GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance (With or Without Conductor)

Jump to Year

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance (With or Without Conductor)

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
Pacifica Quartet

Contemporary Voices

James Ginsburg, producer; Pacifica Quartet (Simin Ganatra, Austin Hartman, Mark Holloway & Brandon Vamos), ensembles; Bill Maylone, engineer/mixer

nominees

Bryan Lee

The Schumann Quartets

Brooklyn Rider

Healing Modes

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Attacca Quartet

Shaw: Orange

Attacca Quartet; Antonio Oliart & Caroline Shaw, producers; Antonio Oliart, engineer

nominees

Wild Up

Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth

PUBLIQuartet

Freedom & Faith

Third Coast Percussion

Perpetulum

Hermitage Piano Trio

Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Laurie Anderson, Scott Fraser

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall

nominees

Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach

Aizuri Quartet

Blueprinting

Leif Ove Andsnes
,
Marc-Andre Hamelin

Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos

Visions And Variations

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Death & The Maiden

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, conductor/soloist; The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; John Newton, engineer; Mark Donahue, engineer/mixer

nominees

Arcangelo

Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1

Stile Antico

Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert

Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann

Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
Jesse Lewis, Third Coast Percussion

Steve Reich

Jesse Lewis, producer; Third Coast Percussion (Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore), ensembles; Dan Nichols, engineer

nominees

ARC Ensemble

Fitelberg: Chamber Works

TrondheimSolistene

Reflections

Spektral Quartet

Serious Business

Trios From Our Homelands

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Bryce Dessner

Filament

Bryce Dessner, producer; Jonathan Low, engineer

nominees

Brahms: The Piano Trios

Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics

Render

Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
Hilary Hahn

In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores

Hilary Hahn & Andreas K. Meyer, producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Julian Schwenker, engineers/mixers

nominees

New York Polyphony

Sing Thee Nowell

Dreams & Prayers

Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3

Partch

Partch: Castor & Pollux

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Jesse Lewis, Roomful Of Teeth

Roomful Of Teeth

Jesse Lewis, producer; Brad Wells, conductor; Roomful Of Teeth (Cameron Beauchamp, Dashon Burton, Martha Cluver, Eric Dudley, Estelí Gomez, Avery Griffin, Caroline Shaw & Virginia Warnken), ensembles; Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers

nominees

Beethoven: Violin Sonatas

Cage: The 10,000 Things

Duo

New York Polyphony

Times Go By Turns

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner

Meanwhile

Judith Sherman, producer; Eighth Blackbird (Matt Albert, Matthew Duvall, Lisa Kaplan, Michael J. Maccaferri, Tim Munro & Nicholas Photinos), ensembles; Bill Maylone, engineer/mixer

nominees

Profanes Et Sacrées

Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Rupa-Khandha

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Americana

Mind Meld

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

David Frost, producer; Eighth Blackbird (Matt Albert, Matthew Duvall, Lisa Kaplan, Michael J. Maccaferri, Tim Munro & Nicholas Photinos), ensembles; Tom Lazarus, Mat Lejeune, Bill Maylone & Jon Zacks, engineers/mixers

nominees

ALIAS Chamber Ensemble

Frank: Hilos

El Mundo

The Kingdoms Of Castille

Patrick Dupré Quigley

A Seraphic Fire Christmas

Sound The Bells!

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Jordi Savall

Dinastia Borja

nominees

Tallis Scholars

Victoria: Lamentations Of Jeremiah

Whitacre, Eric: Choral Music

Harry Christophers
,
The Sixteen

Ceremony And Devotion - Music For The Tudors

TrondheimSolistene

Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Ars Nova Copenhagen, Theatre Of Voices

Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion

Robina G. Young, producer; Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen (Thomas Kiorbye) & Theatre Of Voices (Thomas Kiorbye), ensembles; Brad Michel, engineer/mixer

nominees

Monica Huggett

Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince

Tallis Scholars

Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat

Stile Antico

Song Of Songs

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Vivaldi: Concertos

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh, Charles Bruffy, John Newton

Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary

Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale, ensembles; John Newton, engineer/mixer

nominees

Im Wunderschoenen Monat Mai

Monk: Impermanence

TrondheimSolistene

Divertimenti

Tan Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Yuri Bashmet

Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto In D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives

Philipp Nedel, producer; Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists, ensembles; Michael Brammann, engineer

nominees

Bach: Brandenburg Concertos

Bridges - Eddie Daniels Plays The Music Of Frank Proto

Santa Fe Pro Musica

Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde

Stile Antico

Music For Compline

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Padilla: Sun Of Justice

Fred Vogler, producer; Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers' Capella (Corey Carleton), ensembles; Fred Vogler, engineer

nominees

Harry Christophers
,
The Sixteen

Ikon

Jordi Savall

Miguel De Cervantes - Don Quijote De La Mancha - Romances Y Músicas

Shostakovich/Sviridov/Vainberg: Chamber Symphonies

Angel Dances

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez, Ensemble InterContemporain

Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maître, Dérive 1 & 2

Helmut Burk, producer; Pierre Boulez, conductor; Ensemble InterContemporain (Odile Auboin, Vincent Bauer, Michel Cerutti, Samuel Favre, Marie-Therese Ghirardi & Emmanuelle Ophèle), ensembles; Stephan Flock & Wolf-Dieter Karwatky, engineers

nominees

Ancient Voices Of Children

Southwest Chamber Music
,
Tambuco Percussion Ensemble

Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3

Collage New Music

Harbison: Mottetti Di Montale

O Magnum Mysterium

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Jan Karlin

Carlos Chávez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2

Jan Karlin, producer; Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Matthew Snyder, engineer/mixer

nominees

Gibbons: With A Merrie Noyse (This Is The Record Of John; Almighty And Everlasting God, Etc.)

Rameau: Dardanus; Le Temple De La Gloire

Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, Etc.

Biber: Harmonia Artificiosa

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Southwest Chamber Music

Chávez: Suite For Double Quartet

nominees

Ensemble Modern

Goebbels: Eislermaterial

René Jacobs
,
Concerto Vocale

Monteverdi: Madrigali Guerrieri Ed Amorosi

Songs Of Angels

Europa Galante

Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Steve Barnett

Tavener: Lamentations & Praises

Steve Barnett, producer; Joseph Jennings, conductor; Preston Smith, engineer

nominees

Birtwistle: The Woman And The Hare

Cancionero: Music For The Spanish Court 1470-1520

Enescu: Octet, Op. 7; Quintet, Op. 29

Stravinsky: Histoire Du Soldat Suite

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Gidon Kremer

After Mozart - Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke

Gidon Kremer & Helmut Mühle, producers; Philipp Nedel, engineer

nominees

Kristjan Järvi

Absolution (Mahoney: Dance Machine/Schnyder: Zoom Out/Sumera: Play For 10, Etc.)

Jordi Savall

Alfons V El Magnànim - El Cancionero De Montecassino

Hervé Niquet

Boismortier: Sérénades Françaises (Daphnis Et Chloé: Chaconne; Fragments Mélodiques; Concerto Pour Basson, etc.)

Morales: Missa Si Bona Suscepimus

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Shadow Dances - Stravinsky Miniatures, Tango, Suite No. 1 & Octet

nominees

Jordi Savall

Diáspora Sefardí (Por que llorax blanca niña; Las Estrellas de los cielos) (Album)

Claudio Abbado

Hindemith: Kammermusik Nr. 2, 3, 6 & 7 (Album)

South American Getaway (Works Of Villa-Lobos, Piazzolla, Salgan, Etc.) (Album)

Reinhard Goebel

Telemann: String Concertos (Con. Polonais In G Maj.; Divertimento In B Flat Maj., Etc.) (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Colors Of Love - Works Of Thomas, Stucky, Tavener & Rands

nominees

Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire, Op. 21; Herzegewächse, Op. 20; Ode To Napoleon Buonaparte, Op. 41 (Album)

Brahms: Quintet In B Minor For Viola And Strings Arr. By Bashmet/Shostakovich: Thirteenth String Quartet In B Flat Minor Arr. By A. Tchaikovsky (Album)

Corelli: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6, Nos. 7 - 12 (Album)

Scarlatti: Il Primo Omicidio (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Reich: Music For 18 Musicians

nominees

Creator Of The Stars - Christmas Music From Earlier Times (Works Of De Lassus, Du Fay, Byrd, Etc.) (Album)

Glass: Kundun - Music From The Original Soundtrack (Album)

Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6 (Nos. 1 - 12) (Album)

Voces Americanas (Works Of Rodriguez, Lavista, Sierra, Etc.) (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1 With Finale 1921, Op. 24 No. 1

nominees

Shakespeare's Musick - Songs And Dances From Shakespeare's Plays (Works Of Byrd, Dowland, Holborne, Etc.) (Album)

Adams: Chamber Symphony; Shaker Loops; Phrygian Gates For Solo Piano (Album)

Chaconne (Works Of Blow, Corelli, Muffat, Etc.) (Album)

Ockeghem: Missa De Plus En Plus, Etc./Binchois: Missa Au Travail Suis, Etc.) (Album)

Schein: The Fountains Of Israel - Sacred Madrigals (O Herr, Ich Bin Dein Knecht; Ich Lasse Dich Nicht, Etc.) (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

Boulez: ...Explosante-Fixe...

nominees

Hommage A Piazzolla (Milonga En Re; Vardarito; Oblivion, Etc.) (Album)

Matthews: Suns Dance (Track)

Shostakovich: Written With The Heart's Blood (Chamber Symphony For Strings, Op. 110A; Two Pieces For String Octet, Op. 11, Etc. (Album)

Vivaldi: Concerti Per Molti Istromenti (Album)