GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Classical Producer Of The Year

Jump to Year

Classical Producer Of The Year

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner

David Frost

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar' (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

nominees

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Blanton Alspaugh

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner

Blanton Alspaugh

nominees

James Ginsburg

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Morten Lindberg

Dirk Sobotka

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner

Blanton Alspaugh

nominees

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

David Frost

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner

David Frost

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

Morten Lindberg

Judith Sherman

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner

David Frost

nominees

Marina A. Ledin And Victor Ledin

Judith Sherman

Robina G. Young

Blanton Alspaugh

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Dan Merceruio

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

nominees

Morten Lindberg

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

David Starobin

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner

David Frost

nominees

Manfred Eicher

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

James Mallinson

Jay David Saks

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner

Blanton Alspaugh (producer)

nominees

Tim Handley (producer)

Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin (producer)

James Mallinson (producer)

Dan Merceruio (producer)

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

David Frost

Peter Rutenberg

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner

David Frost

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh

Tim Handley

Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin

James Mallinson

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

nominees

James Mallinson

Blanton Alspaugh

John Fraser

David Frost

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner

David Frost

nominees

David Groves

Judith Sherman

Robert Woods

Robina G. Young

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

nominees

Robina G. Young

Blanton Alspaugh

John Fraser

Marina A. & Victor Ledin

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Elaine Martone

nominees

Manfred Eicher

Stephen Johns

James Mallinson

Sid McLauchlan

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

Tim Handley

nominees

Thomas C. Moore (producer)

Christopher Alder (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

Michael Fine (producer)

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner

David Frost

nominees

Manfred Eicher (producer)

James Mallinson (producer)

Robina G. Young (producer)

Daniel Zalay (producer)

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

nominees

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Robina G. Young

Adam Abeshouse

Manfred Eicher

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Robert Woods

nominees

Andrew Cornall (producer)

Manfred Eicher (producer)

James Mallinson (producer)

Robina G. Young (producer)

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner

Manfred Eicher

nominees

Robina G. Young (producer)

David Frost (producer)

James Mallinson (producer)

Joanna Nickrenz (producer)

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

nominees

John Fraser (producer)

Manfred Eicher (producer)

James Mallinson (producer)

Thomas Frost (producer)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Adam Abeshouse

nominees

Andrew Keener (producer)

James Mallinson (producer)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin (producers)

Robina G. Young (producer)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

nominees

James Mallinson (producer)

Manfred Eicher (producer)

Robina G. Young (producer)

Andreas Neubronner (producer)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

nominees

Andrew Keener (producer)

Wolf Erichson (producer)

J. Tamblyn Henderson Jr. (producer)

Judith Sherman (producer)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

Joanna Nickrenz

nominees

Manfred Eicher (producer)

James Mallinson (producer)

Martin Sauer (producer)

Gary Schultz (producer)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

nominees

Michael Woolcock (producer)

Jay David Saks (producer)

John Fraser (producer)

Andrew Cornall (producer)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Andrew Cornall

nominees

Judith Sherman (producer)

Max Wilcox (producer)

Anna Barry (producer)

Wilhelm Hellweg (producer)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner

Judith Sherman

nominees

Robina G. Young (producer)

Andrew Cornall (producer)

Michael Haas (producer)

Adam Stern (producer)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

Michael Fine

nominees

James Mallinson (producer)

Andrew Cornall (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

Thomas Frost (producer)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner

James Mallinson

nominees

Jay David Saks (producer)

Hans Weber (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

Thomas Frost (producer)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Adam Stern

nominees

Judith Sherman (producer)

Hans Weber (producer)

Max Wilcox (producer)

Michael Fine (producer)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Robert Woods

nominees

Elizabeth Ostrow (producer)

Patti Laursen (producer)

Wolf Erichson (producer)

Michael Haas (producer)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Robert Woods

nominees

Joanna Nickrenz (producer)

Andrew Cornall (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

Thomas Frost (producer)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Robert Woods

nominees

Jay David Saks (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

Thomas Frost (producer)

Michael Haas (producer)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Thomas Frost

nominees

Marc Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz (producers)

Jay David Saks (producer)

Robert Woods (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

Robert Woods

nominees

James Mallinson (producer)

David Mottley (producer)

Jay David Saks (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Steven Epstein

nominees

Marc Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz (producers)

Jay David Saks (producer)

Thomas Z. Shepard (producer)

Robert Woods (producer)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner

Marc Aubort & Joanna Nickrenz

nominees

Steven Paul (producer)

Jay David Saks (producer)

Andrew Cornall (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner

Robert Woods

nominees

Steven Epstein (producer)

Samuel H. Carter, Glenn Gould (producers)

James Mallinson (producer)

Jay David Saks (producer)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner

James Mallinson

nominees

Jay David Saks (producer)

Robert Woods (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

Andrew Kazdin (producer)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

Robert Woods

nominees

John McClure (producer)

Paul Myers (producer)

Steven Epstein (producer)

Andrew Kazdin (producer)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

James Mallinson

nominees

Thomas Z. Shepard (producer)

Paul Myers (producer)

Vittorio Negri (producer)

Marc Aubort, Joanna Nickrenz (producers)

Robert Woods (producer)

Andrew Kazdin (producer)