GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Jump to Year

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner

Rouse: Symphony No. 5

Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Track From: Rouse: Symphony No. 5; Supplica; Concerto For Orchestra

nominees

Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players

Ted Hearne

Hearne, T.: Place

Thomas Adès

Adès: Concerto For Piano And Orchestra

Richard Danielpour

Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Jennifer Higdon

Higdon: Harp Concerto

Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Derek Bermel

Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra

Wynton Marsalis

Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major

Norman: Sustain

Shaw: Orange

Julia Wolfe

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Aaron Jay Kernis

Kernis: Violin Concerto

Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

nominees

Heggie: Great Scott

Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin

Mason Bates
,
Mark Campbell

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs

Du Yun: Air Glow

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Jennifer Higdon

Viola Concerto

Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

nominees

Concerto For Orchestra

Picture Studies

Tigran Mansurian

Requiem

Richard Danielpour

Songs Of Solitude

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

nominees

Jennifer Higdon

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Christopher Theofanidis

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky

Mason Bates

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner

Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Stephen Paulus, composer

nominees

Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest

Norman: Play

Tower: Stroke

Julia Wolfe

Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

nominees

Anna Clyne

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds

George Crumb

Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland

Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band

Roberto Sierra

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Maria Schneider

Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks

Maria Schneider, composer

nominees

Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2

Arvo Part

Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto

Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays

Stephen Hartke, composer

nominees

Tania León

León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion

Ugis Praulins

Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale

Einojuhani Rautavaara

Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner

Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry

nominees

George Crumb

Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra

Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3

Steven Mackey

Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner

Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina

nominees

Henze, Hans Werner: Appassionatamente Plus

Lindberg, Magnus: Graffiti

Arvo Part

Pärt, Arvo: Symphony No. 4

Shchedrin, Rodion Konstantinovich: The Enchanted Wanderer

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Jennifer Higdon

Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto

Jennifer Higdon, composer

nominees

George Crumb

Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny

Arvo Part

Pärt, Arvo: In Principio

Roberto Sierra

Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'

Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
John Corigliano

Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan

John Corigliano, composer

nominees

Dalbavie: Concerto Pour Flûte

Gandolfi: The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation

Violin Concerto No. 2

Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

Made In America

Joan Tower, composer

nominees

Joan Albert Amargós

Amargós: Northern Concerto

Chesky: Concerto For Bassoon And Orchestra

Jennifer Higdon

Higdon: Zaka

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Osvaldo Golijov

Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears

Osvaldo Golijov, composer

nominees

Elliott Carter

Boston Concerto

Christopher Theofanidis

The Here And Now

Paul Revere's Ride

James MacMillan

A Scotch Bestiary

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
William Bolcom

Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience

William Bolcom, composer

nominees

Carlos Franzetti

Franzetti: Corpus Evita

Ned Rorem

Rorem: Nine Episodes For Four Players

Osvaldo Golijov

Golijov: Ayre

Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of America

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
John Adams

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls

John Adams, composer

nominees

Jennifer Higdon

Higdon: Concerto For Orchestra

Tigran Mansurian

Mansurian: "...And Then I Was In Time Again"

André Previn

Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"

Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner

Argento: Casa Guidi

Dominick Argento, composer

nominees

Rochberg: Symphony No. 5

Serebrier: Symphony No. 3

György Kurtág

Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages

Lees: Symphony No. 5 "Kalmar Nyckel"

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner

Tavener: Lamentations & Praises

John Tavener, composer

nominees

John Adams

Adams: Naive And Sentimental Music

Osvaldo Golijov

Golijov: Yiddishbbuk Inscriptions For String Quartet

Gubaidulina: Johannes-Passion

Arvo Part

Pärt: Orient & Occident

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner

Rouse: Concert De Gaudí For Guitar & Orchestra

nominees

Ruders: Handmaid's Tale

Tavener: Total Eclipse

Pierre Boulez

Boulez: Sur Incises

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
George Crumb

Crumb: Star-Child

George Crumb, composer

nominees

Heiner Goebbels

Goebbels: Surrogate Cities (Suite For Sampler & Orch.; The Horation-Three Songs, Etc. (Album)

Maw: Violin Concerto (Album)

Ned Rorem

Rorem: Evidence Of Things Not Seen (Album)

Shchedrin: Concerto Cantabile (Track)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Boulez: Répons

Pierre Boulez, composer

nominees

Aaron Jay Kernis

Kernis: Air For Violin (Track)

Tavener: Eternity's Sunrise (Track)

Thomas Adès

Adès: Asyla (Track)

Imbrie: Requiem (Track)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner
Krzysztof Penderecki

Penderecki: Violin Concerto No. 2 "Metamorphosen"

nominees

John Adams

Adams: Gnarly Buttons (Track)

Elliott Carter

Carter: 90+ (Track)

Arvo Part

Part: Kanon Pokajanen (Album)

Tsontakis: Ghost Variations (Track)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner
John Adams

Adams: El Dorado

John Adams, composer

nominees

Liebermann: Concerto No. 2 For Piano And Orchestra, Op. 36 (Track)

Per Norgard

Norgard: Symphony No. 5 (Track)

Richard Danielpour

Danielpour: Concerto For Orchestra (Track)

Aaron Jay Kernis

Kernis: Second Symphony (Track)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
John Corigliano

Corigliano: String Quartet

John Corigliano, composer

nominees

John Adams

Adams: Violin Concerto (Track)

Colin Matthews

Matthews: Fourth Sonata (Track)

Einojuhani Rautavaara

Rautavaara: Angel Of Light (Track)

Schuller: Four Soundscapes (Track)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner
Olivier Messiaen

Messiaen: Concert A Quatre

Olivier Messiaen, composer

nominees

Schuller: Of Reminiscences And Reflections (Track)

Zwilich: Symphony No. 3 (Track)

John Adams

Adams: Chamber Symphony (Track)

Gyorgy Ligeti

Ligeti: Concerto For Violin And Orchestra (Track)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Albert: Cello Concerto

Stephen Albert, composer

nominees

Gyorgy Ligeti

Ligeti: Concerto For Piano And Orchestra (Track)

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 4 (Track)

Olivier Messiaen

Messiaen: Eclairs Sur L'au-dela... (Album)

Toru Takemitsu

Takemitsu: Fantasma/Cantos (Track)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Elliott Carter

Carter: Violin Concerto

Elliott Carter, composer

nominees

Donald Erb

Erb: Cello Concerto

Toru Takemitsu

Takemitsu: A Way A Lone

Tippett: Byzantium

William Bolcom

Bolcom: Orphee-Serenade (Album)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

Barber: The Lovers

Samuel Barber, composer

nominees

Davis: X, The Life And Times Of Malcolm X

Lutoslawski: Piano Concerto

Tavener: The Protecting Veil (Track)

Zwilich: Flute Concerto (Track)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
John Corigliano

Corigliano: Symphony No. 1

John Corigliano, composer

nominees

Elliott Carter

Carter: Oboe Concerto (Album)

Maw: Odyssey (Album)

Arvo Part

Part: Miserere (Track)

Argento: Te Deum (Track)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner
Leonard Bernstein

Bernstein: Arias & Barcarolles

nominees

John Adams

Adams: The Wound Dresser (Track)

Lazarof: Tableaux (After Kandinsky) For Piano And Orchestra (Single)

Terry Riley

Riley: Salome Dances For Peace

Zwilich: Symphony No. 2 (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner
Steve Reich

Reich: Different Trains

Steve Reich, composer

nominees

Gubaidulina: Offertorium

Lutoslawski: Chain 2

Lutoslawski: Partita

Arvo Part

Part: Passio

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner
John Adams

Adams: Nixon In China

John Adams, composer

nominees

Leonard Bernstein

Bernstein/Wadsworth: A Quiet Place (Album)

William Bolcom

Bolcom: Symphony No. 4 (Album)

Ned Rorem

Rorem: String Symphony (Album)

Karlheinz Stockhausen

Stockhausen: Amour

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner
Krzysztof Penderecki

Penderecki: Cello Concerto No. 2

nominees

John Adams

Adams: The Chairman Dances (Album)

Milton Babbitt

Babbitt: Piano Concerto

Schwantner: A Sudden Rainbow (Album)

Sessions: Symphony No. 5 (Album)

Tippett: The Mask Of Time (Album)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3

nominees

Beaser: Mountain Songs (A Cycle Of American Folk Music) (Album)

Chick Corea

Corea: Septet (Track)

Philip Glass

Glass: Company (Single)

Zwilich: Symphony No. 1 (Album)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Lloyd Webber: Requiem

nominees

John Adams

Adams: Harmonium For Large Orchestra And Chorus (Album)

Philip Glass

Glass: Satyagraha (Album)

Perle: Serenade No. 3 For Piano And Chamber Orchestra (Album)

Starer: Violin Concerto (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Barber: Antony And Cleopatra

Samuel Barber, composer

nominees

Apple Waltzes (Album)

Magabunda (Four Poems Of Agueda Pizzaro) (Album)

Frank Zappa

The Perfect Stranger (Album)

Winter Cantata

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

Ives: Symphony No. 4

Charles Ives, composer

nominees

Leonard Bernstein

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms (Album)

Britten: Cantata Misericordium (Album)

David Diamond

Diamond: String Quartet No. 4 (Album)

Gould: World War I Suite (Album)

Variations On A Theme By Hindemith

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

Barber: Piano Concerto

Samuel Barber, composer

nominees

Darius Milhaud

A Frenchman In New York

New England Holidays

Igor Stravinsky

Sermon, Narrative And Prayer (Album)

Leonard Bernstein

Symphony No. 3 ("Kaddish") (Album)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

Britten: War Requiem

Benjamin Britten, composer

nominees

Andromache's Farewell, Op.39

Concerto For Piano

Heitor Villa-Lobos

Concerto No. 2 For Cello And Orchestra

Symphony No. 4, Op.43 (Album)

Symphony No. 8 (Album)

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner
Igor Stravinsky

Stravinsky: The Flood

Igor Stravinsky, composer

nominees

Edgard Varese

Varese: Arcana

Copland: Connotations For Orchestra

Noye's Fludde

Song Of Songs

Symphony No. 2

Time Cycle (Album)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner
Igor Stravinsky

Stravinsky: Movements For Piano And Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky, composer

winner

Almeida: Discantus

Laurindo Almeida, composer

nominees

Poulenc: Gloria In G Major (Album)

Elliott Carter

Carter: String Quartet No. 2 (Album)

Music For Brass Quintet

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

Copland: Orchestral Suite From Tender Land Suite

Aaron Copland, composer

nominees

Blackwood: Symphony # 1 (Album)

Hindemith: Sonata For Cello And Piano

Ives: Symphony # 2

Poulenc: La Voix Humaine

Sessions: Sym. # 1

Igor Stravinsky

Stravinsky: Threni

Edgard Varese

Varese: Density 21.5 (Album)