searchsearch
2018 Latin GRAMMY Awards Complete Winners List

Rosalía

Photo: John Parra/Getty Images

news

2018 Latin GRAMMY Awards Complete Winners List

Find out who won at the 19th Latin GRAMMY Awards in Las Vegas

GRAMMYs/Sep 20, 2018 - 07:28 pm

It's finally here! The 19th Latin GRAMMY Awards are underway in Las Vegas, with the Premiere Ceremony already in the books. Here is the full up-to-date list of nominations and winners. Tune in to The Biggest Night in Latin Music airing live from Las Vegas on Univision on Nov. 15 at 8 p.m.

General Field

1. Record Of The Year

  1. NO VAYA A SER
    Pablo Alborán
    Julio Reyes Copello, record producer; Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Trevor Muzzy, mixer; Antonio Baglio, mastering engineer
    Track from: Prometo
    [Parlophone/Warner Music Spain]
     
  2. É FAKE (HOMEM BARATO)
    Anaadi
    Leo Bracht, record producer; Leo Bracht, recording engineer; Leo Bracht, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer
    Track from: Noturno
    [Jasmine Music]
     
  3. MI GENTE
    J Balvin con Willy William
    Willy William, record producer; Richard Diaz (Da Combo), Andrés Restrepo "Rolo" & Willy William, recording engineers; Phil Greiss, mixer; Luca Pretolesi, mastering engineer
    [Scorpio Music/Universal Music Latino]
     
  4. INTERNACIONALES
    Bomba Estéreo
    Edgar Barrera, Christian Castagno, Simón Mejía & Liliana Saumet, record producers; Ethan Shumaker, recording engineer; Ricky Reed, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
    Track from: Ayo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  5. TELEFONÍA WINNER
    Jorge Drexler
    Carles Campi Campón & Jorge Drexler, producers; Carles Campi Campón & Ernesto García, recording engineers; Matías Cella, mixer; Fred Kevorkian, mastering engineer
    Track from: Salvavidas De Hielo
    [Warner Music Spain]
     
  6. PARA SIEMPRE
    Kany García
    Marcos Sánchez & Afo Verde, record producers; José E. Díaz, Orlando Ferrer & Marcos Sánchez, recording engineers; Marcos Sánchez, mixer; Eduardo Ramos, mastering engineer
    Track from: Soy Yo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  7. X
    Nicky Jam & J Balvin
    Giordano Ashruf, Rashid Badloe, Shareef Badloe & Jonathan Bryan Thiel, record producers; Mateo Cano & Cristhian Mena, recording engineers; Alejandro Patiño, mixer; Alejandro Patiño, mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  8. DANZA DE GARDENIAS
    Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos
    Kiko Campos, record producer; Rubén López Arista, recording engineer; Rubén López Arista, mixer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  9. BAILAR CONTIGO
    Monsieur Periné
    Eduardo Cabra, Catalina García Barahona & Santiago Prieto Sarabia, record producers; Eduardo Cabra & Uriel Dorfman, recording engineers; Fab Dupont, mixer; Diego Calviño & Pablo López Ruiz, mastering engineers
    [Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A.]
     
  10. MALAMENTE
    Rosalía
    El Guincho & Rosalía, record producers; El Guincho, recording engineer; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
    [Rosalia/Sony Music Entertainment España S.L.]

2. Album Of The Year

  1. PROMETO
    Pablo Alborán
    Julio Reyes Copello, album producer; Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, album recording engineers; Javier Garza, Carlos Fernando López, Trevor Muzzy & Julio Reyes Copello, album mixers; Pablo Alborán, songwriter; Antonio Baglio, album mastering engineer
    [Parlophone/Warner Music Spain]
     
  2. VIBRAS
    J Balvin
    Childsplay, Dj Chuckie, Marco Masís, Carlos E. Ortiz, Pardo, Alejandro Ramírez, Juan G. Rivera & Willy William, album producers; Phil Greiss, Josh Gudwin, Alejandro Patiño & Juan G. Rivera, album mixers; J Balvin, Jesús M. Nieves Cortes, Marco Masís & Alejandro Ramírez, songwriters; Dave Kutch, album mastering engineer
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  3. CARAVANAS
    Chico Buarque
    Vinicius França & Luiz Claudio Ramos, album producers; Lucas Ariel, Gabriel Pinheiro & Fernando Prado, album recording engineers; Gabriel Pinheiro, album mixer; Chico Buarque, songwriter; Luiz Tornaghi, album mastering engineer
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  4. SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO
    Jorge Drexler
    Carles Campi Campón & Jorge Drexler, album producers; Carles Campi Campón, Ernesto García & Pablo Martín Jones, album recording engineers; Matías Cella, album mixer; Jorge Drexler, songwriter; Fred Kevorkian, album mastering engineer
    [Warner Music Spain]
     
  5. SIGUIENTE
    El David Aguilar
    David Bravou, Juan Cubas, Guillermo Durán, El David Aguilar, Juan García Álvarez, Pere George, Carlos González, Ulises Hadjis, Hernán Hecht, Alberto Hernández, Miguel Inzunza, Alejandro Jiménez, Demián Jiménez, Carlos Mier, Diego Mier, Herman Nunes, Luca Ortega, Alan Saucedo & Ignacio Sotelo, album producers; David Bravou, Juan Cubas, Guillermo Durán, Juan García Álvarez, Carlos González, Ulises Hadjis, Hernán Hecht, Miguel Inzunza, Demián Jiménez, Diego Mier, Herman Nunes, Luca Ortega & Alan Saucedo, album recording engineers; Ignacio Sotelo, album mixer; El David Aguilar, songwriter; Juan García Álvarez, album mastering engineer
    [Discos Valiente/Universal Music Group]
     
  6. SOY YO
    Kany García
    Residente, Marcos Sánchez, Trooko & Afo Verde, album producers; Larry Coll, José E. Díaz, Orlando Ferrer, Luca Germini, Iván Belvis Navarro, Marcos Sánchez & Carlos Velázquez, album recording engineers; Beatriz Artola, album mixer; Kany García, songwriter; Eduardo Ramos, album mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  7. MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2
    Natalia Lafourcade
    Cheche Alara, Kiko Campos & Gustavo Guerrero, album producers; Rubén López Arista, Daniel Bitrán Arizpe & Héctor Castillo, album recording engineers; Rubén López Arista & Noah Georgeson, album mixers; Natalia Lafourcade, songwriter; Gavin Lurssen, album mastering engineer
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  8. ¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! WINNER
    Luis Miguel
    Luis Miguel & David Reitzas, album producers; David Reitzas & Jess Sutcliffe, album recording engineers; David Reitzas, album mixer; José Alfredo Jiménez, songwriter; Eric Boulanger & David Reitzas, album mastering engineers
    [Warner Music México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  9. ENCANTO TROPICAL
    Monsieur Periné
    Eduardo Cabra, Catalina García Barahona & Santiago Prieto Sarabia, album producers; Eduardo Cabra, Uriel Dorfman, Santiago Prieto Sarabia & Alan Saucedo, album recording engineers; Fab Dupont & Harold Sanders, album mixers; Catalina García Barahona & Santiago Prieto Sarabia, songwriters; Diego Calviño & Pablo López Ruíz, album mastering engineers
    [Sony Music Enterntaiment Colombia S.A./M3 Music]
     
  10. CUANDO EL RÍO SUENA...
    Rozalén
    Adrián García, Ismael Guijarro & Sebastián Schon, album producers; Jordi Gil, Ismael Guijarro, Manu Pájaro, Santiago Quizhpe, José María Rosillo & Sebastián Schon, album recording engineers; Felipe Guevara, José Maria Rosillo, Eduardo Ruíz, Sebastián Schon & Oscar Vinader, album mixers; Rozalén, songwriter; Juan Hidalgo & Mike Kalajian, album mastering engineers
    [Conderechoa S.L./Sony Music]

3. Song Of The Year

  1. ANTES DE TI
    Manú Jalil & Mon Laferte, songwriters (Mon Laferte)
    [Universal Music Mexico S.A. de C.V.]
     
  2. BAILAR CONTIGO
    Monsieur Periné & Mauricio Rengifo, songwriters (Monsieur Periné)
    [Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A.]
     
  3. DANZA DE GARDENIAS
    David Aguilar Dorantes & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade Featuring Los Macorinos)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  4. EMBRUJO
    El David Aguilar, songwriter (El David Aguilar)
    [Discos Valiente/Universal Music Group]
     
  5. LA PUERTA VIOLETA
    Rozalén, songwriter (Rozalén)
    [Sony Music Entertainment]
     
  6. MALAMENTE
    Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa & Rosalia, songwriters (Rosalía)
    [Rosalia/Sony Music Entertainment España S.L.]
     
  7. PARA SIEMPRE
    Kany García, songwriter (Kany García)
    Track from: Soy Yo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  8. ROBARTE UN BESO
    Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres, Carlos Vives & Sebastian Yatra, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Sebastian Yatra)
    Track from: Vives
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  9. TELEFONÍA WINNER
    Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
    Track from: Salvavidas De Hielo
    [Warner Music Spain]
     
  10. TU VIDA MI VIDA
    Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)
    Track from: La Ciudad Liberada
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

4. Best New Artist

  1. ANGELA AGUILAR
     
  2. ANAADI
     
  3. EL DAVID AGUILAR
     
  4. ALEX FERREIRA
     
  5. KAROL G WINNER
     
  6. LOSPETITFELLAS
     
  7. NANA MENDOZA
     
  8. CHRISTIAN NODAL
     
  9. CLAUDIA PRIETO
     
  10. BENJAMÍN WALKER

Field 1 — Pop

5. Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

  1. SER
    Axel
    [Sony Music Entertainment España]
     
  2. CAMINO FUEGO Y LIBERTAD
    Pablo López
    [Universal Music Spain]
     
  3. CUERPO Y ALMA
    Beatriz Luengo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  4. F.A.M.E. WINNER
    Maluma
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  5. MIRADAS
    Nana Mendoza
    [Alternativa Representa S.A.]

6. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  1. PROMETO
    Pablo Alborán
    [Parlophone/Warner Music Spain]
     
  2. SOLO LOS BUENOS MOMENTOS
    Mojito Lite
    [Mojito Lite Sinfonic]
     
  3. AMOR SUPREMO DESNUDO
    Carla Morrison
    [Carla Morrison Musica/Cosmica Records]
     
  4. HAZTE SENTIR WINNER
    Laura Pausini
    [Warner Music Latina]
     
  5. FELIZ
    Nahuel Pennisi
    [Sony Music/Ariola]

Field 2 — Urban

7. Best Urban Fusion/Performance

  1. MI GENTE
    J Balvin Con Willy William Featuring Beyoncé
    [Scorpio Music/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  2. INTERNACIONALES
    Bomba Estéreo
    Track from: Ayo
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  3. YO CONTRA TI
    Daddy Yankee Featuring Orquesta Sinfónica De Puerto Rico
    [El Cartel Records]
     
  4. SUA CARA
    Major Lazer Featuring Anitta & Pabllo Vittar
    [Mad Decent]
     
  5. MALAMENTE WINNER
    Rosalía
    [Rosalia/Sony Music Entertainment España S.L.]

8. Best Urban Music Album

  1. VIBRAS WINNER
    J Balvin
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  2. SIN MIEDO
    ChocQuibTown
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  3. COASTCITY
    COASTCITY
    [Empire]
     
  4. ODISEA
    Ozuna
    [VP Records / Dimelo Vi / Sony Music Entertainment]
     
  5. LEBRON
    ToteKing
    [Sony Music Entertainment España]

9. Best Urban Song

  1. DOWNTOWN
    Anitta, J. Balvin, Justin Quiles & Alejandro Ramírez, songwriters (Anitta Featuring J Balvin)
    [Warner Music Brasil]
     
  2. DURA WINNER
    Daddy Yankee, Urbani Mota Cedeño, Juan G. Rivera Vazquez & Luis Jorge Romero, songwriters (Daddy Yankee)
    [El Cartel Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  3. MI CAMA
    Rene David Cano, Andy Clay, Karol G, Antonio Rayo & Omar Sabino, songwriters (Karol G)
    [Universal Music Latino]
     
  4. SENSUALIDAD
    J Balvin, Bad Bunny, Juan M. Frías, Luian Malave, Prince Royce, Edgar Semper & Xavier Semper, songwriters (Bad Bunny, Prince Royce & J Balvin)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  5. X
    Giordano Ashruf, Rashid Badloe, Shareef Badloe, J. Balvin, Nicky Jam, Juan Diego Medina Vélez & Jonathan Bryan Thiel, songwriters (Nicky Jam & J Balvin)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]

Field 3 — Rock

10. Best Rock Album

  1. EXPECTATIVAS WINNER
    Bunbury
    [Warner Music Spain]
     
  2. F-A-C-I-L
    Richard Coleman
    [Popart Discos/Sony Music]
     
  3. LA SÍNTESIS O'KONOR
    Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
    [Nacional Records/Laptra Records]
     
  4. AHORA LO SABES TODO
    Los Pixel
    [Independiente]
     
  5. SUENAN LAS ALARMAS
    NoTeVaGustar
    [Sony Music/Popart Discos]

11. Best Pop/Rock Album

  1. EL ENCUENTRO
    Bambi
    [Universal Music Group]
     
  2. COSMOVISIONES
    Comisario Pantera
    [Discos Valiente/EMI Music México S.A. de C.V/Universal Music Group]
     
  3. LA SANGRE BUENA
    Ella Es Tan Cargosa
    [Rinoceronte Discos/Sony Music]
     
  4. GEOMETRÍA DEL RAYO WINNER
    Manolo García
    [Sony Music Entertainment España/Perro Records]
     
  5. PENSACOLA RADIO
    Lucas & The Woods
    [Independiente]

12. Best Rock Song

  1. AHORA IMAGINO COSAS
    Santiago Motorizado, songwriter (Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado)
    Track from: La Síntesis O'konor
    [Nacional Records/Laptra Records]
     
  2. DÍAS FUTUROS
    Richard Coleman, songwriter (Richard Coleman)
    Track from: F-A-C-I-L
    [Popart Discos/Sony Music]
     
  3. LA ACTITUD CORRECTA
    Enrique Bunbury, songwriter (Bunbury)
    Track from: Expectativas
    [Warner Music Spain]
     
  4. LA LLAMADA
    Leiva, songwriter (Leiva)
    [Sony Music Entertainment España]
     
  5. TU VIDA MI VIDA WINNER
    Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)
    Track from: La Ciudad Liberada
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

Field 4 — Alternative

13. Best Alternative Music Album

  1. CLAROSCURA WINNER
    Aterciopelados
    [Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A.]
     
  2. PUÑAL
    Dante Spinetta
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A./Columbia]
     
  3. FUERZA ARARÁ
    Telmary
    [Producciones Colibrí]
     
  4. MISMO SITIO, DISTINTO LUGAR
    Vetusta Morla
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music]
     
  5. AZTLAN
    Zoé
    [EMI/Universal Music Group/Panoram]

14. Best Alternative Song

  1. AZUL
    León Larregui, songwriter (Zoé)
    Track from: Aztlán
    [EMI/Universal Music Group/Panoram]
     
  2. CONSEJO DE SABIOS
    Guillermo Galván, songwriter (Vetusta Morla)
    Track from: Mismo Sitio, Distinto Lugar
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music]
     
  3. DÚO
    Andrea Echeverri, songwriter (Aterciopelados)
    Track from: Claroscura
    [Sony Music Entertainment Colombia S.A.]
     
  4. MALAMENTE WINNER
    Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)
    [Rosalia/Sony Music Entertainment España S.L.]
     
  5. MI VIDA
    Dante Spinetta, songwriter (Dante Spinetta)
    Track from: Puñal
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A./Columbia]

Field 5 — Tropical

15. Best Salsa Album

  1. CANTOR DEL PUEBLO
    Alexander Abreu y Havana D´ Primera
    [Páfata Productions]
     
  2. PA' MI GENTE
    Charlie Aponte
    [CA Records Inc]
     
  3. LOS CREADORES DEL SONIDO
    Chiquito Team Band
    [Planet Records]
     
  4. 25/7 WINNER
    Víctor Manuelle
    [Sony Music Latin]
     
  5. LA ESQUINA DEL BAILADOR
    Pete Perignon
    [Pete Perignon Music]

16. Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

  1. TRIBUTO A LA CUMBIA COLOMBIANA 4
    Alberto Barros
    [Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Group]
     
  2. DIANA BURCO
    Diana Burco
    [Independiente]
     
  3. DE PARRANDA
    Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
    [Codiscos]
     
  4. ESTO ES VIDA WINNER
    Silvestre Dangond
    [Sony Music]
     
  5. LA ELEGANCIA DE LA MÚSICA
    Juan Piña
    [Vibra Music Entertainment S.A.S.]

17. Best Contemporary Tropical Album

  1. DIOMEDIZAO
    Elvis Crespo
    [Flash Music]
     
  2. PRESENTA: SWING 80
    Milton Salcedo
    [The Entity/Mas Music Productions]
     
  3. MOMENTOS DE CINE
    Daniel Santacruz
    [Penluis Music]
     
  4. GOLDEN
    Romeo Santos
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  5. VIVES WINNER
    Carlos Vives
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]

18. Best Traditional Tropical Album

  1. A MÍ QUÉ - TRIBUTO A LOS CLÁSICOS CUBANOS WINNER
    José Alberto El Canario & El Septeto Santiaguero
    [Los Canarios Music]
     
  2. MEDORO MADERA
    Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta
    [Rubén Blades Productions]
     
  3. LA FIESTA CONTINÚA
    La Sonora Santanera
    [Sony Music]
     
  4. OMARA SIEMPRE
    Omara Portuondo
    [Egrem]
     
  5. MOTIVOS
    María Rivas
    [Angel Falls Artists Inc.]

19. Best Tropical Fusion Album

  1. SOBRENATURAL
    Manny Cruz
    [Penluis Music]
     
  2. PALANTE EL MAMBO!
    Diego Gutiérrez
    [Egrem]
     
  3. SUPERNOVA
    Sheila King
    [Sheila King Publishing]
     
  4. COMO ANILLO AL DEDO WINNER
    Aymee Nuviola
    [Top Stop Music]
     
  5. CUCUCUPRÁ, CUPRÁ
    Safara
    [Star Arsis Entertainment Group]

20. Best Tropical Song

  1. CÁSATE CONMIGO
    Silvestre Dangond, Nicky Jam, Juan Medina, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Silvestre Dangond Featuring Nicky Jam)
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  2. ENAMÓRATE BAILANDO
    Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Reynier Pérez y Su Septeto Acarey Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)
    Track from: Enamórate Bailando
    [Independiente]
     
  3. ME ENAMORO MÁS DE TI
    Jorge Luis Piloto, Jean Rodríguez & Tony Succar, songwriters (Tony Succar Featuring Jean Rodríguez)
    [Unity Entertainment]
     
  4. QUIERO TIEMPO WINNER
    Juan Carlos Luces & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle Featuring Juan Luis Guerra)
    Track from: 25/7
    [Sony Music Latin]
     
  5. SIMPLES CORAZONES
    Fonseca, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Fonseca)
    [Sony Music Latin]

Field 6 — Singer-Songwriter

21. Best Singer-Songwriter Album

  1. SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO WINNER
    Jorge Drexler
    [Warner Music Spain]
     
  2. SIGUIENTE
    El David Aguilar
    [Discos Valiente/Universal Music Group]
     
  3. SOY YO
    Kany García
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  4. COMPOSITORES
    Claudia Prieto
    [440 Portátil]
     
  5. 2:00 AM
    Raquel Sofía
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]

Field 7 — Regional-Mexican

22. Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

  1. PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA
    Angela Aguilar
    [Machín Records]
     
  2. JOSÉ ALFREDO Y YO
    Tania Libertad
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  3. LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO
    Mariachi Sol De México De José Hernández
    [Serenata Records]
     
  4. ¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! WINNER
    Luis Miguel
    [Warner Music México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  5. ME DEJÉ LLEVAR
    Christian Nodal
    [Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Group/JG Music]

23. Best Banda Album

  1. LOS GUSTOS QUE ME DOY WINNER
    Banda Los Recoditos
    [Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Group]
     
  2. EN VIDA
    Banda Los Sebastianes
    [Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Group]
     
  3. AHORA SOY YO
    Luis Coronel
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  4. BRINDEMOS
    Jerry Demara
    [Casa Nacional]
     
  5. EN EL CAMINO
    El Fantasma y Su Equipo Armado
    [Afinarte Music]

24. Best Tejano Album

  1. PORQUE TODAVÍA TE QUIERO
    Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz
    [M Music & Entertainment Group, LLC/ Freddie Records]
     
  2. PRÓXIMO NIVEL
    Grupo Alamo
    [Ro' Records]
     
  3. DOLCE INFERNO: DOLCE
    Proyecto Insomnio
    [Promomusic Entertainment]
     
  4. OTRAS HISTORIAS
    Michael Salgado
    [Zurdo Records]
     
  5. TEX MEX FUNK WINNER
    Roger Velásquez & The Latin Legendz
    [VDiscos]

25. Best Norteño Album

  1. IRREMPLAZABLE
    Adrián Acosta
    [Talentos Music/LZ Records]
     
  2. GUERRA DE PODER WINNER - TIE
    Calibre 50
    [Andaluz Music/Disa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  3. CON TODA LA FUERZA
    Conjunto Primavera
    [Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  4. LOS ÁNGELES EXISTEN WINNER - TIE
    Pesado
    [Remex Music/Sony Music]
     
  5. EL QUE A TI TE GUSTA
    Voz De Mando
    [Afinarte Music]

26. Best Regional Song

  1. ARRÁNQUENSE MUCHACHOS
    Domingo Leiva Delgado, songwriter (Pedro Fernández)
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  2. AYÚDAME A OLVIDARTE
    Gabriel Flores & Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (La Explosiva Banda De Maza)
    [Warner Music México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  3. CORRIDO DE JUANITO
    Edén Muñoz, songwriter (Calibre 50)
    [Andaluz Music/Disa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  4. EL SUEÑO AMERICANO
    Salvador Hurtado, songwriter (La Energía Norteña)
    Track from: El Sueño Americano
    [Azteca Records/Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]
     
  5. PROBABLEMENTE WINNER
    Christian Nodal, songwriter (Christian Nodal)
    Track from: Me Deje Llevar
    [Fonovisa Records/Universal Music Group/JG Music]

Field 8 — Instrumental

27. Best Instrumental Album

  1. RECANTO
    Yamandu Costa
    [Bagual]
     
  2. HAMILTON DE HOLANDA TRIO - JACOB 10ZZ
    Hamilton De Holanda Trio
    [Deck]
     
  3. ALUÊ
    Airto Moreira
    [Selo Sesc]
     
  4. NO MUNDO DOS SONS
    Hermeto Pascoal & Grupo
    [Selo Sesc]
     
  5. IDENTIDAD WINNER
    Miguel Siso
    [Guataca]

Field 9 — Traditional

28. Best Folk Album

  1. VIENE DE PANAMÁ (SIN RAÍZ NO HAY PAÍS)
    Afrodisíaco
    [Star Arsis Entertainment Group]
     
  2. CLAVO Y CANELA
    Eva Ayllón
    [Aylloncito Producciones]
     
  3. LA ALEGRÍA Y EL CANTO
    Marta Gómez
    [Aluna]
     
  4. MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 WINNER
    Natalia Lafourcade
    [Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]
     
  5. IDAS Y VUELTAS
    María Mulata
    [Onerpm]
     
  6. ¡BAILA CONMIGO!
    Yubá-Iré
    [Ox Lab]

29. Best Tango Album

  1. NOSTALGIAS
    Daniel Binelli & Nick Danielson
    [Bell Ville]
     
  2. VIGOR TANGUERO WINNER
    Pedro Giraudo
    [Zoho Music L.L.C.]
     
  3. TROILO POR MEDEROS, EN SU HUELLA
    Rodolfo Mederos Trio
    [DBN]
     
  4. TANGO COSMOPOLITA
    Omar Mollo & Gran Orquesta Típica Otra
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
     
  5. MÍSTICA CIUDAD
    Miguel Pereiro
    [Epsa Music S.A.]

30. Best Flamenco Album

  1. AL ESTE DEL CANTE WINNER
    Arcángel
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  2. 21
    Dani de Morón
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  3. CAMINANDO CON MANUEL
    Alba Molina
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  4. DELIRIUM TREMENS
    Rosario La Tremendita
    [Universal Music Spain S.L.U.]
     
  5. DOS CAMINOS
    Samuel Serrano
    [Cebros Producciones]

Field 10 — Jazz

31. Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

  1. LA CASA DE UN PIANISTA DE JAZZ
    Adrian Iaies Trio
    [DBN]
     
  2. NATUREZA UNIVERSAL WINNER
    Hermeto Pascoal & Big Band
    [Scubidu Music]
     
  3. BACK TO THE SUNSET
    Dafnis Prieto Big Band
    [Dafnison Music]
     
  4. JAZZ FLUTE TRADITIONS
    Néstor Torres
    [Alfi Records]
     
  5. MIND OF A MASTER
    Bobby Valentin & The Latin Jazzists
    [Bronco Records]

Field 11 — Christian

32. Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

  1. TÚ PRIMERO
    Andy Alemany
    [Independent]
     
  2. SETENTA VECES SIETE WINNER
    Alfareros
    [Alfareros]
     
  3. HABLA SOBRE MÍ
    Daniel Calveti
    [Gracias Producciones]
     
  4. CERCA ESTÁS
    Marcela Gándara
    [Lv&M]
     
  5. PENTECOSTÉS (EN VIVO)
    Miel San Marcos
    [Uncion Producciones]

33. Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

  1. SOM DA MINHA VIDA WINNER
    Fernanda Brum
    [MK Music]
     
  2. NÍVEL DO CÉU
    Cassiane
    [MK Music]
     
  3. CONTAGEM REGRESSIVA
    Anderson Freire
    [MK Music]
     
  4. PINTOR DO MUNDO
    Pr. Lucas
    [MK Music]
     
  5. ADORAÇÃO NA GUERRA AO VIVO
    Léa Mendonça
    [MK Music]

Field 12 — Portuguese Language

34. Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

  1. NOTURNO WINNER
    Anaadi
    [Jasmine Music]
     
  2. AMOR É ISSO
    Erasmo Carlos
    [Som Livre]
     
  3. DONA DE MIM
    Iza
    [Warner Music Brasil Ltda.]
     
  4. ANA VILELA
    Ana Vilela
    [Slap]
     
  5. XENIA
    Xenia
    [Agogo Cultural / Natura Musical]

35. Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

  1. RECOMEÇAR
    Tim Bernardes
    [Risco / Tratore]
     
  2. RELAX
    Kassin
    [Lab 344]
     
  3. LENINE EM TRÂNSITO WINNER
    Lenine
    [Universal Music / Casa 9 Produções]
     
  4. CASAS
    Rubel
    [Dorileo / Tratore]
     
  5. ECOS DO ACASO E CASOS DE CAOS
    Jay Vaquer
    [Warner Music]

36. Best Samba/Pagode Album

  1. ALÔ VILA ISABEEEEL!!!
    Martinho Da Vila
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]
     
  2. PRAZER, EU SOU FERRUGEM
    Ferrugem
    [Warner Music Brasil]
     
  3. MUNDUÊ
    Diogo Nogueira
    [Universal Music]
     
  4. AMOR E MÚSICA WINNER
    Maria Rita
    [Universal Music]
     
  5. SÓ VEM! AO VIVO
    Thiaguinho
    [Som Livre]

37. Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

  1. MANO QUE ZUERA
    João Bosco
    [Som Livre]
     
  2. CARAVANAS WINNER
    Chico Buarque
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  3. EDU, DORI E MARCOS
    Edu Lobo, Dori Caymmi e Marcos Valle
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  4. CAMPOS NEUTRAIS
    Vitor Ramil
    [Satolep Music]
     
  5. DEUS É MULHER
    Elza Soares
    [Deck]

38. Best Sertaneja Music Album

  1. SENTIMENTO DE MULHER
    Solange Almeida
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]
     
  2. 70 ANOS
    As Galvão
    [Atração Fonográfica]
     
  3. CONTRASTE
    Naiara Azevedo
    [Som Livre]
     
  4. ELAS EM EVIDÊNCIAS WINNER
    Chitãozinho & Xororó
    [Universal Music]
     
  5. DOIS TEMPOS, PARTE 2
    Zezé Di Camargo & Luciano
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]
     
  6. SOU DO INTERIOR (AO VIVO)
    Fernando & Sorocaba
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]
     
  7. BEM SERTANEJO - O SHOW
    Michel Teló
    [Som Livre]

39. Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

  1. DAQUELE JEITO!
    Anastácia
    [Atração Fonográfica]
     
  2. MARIZA
    Mariza
    [Warner Music Portugal]
     
  3. +AR WINNER
    Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira
    [Universal Music]
     
  4. FITXADU
    Sara Tavares
    [Sony Music Portugal]
     
  5. BORGHETTI YAMANDU 
    Borghetti Yamandu
    [Estação Filmes]

40. Best Portuguese Language Song

  1. ALIANÇA
    Pedro Baby, Pretinho Da Serrinha & Tribalistas, songwriters (Tribalistas)
    Track from: Tribalistas
    [Phonomotor / Universal Music]
     
  2. APONTE
    Nanda Costa, Lan Lanh & Sambê, songwriters (Maria Bethânia)
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  3. AS CARAVANAS WINNER
    Chico Buarque, songwriter (Chico Buarque)
    Track from: Caravanas
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  4. CONVITE PARA NASCER DE NOVO
    Erasmo Carlos, Dadi & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Erasmo Carlos)
    Track from: Amor É Isso
    [Som Livre]
     
  5. PRA QUE ME CHAMAS?
    Lucas Cirillo & Xenia, songwriters (Xenia)
    Track from: Xenia
    [Agogo Cultural / Natura Musical]

Field 13 — Children's

41. Best Latin Children's Album

  1. ANA & GIO
    Ana & Gio
    [Violet Friends Music / Alera Publishing]
     
  2. IMAGINARE WINNER
    Claraluna
    [Claraluna Taller Artístico Ltda.]
     
  3. BITA E A NATUREZA
    Mundo Bita
    [Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.]
     
  4. MAGIA TODO EL DÍA
    Luis Pescetti y Amigos
    [LMP]
     
  5. UN BOSQUE ENCANTADO 2
    Colectivo Animal
    [Colectivo Animal Records]

Field 14 — Classical

42. Best Classical Album

  1. BUENOS AIRES NOIR
    Allison Brewster Franzetti & Carlos Franzetti; James Fitzpatrick, album producer
    [Amapola Records]
     
  2. ENRIQUE GRANADOS: GOYESCAS
    José Menor; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer
    [Ibs Classical]
     
  3. JOSÉ SEREBRIER CONDUCTS GRANADOS
    José Serebrier, Conducting Concerto Málaga String Orchestra; Juan Pablo Gamarro & José Manuel Gil De Gálvez, album producers
    [Somm Recordings]
     
  4. LEO BROUWER: THE BOOK OF SIGNS, PAULO BELLINATI: CONCERTO CABOCLO
    Brasil Guitar Duo & David Amado, Conducting The Delaware Symphony Orchestra; Alan Jordan, album producer
    [Naxos]
     
  5. MÁGICA Y MISTERIOSA WINNER
    Claudia Montero; José Manuel Domenech & Claudia Montero, album producers
    [La Cupula Music Records]

43. Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  1. LUCES Y SOMBRAS. CONCIERTO PARA GUITARRA Y ORQUESTA DE CUERDAS WINNER
    Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)
    Track from: Mágica y Misteriosa
    [La Cupula Music Records]
     
  2. MONTUNO EN FORMA DE CHACONA
    Roberto Sierra, composer (Silvia Márquez)
    Track from: Chaconnerie
    [Ibs Classical]
     
  3. OFRENDA
    Eddie Mora, composer (Eddie Mora, Directing The Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia)
    Track from: Ecos Del Silencio
    [Asociación Sinfónica De Heredia]
     
  4. PRELUDE IN F MAJOR FOR PIANO & ORCHESTRA
    Jorge Mejia, composer (Jorge Mejia & The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra)
    Track from: An Open Book - 25 Preludes For Piano & Orchestra
    [Sony Music Latin / Infusion Llc]
     
  5. STRING QUARTET Nº.3 (IN MEMORIAM LUDVVIG VAN BEETHOVEN)
    Yalil Guerra, composer (La Catrina String Quartet)
    Track from: Alma Con Brío
    [Rycy Productions, Inc.]

Field 15 — Arranging

44. Best Arrangement

  1. MASSARANDUPIÓ
    Luiz Cláudio Ramos, arranger (Chico Buarque)
    Track from: Caravanas
    [Biscoito Fino]
     
  2. NO ME PLATIQUES MÁS (INSTRUMENTAL)
    Rigoberto Alfaro, arranger (Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea)
    Track from: Divas Cantan Al Principe
    [East Side Records/Shea Records]
     
  3. BATANGO
    Lisandro Baum, arranger (Quinteto Bataraz)
    Track from: Fiero
    [Independiente]
     
  4. CAMPOS NEUTRAIS
    Vagner Cunha, arranger (Vitor Ramil)
    Track from: Campos Neutrais
    [Satolep]
     
  5. SE LE VE WINNER
    Milton Salcedo, arranger (Milton Salcedo Featuring Amaury Gutiérrez, Carlos Oliva y Michel Puche)
    Track from: Presenta: Swing 80
    [The Entity/Mas Music Productions]

Field 16 — Recording Package

45. Best Recording Package

  1. DIFERENTES TIPOS DE LUZ WINNER
    Carlos Sadness, art director (Carlos Sadness)
    [Sony Music]
     
  2. LA GIRA
    Miguel Vásquez "Masa", art director (Sibilino)
    [Dios Records]
     
  3. MEIO QUE TUDO É UM
    Daniel Eizirik, art director (Apanhador Só)
    [Independente]
     
  4. MISMO SITIO, DISTINTO LUGAR
    Rubén Chumillas, art director (Vetusta Morla)
    [Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music]
     
  5. 9
    Christian Montenegro & Laura Varsky, art directors (Marco Sanguinetti)
    [Exiles Records]

Field 17 — Production

46. Best Engineered Album

  1. 50 AÑOS TOCANDO PARA TI WINNER
    Rafa Sardina, engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer (Orquesta Filarmónica De Bogotá)
    [Orquesta Filarmónica De Bogotá]
     
  2. FELIZ
    Gustavo Borner & Justin Moshkevich, engineers; Gustavo Borner & Justin Moshkevich, mixers; Nick Baxter, mastering engineer (Nahuel Pennisi)
    [Sony Music/Ariola]
     
  3. NOTURNO
    Leo Bracht, engineer; Leo Bracht, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Anaadi)
    [Jasmine Music]
     
  4. REI NINGUÉM
    Thiago Baggio & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Rodrigo Sanches, mixer; Rodrigo Sanches, mastering engineer (Arthur Nogueira)
    [Natura Musical / Joia Moderna]
     
  5. SALVAVIDAS DE HIELO
    Carles Campi Campón, Ernesto García & Pablo Martín Jones, engineers; Carles Campi Campón & Matías Cella, mixers; Fred Kevorkian, mastering engineer (Jorge Drexler)
    [Warner Music Spain]

47. Producer of the Year

  1. RAFAEL ARCAUTE
     
  2. LINDA BRICEÑO WINNER
     
  3. EDUARDO CABRA
     
  4. ANDRÉS TORRES, MAURICIO RENGIFO
     
  5. JULIO REYES COPELLO

Field 18 — Music Video

48. Best Short Form Music Video

  1. DUELE
    Bomba Estéreo
    Sam Mason, video director; Talia Bernstein, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]
     
  2. PA DENTRO WINNER
    Juanes
    Lionel Hirle & Grégory Ohrel, video directors; Bret Rea & Jocelyn Webber, video producers
    [Universal Music Latino; UMG Recordings, Inc.]
     
  3. SEXO
    Residente & Dillon Francis Featuring Ile
    Residente, video director; Adiela Marie, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment Us Latin LLC]
     
  4. GUERRA
    Residente
    Adiela Marie, video director; Residente, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment Us Latin]
     
  5. MALAMENTE
    Rosalía
    Canadá, video director; Alba Barneda & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
    [Rosalia/Sony Music Entertainment España S.L.]

49. Best Long Form Music Video

  1. EN LETRA DE OTRO - DOCUMENTARY WINNER
    Pedro Capó
    Diego Álvarez, video director; Vicente Solís, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment US Latin]
     
  2. AMAR Y VIVIR DOCUMENTARY
    La Santa Cecilia
    Charlie Nelson, video director; Javier Talán, video producer
    [Rebeleon Entertainment]
  3. 3.000 VIVOS
    Los Pericos
    Diego Álvarez, video director; Verónica Álvarez, video producer
    [Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]
     
  4. UN MUNDO RARO: LAS CANCIONES DE JOSÉ ALFREDO JIMÉNEZ
    (Varios Artistas)
    Rubén R. Bañuelos & Iván López Barba, video directors; Iván López Barba & Alex Briseño, video producers
    [Warner Music México, S.A de C.V.]
     
  5. PANORAMAS
    Zoé
    Gabriel Cruz Rivas & Rodrigo Guardiola, video directors; Gabriel Cruz Rivas & Rodrigo Guardiola, video producers
    [Emi Music Mexico S.A. de C.V; (P) Universal Music Mexico]

Rosalía Announces First Solo North American Tour

Rosalía 

Photo: Carlos Alvarez/Getty Images

news

Rosalía Announces First Solo North American Tour

El Mal Querer Tour, named after the Spanish pop star's latest album, will come to Los Angeles on April 17 in between her Coachella performances

GRAMMYs/Mar 20, 2019 - 12:25 am

Rosalía is set to perform at some of the most popular music festivals around the globe, including Primavera Sound in Spain, Lollapalooza (Argentina and Chile) and Coachella, but the Spanish pop star isn't stopping there when she gets to the States. Now, she has announced her first solo North American Tour with a string of dates that will bring her to select cities in the U.S. and Canada.

El Mal Querer Tour, named after her latest album, will come to Los Angeles on April 17 in between her Coachella performances. Then she'll play San Francisco on April 22, New York on April 30 and close out in Toronto on May 2.

 

RELATED: How Rosalia Is Reinventing What It Means To Be A Global Pop Star

"I’m so happy to announce my first solo North American tour dates," the singer tweeted.

Rosalía won Best Alternative Song and Best Fusion/ Urban Interpretation at the 19th Latin GRAMMY Awards in November and has been praised for bringing flamenco to the limelight with her hip-hop and pop beats. During her acceptance speech she gave a special shout-out to female artists who came before her, including Lauryn Hill and Bjork. 

Rosalía has been getting some love herself lately, most notably from Alicia Keys, who gave the Spanish star a shout-out during an acceptance speech, and Madonna, who featured her on her Spotify International Women's Day Playlist. 

Tickets for the tour go on sale March 22. For more tour dates, visit Rosalía's website.

2019 Music Festival Preview: Noise Pop, Coachella, Ultra & More

Solange To Play Benefit Show For Hurricane Harvey Relief

Solange

Photo: Daniel C. Sims/Getty Images

news

Solange To Play Benefit Show For Hurricane Harvey Relief

GRAMMY winner adds her name to the list of artists who are helping to raise millions in relief efforts for victims

GRAMMYs/Aug 31, 2017 - 04:37 am

GRAMMY winner Solange has announced she will be performing a benefit show to raise money for Hurricane Harvey relief efforts. The performance, called Orion's Rise, will be held at Boston's Orpheum Theatre on Sept. 8.

"I'm committed to partnering with organizations on the ground in Houston and making contributions to uplift the city that raised me with so much love," said Solange, a Houston native.

This announcement comes on the heels of other artists pledging their support, including Solange's sister, Beyoncé. But they are certainly not the only ones.

Beyoncé Vows "To Help As Many As We Can" In Wake Of Hurricane Harvey

Houston rapper Bun B and manager Scooter Braun (Justin Bieber, Ariana Grande) are organizing a televised benefit concert that will reportedly air on four national networks on Sept. 12.

Comedian Kevin Hart pledged $50,000 to relief efforts, and the fund he organized has earned nearly $2 million in additional financial support, with contributions from artists such as the Chainsmokers. All funds will go to the American Red Cross.

The Kardashians and Jenners, Nicki Minaj, and DJ Khaled have also announced they will make donations. Jennifer Lopez and her partner Alex Rodriguez joined in the fundraising efforts, pledging $25,000 each to the Red Cross.

In addition, GRAMMY winner Jack Antonoff is matching donations up to $10,000 for the Montrose Center in Houston, an LGBT community center. Chris Brown will donate $100,000 directly to "the people," and T.I. will donate $25,000 to relief efforts.

MusiCares Announces Hurricane Harvey Relief Efforts

news

"GRAMMY Effect" Spikes Sales

GRAMMYs/Dec 3, 2014 - 04:22 am

"GRAMMY Effect" Spikes Sales
The 52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards drove a 3.3 percent increase in album sales compared to last week, according to a Billboard report. The 2010 GRAMMY Nominees album jumped to No. 5 with sales of 71,000 units, a 55 percent increase. Top GRAMMY winner Beyoncé's I Am…Sasha Fierce rose to No. 14 with sales of 32,000 copies, a 101 percent increase. Other GRAMMY performers experiencing sales increases include Pink (up 234 percent), Dave Matthews Band (up 114 percent), the Zac Brown Band (up 82 percent), the Black Eyed Peas (up 76 percent), Taylor Swift (up 58 percent), and Lady Gaga (up 17 percent). Lady Antebellum, who also performed on the telecast, remained at No. 1 for the second consecutive week. (2/10)

Grainge Promoted To UMG CEO
Universal Music Group International Chairman and CEO Lucian Grainge has been promoted to CEO of Universal Music Group, effective Jan. 1, 2011. He will succeed Doug Morris and report to Jean-Bernard Lévy, chairman of the management board of Vivendi. Grainge will relocate from London to New York to serve as co-CEO of UMG in tandem with Morris for six months starting July 1. Morris, who has served as UMG chairman and CEO since 1995, will remain as company chairman. (2/10)
 

news

Stars Align On Capitol Hill

Music at presidential inaugurations provides entertainment and unifying moments of patriotism

GRAMMYs/Dec 3, 2014 - 05:06 am

(On Jan. 21 President Barack Obama will be inaugurated into his second term as president of the United States with a celebration in Washington, D.C., featuring performances by GRAMMY winners Beyoncé, Alicia Keys, Kelly Clarkson, Brad Paisley, Usher, and Stevie Wonder, among others. This feature is taken from the fall 2012 issue of GRAMMY magazine and offers a brief history of notable musical performances at past presidential inaugurations.) 

Being elected the leader of the free world is a pretty good reason to strike up the band. Ever since George Washington first danced a celebratory minuet after his inauguration in 1789, music has played an ever-increasing role in the gala events surrounding presidential inaugurations.

In 1801 Thomas Jefferson had the U.S. Marines band play him along as he made his way from the Capitol to the White House after taking the oath of office. James and Dolley Madison threw the first official inaugural ball in 1809. Jumping to the 20th century, in 1977 Jimmy Carter invited such music luminaries as John Lennon and Yoko Ono to his inaugural ball and allowed rock and roll — or at least the Southern rock variety — to become a part of his inauguration backdrop when he invited the Marshall Tucker Band and the Charlie Daniels Band to share a concert bill with Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians. (Lombardo's group was something of an inauguration ball house band, having played for seven presidents.) 

Today, inaugurations are presented as both massive public live events and televised productions, complete with a concert featuring a roster of star talent. The musical performances at inaugurations not only provide entertainment, they also help set the tone for a new presidency and bring the country together in a unifying moment of patriotism over partisanship.

"It wasn't about one side or the other. We just had this overwhelming feeling of being proud to be American," recalls Ronnie Dunn, formerly of the GRAMMY-winning duo Brooks & Dunn. He and then-partner Kix Brooks performed their hit "Only In America" at a concert as part of George W. Bush's first inauguration in 2001.

"Right away you could feel it was an emotionally charged crowd, and when you're standing on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial looking across to the Washington Monument, you can't help but tear up a little," says Brooks. "I remember there was this chaos during the big encore when all the musicians and all the presidential VIPs were onstage together. I turned around and there's Colin Powell shaking my hand. It turned into one of the wildest photo ops ever because all the music people and all the political people were pulling their cameras out to take pictures of each other."

One of the most memorable unions of political and musical star power at an inaugural gala occurred in 1993, when a reunited Fleetwood Mac performed "Don't Stop," a hit from their GRAMMY-winning album Rumours, for President-elect Bill Clinton. Clinton had used "Don't Stop" as the theme song to his presidential campaign, but the payoff live performance almost didn't happen.

"At that point we were as broken up as we'd ever been," says Stevie Nicks. "When our management received the request for us to play, they said, 'No.' I heard about that and thought to myself, 'I don't want to be 90, looking back and trying to remember why my group couldn't play the president's favorite song for him.' I told management to let me handle it." 

Nicks successfully coaxed her bandmates into a one-night, one-song reunion, a performance she remembers as truly exceptional.

"For one thing we'd never seen security like that," she says. "The Secret Service makes rock and roll security feel like a bunch of grade school hall monitors. But the performance felt really important. It felt like we were a part of history, and that the song itself was becoming a piece of American history. It was a fantastic night in all of our lives, and I'm really glad the band was able to come together for that one."

The Beach Boys played Ronald Reagan's second inauguration after a somewhat confused relationship with the White House. The band had headlined a series of Fourth of July concerts at the National Mall until 1983, when U.S. Secretary of the Interior James Watt accused the group of attracting "the wrong element" and booked Wayne Newton in their place. Watt later apologized, and the Beach Boys were reinstated and invited to play Reagan's inaugural gala in 1985.

"What I remember most about that night is that I got to meet Elizabeth Taylor," says Jerry Schilling, the band's then-manager. "But I also remember being extremely proud of the group. Things had been hard for Brian [Wilson], and the group wasn't always getting along. But they stood there together in front of the president and sang perfect five-part a capella harmony on 'Their Hearts Were Full Of Spring.' It was a big moment — we all felt that. It wasn't just another gig. The guys were truly honored to be there and they brought it when it mattered."

A new musical standard for inaugural events may have been established in 2009 when Barack Obama's presidency was kicked off with the "We Are One" concert. The patriotic spectacular featured a who's who of performers ranging from Pete Seeger, Bruce Springsteen and U2 to Usher, Sheryl Crow and will.i.am. An all-star lineup usually adds an all-star production element, but this particular concert was unique.

"Dealing with top artists, there's usually a lot of negotiating," says Don Mischer, one of the concert's producers, whose list of credits also includes Super Bowl halftime shows and Olympics ceremonies. "Who needs a private jet? How much does their 'glam squad' cost? What kind of security do they need? Putting together 'We Are One,' we said to every artist, 'This is a historical moment we'd love for you to be a part of, but you have to pay your own way and take care of your own security.' Right away, people like Beyoncé and Bono and Springsteen and Stevie Wonder all said, 'Yes.' They wanted to be there. There was a true camaraderie right from the start, and it turned out to be one of the greatest experiences any of us have ever had."

While Washington's minuet may have simply been a matter of dancing, Mischer says music has become as powerful a symbol of America as any other part of Inauguration Day.

"When you bring the music and the significance of an event like this together, it really reflects the strength of our cultural diversity and the strength of our country," he says. "In fact, at times when we seem to be going through confrontational political campaigns, I wish we would listen to the music a little more."

(Chuck Crisafulli is an L.A.-based journalist and author whose most recent works include Go To Hell: A Heated History Of The Underworld, Me And A Guy Named Elvis and Elvis: My Best Man.)