Photo Courtesy of the Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum
news
2023 Music Educator Award: 207 Quarterfinalists Announced
A total of 207 music teachers from 180 cities have been announced as quarterfinalists for the 2023 Music Educator Award, presented by the Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum.
A total of 207 music teachers from 180 cities have been announced as quarterfinalists for the 2023 Music Educator Award, a joint partnership and presentation of the Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum. In total, nearly 1,500 initial nominations were submitted. In addition to the quarterfinalists, 125 legacy applicants from 2022 will also be eligible to win the award this year. The semifinalists will be announced in September.
The Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators — kindergarten through college, public and private schools — who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. The recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY Week 2023, which takes place ahead of the 2023 GRAMMYs, officially known as the 65th GRAMMY Awards.
Each year, one recipient is selected from 10 finalists and recognized for their remarkable impact on students' lives. The 10th annual honoree will be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 65th GRAMMY Awards and a range of GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants.
The 2023 GRAMMY nominations are officially here. See the complete list of nominees across all 91 GRAMMY categories.
Fifteen semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants. The matching grants provided to the schools are made possible by the generosity and support of the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion, Ford Motor Company Fund. In addition, the American Choral Directors Association, National Association for Music Education, NAMM Foundation, and National Education Association support this program through outreach to their constituencies.
The Music Educator Award is open to current U.S. music teachers, and anyone can nominate a teacher — students, parents, friends, colleagues, community members, school deans, and administrators. Teachers are also able to nominate themselves, and nominated teachers are notified and invited to fill out an application.
Learn more about the Music Educator Award.
See the full list of the 2023 Music Educator Award quarterfinalists below:
QUARTERFINALISTS
Name | School | City | State | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Phil Aguglia | Kenmore East High School | Tonawanda | New York | |
John Aguilar | Robert Eagle Staff Middle School | Seattle | Washington | |
Heather Akers | Central Middle School | Dover | Delaware | |
Calandria Allen | West Feliciana Middle School | Saint Francisville | Louisiana | |
Eric Allen | Western Middle School for the Arts | Louisville | Kentucky | |
Abigail Alwin | Clague Middle School | Ann Arbor | Michigan | |
David Amos | Heritage Middle School | Painesville | Ohio | |
Bonnie Anderson | Miller’s Point Elementary School | Converse | Texas | |
Justin Antos | Dwight D. Eisenhower High School | Blue Island | Illinois | |
Rich Armstrong | Waxahachie High School | Waxahachie | Texas | |
Luke Aumann | Appleton North High School | Appleton | Wisconsin | |
Elizabeth Baker | Ilima Intermediate School | Ewa Beach | Hawaii | |
William Bares | UNC Asheville | Asheville | North Carolina | |
Andre Barnes | Science Park High School | Newark | New Jersey | |
Conesha Washington-Barron | Lanier High School | Jackson | Mississippi | |
Lyndra Bastian | Woodstock High School | Woodstock | Illinois | |
William Bennett | Cane Bay High School | Summerville | South Carolina | |
Randell Bertsche | Conner Middle School | Hebron | Kentucky | |
Heather Bice | Ridgeview High School | Orange Park | Florida | |
Mario Boccali | Cabrillo Middle School | Ventura | California | |
Cherie Bowe | Pascagoula High School | Pascagoula | Mississippi | |
Charlie Bradberry | Iowa Park High School | Iowa Park | Texas | |
Justin Britt | Kingston Public Schools | Kingston | Oklahoma | |
William Brown | FJ Turner High School | Beloit | Wisconsin | |
Ryan Bulgarelli | Loyalsock Township High School | Williamsport | Pennsylvania | |
Shantavia Burchette | East Side High School | Newark | New Jersey | |
John Burn | Homestead High School | Cupertino | California | |
Alexander Busby | Oviedo High School | Oviedo | Florida | |
Aaron Bush | Foxborough High School | Foxborough | Massachusetts | |
Meg Byrne | Pleasant Valley High School | Bettendorf | Iowa | |
Leonard Al Campbell Jr. | Westbury High School | Houston | Texas | |
Brett Carroll | Burbank High School | Burbank | California | |
Elizabeth Carter | Snowden School | Memphis | Tennessee | |
Philip Carter | O'Fallon Township High School | O'Fallon | Illinois | |
Francis Cathlina | University of Memphis | Memphis | Tennessee | |
Amberleigh Cellak | Starbuck World IB Middle School | Racine | Wisconsin | |
Tiffany Chiang | Mark Twain I.S. 239 | Brooklyn | New York | |
Ernesta Chicklowski | Roosevelt Elementary | Tampa | Florida | |
Michael Coelho | Ipswich High School | Ipswich | Massachusetts | |
Leah VanDoran Cohen | Ewa Makai Middle School | Ewa Beach | Hawaii | |
Cory Joy Craig | Benton Intermediate School | Benton | Louisiana | |
Christina Crivelli | South Fayette Intermediate School | McDonald | Pennsylvania | |
Christine Cumberledge | Central Junior High School | Euless | Texas | |
Austin Cunningham | KIPP Austin Brave High School | Austin | Texas | |
Pamela Dawson | DeSoto High School | DeSoto | Texas | |
Kelly DeHaan | Mountain Ridge High School | Herriman | Utah | |
Maria Del Valle Brin | The Equity Project Charter School | New York | New York | |
Heather Dipasquale | Todd County Middle School | Elkton | Kentucky | |
Antoine Dolberry | P.S. 103 Hector Fontanez School | Bronx | New York | |
Jack A. Eaddy, Jr. | Western Carolina University | Cullowhee | North Carolina | |
Dominique Eade | New England Conservatory of Music | Boston | Massachusetts | |
Benjamin Easley | Nolensville High School | Nolensville | Tennessee | |
Brandon Elliott | Moorpark College | Moorpark | California | |
Jasmine Faulkner | Polaris Expeditionary Learning School | Fort Collins | Colorado | |
Daniel James Felton | DeLaSalle High School | Minneapolis | Minnesota | |
Nicholas Fernandez | Bentonville High School | Bentonville | Arkansas | |
Kelly Ford | Siena Heights University | Adrian | Michigan | |
Cathryn Fowler | Health Careers High School | San Antonio | Texas | |
Marisa Frank | Nashville Classical Charter School | Nashville | Tennessee | |
Jasmine Fripp | KIPP Nashville Collegiate High School | Nashville | Tennessee | |
Jorge L. Garcia | Elias Herrera Middle School | Laredo | Texas | |
Jacob Garcia | Tennyson Middle School | Waco | Texas | |
Tina Gibson | Jefferson County Traditional Middle School | Louisville | Kentucky | |
Alex Gittelman | Haverford Middle School | Havertown | Pennsylvania | |
Guillermo Gonzalez | James A. Garfield High School | Los Angeles | California | |
John Gordon | Odessa High School | Townsend | Delaware | |
Mansa Gory | Denzel Washington School of the Arts | Mount Vernon | New York | |
Deanna Grandstaff | Cecil Intermediate School | McDonald | Pennsylvania | |
Jessica Gronberg | Hawkes Bluff Elementary | Davie | Florida | |
Melanie Gunn | Whitman Middle School | Seattle | Washington | |
Amanda Hanzlik | Edwin O. Smith High School | Storrs | Connecticut | |
Marvin Haywood | John Ehret High School | Marrero | Louisiana | |
Colette Hebert | Yonkers Public Schools | Yonkers | New York | |
Kristin Howell | Syosset High School | Syosset | New York | |
Emmanuel Hudson | Booker T. Washington High School | Shreveport | Louisiana | |
Karla Hulne | Blair-Taylor Middle & High School | Blair | Wisconsin | |
(Andrea) Dalene Husky | Chandler Traditional Academy-Liberty Campus | Chandler | Arizona | |
Mia Ibrahim | Health Opportunities High School | Bronx | New York | |
Luis Ingels | BASIS Independent Brooklyn | Brooklyn | New York | |
Justin Janer | Pinewood School Middle Campus | Los Altos | California | |
Daryl Jessen | Dakota Valley School | North Sioux City | South Dakota | |
Mary Johnson | Jardine Elementary | Topeka | Kansas | |
De’Evin Johnson | Duncanville High School | Duncanville | Texas | |
Amir Jones | Thomas W. Harvey High School | Painesville | Ohio | |
Jean-Marie Kent | Roosevelt High School | Seattle | Washington | |
Brandon Kiesgen | Perry High School | Gilbert | Arizona | |
Allison Kline | Northwestern Lehigh High School | New Tripoli | Pennsylvania | |
Rod Kosterman | Rockwall-Heath High School | Rockwall | Texas | |
Joshua Krohn | Brent Elementary School | Washington | District of Columbia | |
Sarah Labovitz | Arkansas State University | Jonesboro | Arkansas | |
Eli Lambie | Washington Lands Elementary School | Moundsville | West Virginia | |
J. Alan Landers | Lakenheath High School | Lakenheath | New Jersey | |
David Leach | Pioneer High School | Ann Arbor | Michigan | |
Jeffrey Leager | Central Middle School | Dover | Delaware | |
Heather Leppard | Girls Academic Leadership Academy | Los Angeles | California | |
Hope Lewis | Charles O. Dickerson High School | Trumansburg | New York | |
Angie Liss | Howe High School | Howe | Texas | |
Christopher Little | Jim Hill High School | Jackson | Mississippi | |
Meredith Lord | Burncoat High School | Worcester | Massachusetts | |
Christian Lozano | Canyon Springs High School | Moreno Valley | California | |
Brendon Lucas | Nyack Middle School | Nyack | New York | |
Christian Lucas | Mariners Christian School | Costa Mesa | California | |
Andrew Macaione | Benavides STEAM Academy | Aurora | Illinois | |
Kurtina Cyntel Maholmes | Sykes Elementary School | Jackson | Mississippi | |
Thomas Mann | W. Charles Akins Early College High School | Austin | Texas | |
Jessica Martin | Crosby Park Elementary School | Lawton | Oklahoma | |
Jesus Martinez | Sam Houston High School | Arlington | Texas | |
Alison McCarrey | Romig Middle School | Anchorage | Alaska | |
Angie McDaniel | Forest Creek Elementary | Round Rock | Texas | |
Kevin McDonald | Wellesley High School | Wellesley | Massachusetts | |
Matt McKagan | Lindero Canyon Middle School | Agoura Hills | California | |
Brian McMath | Northwest Guilford High School | Greensboro | North Carolina | |
Phillip McMullen | Silver Creek Central Schools | Silver Creek | New York | |
Tracy Meldrum | Verrado High School | Buckeye | Arizona | |
Xochilt Melendez Munguia | Gainesville Middle School | Gainesville | Virginia | |
A.J. Merlino | Albright College | Reading | Pennsylvania | |
Kris Milby | Greenup County High School | Greenup | Kentucky | |
Jasper Miranda | Coleman ISD | Coleman | Texas | |
Ashleigh Moffit | Gateway Science Academy Middle School | Saint Louis | Missouri | |
Dana Monteiro | Frederick Douglass Academy | New York | New York | |
Shelby Montgomery | George Jenkins High School | Lakeland | Florida | |
David Moore | Inspire Charter Academy | Baton Rouge | Louisiana | |
Marcus Morris | Dorman High School | Roebuck | South Carolina | |
Ryan Moseley | Appoquinimink High School | Middletown | Delaware | |
David Moss | West Hopkins School | Nebo | Kentucky | |
Deborah Muhlenbruck-Fleischer | Barry and June Gunderson Middle School | Las Vegas | Nevada | |
Jenny Neff | The University of the Arts | Philadelphia | Pennsylvania | |
Ailisa Newhall | Inglemoor High School | Kenmore | Washington | |
Trevor Nicholas | Senn Arts at Nicholas Senn High School | Chicago | Illinois | |
Vicki Nichols | Grandview Elementary | Grandview | Texas | |
Heather Niederer | Navarrete Elementary | Chandler | Arizona | |
Adam Nobile | Big Spring High School | Newville | Pennsylvania | |
Benjamin Noyes | Hillsboro High School | Hillsboro | Oregon | |
Tanner Oglesby | Bryant High School | Bryant | Arkansas | |
Jeremy Overbeck | Century High School | Bismarck | North Dakota | |
John Pachence | Penn State University, Abington College | Abington | Pennsylvania | |
Donald Edward Padgett | Hartford Conservatory School of Music | Hartford | Connecticut | |
Jennifer Page | Niles North High School | Skokie | Illinois | |
Robert Pate Jr. | L.W. Higgins High School | Marrero | Louisiana | |
Carrie Pawelski | Jefferson Middle School | Jamestown | New York | |
Jordan Peters | Dr. E Alma Flagg School | Newark | New Jersey | |
Sedric Pinkney | O. Henry Middle School | Austin | Texas | |
Brendan Pitts | Berrien High School | Nashville | Georgia | |
Matthew Pitts | Robert JC Rice Elementary School | Gilbert | Arizona | |
Coutney Powers | South Philadelphia High School | Philadelphia | Pennsylvania | |
Natalie Pratt | Brentwood High School | Brentwood | Tennessee | |
Harvey G. Price Jr. | Muskogee High School | Muskogee | Oklahoma | |
William Rank | Oak Prairie Junior High School | Lockport | Illinois | |
Brett Rankin | Wilde Lake High School | Columbia | Maryland | |
Annie Ray | Annandale High School | Annandale | Virginia | |
Tracy Resseguie | Staley High School | Kansas City | Missouri | |
Bethany Robinson | Noblesville High School | Noblesville | Indiana | |
Marcos Rodriguez | Avant Garde Academy of Broward | Hollywood | Florida | |
John Ross | Appalachian State University | Boone | North Carolina | |
Nikia Russell | Success Preparatory @ Thurgood Marshall | New Orleans | Louisiana | |
Giovanni Santos | La Sierra University | Riverside | California | |
Mathew Schick | Crescenta Valley High School | La Crescenta | California | |
Kyle Schoeller | Northside Elementary | Rogers | Arkansas | |
Ruth Schwartz | Chugiak High School | Chugiak | Alaska | |
Laura Shapovalov | Walden III Middle School | Racine | Wisconsin | |
Jim Sheffer | Medford Memorial Middle School | Medford | New Jersey | |
Matthew Shephard | Meridian Early College High School | Sanford | Michigan | |
Shahniz Shirazi | Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Academics | Phoenix | Arizona | |
Katie Silcott | Olentangy Shanahan Middle School | Lewis Center | Ohio | |
Dylan Sims | York Middle School | York | South Carolina | |
Thomas Slater | Chestnut Oaks Middle School | Sumter | South Carolina | |
Michele Slone | Urbana Elementary and Jr. High School | Urbana | Ohio | |
Tony Small | Pallotti Arts Academy | Laurel | Maryland | |
Benjamin Smith | Escalante Middle School | Durango | Colorado | |
Andrew Smith | Charlotte Central School | Charlotte | Vermont | |
Ashleigh Spatz | Burgess Peterson Elementary | Atlanta | Georgia | |
James Spence | Berta Cabaza Middle School | San Benito | Texas | |
Wayne Splettstoeszer | Torrington High School | Torrington | Connecticut | |
David Starnes | Kennesaw Mountain High School | Kennesaw | Georgia | |
Elizabeth Steege | Case High School | Racine | Wisconsin | |
Jonathan Steltzer | Wayne County High School | Jesup | Georgia | |
Lawrence Stoffel | California State University, Northridge | Los Angeles | California | |
Tyler Swick | Robert and Sandy Ellis Elementary | Henderson | Nevada | |
Cami Tedoldi | Foxborough High School | Foxborough | Massachusetts | |
Kylie Teston | Leonardtown High School | Leonardtown | Maryland | |
Timothy Thomas | Basic Academy of International Studies | Henderson | Nevada | |
Kaitlynn Tobias | Lake Asbury Elementary School | Green Cove Springs | Florida | |
Jonathan Todd | Crestdale Middle School | Matthews | North Carolina | |
Michael Tosh | Chapel Hill ISD High School | Mount Pleasant | Texas | |
Matthew Trevino | Roan Forest Elementary | San Antonio | Texas | |
Susan Trost | Gateway Elementary | Conneaut | Ohio | |
Alexis True | Thomas Downey High School | Modesto | California | |
Alice Tsui | New Bridges Elementary | Brooklyn | New York | |
Gregory Urban | Dunedin Highland Middle School | Dunedin | Florida | |
Jon Usher | Hidden Springs Elementary School | Moreno Valley | California | |
Michael Vasquez | Charles L. Kuentz Jr. Elementary | Helotes | Texas | |
Aaron Vogel | Mountain Ridge High School | Glendale | Arizona | |
Derrick Walker | Cedar Hill High School | Cedar Hill | Texas | |
Timothy Wallner | Juan Navarro Early College High School | Austin | Texas | |
Antwuan Walters | Heights High School | Houston | Texas | |
Bryen Warfield | Homestead High School | Fort Wayne | Indiana | |
Sarah Wehmeier Aparicio | Waukesha South High School | Waukesha | Wisconsin | |
Tammy White | Kiser Middle School | Greensboro | North Carolina | |
Christopher White | Hickory Ridge High School | Harrisburg | North Carolina | |
Alexander Wilga | Davenport Central High School | Davenport | Iowa | |
Tyron Williams | New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities IV | Far Rockaway | New York | |
Krista Williams | Chastang-Fournier | Mobile | Alabama | |
Kelly Winovich | Northgate Middle & Senior High School | Pittsburgh | Pennsylvania | |
Hayley Winslow | Snow Canyon Middle School | St. George | Utah | |
John Woodrome | Permian High School | Odessa | Texas | |
Tammy Yi | Chapman University | Orange | California | |
Ronnie Ziccardi | Avonworth Elementary School | Pittsburgh | Pennsylvania |
LEGACY APPLICANTS
Name | School | City | State |
---|---|---|---|
Keely (O’Hara) Abeln | Parkway South Middle School | Ballwin | Missouri |
Adrian Adams | Richland Northeast High School | Columbia | South Carolina |
Shirene Agahi-Patterson | Denver South High School | Denver | Colorado |
John Aguilar | Robert Eagle Staff Middle School | Seattle | Washington |
David Allinder | Shades Valley High School | Birmingham | Alabama |
Kathryn Ananda-Owens | St. Olaf College | Northfield | Minnesota |
Jeanne Andrews | Pauline Petway Elementary School | Vineland | New Jersey |
Tristianne Asbury | Noble High School | Noble | Oklahoma |
Michelle Bade | West View Elementary | Muncie | Indiana |
Andrew Bennett | Fredonia High School | Fredonia | New York |
Gregory Bennett | Middletown High School | Middletown | New York |
Brandon Benson | J. U. Blacksher School | Uriah | Alabama |
Gary Bernice | Springfield High School of Science and Technology | Springfield | Massachusetts |
Robert Bertke | St. Francis School | Louisville | Kentucky |
Monica Bertran | St. Charles East High School | St. Charles | Illinois |
Justin Binek | Kansas City Kansas Community College | Kansas City | Kansas |
Michael Blostein | Averill Park High School | Averill Park | New York |
Darrell Boston | Loretto High School | Loretto | Tennessee |
Andrew Bowerly | Tenino High School & Middle School | Tenino | Washington |
Jonathan Boysen | Eastside Catholic School | Sammamish | Washington |
Sedalia Brown | Christel House Watanabe Manual High School | Indianapolis | Indiana |
Matthew Brusseau | Davie County High School | Mocksville | North Carolina |
Ben Burge | Jones College | Ellisville | Mississippi |
Teresa Cameron | Eastside Elementary School | Lake City | Florida |
Jessica Campbell | Legacy Traditional School - NW Tucson | Tucson | Arizona |
Jennifer Canales | Weeksville Elementary | Elizabeth City | North Carolina |
Helen Capehart | Bridgeport Middle School | Bridgeport | Texas |
Marcos Carreras | Springfield Conservatory of The Arts | Springfield | Massachusetts |
Josh Chapel | Deerfield Windsor School | Albany | Georgia |
Christopher Clark | Case Western Reserve University | Cleveland | Ohio |
Kessler Cuffman | Howard Connect Academy | Chattanooga | Tennessee |
Nicole Davidson | Susan E. Wiley Elementary School | Copiague | New York |
Beth Davies | Franklin Middle School | Cedar Rapids | Iowa |
Robert DeSantis | Millville High School | Millville | New Jersey |
Shelby Dickey | Gorzycki Middle School | Austin | Texas |
Thomas DiNuoscio | Northeastern High School | Springfield | Ohio |
Heather Dipasquale | Todd County Middle School | Elkton | Kentucky |
Doris Doyon | Mt. San Antonio College | Walnut | California |
Dale Duncan | Henderson Middle School | Atlanta | Georgia |
Cuauhtemoc ("Moc") Escobedo | Eckstein Middle School | Seattle | Washington |
Wayne Fanning | Niu Valley Middle School | Honolulu | Hawaii |
Jordan Ford | Norwood Elementary School | Birmingham | Alabama |
Nicholas Gaudette | Edina High School | Edina | Minnesota |
Julie Gentry | Westover Hills Elementary School | Richmond | Virginia |
Andrew Gibb-Clark | Kirkwood High School | Kirkwood | Missouri |
Ryan Gonzales | James Monroe High School | Los Angeles | California |
Vivian Gonzalez | Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer | Miami | Florida |
Robert Green | Lakeland High School | White Lake | Michigan |
Keith Griffis | Walter L. Sickles High School | Tampa | Florida |
Shanti Gruber | Glenwood Springs High School & Middle School | Glenwood Springs | Colorado |
Melissa Gustafson-Hinds | O'Fallon Township High School | O’ Fallon | Illinois |
Matthew Hammong | Lawrence County High School | Louisa | Kentucky |
Montgomery Hill | Marion High School | Marion | Arkansas |
Michael Huebner | Kennesaw Mountain High School | Kennesaw | Georgia |
Gene Hundley | Swainsboro Middle School | Swainsboro | Georgia |
William R. Jenks | South Charleston Middle School | South Charleston | West Virginia |
Natalie Kerr | Bloomfield High School | Bloomfield | New Jersey |
Robin King | Fountain International Magnet School | Pueblo | Colorado |
Scott Krijnen | Castillero Middle School | San Jose | California |
Marissa Kyser | Spokane R-VII | Spokane | Missouri |
John Alan Landers | Lakenheath High School | APO | U.S. Armed Forces – |
Jacqueline Langley | Haverford Middle School | Havertown | Pennsylvania |
Brandon Larsen | Herriman High School | Herriman | Utah |
Derek Larson | St. Regis School | St. Regis | Montana |
Matthew Leder | Gadsden State Community College | Gadsden | Alabama |
Monica Leimer | DeLand High School | DeLand | Florida |
Michael Linert | Westminster High School | Westminster | Colorado |
Kevin Longwill | Abington School District | Abington | Pennsylvania |
Wes Lowe | The King's Academy | West Palm Beach | Florida |
Pamela Lowell | Cranston High School East | Cranston | Rhode Island |
Matt Martindale | Shelby County High School | Columbiana | Alabama |
Jesus Martinez | Sam Houston High School | Arlington | Texas |
Atsuko Haarz | Richwoods High School | Peoria | Illinois |
Emily Maurer | Slidell Junior High School | Slidell | Louisiana |
Margaret Maurice | Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools | Charlotte | North Carolina |
Eric McAllister | Las Vegas Academy of the Arts | Las Vegas | Nevada |
Richard McCready | River Hill High School | Columbia | Maryland |
Angela McKenna | Classen SAS @ NE High School | Oklahoma City | Oklahoma |
Bob Mecozzi | Amos Alonzo Stagg High School | Palos Hills | Illinois |
A.J. Merlino | Albright College | Reading | Pennsylvania |
Amberle Mitchell | Washington High School | Fremont | California |
Wanda Mitchell | Hampton High School | Hampton | Virginia |
Charles Moorer | McArthur High School | Hollywood | Florida |
Lauren Morabito | Hendrick Hudson High School | Montrose | New York |
Alicia Mulloy | Liberty Middle School | Madison | Alabama |
Christopher Nicholas | West Adams Preparatory High School | Los Angeles | California |
Jason Noble | Scarsdale High School | Scarsdale | New York |
Laura O’Konski | Liberty High School | Bealeton | Virginia |
Meredith Olson | Elmwood Elementary | Elmwood Park | Illinois |
Todd Oxford | Texas State University School of Music | San Marcos | Texas |
Brian Parrish | Parkway West High School | Chesterfield | Missouri |
Robert Pettigrew | Westside High School | Anderson | South Carolina |
Daniel Philpott-Jones | Mohonasen High School | Schenectady | New York |
Ær Queen | Braddock Elementary School | Annandale | Virginia |
Michael Rais | Frost Middle School | Livonia | Michigan |
Marc Ratner | Mineola UFSD | Garden City Park | New York |
Christopher Redd | Dover High School | Dover | Ohio |
Kathleen Riser | Scott Central Attendance Center | Forest | Mississippi |
Raymond Roberts | Milwaukee High School of the Arts | Milwaukee | Wisconsin |
Sarah Ruff | Arthur and Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts | Miami | Florida |
Caitlin Schmidt | JL Long Middle School | Dallas | Texas |
Dustin Shrum | Central Visual and Performing Arts High School | St. Louis | Missouri |
Andrew Smigielski | Forrest County Agricultural High School | Brooklyn | Mississippi |
Michael Francis Smith | Bourne Intermediate School | Bourne | Massachusetts |
Derek Smith | Hickory Ridge Middle School | Harrisburg | North Carolina |
Patrick Smith | Cooperative Arts & Humanities Magnet High School | New Haven | Connecticut |
Jordan Stehle | Matthew Whaley Elementary School | Williamsburg | Virginia |
Cindy Stone | Belgrade Middle School & High School | Belgrade | Montana |
Elizabeth Taylor | La Crosse Elementary School | La Crosse | Virginia |
Laura Taylor | Unity Junior High | Cicero | Illinois |
Bill Tiberio | Fairport High School | Fairport | New York |
Sarah Todd | Mary Lyon Elementary School | Chicago | Illinois |
Michael Tosh | Chapel Hill High School | Mount Pleasant | Texas |
Julie Trent | Glendale High School | Glendale | Arizona |
Patrick Van Arsdale | Ben Davis High School | Indianapolis | Indiana |
EJ Villanueva | Orange Grove Elementary School | Anaheim | California |
Derrick Walker | Cedar Hill High School | Cedar Hill | Texas |
Heaven Watson-Weary | Hunter Huss High School | Gastonia | North Carolina |
Christopher Weatherly | Christopher Weatherly | Washington | District of Columbia |
Carissa Werner | Ries Elementary | Las Vegas | Nevada |
Tammy White | Kiser Middle School | Greensboro | North Carolina |
Brian Willett | Monrovia High School | Monrovia | Indiana |
Jacquelin Witherspoon | J C Magill Elementary School | Loganville | Georgia |
Arthur Wright, III | Berkmar High School | Lilburn | Georgia |
Jayme Zimmerman | Bellefonte Elementary School | Bellefonte | Pennsylvania |
Image courtesy of the GRAMMY Museum
news
The GRAMMY Hall Of Fame Returns To Celebrate 50th Anniversary: Inaugural Gala & Concert Taking Place May 21 In Los Angeles
Following a two-year hiatus, the GRAMMY Hall Of Fame returns to celebrate its 50th anniversary with an inaugural gala and concert on Tuesday, May 21, at the NOVO Theater in Los Angeles. Ten recordings will be newly inducted into the Hall this year.
Following a two-year hiatus, the GRAMMY Museum and Recording Academy are reinstating the GRAMMY Hall Of Fame on its 50th anniversary. The momentous event will be celebrated with an inaugural gala and concert on Tuesday, May 21, at the NOVO Theater in Los Angeles; tickets and performers for the event will be announced at a later date. As part of the return, 10 recordings, including four albums and six singles, will be newly inducted into the GRAMMY Hall Of Fame later this year.
The GRAMMY Hall Of Fame was established by the Recording Academy's National Trustees in 1973 to honor recordings of lasting qualitative or historical significance that are at least 25 years old. Inductees are selected annually by a special member committee of eminent and knowledgeable professionals from all branches of the recording arts with final ratification by the Recording Academy's National Board of Trustees. There are currently 1,152 inducted recordings in the GRAMMY Hall Of Fame. View the full list GRAMMY Hall Of Fame past inductees.
This year, the GRAMMY Museum’s GRAMMY Hall Of Fame Gala will be the first of what will become an annual event, and includes a red carpet and VIP reception on the newly opened Ray Charles Terrace at the GRAMMY Museum, followed by a one-of-a-kind concert at the NOVO Theater in Downtown Los Angeles.
The inaugural gala and concert is produced by longtime executive producer of the GRAMMY Awards, Ken Ehrlich, along with Chantel Sausedo and Ron Basile and will feature musical direction by globally renowned producer and keyboardist Greg Phillinganes. For sponsorship opportunities, reach out to halloffame@grammymuseum.org.
Keep watching this space for more exciting news about the GRAMMY Hall Of Fame!
news
The GRAMMY Museum Celebrates Black History Month 2024 With A Series Of Special Programs And Events
Throughout February, the GRAMMY Museum will celebrate the profound legacy and impact of Black music with workshops, screenings, and intimate conversations.
The celebration isn't over after the 2024 GRAMMYs. In recognition of Black History Month, the GRAMMY Museum proudly honors the indelible impact of Black music on America and the fabric of global pop culture.
This programming is a testament to the rich heritage and profound influence of Black artists, whose creativity and resilience have shaped the foundation of American music. Through a series of thoughtfully curated events — including educational workshops, family programs, special screenings, and intimate conversations — the Museum aims to illuminate the vibrant legacy and ongoing evolution of Black music.
From a workshop on the rhythmic storytelling of hip-hop following its 50th anniversary and the soulful echoes of Bill Withers' classics, to the groundbreaking contributions of James Brown and the visionary reimagination of "The Wiz," these GRAMMY Museum programs encapsulate the enduring legacy and dynamic future of Black music.
The GRAMMY Museum invites audiences to delve into the stories, sounds, and souls that have woven Black music into the tapestry of our shared human experience. Through this journey, the Museum and the Recording Academy honor the artists, visionaries, and pioneers whose talents have forever altered the landscape of music and culture.
Read on for additional information on the GRAMMY Museum's month-long tribute that explores, appreciates and celebrates the invaluable contributions of Black music to our world.
Thurs., Feb. 8
History of Hip-Hop Education Workshop
WHAT: In celebration of the 50 years of hip-hop, this workshop examines the unique evolution of Hip Hop from its origin to where the genre is today. Highlighting the golden age of Hip Hop, this lesson will provide students with a greater understanding of the struggles and triumphs of the genre.
WHEN: 11 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Sat., Feb. 10
Family Time: Grandma’s Hands
WHAT: Join us for a very special family program celebrating the recently released children’s book Grandma’s Hands based on one of Bill Withers’ most beloved songs. Bill’s wife, Marcia, and daughter, Kori, will participate in a book reading, conversation, audience Q&A, and performance, followed by a book signing. The program is free (4 tickets per household.)
WHEN: 11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Mon., Feb. 12
Celebrating James Brown: Say It Loud
WHAT: The GRAMMY Museum hosts a special evening on the life and music of the late "Godfather of Soul" James Brown. The program features exclusive clips from A&E's forthcoming documentary James Brown: Say It Loud, produced in association with Polygram Entertainment, Mick Jagger’s Jagged Films and Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson’s Two One Five Entertainment, followed by a conversation with Director Deborah Riley Draper, superstar Producer Jimmy Jam, and some surprises.
WHEN: 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Sat., Feb. 17
Backstage Pass: "The Wiz"
WHAT: Presented in partnership with the African American Film Critics Association, join us for an afternoon spotlighting the famed Broadway Musical, "The Wiz," with the producers and creative team responsible for the Broadway bound reboot. The program will feature a lively conversation, followed by an audience Q&A in the Museum’s Clive Davis Theater, and will be hosted by AAFCA President, Gil Robertson, and GRAMMY Museum Education & Community Engagement Manager, Schyler O’Neal. The program is free (four tickets per household).
WHEN: 1 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Thurs., Feb. 22
History of Hip-Hop Education Workshop
WHAT: In celebration of the 50 years of hip-hop, this workshop examines the unique evolution of Hip Hop from its origin to where the genre is today. Highlighting the golden age of Hip Hop, this lesson will provide students with a greater understanding of the struggles and triumphs of the genre.
WHEN: 11 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Reel To Reel: A Hip Hop Story
WHAT: In conjunction with the GRAMMY Museum's exhibit, Hip-Hop America: The Mixtape Exhibit, the GRAMMY Museum is thrilled to host a special screening of A Hip Hop Story with a post-screening conversation featuring Affion Crockett to follow.
WHEN: 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Sun., Feb. 25
Lunar New Year Celebration
WHAT: Join us for a special program celebrating Lunar New Year as we usher in the Year of the Dragon with a performance by the South Coast Chinese Orchestra. The orchestra is from Orange County and uses both traditional Chinese instruments and western string instruments. It is led by Music Director, Jiangli Yu, Conductor, Bin He, and Executive Director, Yulan Chung. The program will take place in the Clive Davis Theater. This program is made possible by the generous support of Preferred Bank. The program is free (four tickets per household).
WHEN: 1:30 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Tues., Feb. 27
A Conversation With Nicole Avant
WHAT: The GRAMMY Museum is thrilled to welcome best-selling author, award-winning film producer, entrepreneur and philanthropist, Ambassador Nicole Avant to the museum’s intimate 200-seat Clive Davis Theater for a conversation moderated by Jimmy Jam about her new memoir Think You’ll Be Happy – Moving Through Grief with Grit, Grace and Gratitude. All ticket buyers will receive a signed copy of the book.
WHEN: 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
REGISTER: Click here.
Photo: Unique Nicole/Getty Images for The Recording Academy
news
Teezo Touchdown, Tiana Major9 & More Were In Bloom At The 2024 GRAMMYs Emerging Artist Showcase
Part of the all-new GRAMMY House programming for GRAMMY Week 2024, PEOPLE and Sephora teamed up to highlight some promising new talent from around the country with the Beats & Blooms Emerging Artist Showcase.
Artists on the rise got their metaphorical flowers on Feb. 1, when GRAMMY House played host to the Beats & Blooms Emerging Artist Showcase. The performance-heavy event was produced in conjunction with PEOPLE and Sephora and hosted by comedian Matt Friend.
Some took the floral theme quite literally — like Texas rapper and singer Teezo Touchdown, who took to the stage clasping a giant flower bouquet, his microphone tucked somewhere inside. With his crisp white leather jacket and white gloves, Teezo looked fresh as he performed tracks from his recently released debut album, How Do You Sleep at Night? It wasn't hard to see how late legends like Prince and Rick James have influenced his artistry, and the audience appreciated his fly sartorial style.
Another dynamic performance came from Cocoa Sarai, a Jamaican-American singer/songwriter who has worked with artists such as Dr. Dre and Anderson .Paak (the latter of whom helped Sarai earn a GRAMMY in 2020 for her work on his Best R&B Album-winning project, Ventura). The Brooklyn-born artist — who is part of the new Music Artist Accelerator initiative presented by MasterCard, GRAMMY House’s primary sponsor — delivered an impactful set that included her bird-flipping anthem "Bigger Person" and was assisted by a great beatboxer named Fahz.
As many attendees got glammed up at Sephora's makeup station, the event co-sponsor also presented one of the night's performers. Sephora Sounds highlighted twin sisters Inah and Yahzi of the viral group Ain't Afraid, whose energetic performance hit home. During their charismatic set, which featured the sisters both singing and rapping, the pair told the crowd that their lighthearted stage presence is a way to turn some of their trauma into positive art.
Inah and Yahzi weren't the only sibling duo to take the stage at Beats & Blooms. Brandon and Savannah Hudson — aka BETWEEN FRIENDS — first got national attention as quarter-finalists on "America's Got Talent" in 2013, and have since racked up millions of monthly plays on Spotify for what they like to call "laptop dream pop". BETWEEN FRIENDS performed songs from their 2023 album, I Love My Girl, She's My Boy.
Tiana Major9 closed out the event with an exciting performance that featured a song debut and a sing-along. After premiering a new track called "Braids," the Motown artist got everyone to join together for an exquisite cover of Faith Evans' smoldering "Soon As I Get Home".
GRAMMY House's three days of events are a place for a diverse array of music industry professionals, musicians and social creators to immerse in the pulse of culture, take the torch and carry it forward — and Beats & Blooms was a powerful example of just that.
The Rise Of Ice Spice: How The "Barbie World" Rapper Turned Viral Moments Into A Full-On Franchise
news
Virginia's Annie Ray To Be Honored With 2024 Music Educator Award
Presented by the Recording Academy and the GRAMMY Museum, 2024 Music Educator Award recognizes educators who have made a significant contribution and demonstrate a commitment to music education.
Ahead of the 2024 GRAMMYs, Virginia educator Annie Ray will receive the 2024 Music Educator Award during the Recording Academy's Special Merit Awards Ceremony on Sat, Feb. 3.
Ray is both the Orchestra Director and Performing Arts Department Chair at Annandale High School in Virginia's Fairfax County Public School (FCPS) system. She advocates for universal access to quality music education, and has developed creative opportunities to make music accessible to students of all demographics.
For example, her FCPS Parent Orchestra enables just under 200 caregivers to learn to play their child’s instrument each year. Ray also created the Crescendo Orchestra program to bring the joy of orchestra to high school students with severe developmental or intellectual disabilities. In January 2022, the program was featured in The Washington Post.
Based on this work, TEDx reached out and asked Ray to give a talk in April 2022. She has presented at numerous colleges and conferences on the topic and was named the 2023 FCPS Outstanding Secondary Teacher of the Year for her work on equity in education. Ray is also a member of the StringRise professional development team and was a 2023 Wolf Trap Educator Guarantee for the AHS partnership with GRAMMY-nominated artist Christylez Bacon.
She currently resides in Arlington, Virginia, with her husband Irving and their girls Eloise and Millie. She is an adventurer at heart, and her biggest bucket list item is to one day win "The Amazing Race."
As the Music Educator Award recipient, Ray will receive a $10,000 honorarium and matching grant for her school's music program. Nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium and matching grants. The remaining 15 semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants.
The nine semifinalists are:
Meg Byrne: Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf, Iowa
Ernesta Chicklowski: Roosevelt Elementary Tampa, Florida
Michael Coelho: Ipswich Middle and High School Ipswich, Massachusetts
Antoine Dolberry: P.S. 103 Hector Fontanez School Bronx, New York
Jasmine Fripp: KIPP Nashville Collegiate High School Nashville, Tennessee
J.D. Frizzell: Briarcrest Christian School Eads, Tennessee
Coty Raven Morris: Portland State University Portland, Oregon
Kevin Schoenbach: Oswego High School Oswego, Illinois
Matthew Shephard: Meridian Early College High School Sanford, Michigan
The award is open to current U.S. music teachers, and anyone can nominate a teacher — students, parents, friends, colleagues, community members, school deans, and administrators. Teachers are also able to nominate themselves, and nominated teachers are notified and invited to fill out an application. Initial nominations were submitted from all 50 states.
Nominations and applications for the 2025 Music Educator Award are now open via grammymusicteacher.com.
The Music Educator Award program, including honorariums, is made possible by the generosity and support of The Chuck Lorre Family Foundation. In addition, the American Choral Directors Association, National Association for Music Education, NAMM Foundation, and National Education Association support this program through outreach to their constituencies.