Winners

Jump to Year

Best Classical Engineered Recording

 

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 

nominees

Tyberg: Masses

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Ask Your Mama

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers. Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer.

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
David Frost

Winter Morning Walks

David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers. Tim Martyn, mastering engineer.

David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers. Tim Martyn, mastering engineer.

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers. Mark Donahue, mastering engineer.

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers. Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer.

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Dirk Sobotka, John Hill & Mark Donahue, engineers.

winner

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

Brandie Lane, David Sabee, Kory Kruckenberg & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers.

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

Peter Laenger, engineer.

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
David Frost

Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Christopher Willis, David Frost & Tom Lazarus, engineers.

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

Grechaninov: Passion Week

Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale

John Newton, engineer.

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes

Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Michael J. Bishop, engineer.

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets

Emerson String Quartet

Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer.

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra

Robert Spano

Jack Renner, engineer.

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Richard King

Obrigado Brazil

Yo-Yo Ma

Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers.

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)

Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie

Michael J. Bishop, engineer.

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Richard King

Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)

Joshua Bell

Richard King, engineer.

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Dvorák: Requiem, Op. 89; Sym. No. 9, Op. 95 "From the New World"

Zdenek Macal

John Eargle, engineer.

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Markus Heiland, engineer.

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana

Robert Shaw, conductor

Jack Renner, engineer.

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Copland: The Music Of America (Fanfare For The Common Man; Rodeo)

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Jack Renner & Michael Bishop, engineers.

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Lawrence Rock & William Hoekstra, engineers.

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; "Kossuth" - Symphonic Poem

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jonathan Stokes & Michael Mailes, engineers.

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Copland: Music For Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

William Hoekstra, engineer.

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner

Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Margaret Hillis, choral director

Rainer Maillard, engineer.

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten

Georg Solti, conductor

James Lock, John Pellowe, Jonathan Stokes & Philip Siney, engineers.

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner

Bernstein: Candide

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Gregor Zielinsky, engineer.

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Rachmaninoff: Vespers

Robert Shaw conductor; Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Jack Renner, engineer.

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Britten: War Requiem

Robert Shaw, conductor

Jack Renner, engineer.

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses

Robert Shaw, conductor

Jack Renner, engineer.

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Faure: Requiem/Durufle: Requiem

Robert Shaw, conductor

Jack Renner, engineer.

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Paul Goodman, engineer.

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

Robert Shaw, conductor

Jack Renner, engineer.

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B Flat, Op. 100

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Paul Goodman, engineer.

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

Georg Solti, conductor

James Lock, engineer.

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 7 In E Minor (Song Of The Night)

James Levine, conductor

Paul Goodman, engineer.

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner

Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration

Zubin Mehta, conductor; Isaac Stern, violin; Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Itzhak Perlman, violin

Andrew Kazdin, Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers.

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

Berg: Lulu (Complete Version)

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Karl-August Naegler, engineer.

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Sondheim: Sweeney Todd

Angela Lansbury & Len Cariou

Anthony Salvatore, engineer.

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner

Varese: Ameriques/Arcana/Ionisation (Boulez Conducts Varese)

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Arthur Kendy, Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers.

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner

Ravel: Bolero

Georg Solti, conductor

Kenneth Wilkinson, engineer.

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner

Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue

George Gershwin 1925 Piano Roll; Michael Tilson Thomas cond. Columbia Jazz Band

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin & Ray Moore, engineers.

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe (Complete Ballet)

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Milton Cherin & Ray Moore, engineers.

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Georg Solti, conductor

Kenneth Wilkinson, engineer.

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers.

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony Of A Thousand)

Georg Solti, conductor

Gordon Parry & Kenneth Wilkinson, engineers.

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

Colin Davis, conductor

Vittorio Negri, engineer.

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Cleveland Orchestra

Arthur Kendy, Fred Plaut & Ray Moore, engineers.

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner

Switched-on Bach

Walter Carlos

Walter Carlos, engineer.

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

Georg Solti, conductor; London Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Parry, engineer.

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner

The Glorious Sound Of Brass

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, engineer.

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Wagner: Lohengrin

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Anthony Salvatore, engineer.

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

Horowitz At Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Fred Plaut, engineer.

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

Britten: Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra

Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Douglas Larter, engineer.

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

Puccini: Madama Butterfly

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Lewis W. Layton, engineer.

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

Lewis W. Layton, engineer.

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe

Charles Munch, conductor

Lewis W. Layton, engineer.

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

The Spanish Guitars Of Laurindo Almeida

Laurindo Almeida, guitar

Hugh Davies, engineer.

2nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1959)
 
winner

Victory At Sea, Vol. I

Robert Russell Bennett, conductor

Lewis W. Layton, engineer.

1st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1958)
 
winner

Duets With A Spanish Guitar

Laurindo Almeida, guitar; Salli Terri, vocals

Sherwood Hall III, engineer.