GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Classical Engineered Recording

Jump to Year

Best Classical Engineered Recording

 

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1

John Williams At The Movies

Liquid Melancholy - Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson

Visions And Variations

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Ask Your Mama

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
David Frost

Winter Morning Walks

David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

winner

Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
David Frost

Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

Grechaninov: Passion Week

John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes

Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets

Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Richard King

Obrigado Brazil

Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma)

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)

Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie)

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Richard King

Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)

Richard King, engineer (Joshua Bell)

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Dvorák: Requiem, Op. 89; Sym. No. 9, Op. 95 "From the New World"

John Eargle, engineer (Zdenek Macal)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone

Markus Heiland, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Copland: The Music Of America (Fanfare For The Common Man; Rodeo)

Michael Bishop & Jack Renner, engineers (Erich Kunzel, conductor)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony

William Hoekstra & Lawrence Rock, engineers (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; "Kossuth" - Symphonic Poem

Michael Mailes & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Herbert Blomstedt, conductor)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Copland: Music For Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)

William Hoekstra, engineer (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner

Bartók: The Wooden Prince & Cantata Profana

Rainer Maillard, engineer (Pierre Boulez, conductor; Margaret Hillis, choral director)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten

James Lock, John Pellowe, Philip Siney & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Georg Solti, conductor)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner

Bernstein: Candide

Gregor Zielinsky, engineer (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Rachmaninoff: Vespers

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw conductor; Robert Shaw Festival Singers)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Britten: War Requiem

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Faure: Requiem/Durufle: Requiem

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Horowitz - The Studio Recordings, New York 1985

Paul Goodman, engineer (Vladimir Horowitz, piano)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Shaw, conductor)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B Flat, Op. 100

Paul Goodman, engineer (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

James Lock, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 7 In E Minor (Song Of The Night)

Paul Goodman, engineer (James Levine, conductor)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner

Isaac Stern 60th Anniversary Celebration

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Andrew Kazdin & Ray Moore, engineers (Zubin Mehta, conductor; Isaac Stern, violin; Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Itzhak Perlman, violin)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

Berg: Lulu (Complete Version)

Karl-August Naegler, engineer (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Sondheim: Sweeney Todd

Anthony Salvatore, engineer (Original Cast with Angela Lansbury & Len Cariou)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner

Varese: Ameriques/Arcana/Ionisation (Boulez Conducts Varese)

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, Arthur Kendy & Ray Moore, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner

Ravel: Bolero

Kenneth Wilkinson, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor)

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner

Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue

Milton Cherin, Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers (George Gershwin 1925 Piano Roll; Michael Tilson Thomas cond. Columbia Jazz Band)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe (Complete Ballet)

Milton Cherin, Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Kenneth Wilkinson, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Edward (Bud) T. Graham & Ray Moore, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Symphony Of A Thousand)

Gordon Parry & Kenneth Wilkinson, engineers (Georg Solti, conductor)

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

Vittorio Negri, engineer (Colin Davis, conductor)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

Arthur Kendy, Ray Moore & Fred Plaut, engineers (Pierre Boulez, conductor; Cleveland Orchestra)

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner

Switched-on Bach

Walter Carlos, engineer (Walter Carlos)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

Gordon Parry, engineer (Georg Solti, conductor; London Symphony Orchestra)

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner

The Glorious Sound Of Brass

Edward (Bud) T. Graham, engineer (Philadelphia Brass Ensemble)

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Wagner: Lohengrin

Anthony Salvatore, engineer (Erich Leinsdorf, conductor)

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

Horowitz At Carnegie Hall - An Historic Return

Fred Plaut, engineer (Vladimir Horowitz, piano)

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

Britten: Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra

Douglas Larter, engineer (Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

Puccini: Madama Butterfly

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Erich Leinsdorf, conductor)

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Charles Munch, conductor)

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

The Spanish Guitars Of Laurindo Almeida

Hugh Davies, engineer (Laurindo Almeida, guitar)

2nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1959)
 
winner

Victory At Sea, Vol. I

Lewis W. Layton, engineer (Robert Russell Bennett, conductor)

1st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1958)
 
winner

Duets With A Spanish Guitar

Sherwood Hall III, engineer (Laurindo Almeida, guitar; Salli Terri, vocals)