GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Choral Performance, Classical

Jump to Year

Best Choral Performance, Classical

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
JoAnn Falletta

Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua

James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters; JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Bernd Gottinger, producer; Bernd Gottinger, engineer/mixer (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Leonard Slatkin
,
Charles Bruffy
,
Steven Fox
,
Benedict Sheehan

Kastalsky: Requiem

Kent Tritle

Moravec: Sanctuary Road

Once Upon A Time

Carthage

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh, John Newton

Duruflé: Complete Choral Works

Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir); Blanton Alspaugh, producer; John Newton, engineer

nominees

Boyle: Voyages

The Hope Of Loving

Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom

Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner

McLoskey: Zealot Canticles

Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing); Paul Vazquez, producer

nominees

Steven Fox

Kastalsky: Memory Eternal

Mariss Jansons

Rachmaninov: The Bells

Seven Words From The Cross

Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner

Bryars: The Fifth Century

Donald Nally, conductor; Andreas K. Meyer & Paul Vazquez, engineers (The Crossing; PRISM Quartet)

nominees

Andrew Davis

Handel: Messiah

Florian Helgath
,
Alexander Liebreich

Mansurian: Requiem

Music Of The Spheres

Tyberg: Masses

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
Krzysztof Penderecki

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Håkon Matti Skrede
,
Edward Gardner

Janáček: Glagolitic Mass

Lloyd: Bonhoeffer

Steven Fox

Steinberg: Passion Week

Himmelrand

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Charles Bruffy, Blanton Alspaugh, John Newton

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Charles Bruffy, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

nominees

Bernard Haitink

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Harry Christophers

Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610

Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings

Paulus: Far In The Heavens

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner

The Sacred Spirit Of Russia

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Robina G. Young, producer; Brad Michel, engineer/mixer (Conspirare)

nominees

René Jacobs

Bach: Matthäus-Passion

Dyrud: Out Of Darkness

Andrew Davis

Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter

Mozart: Requiem

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner

Pärt: Adam's Lament

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer; Peter Laenger & Stephan Schellmann, engineers (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra)

nominees

Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts

Harry Christophers

Palestrina: Volume 3

Adrian Partington
,
Neeme Järvi

Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra

Whitbourn: Annelies

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Charles Bruffy, Blanton Alspaugh, John Newton

Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen

Charles Bruffy, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers/mixers (Lindsey Lang, Matthew Gladden, Pamela Williamson, Rebecca Lloyd & Sarah Tannehill; Kansas City Chorale)

nominees

Handel: Israel In Egypt

Peter Eötvös

Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony

Stephen Layton

The Nightingale

Hervé Niquet

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
Eric Whitacre, Raphaël Mouterde

Light & Gold

Eric Whitacre, conductor; Raphaël Mouterde, producer; Andrew Mellor, engineer/mixer (The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

nominees

The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Stephen Layton

Beyond All Mortal Dreams - American A Cappella

Patrick Dupré Quigley

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45

Kind

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Riccardo Muti, GRAMMYs

Verdi: Requiem

Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Riccardo Muti, conductor; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Barbara Frittoli, Ildar Abdrazakov, Mario Zeffiri & Olga Borodina; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: Cantatas

Baltic Runes

René Jacobs

Haydn: The Creation

Martin: Golgotha

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Michael Tilson Thomas

Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Peter Laenger & Andreas Neubronner, engineers/mixers (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza Van den Heever & Erin Wall; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus; San Francisco Symphony)

nominees

A Spotless Rose

Harry Christophers

Handel: Coronation Anthems

Penderecki: Utrenja

Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner

Symphony Of Psalms

Simon Halsey, chorus master; Simon Rattle, conductor; Stephen Johns, producer; Mike Clements, engineer (Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker)

nominees

O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night

Charles Bruffy

Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works

Szymanowski, Karol: Stabat Mater

Tippett: A Child Of Our Time

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem

Simon Halsey, chorus master; Simon Rattle, conductor; Stephen Johns, producer; Mike Clements, engineer (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker)

nominees

Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 'Seven Gates Of Jerusalem'

Schönberg: Gurrelieder

Riccardo Muti

Cherubini: Missa Solemnis In E

Charles Bruffy

Grechaninov: Passion Week

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner

Pärt: Da Pacem

Paul Hillier, conductor; Brad Michel & Robina G. Young, producers; Brad Michel, engineer/mixer (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

nominees

Øystein Fevang

Immortal Nystedt

Mozart: Great Mass In C Min.

Requiem

Stephen Layton

Whitacre: Cloudburst And Other Choral Works

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Leonard Slatkin

Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; David Lau, engineer (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young; Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Musical Society Choral Union, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers & University Of Michigan University Choir; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Stephen Layton

Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna

Penderecki: A Polish Requiem

Schoenberg: Accentus

Bernstein: Mass

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Robert Spano

Berlioz: Requiem

Robert Spano, conductor; Elaine L. Martone, producer; Michael J. Bishop & Jack Renner, engineers/mixers (Frank Lopardo; Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Baltic Voices 2 (Sisask, Tulev, Schnittke, Etc.)

Penderecki: St. Luke Passion

Rachmaninov: Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom

Volodymyr Sirenko

Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Paavo Järvi

Sibelius: Cantatas

Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots, chorus masters; Paavo Järvi, conductor; Maido Maadik, producer; Maido Maadik, engineer (Ellerhein Girls' Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Pergolesi: Marian Vespers

Transcriptions (Bach/Barber/Mahler, Etc.)

Argento: Walden Pond

Baltic Voices 1

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Robert Spano

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)

Robert Spano, conductor; Thomas Moore, producer; Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Philippe Herreweghe

Bach: St. John Passion

Valery Gergiev

Gubaidulina: Johannes-Passion

Donald Runnicles

Orff: Carmina Burana

José Antonio Sainz Alfaro
,
Claudio Abbado

Verdi: Messa Da Requiem

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner

Bach: St. Matthew Passion

Norbert Balatsch & Erwin Ortner, chorus masters; Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor; Martin Sauer, producer; Michael Brammann, engineer (Arnold Schoenberg Chor & Wiener Sängerknaben; Concentus Musicas Wien)

nominees

Dvorák: Stabat Mater

Maria Guinand

Golijov: La Pasión Según San Marcos

Rihm: Deus Passus - Passions-Stücke Nach Lukas

Bach: Christmas Cantatas

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
Helmuth Rilling

Penderecki: Credo

Helmuth Rilling, conductor; Karen Wilson, producer; Don Harder, engineer (Oregon Bach Festival Chorus; Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra)

nominees

Helmuth Rilling

Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Album)

Bach: Easter Cantatas BWV 6 & 66 (Album)

Martin Pearlman

Bach: Mass In B Minor (Album)

Michaël Ghljs
,
Philippe Herreweghe

Bach: St. Matthew Passion (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner

Britten: War Requiem

Robert Shafer, conductor (Maryland Boys Choir, Shenandoah Conservatory Chorus & Washington Choir)

nominees

Schubert: Mass In A Flat (Album)

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast (Track)

Handel: Solomon (Album)

Schmidt: Book Of The Seven Seals (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner

Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem/Bartok: Cantata Profana

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Georg Solti - The Last Recording (Bartok: Cantana Profana/Kodaly: Psalmus Hungaricus/Weiner: Serenade) (Album)

Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna (Lux Aeterna; Les Chansons Des Roses; Ave Maria, Etc.) (Album)

Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610 (Antiphon; Psalm 109; Magnificat, Etc.) (Album)

Schutz: Psalmen Davids (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner

Adams: Harmonium/Rachmaninoff: The Bells

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Haydn: The Creation (Album)

Christopher Bell

Paray: Mass For The 500th Anniversary Of The Death Of Joan Of Arc (Track)

Balduin Sulzer

Bruckner: Messe No. 3 In F Minor; Te Deum (Album)

Dyson: The Canterbury Pilgrims; Overture: At The Tabard Inn; In Honour Of The City (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
Andrew Litton

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

Neville Creed & David Hill, chorus masters; Andrew Litton, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: Complete Cantatas, Vol. 1 (Der Herr Denket An Uns; Gott Ist Mein Konig, Etc.) (Album)

Danny Boy - Songs And Dancing Ballads By Percy Grainger (Album)

Mozart: Requiem (Track)

Schubert: Mass In E Flat (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Chorus; San Francisco Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Hildegard Von Bingen: Canticles Of Ecstasy (Album)

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Album)

Verdi: Requiem; Quattro Pezzi Sacri (Album)

Evocation Of The Spirit (Works Of Gorecki, Part, Barber, Etc.)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner

Berlioz: Messe Solennelle

(Monteverdi Choir; Orchestre Revolutionnaire Et Romantique)

nominees

Evening Star - The Rachmaninoff Vespers (Album)

Part: Te Deum; Silouans Song, Etc. (Album)

Szymanowski: Stabat Mater; Litany To The Virgin Mary, Etc. (Album)

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Sancta Civitas (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Bartók: Cantata Profana

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Brahms: A German Requiem

Debussy: Le Martyre De Saint Sebastien

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony

Venetian Vespers

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner

Orff: Carmina Burana

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Boys Choir & San Francisco Symphony Girls Choir; San Francisco Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Handel: Messiah

Haydn: The Seasons

Janácek: Glagolitic Mass

Mahler: Das Klagende Lied

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Bach: Mass In B Minor

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Album)

Janácek: Glagolitic Mass / Dvorák: Te Deum

Penderecki: Polish Requiem (Album)

Penderecki: St. Luke Passion (Album)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast/Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Missa Brevis

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: St. Matthew Passion (Album)

Handel: Susanna (Album)

Rachmaninoff: Vespers (Album)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 1 (Sea Symphony) (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner

Britten: War Requiem

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Elgar: The Kingdom (Album)

Handel: Jephtha (Album)

Handel: Messiah (Album)

Vaughan Williams: Choral Music; Oxford Elegy, Flos Campi, Etc. (Album)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Album)

Bach: St. Matthew Passion (Album)

Mozart: Requiem (Album)

Vivaldi: Gloria/Scarlatti: Dixit Dominus (Album)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner

Hindemith: When Lilacs Last In The Dooryard Bloom'd

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: St. John Passion (Album)

Copland: Old American Songs: Canticle Of Freedom; Four Motets (Album)

Janácek: Glagolitic Mass

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 In E Flat (Symphony Of A Thousand) (Album)

Tippett: A Child Of Our Time (Album)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner

Orff: Carmina Burana

James Levine, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: Mass In B Minor (Album)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Album)

Berlioz: Romeo Et Juliette (Album)

Choral Masterpieces: (Beethoven, Mozart, Bach, Handel, Berlioz, Haydn, Brahms, Etc.) (Album)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Handel: Messiah (Album)

Lloyd Webber: Requiem (Album)

Mozart: Requiem (Album)

Verdi: Requiem (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner

Brahms: A German Requiem

James Levine, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Britten: War Requiem (Album)

Mozart: Requiem (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana (Album)

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, Op.78 (Album)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Haydn: The Creation

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: St. Matthew Passion (Album)

Handel: Coronation Anthems (Album)

The Brahms Edition: Choral Works A Capella (Complete) (Album)

Haydn: The Creation

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Berlioz: La Damnation De Faust

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Rachmaninoff: The Bells And Russian Songs (Track)

Bach: Cantatas - Volume 30 (Nos. 120,121,122,123) (Album)

Brahms: A German Requiem (Album)

Haydn: The Seasons (Album)

Janácek: Glagolitic Mass

Poulenc: Gloria For Soprano, Choir And Orchestra (G Major) (Album)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner
Neville Marriner

Haydn: The Creation

Neville Marriner, conductor (Chorus of St. Martin-In-The-Fields; Academy Of St. Martin-In-The-Fields)

nominees

Orff: Carmina Burana

Prokofiev: Ivan The Terrible From Music From The Films (Album)

Verdi: Requiem (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner

Mozart: Requiem

Norbert Balatsch, chorus master; Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor (Philharmonia Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra)

nominees

Boito: Prologue To Mefistofele (Album)

Menotti: The Unicorn/The Gorgon And The Manticore

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Album)

John Oliver

Schoenberg: Gurrelieder (Album)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Brahms: A German Requiem

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Berlioz: La Damnation De Faust (Album)

Berlioz: Requiem (Album)

Britten: Spring Symphony (Album)

Stravinsky: Symphony Of Psalms (Album)

American Music For Chorus (Album)

Beethoven: "Choral Fantasy", Elegiac Song And "Calm Sea And Prosperous Voyage" (Album)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Album)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bloch: Sacred Service (Album)

Haydn: Mass No. 9 In D Minor ("Lord Nelson Mass") (Album)

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Album)

Stravinsky: Les Noces And Mass (Album)

Vivaldi: Gloria In D Major And Magnificat (Album)

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast (Album)

Bach: Mass In B Minor (Album)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner

Verdi: Requiem

(Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Berlioz: L'Enfance Du Christ (Album)

Britten: Saint Nicholas (Album)

Bruckner: Te Deum (Album)

Dvorák: Stabat Mater

Purcell: Funeral Music For Queen Mary (Album)

Roussel: Psalm 80, For Tenor, Chorus And Orchestra (Album)

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner

Rachmaninoff: The Bells

(London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Verdi: Opera Choruses (Album)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Album)

Berlioz: Requiem (Album)

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms/Britten: Rejoice In The Lamb (Album)

Elgar: The Kingdom, Op. 51 (Album)

Faure: Requiem (Album)

Gregorian Chant

Tippett: A Child Of Our Time (Album)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

Orff: Carmina Burana

(Cleveland Boys Choir; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus)

nominees

Penderecki: Magnificat (Album)

Schoenberg: Gurre-Lieder (Album)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Album)

Berlioz: La Damnation De Faust (Album)

Cherubini: Requiem In D Minor For Male Chorus And Orchestra (Album)

Haydn: Harmoniemesse (Album)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Berlioz: The Damnation Of Faust

(Ambrosian Singers, London Symphony Chorus & Wandsworth School Boys Choir; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Janácek: Glagolitic Mass (Slavonic Mass)

Penderecki: Utrenja (Album)

Rachmaninoff: The Bells (Album)

Rachmaninoff: Vespers (Mass) Op. 37 (Album)

Schumann: Faust

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Album)

Holst: Choral Symphony (Album)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

Walton: Belshazzer's Feast

(London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: St. Matthew Passion (Album)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Album)

Elgar: The Dream Of Gerontius (Album)

Haydn: Mass In Time Of War (Leonard Bernstein's Concert For Peace) (Album)

Haydn: The Seasons (Album)

Monteverdi: Madrigals, Books 3 And 4 (Album)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 In E Flat (Symphony Of A Thousand)

(Vienna Boys Choir, Vienna Singverein Chorus & Vienna State Opera Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky (Album)

The Glory Of Venice (Gabrielli In San Marco-Music For Multiple Choirs, Brass And Organ) (Album)

Bernstein: Mass (Album)

Delius: A Mass Of Life (Album)

Monteverdi: Madrigals, (Books 8, 9 And 10) (Album)

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Berlioz: Requiem

(London Symphony Chorus & Wandsworth School Boys Choir; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Penderecki: Utrenja, The Entombment Of Christ (Album)

Prokofiev: Seven, They Are Seven (Album)

Sibelius: Kullervo, Op. 7 (Album)

Stockhausen: Stimmung

Verdi: Four Sacred Pieces (Album)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Ives: New Music Of Charles Ives

(Gregg Smith Singers; Columbia Chamber Ensemble)

nominees

(Stravinsky:) The New Stravinsky (Album)

Haydn: The Creation (Album)

Mahler: Das Klagende Lied (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 (Album)

Vaughan Williams: Five Tudor Portraits (Album)

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner

Berio: Sinfonia

(Swingle Singers; New York Philharmonic)

nominees

Billings: The Continental Harmony (Album)

Delius: Songs Of Sunset (Album)

Henze: The Raft Of The Frigate "Medusa" (Album)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 1 (A Sea Symphony) (Album)

Bach: Mass In B Minor (Album)

Berlioz: Romeo Et Juliette (Album)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

The Glory Of Gabrieli

(Gregg Smith Singers & Texas Boys Choir)

nominees

Berlioz: Requiem (Album)

Handel: Solomon (Album)

Haydn: The Creation (Album)

Mozart: Requiem (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana (Album)

Pfitzner: Von Deutscher Seele (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 2 In C Major And Symphony No. 3 In E Flat Major (Album)

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 8 In E Flat Major (Symphony Of A Thousand)

(London Symphony Choir; London Symphony Orchestra)

winner

Orff: Catulli Carmina

(Temple University Choir; Philadelphia Orchestra)

nominees

Copland: In The Beginning, Lark, Las Agachadas (Album)

Handel: Messiah

Haydn: The Seasons (Album)

Penderecki: Passion According To St. Luke (Album)

The Choral Music Of Arnold Schoenberg (Album)

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Handel: Messiah

(Robert Shaw Chorale; Robert Shaw Orchestra)

winner

Ives: Music For Chorus

(Ithaca College Concert Choir, Gregg Smith Singers & Texas Boys Choir; Columbia Chamber Orchestra)

nominees

Vaughan Williams: Hodie (Album)

Verdi: Requiem (Album)

Handel: Messiah (Album)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis In D Major (Album)

Bless This House (Album)

Orff: Carmina Burana (Album)

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Symphony Of Psalms/Poulenc: Gloria

(Robert Shaw Chorale; RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Berlioz: Requiem (Album)

Brahms: German Requiem (Album)

Britten: Cantata Misericordium (Album)

Handel: Messiah (Album)

Schoenberg: Gurre Lieder (Album)

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

Britten: A Ceremony Of Carols

(Robert Shaw Chorale)

nominees

Mozart: Requiem Mass In D Minor (Album)

Poulenc: Stabat Mater (Album)

Stravinsky: Symphony Of Psalms (Album)

Verdi: Requiem Mass (Album)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

Britten: War Requiem

(Bach Choir, Highgate School Choir & London Symphony Choir; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Brahms: A German Requiem (Album)

Haydn: "Nelson Mass" (Mass No. 9 In D Minor, Missa Solemnis) (Album)

Milhaud: Les Choephores (Album)

Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex (Album)

The Robert Shaw Chorale "On Tour" (Ives, Schoenberg, Mozart, Ravel) (Album)

Bach: St. Matthew Passion (Album)

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner

Bach: St. Matthew Passion

(Philharmonia Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra)

nominees

Berlioz: Romeo Et Juliet (Album)

Faure: Requiem

Honegger: King David (Le Roi David) (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78 (Album)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

Bach: B Minor Mass

(Robert Shaw Chorale; Robert Shaw Orchestra)

nominees

Poulenc: Gloria In G Major For Soprano Solo, Chorus And Orchestra (Album)

Respighi: Laud To Nativity/Monteverdi:Magnificat (Album)

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast (Album)

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis (Album)

Berlioz: L'enfance Du Christ (Album)

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

Handel: Messiah

(Royal Philharmonic Chorus; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Arias, Anthems And Chorales Of The American Moravians - Vol. I (Album)

Bach: Motet No. 3 - Jesu Meine Fresude (Album)

Berlioz: Requiem (Album)

Dvorák: Requiem

Vaughan Williams: Mass In G Minor/Bach: Christ Lay In The Bonds Of Death (Album)

Verdi: Requiem (Album)