GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Opera Recording

Jump to Year

Best Opera Recording

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
David Robertson, GRAMMYs, Eric Owens

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess

David Robertson, conductor; David Frost, producer; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens, soloists; John Kerswell, engineer/mixer (The Metropolitan Opera Chorus; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Kate Royal
,
Blanton Alspaugh

Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players

Maxim Emelyanychev
,
Joyce DiDonato
,
Luca Pisaroni

Handel: Agrippina

Donald Runnicles

Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg

Gil Rose
,
Stephen Powell

Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Gil Rose, John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser

Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus); Joel Gordon & Antonio Oliart, engineers/mixers

nominees

George Benjamin
,
Stéphane Degout
,
Barbara Hannigan
,
Raphaël Mouterde
,
James Whitbourn

Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence

Marc Albrecht
,
Christopher Maltman
,
Eva-Maria Westbroek

Berg: Wozzeck

Paul O'Dette
,
Stephen Stubbs

Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles

Christian Thielemann
,
Waltraud Meier

Wagner: Lohengrin

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Michael Christie

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs

Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra); Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mixer

nominees

Christophe Rousset

Lully: Alceste

Renee Fleming
,
Elina Garanca
,
Günther Groissböck
,
Erin Morley
,
GRAMMYs

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier

Francesco Demuro
,
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
,
Nadine Sierra

Verdi: Rigoletto

John Adams
,
Gerald Finley
,
Brindley Sherratt

Adams: Doctor Atomic

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Anne Schwanewilms

Berg: Wozzeck

Hans Graf, conductor; Hans Graf & Brad Sayles, producers; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel, soloists; Brad Sayles, engineer (Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus; Houston Symphony)

nominees

Daniel Brenna
,
Marlis Petersen
,
Johan Reuter

Berg: Lulu

Gianandrea Noseda
,
Diana Damrau
,
Matthew Polenzani
,
Nicolas Testé

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles

Jakob Händel
,
Max Emanuel Cencic

Handel: Ottone

Valery Gergiev
,
Aida Garifullina

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
James Conlon, Blanton Alspaugh, Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Guanqun Yu

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

James Conlon, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu, soloists; Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (LA Opera Chorus; LA Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Giovanni Antonini
,
Cecilia Bartoli
,
Anne Sofie von Otter
,
Andreas Scholl

Handel: Giulio Cesare

Miguel Harth-Bedoya
,
Emily Fons
,
Nathan Gunn
,
Isabel Leonard
,
Jay Hunter Morris

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Yannick Nézet-Séguin
,
Thomas Hampson
,
Luca Pisaroni
,
Sonya Yoncheva

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro

Antonio Pappano
,
Jonathan Allen
,
Georgia Jarman
,
Saimir Pirgu

Szymanowski: Król Roger

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Seiji Ozawa, Isabel Leonard

Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Dominic Fyfe, producer; Isabel Leonard, soloist; Jonathan Stokes, engineer (SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Chorus; Saito Kinen Orchestra)

nominees

Donald Runnicles
,
Jennifer Larmore

Janáček: Jenůfa

Martin Pearlman
,
Jennifer Rivera

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

Yannick Nézet-Séguin
,
Diana Damrau
,
Rolando Villazón

Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail

Paul O'Dette
,
Stephen Stubbs
,
Karina Gauvin

Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
Paul O'Dette, Stephen Stubbs

Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers

Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan, soloist; Siegbert Ernst, engineer/mixer (Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble)

nominees

Kenneth Kiesler

Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle

William Christie
,
Sébastien Chonion
,
Sarah Connolly
,
Stéphane Degout
,
Katherine Watson

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie

Sylvain Cambreling

Schönberg: Moses Und Aron

Christian Thielemann
,
Waltraud Meier
,
Rene Pape
,
Anne Schwanewilms

Strauss: Elektra

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Thomas Adès, Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard

Adès: The Tempest

Thomas Adès, conductor; Jay David Saks, producer; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke, soloists (The Metropolitan Opera Chorus; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Christian Thielemann

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

Oliver Knussen
,
Ian Bostridge

Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia

Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba

Max Emanuel Cencic

Vinci: Artaserse

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Deborah Voigt

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Jay David Saks, producer; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt, soloists; Jay David Saks, engineer/mixer (The Metropolitan Opera Chorus; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Johannes Müller
,
Paul Groves
,
Patricia Petibon

Berg: Lulu

René Jacobs
,
Jennifer Rivera

Handel: Agrippina

Vladimir Jurowski
,
Topi Lehtipuu

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress

Jordi Savall
,
Delphine Galou
,
Roberta Mameli

Vivaldi: Teuzzone

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
Alan Gilbert, Gerald Finley, Eric Owens

Adams: Doctor Atomic

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Jay David Saks, producer; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens, soloists (Metropolitan Opera Chorus; Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Fabio Biondi
,
Romina Basso
,
Patrizia Ciofi
,
Diana Damrau
,
Joyce DiDonato
,
Topi Lehtipuu
,
Rolando Villazón

Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte

Mark Elder
,
James Whitbourn
,
Jacques Imbrailo

Britten: Billy Budd

Hannu Lintu

Rautavaara: Kaivos

Antonio Pappano
,
James Whitbourn
,
Joseph Calleja
,
Renee Fleming
,
Thomas Hampson

Verdi: La Traviata

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner

Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin

Kent Nagano, conductor; Martin Sauer, producer; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch, soloists; Tobias Lehmann, engineer/mixer (Rundfunkchor Berlin; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)

nominees

Antonio Pappano
,
Jennifer Larmore

Berg: Lulu

Jamie Barton
,
Ava Pine

Hasse: Marc' Antonio E Cleopatra

Valery Gergiev

Shchedrin: The Enchanted Wanderer

James Rutherford

Sullivan: Ivanhoe

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Ian Bostridge, Nathan Gunn

Britten: Billy Budd

Daniel Harding, conductor; John Fraser, producer; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks, soloists; Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers/mixers (Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Valery Gergiev

Shostakovich: The Nose

Tan Dun

Tan Dun: Marco Polo

Ingo Metzmacher

Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise

Blanton Alspaugh
,
Jeremy Little

Musto, John: Volpone

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
James Conlon, Audra McDonald

Weill: Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny

James Conlon, conductor; Fred Vogler, producer; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald, soloists (Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Tan Dun
,
Michelle DeYoung
,
Placido Domingo
,
Elizabeth Futral
,
Paul Groves
,
Hao Jiang Tian

Tan Dun: The First Emperor

Paul O'Dette
,
Stephen Stubbs
,
Karina Gauvin
,
Carolyn Sampson

Lully: Psyché

Sara Mingardo

Monteverdi: L'Orfeo

Valery Gergiev
,
Renee Fleming
,
Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Jennifer Larmore

Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel

Charles Mackerras, conductor; Brian Couzens, producer; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore, soloists; Ralph Couzens, engineer (New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra)

nominees

Paul O'Dette
,
Stephen Stubbs

Lully: Thésée

Zubin Mehta

Verdi: La Traviata

José De Eusebio
,
Carlos Chausson
,
Placido Domingo

Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez

Mark Elder
,
Simon Keenlyside

Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi De Portugal

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Robert Spano, Jessica Rivera, Dawn Upshaw

Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears

Robert Spano, conductor; Valerie Gross & Sid McLauchlan, producers; Kelley O'Connor, Jessica Rivera & Dawn Upshaw, soloists; Stephan Flock & Wolf-Dieter Karwatky, engineers (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh
,
Brandon Jovanovich
,
Michael Todd Simpson

Bennett: The Mines Of Sulphur

René Jacobs
,
Marie-Claude Chappuis
,
Sergio Foresti

Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito

Timothy Robinson

Smetana: The Bartered Bride

Carlo Rizzi
,
Thomas Hampson
,
Anna Netrebko
,
Rolando Villazón

Verdi: La Traviata

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Carlos Alvarez, Ana Ibarra

Verdi: Falstaff

Colin Davis, conductor; James Mallinson, producer; Carlos Alvarez, Bulent Bezduz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria José Moreno & Michele Pertusi, soloists; Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Semyon Bychkov
,
Renee Fleming
,
Anna Larsson
,
Michael Schade

Strauss, R.: Daphne

Fabio Biondi
,
Patrizia Ciofi
,
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo
,
David Daniels
,
Elina Garanca

Vivaldi: Bajazet

Philip Langridge

Britten: Death In Venice

Paul O'Dette
,
Stephen Stubbs
,
Barbara Borden
,
Karina Gauvin
,
James Taylor
,
Matthew White

Conradi: Ariadne

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
René Jacobs, Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Lorenzo Regazzo, Reiner Kühl

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro

nominees

Emmanuelle Haïm
,
Ian Bostridge
,
Patrizia Ciofi
,
Natalie Dessay

Monteverdi: L'Orféo

Antoni Ros Marbá
,
Enric Martínez-Castignani

Montsalvatge: El Gato Con Botas

Emmanuelle Haïm
,
Ian Bostridge
,
Susan Graham

Purcell: Dido And Aeneas

René Jacobs
,
Dorothea Röschmann

Scarlatti, A.: Griselda

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Bernard Haitink, Karita Mattila

Janácek: Jenufa

Bernard Haitink, conductor; Wolfram Graul, producer; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja & Jorma Silvasti, soloists; Jean Chatauret, engineer (Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)

nominees

William Christie
,
Gaëlle Méchaly

Rameau: Zoroastre

Victoria Livengood
,
James Morris

Thomas: Desire Under The Elms

Peter Eötvös
,
Péter Fried

Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle, Op. 11

Simone Young
,
Soile Isokoski

Halévy: La Juive

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, Rene Pape, Daniel Barenboim

Wagner: Tannhäuser

Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, Rene Pape & Peter Seiffert; Daniel Barenboim, conductor; Christoph Classen, producer; Tobias Lehmann & Eberhard Sengpiel, engineers (Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin; Staatskapelle Berlin)

nominees

Ian Bostridge

Britten: The Turn Of The Screw

Paul Groves
,
Anne Sofie von Otter

Gluck: Alceste

Richard Croft
,
David Daniels
,
Anne Sofie von Otter
,
Marc Minkowski

Handel: Hercules

Ian Bostridge
,
Anthony Rolfe Johnson
,
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson

Mozart: Idomeneo

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Michelle DeYoung, Peter Mattei, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver, Simon Rhodes

Berlioz: Les Troyens

Michelle DeYoung, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo & Kenneth Tarver; Colin Davis, conductor; James Mallinson, producer; Simon Rhodes, engineer (Royal Opera House Chorus - Covent Garden; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Ruders: Handmaid's Tale

Natalie Dessay
,
Deborah Voigt
,
Anne Sofie von Otter

Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos

Petr Vít

Janácek: Sárka

Roberto Alagna
,
Angela Gheorghiu
,
Antonio Pappano

Massenet: Manon

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Henschel

Busoni: Doktor Faust

Kim Begley, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich Henschel, Markus Hollop, Eva Jenis & Torsten Kerl; Kent Nagano, conductor; Martin Sauer, producer; Jean Chatauret, engineer (Orchestre De L'Opera Nationale De Lyon)

nominees

Ingo Metzmacher

Berg: Wozzeck (Album)

Simon Keenlyside
,
Philip Langridge

Britten: Billy Budd (Album)

Valery Gergiev

Prokofiev: Semyon Kotko (Album)

Véronique Gens
,
Marc Minkowski

Rameau: Dardanus (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
Ian Bostridge, Anne Sofie von Otter

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress

Ian Bostridge, Bryn Terfel, Anne Sofie von Otter & Deborah York; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer (Monteverdi Choir; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Kurt Ravn

Nielsen: Maskarade (Album)

Thomas Adès

Adès: Powder Her Face (Album)

Renee Fleming

Dvorák: Rusalka (Album)

Laura Claycomb
,
Esa-Pekka Salonen

Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre (Album)

Dawn Upshaw

Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle

Jessye Norman & Laszlo Polgar; Pierre Boulez, conductor; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Horacio Ferrer
,
Jairo
,
Gidon Kremer
,
Julia Zenko

Piazzolla: Maria De Buenos Aires (Album)

Valery Gergiev

Prokofiev: Betrothal In A Monastery (Album)

Paul Agnew
,
William Christie
,
Sarah Connolly

Rameau: Les Fetes D'Hebe (Album)

Valery Gergiev

Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner
Herbert Lippert, Karita Mattila, Rene Pape, Georg Solti

Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg

nominees

William Christie

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie (Album)

Braunfels: Die Vogel (Album)

Valery Gergiev
,
Anna Netrebko

Glinka: Ruslan And Lyudmila (Album)

Renee Fleming
,
Georg Solti

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
Philip Langridge

Britten: Peter Grimes

Philip Langridge, Alan Opie & Janice Watson; Richard Hickox, conductor; Brian Couzens, producer (London Symphony Chorus; City Of London Sinfonia)

nominees

Howard Haskin
,
Jorma Hynninen
,
Esa-Pekka Salonen

Dallapiccola: Il Prigioniero (Album)

Jennifer Larmore
,
Donald Runnicles
,
Dawn Upshaw

Gluck: Orphee Et Eurydice (Album)

Johan Reuter

Kunzen: Holger Danske (Album)

Weber: Der Freischutz (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner
Francoise Pollet, Gino Quilico, Deborah Voigt, Charles Dutoit

Berlioz: Les Troyens

Gary Lakes, Francoise Pollet, Gino Quilico & Deborah Voigt; Charles Dutoit, conductor; Raymond Minshull, producer (Chorus De L'Orchestre Symphonie Montreal; L'Orchestra Symphonie Montreal)

nominees

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Album)

Cecilia Bartoli

Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito (Album)

Sumi Jo
,
Ewa Podles

Rossini: Tancredi (Album)

Olga Borodina
,
Valery Gergiev

Borodin: Prince Igor (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Cheryl Studer

Floyd: Susannah

Kenn Chester, Jerry Hadley, Samuel Ramey & Cheryl Studer; Kent Nagano, conductor; Martin Sauer, producer (Chorus Of Opera De Lyon; Orchestre Of Opera De Lyon)

nominees

Jennifer Larmore
,
Ion Marin
,
Cheryl Studer

Rossini: Semiramide (Album)

Philip Langridge

Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk (Album)

Cheryl Studer

Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Kathleen Battle, Mark S. Doss, Sylvia McNair, Steven Paul

Handel: Semele

John Aler, Kathleen Battle, Michael Chance, Mark S. Doss, Marilyn Horne, Neil Mackie, Sylvia McNair & Samuel Ramey; John Nelson, conductor; Steven Paul, producer (Ambrosian Opera Chorus; English Chamber Orchestra)

nominees

Riccardo Muti
,
Giorgio Surian

Gluck: Iphigenie En Tauride

Olga Borodina
,
Valery Gergiev

Prokofiev: War And Peace

John McClure

Adams: The Death Of Klinghoffer (Album)

Philip Langridge
,
Will White

Britten: Gloriana

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner
Placido Domingo, Sumi Jo, Georg Solti

R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten

nominees

David Murray

Janácek: The Cunning Little Vixen

Katherine Ciesinski
,
Mirella Freni
,
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
,
Seiji Ozawa

Tchaikovsky: Pique Dame (The Queen Of Spades)

Kathleen Battle
,
James Morris

Wagner: Siegfried

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Cheryl Studer

Wagner: Gotterdammerung

nominees

Claudio Abbado

Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina (Album)

Claudio Abbado
,
Thomas Hampson
,
Robert Holl
,
Karita Mattila
,
Cheryl Studer

Schubert: Fierrabras (Album)

Eva Marton
,
Cheryl Studer

Strauss: Elektra (Album)

Charles Dutoit

Debussy Pelleas Et Melisande (Album)

Hillevi Martinpelto
,
Sylvia McNair
,
Anne Sofie von Otter

Mozart: Idomeneo (Album)

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner
Siegfried Jerusalem, Christa Ludwig, James Morris

Wagner: Das Rheingold

nominees

Ruggero Raimondi
,
Mstislav Rostropovich

Moussorgsky: Boris Godunov (Album)

Georges Gautier

Prokofiev: The Love For Three Oranges (Album)

Riccardo Muti
,
Cheryl Studer
,
Giorgio Surian

Verdi: Attila (Album)

Rene Kollo
,
Ute Lemper
,
John Mauceri

Weill: The Threepenny Opera (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner
Christa Ludwig, James Morris

Wagner: Die Walkuere

Hildegard Behrens, Gary Lakes, Christa Ludwig, Kurt Moll, James Morris & Jessye Norman; James Levine, conductor; Cord Garben, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Will White
,
David Murray

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (Album)

Jorma Hynninen
,
Christa Ludwig
,
Seiji Ozawa

R. Strauss: Elektra (Album)

Mirella Freni
,
Anne Sofie von Otter

Tchaikovsky: Eugen Onegin (Album)

Claudio Abbado
,
Philip Langridge

Berg: Wozzeck (Album)

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner
Placido Domingo, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Georg Solti

Wagner: Lohengrin

nominees

Adams: Nixon In China (Album)

Montserrat Caballe
,
Luciano Pavarotti
,
Joan Sutherland

Bellini: Norma (Album)

Leonard Bernstein

Bernstein/Wadsworth: A Quiet Place (Album)

Leo Nucci
,
Luciano Pavarotti
,
Lucia Popp
,
John Pritchard

Mozart: Idomeneo (Album)

Leonard Bernstein
,
Barbara Daniels
,
Thomas Hampson

Puccini: La Boheme (Album)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner
Kathleen Battle, Hermann Prey

R. Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos

Agnes Baltsa, Kathleen Battle, Gary Lakes, Hermann Prey & Anna Tomowa-Sintow; James Levine, conductor; Cord Garben, producer (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Kathleen Battle
,
Jorma Hynninen
,
Riccardo Muti

Mozart: The Marriage Of Figaro (Album)

Riccardo Chailly
,
Leo Nucci
,
Shirley Verrett

Verdi: Macbeth (Album)

Kathleen Battle
,
Herbert von Karajan

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Album)

Kathleen Battle
,
Georg Solti

Mozart: The Abduction From The Seraglio (Album)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner
John Mauceri

Bernstein: Candide

nominees

Aldo Baldin
,
Barbara Hendricks
,
Robert Lloyd
,
Neville Marriner
,
Lucia Popp
,
Ruggero Raimondi

Mozart: The Marriage Of Figaro (Album)

Claudio Abbado
,
Placido Domingo
,
Nicolai Ghiaurov
,
Leo Nucci
,
Ruggero Raimondi
,
Katia Ricciarelli

Verdi: Don Carlos (Album)

Placido Domingo
,
Lorin Maazel
,
Katia Ricciarelli

Verdi: Otello (Album)

Kathleen Battle
,
Christa Ludwig
,
Luciano Pavarotti
,
Georg Solti

Verdi: Un Ballo In Maschera (The Masked Ball) (Album)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner
Philip Langridge, Georg Solti

Schoenberg: Moses Und Aron

Philip Langridge & Franz Mazura; Georg Solti, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Placido Domingo
,
Mirella Freni

Puccini: Manon Lescaut (Album)

Riccardo Chailly
,
John Dobson
,
Philip Langridge

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress (Album)

Herbert von Karajan

Wagner: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman) (Album)

Florindo Andreolli
,
Placido Domingo
,
Georges Pretre
,
Alberto Rinaldi
,
Teresa Stratas

Leoncavallo: Il Pagliacci (Original Soundtrack) (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner
Placido Domingo, Ruggero Raimondi, Lorin Maazel

Bizet: Carmen

Placido Domingo, Faith Esham, Julia Migenes & Ruggero Raimondi; Lorin Maazel, conductor; Michel Glotz, producer (Choeurs Et Maitrise De Radio France; Orchestre National De France)

nominees

Britten: The Turn Of The Screw (Album)

Janácek: Jenufa

Bernard Haitink

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Album)

Placido Domingo
,
Mirella Freni
,
Nicolai Ghiaurov
,
Riccardo Muti

Verdi: Ernani (Album)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner
Lucia Popp, Georg Solti

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro

winner
Placido Domingo, Cornell MacNeil, Teresa Stratas

Verdi: La Traviata

Placido Domingo, Cornell MacNeil & Teresa Stratas; James Levine, conductor; Jay David Saks & Max Wilcox, producers (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Claudio Abbado
,
Placido Domingo
,
Nicolai Ghiaurov
,
Leo Nucci
,
Elena Obraztsova
,
Ruggero Raimondi
,
Katia Ricciarelli

Verdi: Aida (Album)

Barbara Hendricks
,
Leo Nucci
,
Katia Ricciarelli

Verdi: Falstaff (Album)

Leonard Bernstein
,
Carlos Kleiber
,
Rene Kollo
,
John McClure

Wagner: Tristan Und Isolde (Album)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner
Siegfried Jerusalem, Pierre Boulez

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

nominees

Charles Dutoit

Faure: Penelope (Album)

Lucia Popp

Janácek: The Cunning Little Vixen

Placido Domingo
,
Renata Scotto

Puccini: Tosca (Album)

Placido Domingo
,
Barbara Hendricks
,
Ruggero Raimondi
,
Katia Ricciarelli
,
Herbert von Karajan

Puccini: Turandot (Album)

Siegfried Jerusalem
,
Lucia Popp
,
Hermann Prey

Weinberger: Schwanda, The Bagpiper (Album)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner

Janácek: From The House Of The Dead

Jiri Zahradnicek, Ivo Zidek & Vaclav Zitek; Charles Mackerras, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Raymond Leppard

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'ulisse In Patria (Album)

Placido Domingo
,
Lorin Maazel
,
Leo Nucci
,
Renata Scotto

Puccini: Le Villi (Album)

Kathleen Battle
,
Ernesto Palacio

Rossini: L'italiana In Algeri (Album)

Herbert von Karajan

Wagner: Parsifal (Album)

Christoph von Dohnanyi

Berg: Wozzeck (Album)

Siegfried Jerusalem
,
Eva Marton

Korngold: Violanta (Album)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Berg: Lulu (Complete Version)

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Gunther Breest & Michael Horwath, producers (Orchestre De L'Opera De Paris)

nominees

Georg Solti

Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle

Herbert von Karajan

Debussy: Pelleas Et Melisande

Puccini: La Boheme (Album)

Weill: Silverlake (Album)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner

Britten: Peter Grimes

Colin Davis, conductor; Vittorio Negri, producer (Royal Opera House Orchestra - Covent Garden)

nominees

Verdi: Otello (Album)

Verdi: Rigoletto (Album)

Hindemith: Mathis Der Maler (Album)

Mstislav Rostropovich

Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk (Album)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner

Lehar: The Merry Widow

Julius Rudel, conductor; John Coveney & George Sponhaltz, producers (New York City Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito (Album)

Nielsen: Maskarade (Album)

Zubin Mehta

Puccini: La Fanciulla Del West (Album)

Shostakovich: The Nose (Album)

Carlos Kleiber

Verdi: La Traviata (Album)

Herbert von Karajan

(R.) Strauss: Salome (Album)

Charpentier: Louise (Album)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess

John De Main; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Antal Dorati

Haydn: Orlando Paladino (Album)

Janácek: Katya Kabanova

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov (Album)

Puccini: Tosca (Album)

Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Album)

Georg Solti

Wagner: The Flying Dutchman (Album)

Weill: Three Penny Opera (Album)

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner
Lorin Maazel

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess

Lorin Maazel; Michael Woolcock, producer (Cleveland Orchestra)

nominees

Georg Solti

Bizet: Carmen (Album)

Joplin: Treemonisha (Album)

Lorin Maazel

Massenet: Thais (Album)

Pierre Boulez

Schoenberg: Moses Und Aaron (Album)

Claudio Abbado

Verdi: Macbeth (Album)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte

Colin Davis; Erik Smith, producer (Royal Opera House Orchestra - Covent Garden)

nominees

Rossini: The Barber Of Seville (Album)

Rossini: The Siege Of Corinth (Album)

Schoenberg: Moses Und Aron (Album)

Vaughan Williams: Sir John In Love (Album)

Antal Dorati

Dallapiccola; Il Prigioniero (Album)

Korngold: Die Tote Stadt (Album)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Puccini: La Boheme

Georg Solti; Richard Mohr, producer (London Philharmonic)

nominees

Humperdinck: Hansel And Gretel (Album)

Georg Solti

Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte (Album)

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Album)

Pfitzner: Palestrina (Album)

Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani (Album)

Carlos Kleiber

Weber: Der Freischutz (Album)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner
Leonard Bernstein

Bizet: Carmen

Leonard Bernstein; Tom Mowrey, producer (Manhattan Opera Chorus; Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

nominees

Georg Solti

Wagner: Parsifal (Album)

Herbert von Karajan

Wagner: Tristan Und Isolde (Album)

Delius: A Village Romeo And Juliet (Album)

Zubin Mehta

Puccini: Turandot (Album)

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Album)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini

Colin Davis; Erik Smith, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Britten: Owen Wingrave

Herbert von Karajan

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov (Album)

Leonard Bernstein
,
John Culshaw

Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Album)

Georg Solti

Wagner: Tannhauser (Album)

Wilhelm Furtwangler

Wagner: The Ring Of The Nibelung (Album)

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Verdi: Aida

Erich Leinsdorf; Richard Mohr, producer (John Aldis Choir; London Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Massenet: Manon (Album)

Georg Solti

Mozart: The Magic Flute (Album)

Puccini: Il Tabarro (Album)

Tippett: The Midsummer Marriage (Album)

Verdi: Don Carlo (Album)

Herbert von Karajan

Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Album)

Pierre Boulez

Wagner: Parsifal (Album)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Berlioz: Les Troyens

Colin Davis; Erik Smith, producer (Royal Opera House Chorus - Covent Garden; Royal Opera House Orchestra - Covent Garden)

nominees

Georg Solti

R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Album)

Zubin Mehta

Verdi: Il Trovatore (Album)

Herbert von Karajan

Wagner: Gotterdammerung (Album)

Pierre Boulez

Debussy: Pelleas Et Melisande (Album)

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner
Herbert von Karajan

Wagner: Siegfried

Herbert von Karajan; Otto Gerdes, producer (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Raymond Leppard

Cavalli: L'Ormindo (Album)

Mozart: The Marriage Of Figaro (Album)

Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos (Album)

Strauss: Salome (Album)

Lorin Maazel

Verdi: La Traviata (Album)

Verdi: Otello (Album)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte

Erich Leinsdorf; Richard Mohr, producer (New Philharmonia Orchestra)

nominees

Georg Solti
,
John Culshaw

R. Strauss: Elektra (Album)

Herbert von Karajan

Wagner: Das Rheingold (Album)

Berg: Lulu (Album)

Ginastera: Bomarzo (Album)

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Berg: Wozzeck

Pierre Boulez; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Choeur Nationale De Paris; National Opera Orchestra Of Paris)

nominees

Handel: Julius Caesar (Album)

Puccini: La Rondine (Album)

Puccini: Madama Butterfly (Album)