GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Native American Music Album

Jump to Year

Best Native American Music Album

 

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner

2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance

(Various Artists)

nominees

Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection

Northern Cree

Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Bill Miller

Spirit Wind North

Bill Miller & Mike von Muchow, producers

nominees

Northern Cree

True Blue

John Two-Hawks

Wind Songs - Native American Flute Solos

Riders Of The Healing Road

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner

Come To Me Great Mystery - Native American Healing Songs

(Various Artists)

Thomas A. Wasinger, producer; Thomas A. Wasinger, engineer

nominees

Northern Cree

Red Rock

Faith

Songs From The Black Hills

Black Lodge

Spo'Mo'Kin'Nan

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Larry Mitchell

Totemic Flute Chants

Larry Mitchell, producer; Larry Mitchell, engineer

nominees

Oklahoma Style

Walter Ahhaitty & Friends

Black Lodge

Watch This Dancer!

David Mitchell

The Ballad Of Old Times

William Eaton
49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Mary Youngblood

Dance With The Wind

Tom Wasinger, producer; Tom Wasinger, engineer/mixer

nominees

Heart Of The Wind

Robert Tree Cody & Will Clipman

Jana

American Indian Story

Northern Cree

Long Winter Nights

Northern Cree & Friends

Black Eagle

Voice Of The Drum

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Walker Barnard

Sacred Ground - A Tribute To Mother Earth

(Various Artists)

Jim Wilson, producer; Walker Barnard, engineer

nominees

Black Lodge

More Kids' Pow-Wow Songs

Intonation: Harmonized Songs From The Southern Plains

Alex E. Smith & Cheevers Toppah

Our Love Will Never Die

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Bill Miller, Adam Polanowski

Cedar Dream Songs

Bill Miller, producer; Emily R. Johnson, Adam Polanowski & Mike von Muchow, engineers/mixers

nominees

Black Eagle

Straight Up Northern

Black Lodge

Family Traditions

Joanne Shenandoah
Mary Youngblood

Feed The Fire

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Black Eagle

Flying Free

Tom Bee, producer; J. Douglas Geist, engineer

nominees

Northern Cree

Still Rezin'

Reveal His Glory

Black Lodge

Brotherhood

Sanctuary

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Mary Youngblood

Beneath The Raven Moon

Thomas A. Wasinger & Mary Youngblood, producers

nominees

Burning Sky

Spirits In The Wind

Sacred Season

Vince Redhouse

Faith In The House

Round Dance The Night Away

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Verdell Primeaux

Bless The People - Harmonized Peyote Songs

Giuli Doyle & Robert Doyle, producers; Jack Miller, engineer

nominees

Change Of Life - Oklahoma Pow-Wow Songs

Black Eagle

Life Goes On - Hand Drum & Round Dance Songs

Black Lodge

Weasel Tail's Dream - The Tradition Continues

Northern Cree

Rockin' The Rez

Gathering Of Nations 2000: Millenium Celebration - Vol. 1

(Various Northern Drums)

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow

(Various Artists)

Tom Bee & Douglas Spotted Eagle, producers; Douglas Spotted Eagle, engineer/mixer

nominees

Cheyenne Nation (Album)

Joanne Shenandoah

Peacemaker's Journey (Album)

Black Lodge

Tribute To The Elders (Album)

Veterans Songs (Album)