GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Engineered Recording, Non Classical

Jump to Year

Best Engineered Recording, Non Classical

 

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 

nominees

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn't Do

Earthtones

Voicenotes

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner

24K Magic

Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
David Bowie

Blackstar

David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Sound & Color

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner

Random Access Memories

Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine Chabert & Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Richard King

The Goat Rodeo Sessions

Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Paper Airplane

Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Imogen Heap

Ellipse

Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Jack White

Consolers Of The Lonely

Joseph Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers (The Raconteurs)

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

At War With The Mystics

Dave Fridmann & The Flaming Lips (Wayne Coyne, Steven Drozd & Michael Ivins), engineers (The Flaming Lips)

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

Back Home

Alan Douglas & Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton)

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner

Hail To The Thief

Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Come Away With Me

S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland, engineers (Norah Jones)

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

The Look Of Love

Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

When I Look In Your Eyes

Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

The Globe Sessions

Tchad Blake, Trina Shoemaker & Andy Wallace, engineers (Sheryl Crow)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Hourglass

Frank Filipetti, engineer (James Taylor)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Longing In Their Hearts

Ed Cherney, engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner

Ten Summoner's Tales

Hugh Padgham, engineer (Sting)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

Dangerous

Teddy Riley & Bruce Swedien, engineers (Michael Jackson)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

Unforgettable With Love

David Reitzas, Al Schmitt, Armin Steiner & Woody Woodruff, engineers (Natalie Cole)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Back On The Block

Bruce Swedien, engineer (Quincy Jones)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Cry Like A Rainstorm - Howl Like The Wind

George Massenburg, engineer (Linda Ronstadt)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Roll With It

Tom Lord-Alge, engineer (Steve Winwood)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Bad

Humberto Gatica & Bruce Swedien, engineers (Michael Jackson)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Back In The High Life

Jason Corsaro & Tom Lord-Alge, engineers (Steve Winwood)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

Brothers In Arms

Neil Dorfsman, engineer (Dire Straits)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner

Thriller

Bruce Swedien, engineer (Michael Jackson)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

The Wall

James Guthrie, engineer (Pink Floyd)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Breakfast In America

Peter Henderson, engineer (Supertramp)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

FM (No Static At All)

Roger Nichols & Al Schmitt, engineers (Steely Dan)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner
Al Schmitt

Breezin'

Al Schmitt, engineer (George Benson)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

Between The Lines

Larry Alexander, Brooks Arthur & Russ Payne, engineers (Janis Ian)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Band On The Run

Geoff E. Emerick, engineer (Paul McCartney & Wings)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

Innervisions

Malcolm Cecil & Robert Margouleff, engineers (Stevie Wonder)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Moods

Armin Steiner, engineer (Neil Diamond)

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Theme From Shaft

Henry Bush, Ron Capone & Dave Purple, engineers (Isaac Hayes)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Bridge Over Troubled Water

Roy Halee, engineer (Simon And Garfunkel)

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner

Abbey Road

Geoff E. Emerick & Philip McDonald, engineers (The Beatles)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Wichita Lineman

Hugh Davies & Joe Polito, engineers (Glen Campbell)

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band

Geoff E. Emerick, engineer (The Beatles)

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Strangers In The Night

Eddie Brackett & Lee Herschberg, engineers (Frank Sinatra)

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

A Taste Of Honey

Larry Levine, engineer (Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass)

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

The Chipmunks Sing The Beatles

Dave Hassinger, engineer (The Chipmunks)

winner
Phil Ramone

Getz/Gilberto

Phil Ramone, engineer (Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

The Civil War, Vol. II

Robert Fine, engineer (Frederick Fennell)

winner

Charade

James Malloy, engineer (Henry Mancini)

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner

The Civil War, Vol. I

Robert Fine, engineer (Martin Gabel & Frederick Fennell)

winner
Al Schmitt

Hatari

Al Schmitt, engineer (Henry Mancini)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

Judy At Carnegie Hall

Robert Arnold, engineer (Judy Garland)

winner

Stan Freberg Presents The United States Of America

John Kraus, engineer (Stan Freberg)

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

Ella Fitzgerald Sings The George And Ira Gershwin Songbook

Luis P. (Val) Valentin, engineer (Ella Fitzgerald)

winner

The Old Payola Roll Blues

John Kraus, engineer (Stan Freberg)

2nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1959)
 
winner

Alvin's Harmonica

Ted (Theodore) Keep, engineer (David Seville)

winner

Belafonte At Carnegie Hall

Robert Simpson, engineer (Harry Belafonte)

1st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1958)
 
winner

The Chipmunk Song

Ted (Theodore) Keep, engineer (David Seville)