GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Immersive Audio Album

Jump to Year

Best Immersive Audio Album

 

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner

LUX

Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

nominees

Chain Tripping

Jim Anderson

Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances

GRAMMYs

The Orchestral Organ

The Savior

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Alan Parsons

Eye In The Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

nominees

Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg

Symbol

Folketoner

Seven Words From The Cross

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Jim Anderson, Jane Ira Bloom

Early Americans

(Jane Ira Bloom)

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers

nominees

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man

(Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

So Is My Love

(Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

3-D The Catalogue

(Kraftwerk)

Blanton Alspaugh

Tyberg: Masses

(Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

nominees

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...

Les Claypool

Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition)

Reflections

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Amused To Death

James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)

nominees

Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop

Magnificat

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

Spes

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
Elliot Scheiner, Beyoncé Knowles

Beyoncé

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

nominees

Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes

The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)

Günter Pauler

Epics Of Love

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'

Beppe: Remote Galaxy

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

Live Kisses

Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

nominees

Les Claypool
,
Jason Mills

Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)

Signature Sound Opus One

Jim Anderson
,
Jane Ira Bloom

Sixteen Sunsets

Sprung Rhythm

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Jim Anderson, Michael Friedman

Modern Cool

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

nominees

Quiet Winter Night

Rupa-Khandha

Steven Wilson

Storm Corrosion

Chamberland

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
Elliot Scheiner

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

nominees

Frank Filipetti
,
Phil Ramone

An Evening With Dave Grusin

Steven Wilson

Grace For Drowning

Kind

Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
GRAMMYs, GRAMMYs

Britten's Orchestra

Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

nominees

Steven Wilson

The Incident

Parallax Eden

Marcus Miller

Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version)

Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

Transmigration

Michael J. Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael J. Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine L. Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)

nominees

Colabs

Flute Mystery

Kleiberg: Treble & Bass

1970 - 1975

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Robert Woods

Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition; Night On Bald Mountain; Prelude To Khovanshchina

Michael J. Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael J. Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Robert Woods, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Divertimenti

John Newton
,
Blanton Alspaugh

Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works

Ringo Starr

Ringo 5.1 The Surround Sound Collection

Sensurround + B-Sides

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Tim Young, George Martin

Love

Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles)

nominees

At War With The Mystics 5.1

Steven Wilson
,
Porcupine Tree

Fear Of A Blank Planet

John Newton
,
Blanton Alspaugh

Grechaninov: Passion Week

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis; Serenade To Music

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Elliot Scheiner, Donald Fagen

Morph The Cat

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Donald Fagen, surround producer (Donald Fagen)

nominees

Immortal Nystedt

Long Walk To Freedom

Tony Papa
,
Weird Al Yankovic

Straight Outta Lynwood

Alan Parsons

A Valid Path

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Chuck Ainlay, Mark Knopfler

Brothers In Arms - 20th Anniversary Edition

Chuck Ainlay, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay & Mark Knopfler, surround producers (Dire Straits)

nominees

Al Schmitt

The Girl In The Other Room

Honky Château

Elliot Scheiner

In Your Honor

Nick Parker

Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition - Boris Godunov - Night on Bare Mountain

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Al Schmitt, Phil Ramone

Genius Loves Company

Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John R. Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)

nominees

Avalon

Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Nick Of Time

Raise Your Spirit Higher