searchsearch
2019 Latin GRAMMY Awards: Complete Nominees and Winners List

Nella

Photo: Gabe Ginsberg/Getty Images

news

2019 Latin GRAMMY Awards: Complete Nominees and Winners List

The Latin GRAMMYs celebrated 20 years of the Biggest Night In Latin Music. Find out who was nominated and who won big in Las Vegas!

GRAMMYs/Sep 24, 2019 - 05:33 pm

On Nov. 14, the Latin GRAMMYs celebrate its 20th anniversary of honoring notable artists in Latin music! See below for the complete list of this year's nominees and winners.

General Field

1. Record Of The Year

  1. PARECEN VIERNES
    Marc Anthony
    Marc Anthony & Sergio George, record producers; Carlos Alvarez, Juan Mario Aracil "Mayito", Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Carlos Álvarez & Juan Mario Aracil "Mayito", mixers; Adam Ayan & Michael Fuller, mastering engineers
    Track from: Opus
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  2. VERDADES AFILADAS
    Andrés Calamaro
    Gustavo Borner, record producer; Gustavo Borner, recording engineer; Gustavo Borner, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer
    Track from: Cargar La Suerte
    [Universal Music Argentina]
     
  3. AHÍ AHÍ
    Vicente García
    Eduardo Cabra & Vicente García, record producers; José Victor Olivier, Daniel Sanint & Harold Wendell Sanders, recording engineers; Fab Dupont, mixer; Diego Calviño, mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment Colombia]
     
  4. KITIPUN
    Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
    Juan Luis Guerra & Janina Rosado, record producers; Allan Leschhorn & Simon Rhodes, recording engineers; Allan Leschhorn, mixer; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  5. QUERER MEJOR
    Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara
    Rafa Arcaute, Juanes & Tainy, producers; Alejandro Patiño & Orlando Vitto, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  6. LA PLATA
    Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt
    Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Nicolás Ladrón de Guevara, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer [Universal Music Latino]
     
  7. AUTE CUTURE
    Rosalía
    El Guincho & Rosalía, record producers; El Guincho, recording engineer; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
    [Columbia Records]
     
  8. MI PERSONA FAVORITA - WINNER
    Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello
    Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, record producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
    Track from: #Eldisco
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  9. NO TENGO NADA
    Alejandro Sanz
    Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, record producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
    Track from: #Eldisco
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  10. COBARDE
    Ximena Sariñana
    Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    [Warner Music México, S.A. De C.V.]

2. Album Of The Year

  1. VISCERAL
    Paula Arenas
    Julio Reyes Copello, album producer; Nicolás de la Espriella, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Nicolás Ramírez, album mixer; Paula Arenas & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters; Antonio Baglio & Robin Reumers, album mastering engineers
    [Art House Society, Inc.]
     
  2. PARAÍSO ROAD GANG
    Rubén Blades
    Luis Enrique Becerra & Rubén Blades, album producers; Luis Enrique Becerra & José Ramón Guerra, album recording engineers; Luis Enrique Becerra & Rubén Blades, album mixers; Rubén Blades, songwriter; Geoff Pesche, album mastering engineer
    [R B Records Corporation]
     
  3. CARGAR LA SUERTE
    Andrés Calamaro
    Gustavo Borner, album producer; Gustavo Borner, album recording engineer; Gustavo Borner, album mixer; Andrés Calamaro & German Wiedemer, songwriters; Gustavo Borner, album mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Group]
     
  4. AGUSTÍN
    Fonseca
    Fonseca, album producer; Andrés Borda, album recording engineer; Iker Gastaminza & Trevor Lyle Muzzy, album mixers; Fonseca, songwriter; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  5. VIDA
    Luis Fonsi
    Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album producers; Luis Fonsi, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Luis Fonsi, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Latino / 2019 UMG Recordings, Inc.]
     
  6. EL MAL QUERER - WINNER
    Rosalía
    El Guincho & Rosalía, album producers; El Guincho, album recording engineer; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía, songwriters; Chris Athens, album mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
     
  7. #ELDISCO
    Alejandro Sanz
    Alfonso Pérez, Julio Reyes Copello & Alejandro Sanz, album producers; Nicolás De La Espriella, Carlos Fernando Lopez, Alfonso Pérez, Natalia Ramírez, Nicolás Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Trevor Lyle Muzzy, album mixer; Alejandro Sanz, songwriter; Gene Grimaldi, album mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.]
     
  8. ¿DÓNDE BAILARÁN LAS NIÑAS?
    Ximena Sariñana
    Juan Pablo Vega, album producer; Daniel Bitrán Arizpe, album recording engineer; Alejandro Patiño, album mixer; Ximena Sariñana & Juan Pablo Vega, songwriters; Alejandro Patiño, album mastering engineer
    [Warner Music México, S.A. De C.V.]
     
  9. MAS DE MI
    Tony Succar
    Marc Quiñones & Tony Succar, album producers; Santiago Diaz, Nestor Rigaud & Tony Succar, album recording engineers; Alfredo Matheus, album mixer; Jorge Luis Piloto & Tony Succar, songwriters; Michael Fuller, album mastering engineer
    [Unity Entertainment]
     
  10. FANTASÍA
    Sebastián Yatra
    Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album producers; Nicolas Ladrón De Guevara, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, album recording engineers; Jaycen Joshua, album mixer; Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Latino]

3. Song Of The Year

  1. CALMA - WINNER
    Pedro Capó, Gabriel Edgar González Pérez & George Noriega, songwriters (Pedro Capó)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  2. DESCONSTRUÇÃO
    Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
    [Universal Music Ltda]
     
  3. EL PAÍS
    Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades)
    Track from: Paraiso Road Gang
    [R B Records Corporation]
     
  4. KITIPUN
    Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  5. MI PERSONA FAVORITA
    Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello)
    Track from: #Eldisco
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  6. NO TENGO NADA
    Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
    Track from: #Eldisco
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  7. QUÉDATE
    Kany García & Tommy Torres, songwriters (Kany García & Tommy Torres)
    Track from: Contra El Viento
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  8. QUERER MEJOR
    Rafael Arcaute, Alessia Cara, Camilo Echeverry, Juanes, Mauricio Montaner, Ricardo Montaner & Tainy, songwriters (Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara)
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  9. UN AÑO
    Reik, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra Featuring Reik)
    Track from: Fantasía
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  10. VEN
    Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

4. Best New Artist

  1. AITANA
     
  2. BURNING CARAVAN
     
  3. CAMI
     
  4. FER CASILLAS
     
  5. CHIPI CHACÓN
     
  6. ELSA Y ELMAR
     
  7. GREEICY
     
  8. JUAN INGARAMO
     
  9. PAULO LONDRA
     
  10. NELLA - WINNER

Field 1 - Pop

5. Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

  1. MONTANER
    Ricardo Montaner
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  2. BALAS PERDIDAS
    Morat
    [Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.]
     
  3. EL MAL QUERER - WINNER
    Rosalía
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
     
  4. #ELDISCO
    Alejandro Sanz
    [Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.]
     
  5. FANTASÍA
    Sebastián Yatra
    [Universal Music Latino]

6. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  1. VISCERAL
    Paula Arenas
    [Art House Society, Inc.]
     
  2. ROSA
    Cami
    [Universal Music Chile]
     
  3. HACIA ADENTRO
    Camila
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.]
     
  4. AGUSTÍN - WINNER
    Fonseca
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  5. SENTIMIENTOS
    Pavel Núñez
    [Pavel Corredor Music Group]

7. Best Pop Song

  1. BAILAR
    Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.]
     
  2. BUENA PARA NADA
    Paula Arenas, Luigi Castillo & Santiago Castillo,
    songwriters (Paula Arenas)
    [Art House Society, Inc.]
     
  3. MI PERSONA FAVORITA - WINNER
    Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters
    (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello)
    Track from: #Eldisco
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  4. PIENSO EN TU MIRÁ
    Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía,
    songwriters (Rosalía)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
     
  5. VEN Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Field 2 - Urban

8. Best Urban Fusion/Performance

  1. TENEMOS QUE HABLAR
    Bad Bunny
    Track from: X 100Pre
    [Rimas Entertainment]
     
  2. CALMA (REMIX) - WINNER
    Pedro Capó & Farruko
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  3. PA' OLVIDARTE (REMIX)
    ChocQuibtown, Zion & Lennox, Farruko Featuring
    Manuel Turizo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  4. CON CALMA
    Daddy Yankee Featuring Snow
    [UMLE; El Cartel Records]
     
  5. OTRO TRAGO
    Sech Featuring Darell
    Track from: Sueños
    [Rich Music]

9. Best Urban Music Album

  1. KISSES
    Anitta
    [Warner Music]
     
  2. X 100PRE - WINNER
    Bad Bunny
    [Rimas Entertainment]
     
  3. MI MOVIMIENTO
    De La Ghetto
    [Warner Music Latina, Inc.]
     
  4. 19
    Feid
    [Intu Linea/UMLE]
     
  5. SUEÑOS
    Sech
    [Rich Music]

10. Best Urban Song

  1. BAILA BAILA BAILA
    Pablo C. Fuentes, Luian Malavé Nieves, Kedin Maysonet, Ozuna, Héctor Ramos, Vicente Saavedra, Edgar Wilmer Semper Vargas & Xavier Semper Vargas, songwriters (Ozuna)
    [VP Records/Dimelo Vi Dist. By Sony Music Entertainment
    US Latin LLC]
     
  2. CALIENTE
    J Balvin, Rene Cano, De La Ghetto, Alejandro Patiño "Mosty" & Alejandro Ramirez, songwriters (De La Ghetto Featuring J Balvin)
    [Warner Music Latina]
     
  3. CON ALTURA - WINNER
    J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, El Guincho, Teo Halm, Alejandro Ramirez & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & J Balvin Featuring El Guincho)
    [Columbia Records]
     
  4. OTRO TRAGO
    Darell, Josh Mendez, Sech & Jorge Valdes, songwriters (Sech Featuring Darell)
    Track from: Sueños
    [Rich Music]
     
  5. PA' OLVIDARTE
    René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas & Doumbia Yohann, songwriters (ChocQuibtown)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Field 3 - Rock

11. Best Rock Album

  1. UNA RAZÓN PARA SEGUIR
    A.N.I.M.A.L
    [Sony Music]
     
  2. ARAWATO
    Arawato
    [Musicmarketing Plans]
     
  3. BASADO EN HECHOS REALES
    Carajo
    [Independiente]
     
  4. MTV UNPLUGGED: EL DESCONECTE
    Molotov
    [Universal Music Group]
     
  5. MONTE SAGRADO - WINNER
    Draco Rosa
    [Sony Music Latin]

12. Best Pop/Rock Album

  1. CARGAR LA SUERTE - WINNER
    Andrés Calamaro
    [Universal Music Group]
     
  2. MANUAL DE VIAJE A UN LUGAR LEJANO
    Jumbo
    [Universal Music Group/Discos Valiente]
     
  3. LEBÓN & CO.
    David Lebón
    [Sony Music / Columbia]
     
  4. NUCLEAR
    Leiva
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L]
     
  5. MADAME AYAHUASCA
    Taburete
    [Voltereta Records]

13. Best Rock Song

  1. CONECTAR
    Rodrigo Crespo, songwriter (Rodrigo Crespo)
    Track from: Careta
    [Che Robot Records]
     
  2. GODZILLA
    Leiva, songwriter (Leiva Featuring Enrique Bunbury y Ximena Sariñana)
    Track from: Nuclear
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L]
     
  3. NIRVANA
    Arawato, songwriters (Arawato)
    [Music Marketing Plans]
     
  4. PUNTA CANA
    Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
     
  5. VERDADES AFILADAS - WINNER
    Andrés Calamaro & German Wiedemer, songwriters (Andrés Calamaro)
    Track from: Cargar La Suerte
    [Universal Music Group]

Field 4 - Alternative

14. Best Alternative Music Album

  1. LATINOAMERICANA
    Alex Anwandter
    [Nacional Records]
     
  2. DISCUTIBLE
    Babasónicos
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  3. BACH
    Bandalos Chinos
    [Casete]
     
  4. PRENDER UN FUEGO
    Marilina Bertoldi
    [Pelo Music S.A.]
     
  5. NORMA - WINNER
    Mon Laferte
    [Universal Music Group / Discos Valiente]

15. Best Alternative Song

  1. CAUSA PERDIDA
    El David Aguilar, songwriter (El David Aguilar)
    [EMI / Universal Music México S.A.]
     
  2. CONTRA TODO
    Ismael Cancel & Ile, songwriters (Ile)
    Track from: Almadura
    [Sony Music Latin]
     
  3. CUENTAS CLARAS
    Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen)
    [Sony Music Entertaiment Argentina S.A.]
     
  4. LA PREGUNTA
    Adrián Dárgelos Rodríguez, songwriter (Babasónicos)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  5. TÓCAMELA - WINNER
    David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Los Amigos Invisibles,
    Silverio Lozada & Servando Primera, songwriters (Los
    Amigos Invisibles)
    [Gozadera Records]

Field 5 - Tropical

16. Best Salsa Album

  1. CUBA LINDA
    Maite Hontelé
    [Merlín Producciones/Egrem]
     
  2. 55 ANIVERSARIO
    Mario Ortiz All Star Band
    [All Star Music Productions Inc.]
     
  3. MI LUZ MAYOR
    Eddie Palmieri
    [Uprising Music]
     
  4. NUESTRO HOGAR
    Quintero's Salsa Project
    [Quintero's Record]
     
  5. MAS DE MI - WINNER
    Tony Succar
    [Unity Entertainment]

17. Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  1. CHECO ACOSTA 30 (EN VIVO)
    Checo Acosta
    [Codiscos]
     
  2. ESTO QUE DICE!
    Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda
    [ONErpm]
     
  3. PARA MIS MAESTROS CON RESPETO
    Juan Piña
    [Vibra Entertainment S.A.S]
     
  4. YO ME LLAMO CUMBIA - WINNER
    Puerto Candelaria & Juancho Valencia
    [Merlín Producciones/Peermusic]
     
  5. RAÍCES (Varios Artistas)
    José Gaviria & Fernando Tobón, producers
    [Babel Discos]

18. Best Merengue/Bachata Album

Due to the low number of entries received this year, these entries were combined with
Category 20.

19. Best Traditional Tropical Album

  1. ANDRÉS CEPEDA BIG BAND (EN VIVO) - WINNER
    Andrés Cepeda
    [Sony Music]
     
  2. VEREDA TROPICAL
    Olga Cerpa y Mestisay
    [Ediciones Mestisay/Egrem]
     
  3. LO NUESTRO
    Yelsy Heredia
    [Bis Music]
     
  4. A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
    Aymée Nuviola
    [Top Stop Music]
     
  5. LA LLAVE DEL SON
    Septeto Acarey
    [Septeto Acarey S.A.C]

20. Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album

  1. BARRIOS DE MI TIERRA (CANCIONES DE RUBÉN BLADES)
    Iván Barrios
    [Hb Music Corp]
     
  2. CANDELA
    Vicente García
    [Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A]
     
  3. LITERAL - WINNER
    Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  4. TROPICALIA
    Ilegales
    [Dotel Productions Inc]
     
  5. MILLY & COMPANY
    Milly Quezada
    [Los Vecinos Enterprises, SRL]

21. Best Tropical Song

  1. EL AFORTUNADO
    Luis Enrique & Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Septeto Acarey Featuring Luis Enrique)
    Track from: La Llave Del Son
    [Septeto Acarey S.A.C]
     
  2. KITIPUN - WINNER
    Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  3. MAS DE MI
    Jorge Luis Piloto & Tony Succar, songwriters (Tony Succar Featuring Angel López)
    Track from: Mas De Mi
    [Unity Entertainment]
     
  4. SUBIENDO Y BAJANDO
    Bobby Allende, Waddys Jáquez, David Maldonado & Adan Pérez, songwriters (8 y Más Featuring Rubén Blades)
    Track from: Otra Ruta
    [Unity Entertainment]
     
  5. VIVIR ES COMPLICADO
    Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Andrés Cepeda & Dayhan Díaz)
    [Sinfonic LLC / Cortesía De Sony Music Entertainment Colombia]

Field 6 - Singer-Songwriter

22. Best Singer-Songwriter Album

  1. ACÚSTICA
    Albita
    [Innercat Music Group]
     
  2. CONTRA EL VIENTO - WINNER
    Kany García
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  3. AMOR PRESENTE
    Leonel García
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V.]
     
  4. ALGO RITMOS
    Kevin Johansen
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
     
  5. INTUICIÓN
    Gian Marco
    [Enjoymusic Records]

Field 7 - Regional-Mexican

23. Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

  1. MI PERSONA PREFERIDA
    El Bebeto
    [Disa Records / Universal Music Entertainment / Latin Power Music]
     
  2. SIGUE LA DINASTÍA...
    Alex Fernández
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  3. MÁS ROMÁNTICO QUE NUNCA
    Vicente Fernández
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  4. INDESTRUCTIBLE
    Flor De Toloache
    [Flor De Toloache / One RPM]
     
  5. AHORA - WINNER
    Christian Nodal
    [Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Entertainment]

24. Best Banda Album

  1. PARA QUE NO TE LO IMAGINES
    Saul El Jaguar Alarcón
    [Fonovisa]
     
  2. A TRAVÉS DEL VASO - WINNER
    Banda Los Sebastianes
    [Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  3. 25 AÑOS VOL 1
    El Mimoso
    [Cielo Music Inc.]
     
  4. UN TRIBUTO AL SOL
    La Explosiva Banda De Maza
    [Warner Music México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  5. ME HICISTE UN BORRACHO
    Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa De Monterrey
    [Remex Music]

25. Best Tejano Album

  1. SIETE
    El Plan
    [Indepe Music]

  2. TU PRÍNCIPE
    Lucky Joe
    [M Music & Entertainment Group, LLC / Freddie Records]
     
  3. COLORES - WINNER
    Elida Reyna y Avante
    [Freddie Records]
     
  4. ASÍ ME ENSEÑARON
    David Lee Rodriquez
    [VMB Music Group]
     
  5. NUNCA TE RINDAS
    Vidal
    [Freddie Records]

26. Best Norteño Album

  1. POR MÁS
    Bronco
    [Sony Music Entertainment Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  2. LAS CANCIONES DE LA ABUELA
    Buyuchek y La Abuela Irma Silva
    [Fonovisa Records / Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  3. MITAD Y MITAD
    Calibre 50
    [Disa Records / Andaluz Music / Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  4. PERCEPCIÓN - WINNER
    Intocable
    [Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  5. AMO
    La Maquinaria Norteña
    [Fonovisa Records / Azteca Records / Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

27. Best Regional Song

  1. ALGUIEN MEJOR QUE YO
    Jose Luis Roma, songwriter (Bronco)
    [Seitrack Us]
     
  2. BESOS DE MEZCAL
    Shae Fiol, Camilo Lara & Mireya Ramos, songwriters (Flor De Toloache)
    [Flor De Toloache / One RPM]
     
  3. DE LOS BESOS QUE TE DI
    Edgar Barrera, José Esparza, Gussy Lau & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
    [Fonovisa Records / Unviersal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  4. NO TE CONTARON MAL - WINNER
    Edgar Barrera, Gussy Lau & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
    [Fonovisa Records / Unviersal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  5. TE AMARÉ
    Manuel Monterrosas, songwriter (Alex Fernández)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 8 - Instrumental

28. Best Instrumental Album

  1. BALANCE - WINNER
    Gustavo Casenave
    [Fula Records]
     
  2. SAXOFONES LIVE SESSIONS
    Cuban Sax Quintet
    [Egrem]
     
  3. FOLIA DE TREIS
    Edu Ribeiro, Fábio Peron, Toninho Ferragutti
    [Blaxtream]
     
  4. UNBALANCED CONCERTO FOR ENSEMBLE
    Moisés P. Sánchez
    [Uno Música]
     
  5. YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN
    Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet
    [Miel Music]

Field 9 - Traditional

29. Best Folk Album

  1. 48 AÑOS DESPUÉS
    Eva Ayllon
    [Aylloncito Producciones]
     
  2. DE MAR Y RÍO
    Canalón De Timbiquí
    [Llorona Records]
     
  3. ORINOCO
    Cimarrón
    [Independiente]
     
  4. ¡VA POR MÉXICO!
    Luis Cobos Con The Royal Philarmonic Orchestra & El Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán
    [Blanco y Negro Music, S.A]
     
  5. TIEMPO AL TIEMPO - WINNER
    Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
    [Chazz Music/ Empire Records]

30. Best Tango Album

  1. MARRÓN Y AZUL
    Daniel Binelli y Nick Danielson
    [Bell Ville]
     
  2. ROTO
    Enrique Campos
    [Acqua Records]
     
  3. ATÍPICO
    Bernardo Monk
    [Independiente]
     
  4. REVOLUCIONARIO - WINNER
    Quinteto Astor Piazzolla
    [East 54 Entertainment, Inc.]
     
  5. RADIOTANGO
    Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet
    [Zoho Music]

31. Best Flamenco Album

Due to the low number of entries received this year, these entries were combined with Category 29.

Field 10 - Jazz

32. Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

  1. TURNING PAGES
    Claudia Acuña
    [Delfin Records]
     
  2. ELEMENTAL
    Branly, Ruiz & Haslip
    [Blue Canoe Records]
     
  3. TERCER VIAJE
    Dos Orientales
    [Montevideo Music Group]
     
  4. RIO - SÃO PAULO
    André Marques
    [Blaxtream]
     
  5. JAZZ BATÁ 2 - WINNER
    Chucho Valdés
    [Mack Avenue Music Group]

Field 11 - Christian

33. Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

  1. TODO PASA - WINNER
    Juan Delgado
    [Pristine Music Inc.]
     
  2. MI VIAJE (EN VIVO)
    Danilo Montero
    [Sígueme Internacional]
     
  3. LLUVIAS DE BENDICIÓN
    Gabriela Soto & Big Band
    [Gps]
     
  4. PADRE MIO
    Ricardo Torres y Su Mariachi
    [Independiente]
     
  5. ¿QUIÉN CONTRA NOSOTROS?
    Alex Zurdo
    [Az Music]

34. Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

  1. GENTE
    Priscilla Alcântara
    [Sony Music Entertainment]
     
  2. SAGRADO
    Adriana Arydes
    [Universal Music Ltda]
     
  3. GUARDA MEU CORAÇÃO - WINNER
    Delino Marçal
    [MK Music]
     
  4. PRETO NO BRANCO 3
    Preto No Branco
    [Universal Music Ltda/Balaio Music]
     
  5. 360º
    Eli Soares
    [Universal Music Christian Group]

Field 12 - Portuguese Language

35. Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

  1. O TEMPO É AGORA - WINNER
    Anavitoria
    [Universal Music Ltda]
     
  2. TARÂNTULA
    As Bahias e a Cozinha Mineira
    [Universal Music Ltda]
     
  3. TODXS
    Ana Cañas
    [Independente]
     
  4. PARA DIAS RUINS
    Mahmundi
    [Universal Music Ltda]
     
  5. SELFIE
    Jair Oliveira
    [S de Samba/Ditto Brasil]

36. Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

  1. VULCÃO
    The Baggios
    [Toca Discos]
     
  2. O FUTURO NÃO DEMORA - WINNER
    BaianaSystem
    [Máquina De Louco]
     
  3. O CÉU SOBRE A CABEÇA
    Chal
    [Toca Discos]
     
  4. GOELA ABAIXO
    Liniker e Os Caramelos
    [Independente]
     
  5. MATRIZ
    Pitty
    [Deckdisc]

37. Best Samba/Pagode Album

  1. CANTA SERENO E MOA
    Nego Álvaro
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  2. MART'NÁLIA CANTA VINICIUS DE MORAES - WINNER
    Mart'nália
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  3. DE TODOS OS TEMPOS
    Monarco
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  4. EM SUA DIREÇÃO
    Péricles
    [Onerpm]
     
  5. ANAÍ ROSA ATRACA GERALDO PEREIRA
    Anaí Rosa
    [Selo Sesc]

38. Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

  1. O AMOR NO CAOS
    Zeca Baleiro
    [Onerpm]
     
  2. CANTA TITO MADI
    Nana Caymmi
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  3. TUDO É UM
    Zélia Duncan
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  4. TEMPO MÍNIMO
    Delia Fischer
    [Nomad Música]
     
  5. OK OK OK - WINNER
    Gilberto Gil
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  6. BESTA FERA
    Jards Macalé
    [Zilles Produções]

39. Best Sertaneja Music Album

  1. HORA CERTA
    Paula Fernandes
    [Universal Music International]
     
  2. FRANCIS & FELIPE
    Francis & Felipe
    [Independente]
     
  3. EM TODOS OS CANTOS - WINNER
    Marilia Mendonça
    [Som Livre]
     
  4. LIVE MOVEL
    Luan Santana
    [Som Livre]
     
  5. AO VIVO EM SÃO PAULO
    Mano Walter
    [Som Livre]

40. Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

  1. AJO
    Foli Griô Orquestra
    [Foli Griô Orquestra/Tratore]
     
  2. MACUMBAS E CATIMBÓS
    Alessandra Leão
    [YB music]
     
  3. HERMETO PASCOAL E SUA VISÃO ORIGINAL DO FORRÓ - WINNER
    Hermeto Pascoal
    [Scubidu Music]
     
  4. O OURO DO PÓ DA ESTRADA
    Elba Ramalho
    [Deckdisc]
     
  5. REI CAIPIRA
    Zé Mulato E Cassiano
    [VBS Produções]

41. Best Portuguese Language Song

  1. ANSIOSOS PRA VIVER
    Mestrinho, songwriter (Mestrinho)
    [Atração Fonográfica]
     
  2. DESCONSTRUÇÃO - WINNER
    Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
    [Universal Music Ltda]
     
  3. ETÉREA
    Criolo, songwriter (Criolo)
    [Oloko Records]
     
  4. MIL E UMA
    Arnaldo Antunes & Claudia Brant, songwriters (Claudia Brant Featuring Arnaldo Antunes)
    Track from: Sincera
    [Brantones Records Inc.]
     
  5. SEM PALAVRAS
    Mário Laginha & João Monge, songwriters (António Zambujo)
    Track from: Do Avesso
    [Universal Music Portugal]

Field 13 - Children's

42.Best Latin Children’s Album

  1. LUCES, CÁMARA, ACCIÓN
    Claraluna
    [Claraluna]
     
  2. ¡ALEGRÍA!
    Sonia De Los Santos
    [Golondrina]
     
  3. BUENOS DIAZ - WINNER
    The Lucky Band
    [Rainy Day Dimes Music]
     
  4. BIM BOM BAM!
    Payasitas Nifu Nifa
    [Nifu Nifa Oficial Llc]
     
  5. CANTA LAS LETRAS
    123 Andrés
    [Salsana Records]

Field 14 - Classical

43. Best Classical Album

  1. AMERICA
    Claudio Constantini; Francisco Moya, album producer
    [IBS Classical]
     
  2. ÁRBOLES DE VIDRIO
    Edith Ruiz; Edith Ruiz, album producer
    [Urtext Digital Classics]
     
  3. CUBA: THE LEGACY
    National Symphony Orchestra Of Cuba; Enrique Pérez Mesa, conductor; Aurelio De La Vega & Yalil Guerra, album producers
    [Rycy Productions, Inc.]
     
  4. REGRESO - WINNER
    Samuel Torres & La Nueva Filarmonía; Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor; Danilo Álvarez, Ricardo Jaramillo & Samuel Torres, producers
    [Independiente]
     
  5. SOLOSH
    Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Jorge Castro, Carlos Pipo Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
    [Asociación Sinfónica De Heredia]

44. Best Classical Contemporary Composition
.
Due to the low number of entries, this category will not be awarded this year.

Field 15 - Arranging

45. Best Arrangement

  1. RED WALL (VA A CAER)
    Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Branly, Ruiz & Haslip)
    Track from: Elemental
    [Blue Canoe Records]
     
  2. MARIACHITLÁN
    Juan Pablo Contreras, arranger (Juan Pablo Contreras, Marco Parisotto & Orquesta Filarmónica De Jalisco)
    Track from: Mariachitlán
    [Universal Music México S.A. De C.V.]
     
  3. SIRENA - WINNER
    Rodner Padilla, arranger (Luis Enrique + C4 Trio)
    Track from: Tiempo Al Tiempo
    [Chazz Music]
     
  4. LOKO DE AMOR
    Pablo Cebrián & Ketama, arrangers (Ketama)
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  5. IMPREVISTO
    César Orozco, arranger (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil & Tony Succar)
    [Unity Entertainment]

Field 16 - Recording Package

46. Best Recording Package

  1. ANÓNIMAS Y RESILIENTES
    Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussán, Manuel
    García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
    [Chaco World Music]
     
  2. ASTRONAUTA
    Emilio Lorente, art director (Zahara)
    [G.O.Z.Z. Records]
     
  3. EL MAL QUERER - WINNER
    Man Mourentan & Tamara Pérez, art directors (Rosalía)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
     
  4. LIÇÃO #2: DORIVAL
    Deborah Salles, art director (Quartabê)
    [Risco]
     
  5. NUCLEAR
    Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L]

Field 17 - Production

47. Best Engineered Album

  1. ANAÍ ROSA ATRACA GERALDO PEREIRA
    Carlos Lima & Gilberto Monte, engineers; Carlos Lima, mixer; Carlos Lima, mastering engineer (Anaí Rosa)
    [Selo Sesc]
     
  2. BACH
    Zac Hernández & Jerry Ordoñez, engineers; Jack Lahana, mixer; Chab, mastering engineer (Bandalos Chinos)
    [Casete]
     
  3. EL MAL QUERER - WINNER
    El Guincho & Brian Hernández, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]
     
  4. ENCONTROS
    Roger Freret, engineer; Marcelo Sabóia, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo Featuring Orquestra Atlantica)
    [Aam Music]
     
  5. MONTANER
    Jan Holzner, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Jon Leone, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Yasmil Marrufo, Darío Moscatelli, Quaz & Tainy, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer (Ricardo Montaner)
    [Sony Music Latin]

48. Producer of the Year

  1. ANDRÉS TORRES, MAURICIO RENGIFO
    • Ay Corazón (Cali y El Dandee) (S)
    • Balas Perdidas (Morat) (A)
    • Cobarde (Ximena Sariñana) (S)
    • Fantasía (Sebastián Yatra) (A)
    • La Plata (Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt) (S)
    • Perdón (David Bisbal Featuring Greeicy) (S)
    • Quiero Volver (Tini) (A)
    • Serenata (Mike Bahía) (S)
    • Si Tú Te Vas (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
    • Suave y Sutil (Paulina Rubio) (T)
    • Teléfono (Remix) (Aitana Con Lele Pons) (T)
    • Todo En Mi Vida (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
    • Vida (Luis Fonsi) (A)
    • Volver A Verte (Fonseca Featuring Cali y El Dandee) (T)
     
  2. JULIO REYES COPELLO
    • Back In The City (Alejandro Sanz Con Nicky Jam) (T)
    • #Eldisco (Alejandro Sanz) (A)
    • Libre (Diana Fuentes) (T)
    • Mi Persona Favorita (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello) (T)
    • No Tengo Nada (Alejandro Sanz) (T)
    • Nostalgia (Daniela Brooker) (A)
    • Oxígeno (Malú) (A)
    • Visceral (Paula Arenas) (A)
    • Yo Te Extraño (Sebastián Yatra) (T)
     
  3. RAFA SARDINA
    • Fandango At The Wall: A Soundtrack For The United States, Mexico, And Beyond (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra) (A)
    • Indestructible (Flor De Toloache) (A)
    • Volver (Plácido Domingo & Pablo Sainz Villegas) (A)
     
  4. TONY SUCCAR - WINNER
    • Amante Del Amor (Raul Stefano) (S)
    • El Alacrán (Eric Chacón & Tony Succar) (S)
    • El Ritmo De Mi Corazón (Gian Marco Featuring Grupo 5, Tony Succar) (S)
    • Imprevisto (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil & Tony Succar) (S)
    • Mas De Mi (Tony Succar) (A)
    • Tonada De Succar (Eric Chacón & Tony Succar) (S)
    • Vai La Vai La (Tony Succar Featuring Marcelo Amaro, Tuti & Nelson Arrieta) (S)
     
  5. JUAN PABLO VEGA
    • Conexión (Juan Pablo Vega) (A)
    • ¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas? (Ximena Sariñana) (A)
    • En Medio De Este Ruido (Kurt) (A)
    • Fuimos Amor (Esteman) (T)
    • Sofía (Mario Bautista) (S)
    • Vida De Mis Vidas (Santiago Cruz y Vicente García) (T)

Field 18 - Music Video

49. Best Short Form Music Video

  1. BOCA DE LOBO
    Criolo
    Denis Cisma & Pedro Inoue, video directors; Beatriz Berjeaut, video producer
    [Saigon Filmes]
     
  2. ME SOLTA
    Nego Do Borel Featuring Dj Rennan Da Penha
    Lucas Romor, video director; KondZilla, video producer
    [Sony Music Brasil]
     
  3. BANANA PAPAYA - WINNER
    Kany García & Residente
    Residente, video director; Stephanie "Tuty" Correa, video producer
    [Redrum Films]
     
  4. LOS ZURDOS MUEREN ANTES
    Nach
    Willy Rodriguez, video director; Willy Rodriguez, video producer
    [Universal Music Spain, S.L.U.]
     
  5. VIVIR LOS COLORES
    Todo Aparenta Normal
    Mariano Dawidson, video director; Eric Dawidson, video producer
    [S-Music]

50. Best Long Form Music Video

  1. ANATOMÍA DE UN ÉXODO
    Mastodonte
    Alfonso Cortés-Cabanillas & Asier Etxeandía, video directors; Jose Luis Huertas & Anibal Ruiz-Villar, video producers
    [Factoría Mastodonte]
     
  2. PIAZZOLLA, LOS AÑOS DEL TIBURÓN
    Astor Piazzolla
    Daniel Rosenfeld, video director; Daniel Rosenfeld, video producer
    [Idéale Audience / Daniel Rosenfeld Films]
     
  3. HOTEL DE LOS ENCUENTROS
    Draco Rosa
    Henry Duarte, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Redamo Rosa & Revel Rosa, video directors; Hector Espinosa, Mio Hachimori, José Luis Jiménez, Miguel Jiménez, Draco Rosa, Revel Rosa & Sadaharu Yagi, video producers
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC / Phantom Vox / Sharpball]
     
  4. LO QUE FUI ES LO QUE SOY - WINNER
    Alejandro Sanz
    Mercedes Cantero, Oscar García Blesa, Gervasio Iglesias & Alexis Morante, video directors; Alvaro Agustin, Ghislain Barrois & Gervasio Iglesias, video producers
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U. / Sacromonte Films]
     
  5. DÉJAME QUERERTE
    Carlos Vives
    Juan Pablo Caballero & Felipe Cortés, video directors; Nathalie Burnside, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Omar Apollo Talks Being Young, Indie & Latinx | Up Close & Personal

Jennifer Lopez Updates Her Iconic 2000 GRAMMYs Dress

Rosalía Announces First Solo North American Tour

Rosalía 

Photo: Carlos Alvarez/Getty Images

news

Rosalía Announces First Solo North American Tour

El Mal Querer Tour, named after the Spanish pop star's latest album, will come to Los Angeles on April 17 in between her Coachella performances

GRAMMYs/Mar 20, 2019 - 12:25 am

Rosalía is set to perform at some of the most popular music festivals around the globe, including Primavera Sound in Spain, Lollapalooza (Argentina and Chile) and Coachella, but the Spanish pop star isn't stopping there when she gets to the States. Now, she has announced her first solo North American Tour with a string of dates that will bring her to select cities in the U.S. and Canada.

El Mal Querer Tour, named after her latest album, will come to Los Angeles on April 17 in between her Coachella performances. Then she'll play San Francisco on April 22, New York on April 30 and close out in Toronto on May 2.

 

RELATED: How Rosalia Is Reinventing What It Means To Be A Global Pop Star

"I’m so happy to announce my first solo North American tour dates," the singer tweeted.

Rosalía won Best Alternative Song and Best Fusion/ Urban Interpretation at the 19th Latin GRAMMY Awards in November and has been praised for bringing flamenco to the limelight with her hip-hop and pop beats. During her acceptance speech she gave a special shout-out to female artists who came before her, including Lauryn Hill and Bjork. 

Rosalía has been getting some love herself lately, most notably from Alicia Keys, who gave the Spanish star a shout-out during an acceptance speech, and Madonna, who featured her on her Spotify International Women's Day Playlist. 

Tickets for the tour go on sale March 22. For more tour dates, visit Rosalía's website.

2019 Music Festival Preview: Noise Pop, Coachella, Ultra & More

Walk, Don't Run: 60 Years Of The Ventures Exhibit Will Showcase The Surf-Rock Icons' Impact On Pop Culture

The Ventures

news

Walk, Don't Run: 60 Years Of The Ventures Exhibit Will Showcase The Surf-Rock Icons' Impact On Pop Culture

The exhibit, opening Dec. 7, will feature late band member Mel Taylor's Gretsch snare drum, a 1965 Ventures model Mosrite electric guitar, the original 45 rpm of "Walk Don't Run" and more

GRAMMYs/Nov 22, 2019 - 01:44 am

Influential instrumental rock band The Ventures are getting their own exhibit at the GRAMMY Museum in Los Angeles that will showcase the band's impact on pop culture since the release of their massive hit "Walk, Don't Run" 60 years ago. 

The Rock Hall of Fame inductees and Billboard chart-toppers have become especially iconic in the surf-rock world, known for its reverb-loaded guitar sound, for songs like "Wipeout," "Hawaii Five-O" and "Walk, Don't Run." The Walk, Don't Run: 60 Years Of The Ventures exhibit opening Dec. 7 will feature late band member Mel Taylor's Gretsch snare drum, a 1965 Ventures model Mosrite electric guitar, the original 45 rpm of "Walk Don't Run," a Fender Limited Edition Ventures Signature guitars, rare photos and other items from their career spanning six decades and 250 albums. 

“It’s such an honor to have an exhibit dedicated to The Ventures at the GRAMMY Museum and be recognized for our impact on music history,” said Don Wilson, a founding member of the band, in a statement. "I like to think that, because we ‘Venturized’ the music we recorded and played, we made it instantly recognizable as being The Ventures. We continue to do that, even today."

Don Wilson, Gerry McGee, Bob Spalding, and Leon Taylor are current band members. On Jan. 9, Taylor's widow and former Fiona Taylor, Ventures associated musician Jeff "Skunk" Baxter and others will be in conversation with GRAMMY Museum Artistic Director Scott Goldman about the band's journey into becoming the most successful instrumental rock band in history at the Clive Davis Theater. 

"The Ventures have inspired generations of musicians during their storied six-decade career, motivating many artists to follow in their footsteps and start their own projects," said Michael Sticka, GRAMMY Museum President. "As a music museum, we aim to shine a light on music education, and we applaud the Ventures for earning their honorary title of 'the band that launched a thousand bands.' Many thanks to the Ventures and their families for letting us feature items from this important era in music history."

The exhibit will run Dec. 7–Aug. 3, 2020 at the GRAMMY Museum

2020 GRAMMY Awards: Complete Nominees List

Alicia Keys Unveils Dates For New Storytelling Series

Alicia Keys

Photo by Isabel Infantes/PA Images via Getty Images

news

Alicia Keys Unveils Dates For New Storytelling Series

The artist will take her upcoming 'More Myself: A Journey' biography on a four-city book tour

GRAMMYs/Mar 5, 2020 - 04:07 am

After performing her powerhouse piano medley at the 62nd Annual GRAMMYs, R&B superstar, GRAMMY-winning artist and former GRAMMY’s host Alicia Keys has revealed that she will set out on a four-stop book tour next month. The storytelling tour will support her forthcoming book More Myself: A Journey, which is slated for a March 31 release via Flatiron Books and is reported to feature stories and music from the book, told and performed by Alicia and her piano, according to a statement.

Part autobiography, part narrative documentary, Keys' title is dubbed in its description as an "intimate, revealing look at one artist’s journey from self-censorship to full expression."  You can pre-order the title here.

The book tour will kick off with a March 31 Brooklyn stop at the Brooklyn Academy of Music. From there, Keys will visit Atlanta’s Symphony Hall on April 5 and Chicago’s Thalia Hall with Chicago Ideas the following day, April 6. The short-run will culminate on April 7 in Los Angeles at the Theatre at Ace Hotel.

Pre-sales for the tour are underway and public on-sale will begin on Friday, March 6 at 12 p.m. Eastern Time. Tickets for the intimate dates and full release dates and times are available here.

Keys won her first five career awards at the 44th Annual GRAMMYs in 2002. On the night, she received awards in the Best New Artists, Song of the Year, Best R&B Song, Best R&B Album and Best Female R&B Vocal Performance categories respectively. She has received a total of 29 nominations and 15 GRAMMYs in her career.

This year, Keys will also embark on a world tour in support of Alicia, the artist’s upcoming seventh studio album and the follow up of 2016’s Here, due out March 20 via RCA Records.

Brittany Howard, Brandi Carlile, Leon Bridges, 2 Chainz & More Join Small Business Live Benefit Livestream

Brittany Howard

Photo: C Brandon/Redferns/Getty Images

news

Brittany Howard, Brandi Carlile, Leon Bridges, 2 Chainz & More Join Small Business Live Benefit Livestream

Proceeds from the event will be go toward loans to small businesses founded by people of color, with additional support to women-owned and immigrant-owned businesses, via Accion Opportunity Fund

GRAMMYs/Jun 16, 2020 - 04:13 am

This Saturday, June 20, artists including Brittany Howard, Brandi Carlile, Leon Bridges, 2 Chainz and more will come together for Small Business Live, a livestream fundraiser event for small businesses facing challenges from the COVID-19 pandemic. 

Proceeds from the livestream will go to Accion Opportunity Fund to support small businesses founded by people of color, with additional support to women-owned and immigrant-owned businesses.

“Entrepreneurs of color are denied credit more often and charged higher rates for money they borrow to fund their businesses. We need to accelerate support to underserved businesses in order to reach our full potential,” Accion Opportunity Fund CEO Luz Urrutia said. “We have to decide what we want our Main Streets to look like when this is over, and we must act decisively to keep small businesses alive and ready to rebuild. This is a fun way to do something really important. Everyone’s support will make a huge difference to small business owners, their families and employees who have been devastated by this pandemic, the recession, and centuries of racism, xenophobia and oppression.”

Tune in for Small Business Live Saturday, June 20 from 4:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. EDT on smallbiz.live. The site also provides a full schedule of programs and links to watch the livestream on all major digital platforms. To learn more about Accion Opportunity Fund, visit the organization's website.

Ivan Barias On Silence As Complicity, Holding Major Labels Accountable & How To Be A Non-Black Latinx Ally