Winners

Jump to Year

Classical Producer Of The Year

 

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner

Blanton Alspaugh

• Arnesen: Infinity - Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei) • Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) • Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) • Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus) • Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné) • Paterson: Three Way - A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra) • Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
David Frost

David Frost

• Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz) • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss) • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players) • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Ispirare (Melia Watras) • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz) • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman, producer.

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman, producer.

• Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo) • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet) • Composing America (Lark Quartet) • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna) • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza) • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet) • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet) • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble) • Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh

Blanton Alspaugh (producer)

Blanton Alspaugh, producer.

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman, producer.

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein, producer.

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman, producer.

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Elaine Martone

Elaine Martone

Elaine L. Martone, producer.

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

Tim Handley

Tim Handley

Tim Handley, producer.

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein, producer.

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner

Manfred Eicher

Manfred Eicher

Manfred Eicher, producer.

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein, producer.

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Adam Abeshouse

Adam Abeshouse

Adam Abeshouse, producer.

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein, producer.

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein, producer.

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

Joanna Nickrenz

Joanna Nickrenz

Joanna Nickrenz, producer.

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein, producer.

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Andrew Cornall

Andrew Cornall

Andrew Cornall, producer.

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman

Judith Sherman, producer.

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

Michael Fine

Michael Fine

Michael Fine, producer.

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner

James Mallinson

James Mallinson

James Mallinson, producer.

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Adam Stern

Adam Stern

Adam Stern, producer.

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Thomas Frost

Thomas Frost

Thomas Frost, producer.

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein

Steven Epstein, producer.

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner

Marc Aubort & Joanna Nickrenz

Marc Aubort & Joanna Nickrenz

Joanna Nickrenz & Marc Aubort, producers.

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner

James Mallinson

James Mallinson

James Mallinson, producer.

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

James Mallinson

James Mallinson

James Mallinson, producer.