GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best World Music Album

Jump to Year

Best World Music Album

 

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner

Ali And Toumani

Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

Nick Gold, producer; Jerry Boys, engineer/mixer

nominees

Pure Sounds

Gyuto Monks Of Tibet

Soweto Gospel Choir

Tango Universal

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Mamadou Diabate

Douga Mansa

Mamadou Diabate, producer; Will Russell, engineer/mixer

nominees

Ten Drum Art Percussion Group
Rahim Alhaj

Ancient Sounds

Rahim Alhaj & Amjad Ali Khan

Liz Carroll
,
John Doyle

Double Play

La Guerra No

John Santos Y El Coro Folklórico Kindembo

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu

nominees

Debashish Bhattacharya

Calcutta Chronicles: Indian Slide Guitar Odyssey

The Mandé Variations

Toumani Diabaté

Dancing In The Light

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Soweto Gospel Choir

African Spirit

Robin Hogarth, producer

nominees

Live At Couleur Café

Konono Nº1

Singing For Life: Songs Of Hope, Healing, And HIV/AIDS In Uganda

(Various Artists)

When The Soul Is Settled: Music Of Iraq

Bob Carlin

From Mali To America

Cheick Hamala Diabate & Bob Carlin

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Soweto Gospel Choir, Fernando Perdigao

Robin Hogarth, producer; Fernando Perdigao, engineer/mixer

nominees

Music Of Central Asia Vol. 2: Invisible Face Of The Beloved: Classical Music Of The Tajiks And Uzbeks

The Academy Of Maqâm

Hossein Alizadeh
,
Djivan Gasparyan
Zakir Hussain

Golden Strings Of The Sarode

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

In The Heart Of The Moon

Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

Nick Gold, producer; Jerry Boys, engineer/mixer

nominees

Tibetan Master Chants

Mamadou Diabate

Behmanka

Para Todos Ustedes

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Raise Your Spirit Higher

Joseph Shabalala, producer; John Lindemann, engineer/mixer

nominees

Sí, Soy Llanero - Joropo Music From The Orinoco Plains Of Colombia

El Grupo Cimarrón

Sandra Luna

Tango Varón

Perú Negro

Jolgorio

Abayudaya - Music From The Jewish People Of Uganda

(Various Artists)

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Jon Mark

Sacred Tibetan Chant

Jon Mark, producer

nominees

The Rain

Capoeira Angola 2 - Brincando Na Roda

Kasse Mady Diabate

Kassi Kasse

Jíbaro Hasta El Hueso: Mountain Music Of Puerto Rico

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Rubén Blades, Walter Flores, Edín Solís

Rubén Blades, Walter Flores & Edín Solís, producers; Walter Flores, Oscar Marin & Edín Solís, engineers/mixers

nominees

Moffou

Salíf Keíta

Black Ivory Soul

Angélique Kidjo

Fight To Win

Anoushka Shankar

Anoushka Shankar: Live At Carnegie Hall

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Ravi Shankar

Full Circle - Carnegie Hall 2000

Hans Wendl, producer

nominees

Cesaria Evora

São Vicente

Gilberto Gil
John McLaughlin

Saturday Night In Bombay - Remember Shakti

John McLaughlin (And Various Artists)

Afro Celt Sound System

Volume 3: Further In Time

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
João Gilberto, Caetano Veloso

João Voz E Violão

Antônio "Moogie" Canàzio & Caetano Veloso, producers; Antônio "Moogie" Canàzio, engineer/mixer

nominees

GRAMMYs

Homeland (Album)

Joko (The Link) (Album)

Journey With The Sun (Album)

The Chieftains

Water From The Well (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
Caetano Veloso

nominees

Ali Farka Toure

Niafunke (Album)

Salif Keita

Papa (Album)

Afro Celt Sound System

Volume 2: Release (Album)

Cesaria Evora

Café Atlantico (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner
Gilberto Gil

Quanta Live

nominees

Robbie Robertson

Contact From The Underworld Of Redboy (Album)

Cesaria Evora

Miss Perfumado (Album)

King Sunny Ade

Odu (Album)

Angélique Kidjo

Oremi (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Nascimento

nominees

Cesaria Evora

Cabo Verde (Album)

Compas (Album)

Babatunde Olatunji

Love Drum Talk (Album)

Passing On The Tradition (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
The Chieftains

Santiago

nominees

Asha Bhosle

Legacy (Album)

My People (Album)

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

Night Song (Album)

Béla Fleck

Tabula Rasa (Album)

Tierra Gitana (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner
Deep Forest

Boheme

nominees

Cesaria Evora

Cesaria Evora (Album)

Baaba Maal

Firin' In Fouta (Album)

Zakir Hussain

Raga Aberi (Album)

The Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians Of Morocco Featuring Randy Weston (Album)

The Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians Of Morocco

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder

Talking Timbuktu

nominees

Angelus (Album)

Love And Liberte (Album)

Zap Mama

Sabsylma (Album)

The Guide (Wommat) (Album)

Yousso N'Dour

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Ry Cooder

A Meeting By The River

nominees

Henry Kaiser

A World Out Of Time, Vol. 2 - Henry Kaiser And David Lindley In Madagascar (Album)

Deep Forest

Deep Forest (Album)

From Bulgaria With Love (Album)

Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares

Heat, Dust And Dreams (Album)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner
Sergio Mendes

Brasileiro

nominees

Americas (Album)

Eyes Open (Album)

Gipsy Kings Live (Album)

Kirya (Album)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Mickey Hart

Planet Drum

nominees

Salif Keita

Amen (Album)

Dori Caymmi

Brazilian Serenata (Album)

Este Mundo (Album)

Txai (Album)