GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

Jump to Year

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
Fito Paez, Gustavo Borner

La Conquista Del Espacio

Gustavo Borner, Diego Olivero & Fito Paez, producers; Gustavo Borner & Phil Levine, engineers/mixers

nominees

Bajofondo

Aura

Cami

Monstruo

Cultura Profética

Sobrevolando

Lido Pimienta

Miss Colombia

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
ROSALÍA

El Mal Querer

Pablo Díaz-Reixa, ROSALÍA, producers; Pablo Díaz-Reixa & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers

nominees

Bad Bunny

X 100Pre

J Balvin
,
Bad Bunny
Flor De Toloache

Indestructible

ile

Almadura

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Zoé, Phil Vinall, Juan Rodriguez

Aztlán

Phil Vinall & Zoé, producers; Juan Sebastian Rodriguez & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers

nominees

Aterciopelados

Claroscura

Coastcity

Coastcity

Monsieur Periné

Encanto Tropical

Gourmet

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Residente

Residente

Residente, producer; Rafael Arcaute, Beatriz Artola, Tom Elmhirst & Phil Joly, engineers/mixers

nominees

Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo

Los Amigos Invisibles

El Paradise

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
ile, Noah Georgeson, Ramon Martinez, Carlos Velázquez

iLevitable

nominees

Carla Morrison

Amor Supremo

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)

La Santa Cecilia

Buenaventura

Los Rakas

Los Rakas

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Natalia Lafourcade, Andrés Borda, Eduardo del Aguila, Alan Saucedo, Sebastián Schunt

Hasta La Raíz

winner
Pitbull, José C. Garcia, Jorge Gomez

Dale

José C. Garcia & Jorge Gomez, producers; Al Burna, engineer

nominees

Amanecer

Bomba Estereo

Monsieur Periné

Caja De Música

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
Calle 13, Michael H. Brauer

Multiviral

Calle 13 (Eduardo Cabra & René Pérez), producers; John Blais & Michael Brauer, engineers/mixers

nominees

Molotov

Agua Maldita

Vengo

ChocQuibTown

Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina)

Bailar En La Cueva

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
La Santa Cecilia

Treinta Días

Sebastian Krys, producer; Sebastian Krys, engineer/mixer

nominees

Cafe Tacuba

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco

Ojo Por Ojo

Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
Los Amigos Invisibles

Repeat After Me

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Quetzal

Imaginaries

Daniel Sheehy, producer; Pete Reiniger, engineer/mixer

nominees

Sistema Bomb

Electro-Jarocho

La Bala

Campo

Campo

Carla Morrison

Déjenme Llorar

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Grupo Fantasma

El Existential

Brendan Burke & Grupo Fantasma, engineers/mixers

nominees

ChocQuibTown
Draco

Amor Vincit Omnia

Bulevar 2000

Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible

1977

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Calle 13, Iván Gutiérrez, Ramon Martinez, Carlos Velázquez

Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo

Rafael Arcante & Calle 13, producers; Iván Gutiérrez, Ramon Martinez, Edgardo Matta & Carlos Velázquez, engineers/mixers

nominees

Los Fabulosos Cadillacs

La Luz Del Ritmo

Wisin y Yandel

La Revolucion

Aterciopelados
Bebe

Y.

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Jaguares, Eduardo del Aguila

Howard Willing, producer; Eduardo del Aguila, David Thoener & Howard Willing, engineers

nominees

Grupo Fantasma

Sonidos Gold

Locos Por Juana

La Verdad

Ximena Sariñana

Mediocre

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 

nominees

Jarabe De Palo

Adelantando

Panda

Amantes Sunt Amentes

Rabanes

Kamikaze

Zoé

Memo Rex Commander Y El Corazón Atómico De La Via Láctea

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Thom Russo

Amar Es Combatir

Maná

Thom Russo, engineer/mixer

nominees

Lo Demás Es Plástico

Black:Guayaba

Tego Calderón

The Underdog/El Subestimado

Calle 13

Calle 13

Los Amigos Invisibles

Superpop Venezuela

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Shakira, Rob Jacobs, Kevin Killen

Fijación Oral Vol. 1

Lester Mendez & Shakira, producers; Rob Jacobs, engineer/mixer; Kevin Killen, engineer

nominees

Molotov

Con Todo Respeto

El Kilo

Desahogo

Vico C

La Secta Allstar
47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Ozomatli, T-Ray

Street Signs

Ozomatli & T-Ray, producers; Robert Carranza, Serban Ghenea & Anton Pukshansky, engineers/mixers

nominees

Akwid

Komp 104.9 Radio Compa

Lipstick

Alejandra Guzmán

Juanes

Mi Sangre

Julieta Venegas
46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 

nominees

Gustavo Cerati

Siempre Es Hoy

El Gran Silencio

Superriddim Internacional

Molotov

Dance And Dense Denso

President Alien

Akwid

Proyecto Akwid

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Alex Gonzalez

Revolución De Amor

Maná

Alex González & Fher Olvera, producers; Benny Faccone, engineer/mixer

nominees

Juanes

Un Día Normal

Kinky

Kinky

Emigrante

Sindicato Argentino Del Hip Hop

Un Paso A La Eternidad

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Ozomatli

Embrace The Chaos

nominees

Aterciopelados

Gozo Poderoso

Manu Chao

Proxima Estacion: Esperanza

Jaguares

Cuando La Sangre Galopa

Juanes

Fijate Bien

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
La Ley

Uno

Humberto Gatica, producer; Humberto Gatica, engineer

nominees

Fito Paez

Abre (Album)

Los Amigos Invisibles

Arepa 3000 (Album)

La Extraordinaria Paradoja Del Sonido Quijano (Album)

No Podemos Volar (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Resurrection

nominees

Jaguares

Bajo El Azul De Tu Misterio (Album)

Los Fabulosos Cadillacs

La Marcha Del Golazo Solitario (Album)

Enanitos Verdes

Nectar (Album)

Reves/Yo Soy (Album)

Café Tacuba

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner
Mana

Sueños Liquidos

nominees

Aterciopelados

Caribe Atomico (Album)

Shakira

Donde Estan Los Ladrones? (Album)

Fin De Siglo (Album)

Enanitos Verdes

Traccion Acustica (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs

Fabulosos Calavera

nominees

Cafe Tacuba

Avalancha De Exitos (Album)

Cuando Tu No Estas (Album)

Molotov

Donde Jugaran Las Ninas? (Album)

Aterciopelados

La Pipa De La Paz (Album)