  1. CLÁSICOS DE MI CUMBIA
    Checo Acosta
    [Checumbia Producciones/ Believe Music]

  2. FELIZ ANIVERSARIO
    Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
    [Onerpm]

  3. QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
    La Santa Cecilia
    [Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Music US Latin]

  4. EL DE SIEMPRE
    Felipe Peláez
    [Arte Producciones]

  5. YO SOY COLOMBIA
    Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa
    [Independiente]

Category 21

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

For vocal or instrumental Merengue and/or Bachata albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material.

  1. ESTE SOY YO
    Hector Acosta El Torito
    [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

  2. MULTITUDES
    Elvis Crespo
    [Flash Music]

  3. ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
    Juan Luis Guerra
    [Rimas Entertainment LLC]

  4. RESISTIRÁ
    Milly Quezada
    [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

  5. TAÑÓN PAL' COMBO ES LO QUE HAY
    Olga Tañón
    [Opcion 1 Entertainment, LLC]

Category 22

Best Traditional Tropical Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Traditional Tropical recordings.

  1. CAFÉ CON CARIÑO
    Renesito Avich
    [My Cuban Music LLC]

  2. CHABUCO DESDE EL TEATRO COLÓN DE BOGOTA
    Chabuco
    [Marmaz Records]

  3. GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE IN MARCIAC
    Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola
    [5 Passion Records]

  4. GRAN COMBO PA ́ RATO
    Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro
    [Bis Music]

  5. CANTEN
    Leoni Torres
    [Puntilla Music]

Category 23

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Contemporary Tropical or Tropical Fusion recordings.

  1. EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
    Jorge Luis Chacín
    [Dnr Music]

  2. DE MENOR A MAYOR
    Gente De Zona
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media LLC]

  3. ALL INCLUSIVE
    Marissa Mur
    [Independiente]

  4. TROPICO
    Pavel Nuñez
    [La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

  5. CUMBIANA II
    Carlos Vives
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Category 24

Best Tropical Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. AGÜITA E COCO
    Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Kany García)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  2. EL MALECÓN VIO EL FINAL
    Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Amaury Gutiérrez)
    [Sinfonic LLC]

  3. EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA)
    Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, JBot & Tuti)
    [Gaira Musica Local/Wk Records/Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  4. FIESTA CONTIGO
    Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (Luis Figueroa)
    Track from: Luis Figueroa
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

  5. MALA
    Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa, songwriters (Marc Anthony)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Field 6 - Singer-Songwriter

Category 25

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

For solo artists or duos.

  1. MALVADISCO
    Caloncho
    [Universal Music México]

  2. TINTA Y TIEMPO
    Jorge Drexler
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  3. AGENDAS VENCIDAS
    El David Aguilar
    [EMI/Universal Music México S.A. de C.V]

  4. MARCHITA
    Silvana Estrada
    [Glassnote / Altafonte / Mediaisla]

  5. EN LO QUE LLEGA LA PRIMAVERA
    Alex Ferreira
    [Mediaisla]

  6. EL VIAJE
    Pedro Guerra
    [Altafonte]

Field 7 - Regional-Mexican

Category 26

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Ranchero/Mariachi recordings.

  1. MEXICANA ENAMORADA
    Ángela Aguilar
    [Machin Records]

  2. MI HERENCIA, MI SANGRE
    Majo Aguilar
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

  3. 40 ANIVERSARIO EMBAJADORES DEL MARIACHI MARIACHI SOL DE MÉXICO DE JOSÉ HERNÁNDEZ
    Mariachi Sol de Mexico de José Hernández
    [Serenata Records]

  4. EP #1 FORAJIDO
    Christian Nodal
    [Producciones Ladon, S.A. de C.V./Sony Music Entertainment México S.A. de C.V.]

  5. QUÉ GANAS DE VERTE (DELUXE)
    Marco Antonio Solís
    [Marbella Music, Inc]

Category 27

Best Banda Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Banda recordings.

  1. ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
    Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    [Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]

  2. VA DE NUEVO
    Banda Fortuna
    [Fonovisa/Brava Entertainment]

  3. ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
    Banda Los Recoditos
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

  4. SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
    Banda Los Sebastianes
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

  5. ABEJA REINA
    Chiquis
    [Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Category 28

Best Tejano Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Tejano recordings.

  1. DESPRECIADO
    El Plan
    [Segura Music]

  2. CAMINO AL PROGRESO
    Grupo Alamo
    [Ro' Records]

  3. UNA ILUSIÓN
    Isabel Marie
    [Isabel Marie/Penfo Music, LLC]

  4. DIME CÓMO SE SIENTE
    Destiny Navaira
    [UNIMUSIK]

  5. PARA QUE BAILE MI PUEBLO
    Bobby Pulido
    [Bobby Pulido Inc.]

Category 29

Best Norteño Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Norteño recordings.

  1. BIENVENIDA LA VIDA
    Bronco
    [Quetono Music]

  2. LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
    Los Tigres Del Norte
    [Fonovisa/RMS Music Group, Inc./UMG Recordings, Inc.]

  3. CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
    Los Tucanes De Tijuana
    [Master Q Music, Inc.]

  4. ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
    Pesado
    [Pesado]

  5. OBSESSED
    Yahritza y Su Esencia
    [Lumbre Music, Inc.]

Category 30

Best Regional Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Spanish and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. AHÍ DONDE ME VEN
    Gussy Lau, songwriter (Ángela Aguilar)
    [ONErpm - Machin Records]

  2. CADA QUIEN
    Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia, songwriters (Grupo Firme y Maluma)
    [Music VIP Entertainment Inc]

  3. CHALE
    Eden Muñoz, songwriter (Eden Muñoz)
    [Lizos Music]

  4. COMO LO HICE YO
    Edgar Barrera, Carin León & Matisse, songwriters (Matisse, Carin León)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

  5. CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA
    Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver, songwriters (Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal)
    Track from: Aguilera
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

  6. NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR
    Mireya & Roman Rojas, songwriters (Mireya Featuring Flor de Toloache, Roman Rojas & Jorge Glem)
    [Mireya Ramos]

  7. VIVO EN EL 6
    Edgar Barrera, Eden Muñoz & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
    [Producciones Ladon, S.A de C.V./Christian Nodal Bajo Distribución en Exclusiva por Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 8 - Instrumental

Category 31

Best Instrumental Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of Instrumental recordings.

  1. BACK TO 4
    C4 Trío
    [GroundUP Music]

  2. GERRY WEIL SINFÓNICO
    Gerry Weil & Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar
    [Go & Flow Project]

  3. OFRENDA
    Grupo Raíces De Venezuela
    [Independiente]

  4. MAXIXE SAMBA GROOVE
    Hamilton De Holanda
    [Brasilianos]

  5. ELLA
    Daniela Padrón & Glenda Del E
    [Oleta Music]

Field 9 - Traditional

Category 32

Best Folk Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Folk recordings.

  1. LA TIERRA LLORA
    Paulina Aguirre
    [Mucho Fruto Music]

  2. QUÉDATE EN CASA
    Eva Ayllón
    [Sway Music]

  3. FLOR Y RAÍZ
    Pedro Aznar
    [Distribuidora Belgrano Norte S.R.L.]

  4. PALABRAS URGENTES
    Susana Baca
    [Pregón Producciones | Real World Records Ltd]

  5. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO - EL MUSICAL
    Natalia Lafourcade
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

  6. BENDICIONES
    Sandra Mihanovich
    [Sandra Mihanovich]

  7. ANCESTROS SINFÓNICO
    Sintesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso
    [Facmusic Y El Cerrito Records]

Category 33

Best Tango Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Tango recordings.

  1. HORACIO SALGÁN PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
    Pablo Estigarribia
    [Independiente]

  2. ALMA VIEJA
    Los Tangueros Del Oeste
    [Avantango Records]

  3. TANGO
    Ricardo Montaner
    [Hecho A Mano Music]

  4. MILONGUERO
    Pablo Motta Ensamble Featuring Franco Luciani
    [MAMP Songs]

  5. TANGO DE NUEVOS AYRES
    Mariana Quinteros
    [Acqua Records]

  6. SPINETTANGO
    Spinettango
    [Nacional Records]

Category 34

Best Flamenco Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Flamenco recordings.

  1. ORGÁNICA
    Carmen Doorá
    [Borderline Music]

  2. LIBRES
    Las Migas
    [Las Migas Music]

  3. LEO
    Estrella Morente
    [Concert Music Entertainment SLU]

  4. ELCANTE
    Kiki Morente
    [Universal Music Spain, S.L.U./Universal Classics & Jazz]

  5. RANCHERA FLAMENCA
    María Toledo
    [María Toledo]

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 35

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Latin Jazz/Jazz recordings.

1. JOBIM FOREVER
Antonio Adolfo
[AAM Music]

2. #CUBANAMERICAN
Martin Bejerano
[Figgland Records]

3. CHABEM
Chano Domínguez, Rubem Dantas & Hamilton De Holanda
[Altafonte]

4. MIRRORMIRROR
Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valdés
[Candid Records]

Field 11 - Christian

Category 36

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Spanish language Christian recordings.

  1. YA LLEGÓ LA PRIMAVERA
    Aroddy
    [Expo Compositores Music]

  2. ALFA Y OMEGA
    Athenas
    [Athenas]

  3. ¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO? (LIVE)
    Gilberto Daza
    [Creation Music Group]

  4. ¿CÓMO ME VES?
    Jesús Adrián Romero
    [Vástago Producciones]

  5. VIVIRÉ
    Marcos Witt
    [CanZion]

Category 37

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Portuguese language Christian recordings.

  1. ANTES DA TERAPIA
    Asaph
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]

  2. OSAMBAEOAMOR
    Antonio Cirilo
    [Sonora Digital]

  3. EPIFANIA
    Clovis
    [Som Livre]

  4. ÉS TUDO
    Bruna Karla
    [MK Music]

  5. LABORATÓRIO DO GROOVE
    Eli Soares
    [Universal Music]

Field 12 - Portuguese Language

Category 38

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop recordings.

  1. SIM SIM SIM
    Bala Desejo
    [Coala Records]

  2. PRA GENTE ACORDAR
    Gilsons
    [Xirê Produções e Eventos Ltda.]

  3. PIRATA
    Jão
    [Universal Music]

  4. DE PRIMEIRA
    Marina Sena
    [Marina Sena]

  5. DOCE 22
    Luísa Sonza
    [Universal Music]

Category 39

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Portuguese language Rock or Alternative recordings.

  1. QVVJFA?
    Baco Exu Do Blues
    [999]

  2. O FUTURO PERTENCE À ... JOVEM GUARDA
    Erasmo Carlos
    [Som Livre]

  3. SOBRE VIVER
    Criolo
    [Oloko Records / Altafonte]

  4. MEMÓRIAS (DE ONDE EU NUNCA FUI)
    Lagum
    [Sony Music]

  5. DELTA ESTÁCIO BLUES
    Juçara Marçal
    [QTV]

Category 40

Best Samba/Pagode Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Samba/Pagode recordings.

  1. BONS VENTOS
    Nego Alvaro
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  2. MISTURA HOMOGÊNEA
    Martinho Da Vila
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  3. DESENGAIOLA
    Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda
    [Som Livre/MPB]

  4. NUMANICE #2
    LUDMILLA
    [Warner Music Brasil Ltda.]

  5. CÉU LILÁS
    Péricles
    [ONErpm]

Category 41

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental MPB & MAPB recordings.

  1. POMARES
    Chico Chico
    [Selim De Música]

  2. SÍNTESE DO LANCE
    João Donato e Jards Macalé
    [Rocinante]

  3. INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
    Liniker
    [Altafonte]

  4. NU COM A MINHA MÚSICA
    Ney Matogrosso
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.]

  5. PORTAS
    Marisa Monte
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  6. MEU COCO
    Caetano Veloso
    [Sony Music Brasil]

Category 42

Best Sertaneja Music Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Sertaneja recordings.

  1. CHITÃOZINHO & XORORÓLEGADO
    Chitãozinho & Xororó
    [Onerpm]

  2. AGROPOC
    Gabeu
    [Independente]

  3. EXPECTATIVAXREALIDADE
    Matheus & Kauan
    [Universal Music]

  4. PATROAS 35%
    Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
    [Som Livre]

  5. NATURAL
    Lauana Prado
    [Universal Music]

Category 43

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

For Albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Portuguese Language Roots recordings.

  1. AFROCANTO DAS NAÇÕES
    Mateus Aleluia
    [Sanzala Cultural / Altafonte]

  2. NAESTRADA-AOVIVO
    Banda Pau E Corda Featuring Quinteto Violado
    [Biscoito Fino]

  3. REMELEXO BOM
    Luiz Caldas
    [ONErpm]

  4. BELO CHICO
    Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, Roberto Malvezzi
    [ONErpm]

  5. SENHORADAS FOLHAS
    Áurea Martins
    [Sarapuí Produções]

  6. ORÍKI
    Iara Rennó
    [Dobra Discos / Altafonte]

  7. SENHORA ESTRADA
    Alceu Valença
    [Deck]

Category 44

Best Portuguese Language Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song must contain at least 51% of the lyrics in Portuguese and must be a new song. Singles or Tracks only.

  1. BABY 95
    Liniker, Mahmundi, Tássia Reis & Tulipa Ruiz, songwriters (Liniker)
    [Altafonte]

  2. IDIOTA
    Jão, Pedro Tófani & Zebu, songwriters (Jão)
    Track from: Pirata
    [Universal Music]

  3. ME CORTE NA BOCA DO CÉU A MORTE NÃO PEDE PERDÃO
    Criolo & Tropkillaz, songwriters (Criolo Featuring Milton Nascimento)
    Track from: Sobre Viver
    [Oloko Records/Altafonte]

  4. MEU COCO
    Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)
    Track from: Meu Coco
    [Sony Music Brasil]

  5. POR SUPUESTO
    Iuri Rio Branco & Marina Sena, songwriters (Marina Sena)
    [Marina Sena]

  6. VENTO SARDO
    Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Marisa Monte Featuring Jorge Drexler)
    Track from: Portas
    [Sony Music Brasil]

Field 13 - Children’s

Category 45

Best Latin Children’s Album

For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

  1. MARAKEI
    Claraluna
    [Claraluna Taller Artístico Ltda.]

  2. DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL.2
    Danilo & Chapis
    [Moon Moosic Records]

  3. TARDE DE JUEGOS
    Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
    [Mi Casa Es Tu Casa]

  4. LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
    Puerto Candelaria
    [Merlín Producciones]

  5. A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS
    Sophia
    [NB Music]

Field 14 - Classical

Category 46

Best Classical Album

Award to the Artist(s), Conductor, Producer(s), and established Orchestra/ Ensemble.

  1. BRUJOS
    Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Eddie Mora, album producer
    [Independiente]

  2. EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
    Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
    [Independiente]

  3. ERIK ARIBEIRO - ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
    Erika Ribeiro; Sylvio Fraga & Bernardo Ramos, album producers
    [Rocinante]

  4. LEGADO
    Berta Rojas; Sebastián Henríquez, album producer
    [OnMusic Recordings]

  5. VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS
    Emmanuele Baldini, Pablo Rossi & Heitor Villa-Lobos
    [Naxos]

Category 47

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

A Composer's Award. For newly, recorded original composition written in the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility year.

  1. ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, A MOTHER'S LOVE
    Juan Arboleda, composer (Juan Arboleda)
    [South Mountain Music]

  2. ANIDO'S PORTRAIT: I. CHACARERA
    Sergio Assad, composer (Berta Rojas)
    Track from: Legado
    [OnMusic Recordings]

  3. AURORA
    Jimmy López Bellido, composer (Houston Symphony Orchestra Featuring Andrés Orozco-Estrada (Conductor) & Leticia Moreno (Soloist))
    Track from: Jimmy López Bellido: Aurora & Ad Astra
    [Pentatone]

  4. CANAUÊ, FOR ORCHESTRA
    Dimitri Cervo, composer (Dimitri Cervo)
    Track from: Ospa E Convidados
    [Orquestra Sinfônica De Porto Alegre]

  5. CUATRO HAIKUS
    Eddie Mora, composer (Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia Featuring José Arturo Chacón)
    Track from: Brujos
    [Independiente]

Field 15 - Arranging

Category 48

Best Arrangement

Arrangement must be new, released for the first time on any recording during the current eligibility year. Award to Arranger(s). Singles or Tracks only.

  1. LLÉVATELA
    Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero - Eje Ejecutantes de México)
    Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero
    [EJE Ejecutantes De México]

  2. SON DE LA LOMA
    Daniel Barón & Henry Villalobos, arrangers (Dani Barón)
    [Dani Barón]

  3. ADORO
    Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
    Track from: Olé México Gnp
    [Elekin Records]

  4. CUCURRUCUCÚ PALOMA
    Paul Rubinstein, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Pitingo)
    [Elekin Records]

  5. EL PLAN MAESTRO
    Fernando Velázquez, arranger (Jorge Drexler)
    Track from: Tinta Y Tiempo
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Field 16 - Recording Package

Category 49

Best Recording Package

Award to the Art Director(s).

  1. ANCESTRAS
    Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania & Lido Pimienta, art directors (Petrona Martinez)
    [Chaco World Music]

  2. BAILAORA-MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
    Pedro Fajardo & Siudy Garrido, art directors (Siudy Garrido Featuring Ismael Fernandez, Manuel Gago, Jose Luis Rodriguez & Adolfo Herrera)
    [Siudy Flamenco Dance Theater, Inc.]

  3. CUANDO TE MUERDES EL LABIO (EDICIÓN CERÁMICA)
    Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  4. FEIRALIVRE
    Carlos Bauer, art director (Bananeira Brass Band)
    [Dorsal Musik]

  5. MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
    Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía)
    [Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 17 - Production

Category 50

Best Engineered Album

Award to the Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer. (Artists names appear in parenthesis).

  1. DENTRO DA MATRIX
    Cesar J. De Cisneros & Érico Moreira, engineers; Érico Moreira, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Érico Moreira)
    [Érico Moreira]

  2. INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
    Zé Nigro & Gustavo Ruiz, engineers; João Milliet & Rodrigo Sanches, mixers; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Liniker)
    [Altafonte]

  3. JOBIM FOREVER
    Marcelo Saboia, engineer; Marcelo Saboia, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)
    [Aam Music]

  4. MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
    Chris Gehringer, engineer; Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquin, Zach Peraya & Anthony Vilchis, mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
    [Columbia Records]

  5. YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
    Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, mixers; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers (Elsa y Elmar)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

Category 51

Producer of the Year

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis).

1. EDGAR BARRERA

• Cada Quien (Grupo Firme & Maluma) (S)
• Indigo (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner) (S)
• Kesi Remix (Camilo & Shawn Mendes) (S)
• 999 (Selena Gomez & Camilo) (S) •Pegao(Camilo)(S)
• Pesadilla (Camilo) (S)
• Sobrio (Maluma) (S)

[Music Vip Entertainment]

2. EDUARDO CABRA

• Atravesao (Elsa Y Elmar) (S)
• El Arca De Mima (Mima) (S)
• Fiesta En Lo Del Dr. Hermes (El Cuarteto De Nos) (S) • Hermes Croatto (Hermes Croatto) (A)
• La Ciudad Sin Alma (El Cuarteto De Nos) (S)
• Mañosa (Canina) (S)
• Respiro Perdon (Hermes Croato) (S)

[Sony Music Entertainment, Mexico]

3. NICO COTTON

• El Enemigo (Conociendo Rusia) (S)
• La Dirección (Conociendo Rusia) (A) • Loco (Tiago Pzk) (S)
• Nena Trampa (Cazzu) (A)
• Primavera (Elsa y Elmar) (S)
• Sobre Mi Tumba (Cazzu) (S)
• Último y Primero (Elsa y Elmar) (S) • Vuelve (Elsa y Elmar) (S)

[Geiser Discos]

4. JULIO REYES COPELLO

• Besos En La Frente (Fonseca) (S)
• Carne Y Oro (Cami & Art House) (S)
• Cuantas Veces (Carlos Rivera, Reik) (S)
• Koati Original Soundtrack (Varios Artistas) (A)
• Los Rotos (Ela Taubert) (S)
• Nada Particular (Miguel Bose & Carlos Rivera) (S)
• Pa'lla Voy (Marc Anthony) (A)
• Parte De Mi (Nicki Nicole) (S)
• Puro Sentimiento (Alejandro Lerner & Carlos Santana) (S) • Quererte Bonito (Sebastian Yatra & Elena Rose) (S)
• Se Nos Rompio El Amor (David Bisbal) (S)

[Sony Music Entertainment Us Latin]

5. TAINY

• Candy (Rosalia) (T)
• ¿Cuándo Fue? (Varios Artistas) (T)
• Desenfocao' (Rauw Alejandro) (T)
• En Mi Cuarto (Varios Artistas) (S)
• In Da Getto (Varios Artistas) (S)
• La Fama (Varios Artistas) (S)
• Lo Siento Bb:/ (Varios Artistas) (S)
• X Última Vez (Daddy Yankee & Bad Bunny) (T)
• Yonaguni (Bad Bunny) (S)

[Columbia Records]

Field 18 - Music Video

Category 52

Best Short Form Music Video

For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.

  1. MIA
    Cami
    Nuno Gomes, video director; Mona Moreno Fernández & Ada Odreman, video producers
    [Rabbit House]

  2. THIS IS NOT AMERICA
    Residente Feat. Ibeyi Featuring Lisa-Kaindé Diaz & Naomi Diaz
    Greg Ohrel, video director; Jason Cole, video producer
    [Doomsday Entertainment]

  3. A CARTA CABAL
    Guitarricadelafuente
    Pau Carrete, video director; Vivir Rodando, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

  4. HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)
    Rosalía
    Mitch Ryan, video director; Harrison Corwin & Patrick Donovan, video producers
    [Shotclock]

  5. NADIE
    Sin Bandera
    Hernán Corera & Juan Piczman, video directors; Sonti Charnas, Luca Macome, Balisario Saravia & Juan Saravia, video producers
    [Mama Hungara]

  6. TOCARTE
    Jorge Drexler Featuring C. Tangana
    Joana Colomar, video director; Zissou, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Category 53

Best Long Form Music Video

For Video Packages consisting of more than one song. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.

  1. BAILAORA - MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
    Siudy Garrido
    Pablo Croce, video director; Pablo Croce, Siudy Garrido, Adrienne Arhst Center, video producer
    [Pablo Croce Productions]

  2. HASTA LA RAÍZ: EL DOCUMENTAL
    Natalia Lafourcade
    Bruno Bancalari & Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video directors; Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video producer
    [Casa Elefante]

  3. MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
    Rosalía
    Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía & Stillz, video directors
    [Columbia Records]

  4. ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY)
    Romeo Santos
    Devin Amar & Charles Todd, video directors; Katherine Aquino, Ned Doyle, Raphael Estrella, Sheira Rees-Davies, Amaury Rodríguez & James Rothman, video producers [Scheme Engine]

  5. MATRIA
    Vetusta Morla
    Patrick Nnot, video director; Vetusta Morla, video producer
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal. Editado Y Distribuido Bajo L]

2023 GRAMMYs Explained: 6 Reasons To Be Excited About The New Categories & Changes

Rewatch The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs Nominations Livestream: Christina Aguilera, Bad Bunny, Rauw Alejandro, Rosalía, More
2022 Latin GRAMMYs

Graphic: The Latin Recording Academy

news

Rewatch The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs Nominations Livestream: Christina Aguilera, Bad Bunny, Rauw Alejandro, Rosalía, More

The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs nominations have been announced — and it's a veritable list of leading lights in the global Latin music scene. Below, rewatch the livestream during which these thrilling announcements were trumpeted.

GRAMMYs/Sep 20, 2022 - 03:19 pm

The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs nominations have been announced — and the list doubles as a cross-section of Latin music's global luminaries.

From Bad Bunny and Bomba Estereo, to Shakira, Rauw Alejandro, Édgar Barrera and Camilo, the nominations list serves as a testament to Latin music's multitude of genres and scenes — as well as the ocean of talent enriching and beautifying the global music community from all directions.

The nominations were announced via a livestream on the official Latin Recording Academy website, which is available for posterity and revisitation. Check it out below, and watch this space for further news about the 2022 Latin GRAMMYs, which will return to Las Vegas at the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino on Thursday, Nov. 17.

To read the full nominations list, click here. And for more information about the telecast, click here.

2022 Latin GRAMMYs Nominees Announced: See The Complete List

The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs Are Returning To Las Vegas On Thursday, Nov. 17
2022 Latin GRAMMYs

Graphic Courtesy of the Latin Recording Academy

news

The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs Are Returning To Las Vegas On Thursday, Nov. 17

The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs will return to Las Vegas at the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino on Thursday, Nov. 17, with nominations coming Tuesday, Sept. 20.

GRAMMYs/Jul 25, 2022 - 11:37 pm

The Latin Recording Academy announced today the 2022 Latin GRAMMYs, officially known as the 23rd Latin GRAMMY Awards, will return to Las Vegas at the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino on Thursday, Nov. 17. The three-hour telecast, which is produced by TelevisaUnivision, the leading Spanish language media and content company in the world, will air live on Univision beginning at 8 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. CT), preceded by a one-hour pre-show starting at 7 p.m. ET/PT.

The Latin GRAMMY Awards are the preeminent international honor and the only peer-selected award celebrating excellence in Latin music worldwide. Nominations for the 2022 Latin GRAMMYs will be announced on Tuesday, Sept. 20.

Additional key dates in preparation to The Biggest Night in Latin Music include:

  • July 28, 2022 - August 8, 2022: First Round of Voting

  • Sept. 20, 2022: Nominees Announced for the 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards  

  • Sept. 30, 2022 - Oct. 13, 2022: Final Round of Voting

  • Nov. 17, 2022: 23rd Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards

Details regarding specific Latin GRAMMY Week events will be announced in the coming months. Learn more about the current Latin GRAMMYs Awards season.

Where, What Channel & How To Watch The Full 2023 GRAMMYs

Get notified of exciting GRAMMY Award news and upcoming events!
Be the first to find out about GRAMMY nominees, winners, important news, and events
2022 Latin GRAMMYs Nominations: Jorge Drexler, Becky G & More React To Being Nominated For The Most Prestigious Award In Latin Music
2022 Latin GRAMMYs

Graphic: The Latin Recording Academy

list

2022 Latin GRAMMYs Nominations: Jorge Drexler, Becky G & More React To Being Nominated For The Most Prestigious Award In Latin Music

Now that the 2022 Latin GRAMMYs nominations are out in the world, here comes the fun part: watching nominated artists rejoice on social media.

GRAMMYs/Sep 20, 2022 - 08:38 pm

The 2022 Latin GRAMMYs nominations have been announced, which, naturally, resulted in a flood of jubilant reactions on social media from fans and artists alike.

From Péricles Faria’s expression of humble thanks to Luis Figueroa’s declaration that "You can't even imagine the emotion I feel," all artists who took to social media to ring in their nominations exuded palpable elation.

And the excitement has only just begun. All of these artists will come together on Nov. 17, when the Latin GRAMMYs return to Las Vegas at the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino.

For more information on the show, click here; for the full list of nominees, click here.

Now, let the prayer-hand and explosion emojis — and use of caps lock — fly!

El David Aguilar — Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Jorge Drexler — Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year, Song Of The Year, Best Pop Song, Best Alternative Song, Best Singer-Songwriter Album, Best Portugese Language Song, Best Arrangement, Best Short Form Music VIdeo

Péricles — Best Samba/Pagode Album

Chabuco — Best Traditional Tropical Album

Luis Figueroa — Best Salsa Album

Becky G — Record Of The Year

Fonseca — Album Of The Year, Song Of The Year, Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album, Best Pop Song, Producer Of The Year, Best Long Form Music Video

María Toledo — Best Flamenco Album

Farina — Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

Eliane Elias — Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

Mon Laferte — Song Of The Year

Jesse & Joy — Best Pop Vocal Album

Sebastian Yatra — Song Of The Year, Best Pop Vocal Album, Best Pop Song, Producer Of The Year

Criolo — Best Portugese Language Rock Or Alternative Album

Press Play At Home: Singer And Producer Scarlet Parke Manifests Her Dreams In Immersive New Single, "369"
Scarlet Parke

video

Press Play At Home: Singer And Producer Scarlet Parke Manifests Her Dreams In Immersive New Single, "369"

The self-produced soul-pop singer channels retro jazz vocals and a mesmerizing beat in a performance of her new single, "369." The song details how Parke set intentions and carefully laid the foundation for her dreams to come true.

GRAMMYs/Oct 6, 2022 - 05:14 pm

Scarlet Parke blends luminous, Amy Winehouse-inspired jazz vocals with a danceable pop beat in her performance of "369." The brand-new single chronicles Parke's experience of manifesting her dreams through journaling, growth and gratitude.

In this episode of Press Play At Home, Parke pairs her new song with a mesmerizing throwback look. Standing at a microphone against a bright red background, Parke dons a corseted, off-the-shoulder jumpsuit that’s part rockabilly and part Marilyn Monroe. She rounds out the visual with a retro cateye and a flared, fringed haircut. 

Parke's aesthetic reflects her use of genres; her style incorporates soul and jazz elements, with a healthy dash of feel-good pop. It’s a signature blend that she created herself, signing on to her musical projects as a self-made producer in order to create the music she hears in her head, down to the last detail.

"I’ve been holding onto some of the songs on my upcoming album for as long as nine years. I’ve just been searching for the right producer, and it was me the whole time," she says of her creative process, underscoring the gender imbalance in the industry. Currently, only two percent of music producers are women.

"It’s been a journey and I really want to talk about how women are treated in the industry. I really want to talk about how important it is that women support each other more than ever," Parke continues. "There’s nothing like the freedom that I’ve felt producing my own music."

That freedom allowed her to tackle a deeply personal subject in "369": how journaling and self-manifestation helps her fulfill her dreams.

"Three, six, nine are divine numbers, and I journal a lot using the '369 Method.' In the morning you write something down three times, in the afternoon six times and at night nine times," Parke explains. "You envision it, you feel it, you experience gratitude and you receive it. I’ve had a lot of really cool experiences because of it, and that’s what this song is about."

"369" comes off of Parke’s upcoming album, Simulation, and she has described it as the heart of the record. Press play on the video above to watch Parke’s full performance of her self-realized new song, and keep checking back to GRAMMY.com for more new episodes of Press Play at Home. 

Press Play At Home: Trinidad Cardona Shares A Relaxed Bedroom Performance Of His Viral TikTok Hit, "Dinero"