2018 Grammy Winners

Record Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs
This Is America

Donald Glover & Ludwig Göransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Riley Mackin, Shaan Singh & Alex Tumay, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Kacey Musgraves
Golden Hour

Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

Song Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs
This Is America

Donald Glover, Ludwig Göransson & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Dua Lipa
Best Pop Solo Performance
 
winner
Lady Gaga
Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
 
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs, Pharrell Williams
Sweetener

Pharrell Williams, producer; Mike Larson, engineer

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Dua Lipa_artist page, Diplo, Mark Ronson
Electricity

Jarami, Alex Metric, Riton & Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album
 
winner
Woman Worldwide

Justice, producers; Justice, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
 
winner
Steve Gadd Band

Rich Breen, engineer/mixer

Best Rock Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
When Bad Does Good
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Electric Messiah
Best Rock Song
 
winner
GRAMMYs, St. Vincent
Masseduction

Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Greta Van Fleet_artist page
From The Fires

Herschel Boone, Al Sutton & Marlon Young, producers; Al Sutton, engineer/mixer

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
Beck
Colors

Beck & Greg Kurstin, producers; Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrel Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers/mixers

Best R&B Performance
 
winner
H.E.R._artist page, Daniel Caesar
Best Part
Best Traditional R&B Performance
 
winner
Leon Bridges
Bet Ain't Worth The Hand
winner
PJ Morton
How Deep Is Your Love

PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

Best Urban Contemporary Album
 
winner
Everything Is Love

The Carters, producers; Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton & Stuart White, engineers/mixers

Best R&B Album
 
winner
H.E.R._artist page
H.E.R.

David "Swagg R'Celius" Harris, H.E.R., Walter Jones & Jeff Robinson, producers; Mikinari Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer

Best Rap/Sung Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
This Is America
Best Rap Album
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Invasion Of Privacy

Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers

Best Country Solo Performance
 
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 
Best Country Song
 
winner
Kacey Musgraves
Space Cowboy

Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Kacey Musgraves
Golden Hour

Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Opium Moon

Opium Moon, producers; Lucas Fehring & Jeff Gartenbaum, engineers/mixers

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 
winner
Don't Fence Me In

John Daversa, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner

Sullivan Fortner, Al Pryor & Cécile McLorin Salvant, producers; Todd Whitelock, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
 
winner

Don Was, producer; Rob Griffin, engineer/mixer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom

Doug Davis & Kabir Sehgal, producers; Oscar Autie, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Back To The Sunset

Eric Oberstein, producer; Joe Marciano & Max Ross, engineers/mixers

Best Gospel Performance/Song
 
winner
Tori Kelly, Kirk Franklin
Never Alone

Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
 
winner
You Say

Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
 
winner
Tori Kelly, Kirk Franklin
Hiding Place

Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill & Max Stark, producers; Rob Chiarelli & Michael Havens, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
 
winner
Look Up Child

Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, producers; Mark Endert & Buckley Miller, engineers/mixers

Best Roots Gospel Album
 
winner
Unexpected

Jay DeMarcus, producer; Derek Bason, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Sincera

Cheche Alara & Antonio "Moogie" Canazio, producers; Antonio "Moogie" Canazio, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
 
winner
Aztlán

Phil Vinall & Zoé, producers; Juan Sebastian Rodriguez & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
 
winner
¡México Por Siempre!

Luis Miguel & David Reitzas, producers; David Reitzas & Jess Sutcliffe, engineers/mixers

Best Tropical Latin Album
 
winner

Doug Beavers, producer; Kyle Cassel & Guido Diaz, engineers/mixers

Best American Roots Performance
 
Best American Roots Song
 
winner
Brandi Carlile_artist page
The Joke

Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Americana Album
 
winner
Brandi Carlile_artist page
By The Way, I Forgive You

Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Eddie Spear, engineer/mixer

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
The Travelin' McCourys

The Travelin' McCourys, producers; Sean Sullivan, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Buddy Guy, GRAMMY winner
The Blues Is Alive And Well
Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Please Don't Be Dead

Fantastic Negrito, producer; Nahuel Bronzini, Alexandro "Migui" Maloles & Matt Winegar, engineers/mixers

Best Folk Album
 
winner
All Ashore

Punch Brothers, producers; Jason Wormer, engineer/mixer

Best Regional Roots Music Album
 
winner
No 'Ane'i

Allan B. Cool, Kalani Pe'a & Dave Tucciarone, producers; Dave Tucciarone, engineer/mixer

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Sting
44/876

Sting International, producer; Tony Lake & Robert Orton, engineers/mixers

Best Children's Album
 
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
 
winner
Faith - A Journey For All

Elisa Shokoff, producer; Rick Bradley & John St. Denis, engineers/mixers

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Best Musical Theater Album
 
winner
The Band's Visit

Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast); Dean Sharenow, engineer/mixer

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
The Greatest Showman

Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)

Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers; Derik Lee, Ian MacGregor & Greg Wells, engineers/mixers

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
Black Panther

Ludwig Göransson, composer; Ludwig Göransson, producer; Chris Fogel, engineer/mixer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
 
winner
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson
Shallow

Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)

Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
 
winner
Stars And Stripes Forever

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
 
winner
Spiderman Theme

Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Masseduction

Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Weird Al Yankovic
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of "Weird Al" Yankovic

Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors ("Weird Al" Yankovic)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Pharrell Williams
Best Remixed Recording
 
winner
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)

Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album
 
winner
Eye In The Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra); Tim Martyn, producer; Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers/mixers

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs

Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra); Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mixer

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles

Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing); Paul Vazquez, producer

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
 
winner
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Kernis: Violin Concerto

James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
 
winner
Songs Of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D'India & Landi

Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles; Erica Brenner, producer; Ian Dobie, engineer; Ian Dobie & Daniel Shores, mixers

Best Classical Compendium
 
winner
Fuchs: Piano Concerto 'Spiritualist'; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Jonathan Allen, engineer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
 
winner
Kernis: Violin Concerto

Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Music Video
 
winner
GRAMMYs
This Is America

Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film
 
winner
Quincy Jones
Quincy

Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer