GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Instrumental Arrangement

Jump to Year

Best Instrumental Arrangement

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
John Beasley

Donna Lee

John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Track From: MONK'estra Plays John Beasley

nominees

Jarrett Johnson

Lift Every Voice And Sing

Jeremy Levy

Uranus: The Magician

Hildur Guðnadóttir

Bathroom Dance

Remy Le Boeuf

Honeymooners

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

Moon River

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

nominees

Kris Bowers

Blue Skies

John Williams

Hedwig's Theme

La Novena

Vincent Mendoza

Love, A Beautiful Force

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
John Daversa

Stars And Stripes Forever

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

nominees

Alexandre Desplat

The Shape Of Water

Batman Theme (TV)

Change The World

John Powell

Madrid Finale

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
John Williams

Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can

John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

nominees

All Hat, No Saddle

Nate Smith

Home Free (For Peter Joe)

John Beasley

Ugly Beauty/Pannonica

White Christmas

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
GRAMMYs

You And I

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

nominees

John Daversa

Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds

Ted Nash

We Three Kings

John Beasley

Ask Me Now

Sammy Nestico

Good "Swing" Wenceslas

Linus & Lucy

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Pentatonix

Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy

Ben Bram & Pentatonix (Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola), arrangers (Pentatonix)

nominees

Paul Allen
,
J Moss

Bruno Mars

Armand Hutton

Do You Hear What I Hear?

Bob James

Ghost Of A Chance

John Fedchock

You And The Night And The Music

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
Pentatonix

Daft Punk

Ben Bram & Pentatonix (Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola), arrangers (Pentatonix)

nominees

Get Smart

Alfredo Rodríguez

Guantanamera

Moon River

Beautiful Dreamer

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner

On Green Dolphin Street

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

nominees

Invitation

Side Hikes - A Ridge Away

Skylark

Gil Goldstein

Wild Beauty

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Gil Evans

How About You

Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)

nominees

Bob Mintzer

Irrequieto

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Rhapsody In Blue

Gordon L. Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

nominees

All Or Nothing At All

Clare Fischer

In The Beginning

Nasty Dance

Carlos Franzetti

Song Without Words

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Vincent Mendoza

Carlos

Vincent Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)

nominees

Gil Goldstein

Itsbynne Reel

Ted Nash

Monet

Skip To My Lou

Fanfare For A New Day

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

West Side Story Medley

Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)

nominees

Emmanuel

Vincent Mendoza

Hope

Vincent Mendoza

Slings And Arrows

Tim Simonec

Up With End Credits

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Peter Gabriel

Define Dancing

Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, arrangers (Thomas Newman)

nominees

St. Louis Blues

Yesterdays

Down In The Valley

Michael Abene

Duke Ellington's Sound Of Love

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Vincent Mendoza

In A Silent Way

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul)

nominees

Harry Connick Jr.

Ash Wednesday

Steve Wiest

Besame Mucho

Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair

Yo Tannenbaum (From Bah, Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas)

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Chick Corea

Three Ghouls

Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea)

nominees

Tom & Eddie

Jim McNeely

Up From The Skies

Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes

Gil Goldstein

Three Women

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner

The Incredits

Gordon L. Goodwin, arranger (Various Artists)

nominees

Cherokee

Do It Again

John Clayton

Lullaby Of The Leaves

Billy Childs

Scarborough Faire

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Slide Hampton

Past Present & Future

Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

nominees

Chick Corea

The Long Passage

Jim McNeely

Sing, Sing, Sing

Phil Kelly

Bella Luce

Libertango

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Michael Brecker, Gil Goldstein

Timbuktu

Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet)

nominees

Rob McConnell

Autumn In New York

Jim McNeely

Black Holes

John Fedchock

Caribbean Fire Dance

Oblivion

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Six Feet Under Title Theme

Thomas Newman, arranger (Thomas Newman)

nominees

Sammy Nestico

Kiji Takes A Ride

Carlos Franzetti

Plaza Oscura

You've Changed

Angel Eyes

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer

Claude Debussy "Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum" From Children's Corner

Béla Fleck & Edgar Meyer, arrangers (Béla Fleck, Joshua Bell & Gary Hoffmann)

nominees

Gonzalo Rubalcaba

En La Orilla Del Mundo (At The Edge Of The World)

Lalo Schifrin

Scheherazade Fantasy

Quincy Jones

Soul Bossa Nova

Bob Florence

Take The "A" Train

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
Chick Corea

Spain For Sextet & Orchestra

Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea)

nominees

Jim McNeely

Nice Work If You Can Get It (Track)

Round Robin (Track)

The Summer Knows/Estate (Track)

Bach 2 Part Invention In D Minor (Track)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Chelsea Bridge

Don Sebesky, arranger (Don Sebesky)

nominees

Lalo Schifrin

Fiesta (Track)

Dori Caymmi
,
Tom Scott

Pink Panther (Track)

John Williams

Stella By Starlight - From The Uninvited

Chelsea Bridge

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Waltz For Debby

Don Sebesky, arranger (Don Sebesky)

nominees

In The Still Of The Night (Track)

Moon Of Manakoorah (Track)

Rob McConnell

What Are You Doing New Year's Eve? (Track)

Where Or When

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Straight, No Chaser

Bill Holman, arranger (The Bill Holman Band)

nominees

Michael Abene
,
Dave Grusin

America (Track)

Vincent Mendoza

Don't Talk (Put Your Head On My Shoulder) (Track)

Dave Grusin

Peter Gunn (Track)

Wild Is The Wind (Track)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner

An American Symphony (Mr. Holland's Opus)

Michael Kamen, arranger (Michael Kamen)

nominees

Lalo Schifrin

Charlie Parker: The Firebird (Medley) (Track)

Wayne Shorter

Children Of The Night (Track)

Jim McNeely

Sing, Sing, Sing (Track)

Summer (Track)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Lament

Robert Farnon, arranger (J.J. Johnson & The Robert Farnon Orchestra)

nominees

Manha De Carnaval (Track)

Atras Da Porta (Track)

Marcus Miller

Come Together (Track)

Michael Abene

Cookin' At The Continental (Track)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Dave Grusin

Three Cowboy Songs

Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin)

nominees

Arturo Sandoval

A Mis Abuelos (Track)

Bebop (Track)

Ellington-Strayhorn Suite (Track)

In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning (Track)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Dave Grusin

Mood Indigo

Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin)

nominees

Suite Fraternidad (1st And Second Movements) (Track)

Vincent Mendoza

Buleria (Track)

Lalo Schifrin

Dizzy Gillespie Fireworks (Track)

Michael Abene

Oleo (Track)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner
Rob McConnell

Strike Up The Band

Rob McConnell, arranger (Rob McConnell & The Boss Brass)

nominees

Michael Abene

Airegin (Track)

Bennie Moten's Weird Nightmare (Track)

Cherokee (Track)

Values (Track)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Dave Grusin

Medley: Bess You Is My Woman/I Loves You Porgy

Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin)

nominees

Henry Mancini

The Untouchables (Track)

A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square (Track)

Candles And Stones (Track)

Got A Match? (Track)

Maid Marian (Track)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

Birdland

Jerry Hey, Quincy Jones, Ian Prince & Rod Temperton, arrangers (Quincy Jones)

nominees

John Williams

Born On The Fourth Of July

John Clayton

Brush This (Track)

Henry Mancini

Monster Movie Music Suite (Track)

Chick Corea

Tale Of Daring, Chapters 1-4 (Track)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner
Dave Grusin

Suite From The Milagro Beanfield War

Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin)

nominees

Frank Foster

The Count Basie Remembrance Suite (Track)

Three In One (Track)

Anything Goes (Track)

Extensions (Track)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Memos From Paradise

Roger Kellaway, arranger (Eddie Daniels)

nominees

A Night In Tunisia (Track)

Caravan (Track)

Dick Oatts

Jazz Patrol (Track)

Henry Mancini

Suite From The Thorn Birds (Track)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Take The "A" Train

Bill Holman, arranger (The Tonight Show Band With Doc Severinsen)

nominees

Dave Grusin

The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (Track)

Any Time, Any Season (Track)

Jive Samba (Track)

Main Title (Children Of A Lesser God) (Track)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Suite Memories

Pat Williams, arranger (Bill Watrous & Patrick Williams)

nominees

Am/Pm (Track)

Cherokee (Track)

Solfeggietto Metamorphosis (Track)

The First Letter (Track)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner
Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour

Early A.M. Attitude

Dave Grusin & Lee Ritenour, arrangers (Dave Grusin & Lee Ritenour)

nominees

Suite Of Dances From "Pacific Overtures" (Track)

George Russell

The African Game (Album)

March Of The Tadpoles (Track)

Stille Nacht (Silent Night) (Track)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

Grace (Gymnastics Theme)

Quincy Jones & Jeremy Lubbock, arrangers (Quincy Jones)

nominees

Stewart Copeland

Brothers On Wheels (Track)

Henry Mancini

Cameo For Flute... "For james" (Track)

Stardust (Track)

Waltz For Debbie (Track)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner
Dave Grusin

Summer Sketches '82

Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin)

nominees

Too Hip For The Room (Track)

Bob Florence

Afternoon Of A Prawn (Track)

Rob McConnell

I Got Rhythm (Track)

Remembering Bud (Track)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner
John Williams

Flying

John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

nominees

Lyle Mays
,
Pat Metheny

Are You Going With Me? (Track)

Clare Fischer
,
Earl Klugh

Balladina (Track)

Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte (Track)

Pavanne (Track)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

Velas

Quincy Jones & Johnny Mandel, arrangers (Quincy Jones)

nominees

A Bit Byas'd (Track)

Dave Grusin

Mountain Dance (Track)

South Rampart Street Parade (Track)

The Slaves

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

Dinorah, Dinorah

Jerry Hey & Quincy Jones, arrangers (George Benson)

nominees

Forget The Woman

Dave Grusin

Marcosinho

Skylark

Wave

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Soulful Strut

Claus Ogerman, arranger (George Benson)

nominees

Harvey Mason

Wave

Lazy Afternoon

John Serry

Sabotage

Sebastian's Theme

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

The Wiz Main Title - Overture Part One

Robert (Bob) Freedman & Quincy Jones, arrangers (Various Artists)

nominees

Alan Broadbent

Aja

Green Earrings (Album)

Chick Corea

Mad Hatter Rhapsody (Track)

Runnin'

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner

Nadia's Theme (The Young And The Restless)

Harry Betts, Perry Botkin Jr. & Barry De Vorzon, arrangers (Barry De Vorzon)

nominees

Roots Mural Theme

Bob James

Scheherezade (Album)

Joe Sample

Free As The Wind

Chick Corea

Musicmagic (Single)

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner
Chick Corea

Leprechaun's Dream

Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea)

nominees

Stanley Clarke

Life Is Just A Game

Saudade Do Brazil

Henry Mancini
,
John Williams

The Disaster Movie Suite

Bob James

Westchester Lady

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

The Rockford Files

Pete Clarence Carpenter & Mike Post, arrangers (Mike Post)

nominees

Randy Brecker

Some Skunk Funk

Theme From "Jaws"

Alan Broadbent

Children Of Lima

Living For The City

No Show

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Threshold

Pat Williams, arranger (Pat Williams)

nominees

Circumvent (Track)

Firebird/Bird Of Fire (Track)

Look What They've Done (Track)

Bob James

Night On Bald Mountain (Track)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

Summer In The City

Quincy Jones, arranger (Quincy Jones)

nominees

Chick Corea

Spain (Track)

The Daily Dance (Track)

Bob James

Easy Living/Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do (Track)

Lee Holdridge

Prologue/Crunchy Granola Suite (Track)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Theme From The French Connection

Don Ellis, arranger (Don Ellis Big Band)

nominees

Flat Baroque

Lonely Town

Quincy Jones

Money Runner

Henry Mancini

Theme From The Mancini Generation

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner
Isaac Hayes

Theme From Shaft

Johnny Allen & Isaac Hayes, arrangers (Isaac Hayes)

nominees

Nightingale II (Track)

The Rite Of Spring

Theme From Summer Of '42

Earth

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner
Henry Mancini

Theme From "Z"

Henry Mancini, arranger (Henry Mancini)

nominees

Miles Davis

Bitches Brew (Single)

Quincy Jones

Gula Matari (Single)

Overture From Tommy (Single)

The Magic Bus Ate My Donut (Single)

Lalo Schifrin

Theme From Medical Center (Single)

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner
Henry Mancini

Love Theme From Romeo And Juliet

Henry Mancini, arranger (Henry Mancini)

nominees

Midnight Cowboy (Single)

Variations On A Theme By Eric Satie

Quincy Jones

Walking In Space

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Classical Gas

Mike Post, arranger (Mason Williams)

nominees

Baroque-A-Nova

Scarborough Fair

The Good, The Bad And The Ugly

The Windmills Of Your Mind

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner
Burt Bacharach

Alfie

Burt Bacharach, arranger (Burt Bacharach)

nominees

Burt Bacharach

Casino Royale

Music To Watch Girls By

Norwegian Wood (Single)

Wave

West Side Medley

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner
Herb Alpert

What Now My Love

Herb Alpert, arranger (Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass)

nominees

Henry Mancini

Arabesque

Batman Theme (Album)

John Barry

Born Free

Bob Florence

Michelle (Single)

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner
Herb Alpert

A Taste Of Honey

Herb Alpert, arranger (Herb Alpert And The Tijuana Brass)

nominees

Girl Talk (Single)

Bob Florence

Mission To Moscow (Single)

The Shadow Of Your Smile (Single)

Horst Jankowski

Walk In The Black Forest (Single)

A Hard Day's Night (Single)

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner
Henry Mancini

The Pink Panther

Henry Mancini, arranger (Henry Mancini)

nominees

A Spoonful Of Sugar (Single)

Quincy Jones

Golden Boy (String Version) (Single)

Richard Hayman

I Want To Hold Your Hand (Single)

Sugar Lips

The Long Ships (Single)

Bob Florence

The Song Is You (Single)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner
Quincy Jones

I Can't Stop Loving You

Quincy Jones, arranger (Count Basie)

nominees

Peter Nero

Mountain Greenery

Washington Square

Gravy Waltz (Single)

More

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner
Henry Mancini

Baby Elephant Walk

Henry Mancini, arranger (Henry Mancini)

nominees

Joe Harnell

Fly Me To The Moon Bossa Nova

Focus (Single)

Quincy Jones

Quintessence

Nelson Riddle

Route 66 Theme (Album)

Sensuous Strings Of Robert Farnon

The Stripper (Album)