GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Regional Roots Album

Jump to Year

Best Regional Roots Album

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Mike Napolitano, engineer/mixer

nominees

Black Lodge

My Relatives "Nikso Kowaiks"

Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

Lovely Sunrise

Nā Wai ʽEhā

Sweet Cecilia

A Tribute To Al Berard

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Ranky Tanky

Good Time

Rob Macomber, engineer/mixer

nominees

Rebirth Brass Band

Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Imua Garza
,
Kimié Miner

Hawaiian Lullaby

(Various Artists)

Kalawai’anui

Northern Cree

When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Kalani Pe'a

No 'Ane'i

Allan B. Cool, Kalani Pe'a & Dave Tucciarone, producers; Dave Tucciarone, engineer/mixer

nominees

Sean Ardoin

Kreole Rock And Soul

Cha Wa

Spyboy

Na Hoa

Aloha From Na Hoa

Mewasinsational - Cree Round Dance Songs

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Lost Bayou Ramblers

nominees

Ho'okena 3.0

Ho'okena

Northern Cree

Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]

Pua Kiele

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
Kalani Pe'a

E Walea

Allan B. Cool, Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing & Dave Tucciarone, producers; Kamakoa Lindsey-Asing & Dave Tucciarone, engineers/mixers

nominees

Broken Promised Land

Northern Cree

It's A Cree Thing

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country

(Various Artists)

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Jon Cleary, John Porter

Go Go Juice

Jon Cleary & John Porter, producers; Tony Daigle, Mike Dorsey & John Porter, engineers

nominees

Natalie Ai Kamauu

La La La La

Keali'i Reichel

Kawaiokalena

The Revelers

Get Ready

Windwalker And The Mcw
57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
Jo-El Sonnier

The Legacy

Jo-EL Sonnier & Shane Theriot, producers; Tony Daigle, Jo-EL Sonnier & Shane Theriot, engineers/mixers

nominees

Light The Stars

Kamaka Kukona

Hanu 'A'ala

Love's Lies

Ceremony

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

George G. Receli, producer; David Farrell & George G. Receli, engineers/mixers

nominees

Hot 8 Brass Band

The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band

Kahulanui

Hula Ku'i

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs

Joe Tohonnie Jr.

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley, Wilson Savoy

The Band Courtbouillon

Joel Savoy, engineer/mixer

nominees

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)

Radmilla Cody

Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People

Pilialoha

André Thierry

Nothin' But The Best

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
Rebirth Brass Band

Rebirth Of New Orleans

Tracey Freeman, producer; Chris Finney, engineer/mixer

nominees

Can't Sit Down

Wao Akua - The Forest Of The Gods

Jimmy Sturr

Not Just Another Polka

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra