Winners &Nominees

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)

During a period in our nation's history in which people are constantly reminded about the political and social issues that can divide us, the 59th GRAMMY Awards served as a convincing testament to the undeniable unifying power of music.

Adele, whose voice is a powerful force unto itself, emerged the top winner of the night, taking home five GRAMMYs: Best Pop Vocal Album and Album Of The Year for 25 and Record Of The Year, Song Of The Year and Best Pop Solo Performance for "Hello." The now-15-time winner also made GRAMMY history by becoming the first artist to sweep Record, Album and Song Of The Year twice in her career.

Fittingly, it was Adele who ushered in Music's Biggest Night with a mesmerizing performance of her smash "Hello." A stark black backdrop provided a blank canvas over which the British singer/songwriter painted an aural masterpiece, her potent vocals reverberating throughout Los Angeles' Staples Center.

The mercurial David Bowie, who died just days before releasing his album Blackstar on Jan. 8, 2016, won four posthumous GRAMMYs, including Best Alternative Music Album. Greg Kurstin, Adele's producer and songwriting partner, also won four awards, including Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical.

Chance The Rapper earned three awards, including Best New Artist, making him the first streaming-exclusive artist to win a GRAMMY. "This is for every indie artist who's been doing this mixtape stuff for a long-a** time," the Chicagoan said during his acceptance for Best Rap Album for Coloring Book. He punctuated his GRAMMY debut with a feel-good performance medley of "How Great" and "All We Got," with his cousin Nicole and 59th GRAMMY winners Kirk Franklin and Tamela Mann adding soulful flourishes.

Engineer/mixer Tom Elmhirst also won three GRAMMYs; Beyoncé, Drake, Sarah Jarosz, John Scofield, Franklin, and Hillary Scott & The Scott Family were among those winning two awards.

As presenter Celine Dion so eloquently quoted the legendary Stevie Wonder, "Music, at its essence, is what gives us memories." In addition to crowning recipients in 84 GRAMMY categories, the 59th GRAMMYs created many new memories in the form of signature GRAMMY Moments that spanned several genres.

Equal parts music, theater and spoken word poetry, a golden-clad Beyoncé radiated during her medley of "Love Drought" and "Sandcastles," two songs from her Best Urban Contemporary Album-winning opus, Lemonade. The trance-inducing performance, which was themed around the celebration of motherhood, featured her own mother, Tina Knowles, and daughter, Blue Ivy Carter, and closed on a poignant note with the pregnant Beyoncé reciting a line from a Warsan Shire poem: "If we're going to heal, let it be glorious/1,000 girls raise their arms."

Bruno Mars dazzled with his seductive "That's What I Like." Commanding the stage with aplomb, showcasing graceful dance moves and flaunting his rich tenor, Mars once again proved the breadth of his 24-karat talent.

Ed Sheeran turned in arguably the most energy-efficient performance of the evening. Armed with an acoustic guitar, synthesizer and a pedalboard that doubled as a looping device, Sheeran proved a veritable one-man band in multitasking his romantic ode "Shape Of You."

The Weeknd teamed with fellow GRAMMY winners Daft Punk for a medley of "Starboy" and "I Feel It Coming." The duo's trademark synthesizer soundscapes set the tone for a sci-fi inspired set, with The Weeknd's velvety voice drifting into space.

Katy Perry returned to the GRAMMY stage to debut her brand-new single, "Chained To The Rhythm," with reggae artist Skip Marley. Perry — who wore an armband emblazoned with the word "Resist" — earnestly delivered her new socially conscious anthem, which she closed by declaring "No hate!"

Best New Artist nominee Anderson .Paak and rappers Busta Rhymes, Consequence and A Tribe Called Quest joined for a politically charged medley of "Award Tour," "Movin Backwards" and "We The People." The latter song, A Tribe Called Quest's anthem addressing topics such as racism, xenophobia, homophobia, and misogyny, proved timely given the recent political climate. A Tribe Called Quest's Q-Tip put an exclamation point on the performance by shouting, "Resist! Resist! Resist!"

Metallica and Lady Gaga turned the volume up to 10 with a driving performance of the band's "Moth Into Flame." Despite a brief technical glitch with Metallica frontman James Hetfield's mic, the heat generated — stoked by pyrotechnics, headbanging and a stage dive from Gaga — set off a genre-bending explosion.

Keith Urban and Carrie Underwood went toe-to-toe for their love-affirming duet "The Fighter." GRAMMY-nominated newcomers Kelsea Ballerini and Lukas Graham joined together for a seamless mashup of her "Peter Pan" and their "7 Years," which was up for Song Of The Year. R&B/soul legend William Bell, who earlier won his first career GRAMMY, teamed with guitar slinger Gary Clark Jr. for a gritty "Born Under A Bad Sign."

First-time GRAMMY host James Corden got into the musical act as well. During his opening skit, Corden delivered a free-style rap that name-dropped everyone from President Donald Trump to Drake, Rihanna and Sturgill Simpson. "The Late Late Show" host also sped through a hilarious impromptu GRAMMY edition of Carpool Karaoke. Driving a cardboard cutout vehicle, Corden was flanked by Jennifer Lopez, Tim McGraw, Faith Hill, Keith Urban, Ryan Tedder, John Legend, Blue Ivy, Jason Derulo, and Neil Diamond for a singalong of the latter's classic "Sweet Caroline."

In addition to Corden's bits, Twenty One Pilots provided some unexpected comic relief when they accepted their first career GRAMMY for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Stressed Out" in their underwear. Underneath the humor, the duo from Columbus, Ohio, conveyed an important message to musicians of all stripes. "Anyone from anywhere can do anything," said Pilots singer/songwriter Tyler Joseph.

It was also a night of firsts for breakout country star Maren Morris. Not only did she make her GRAMMY performance debut with "Once" alongside Alicia Keys, she won her first GRAMMY for Best Country Solo Performance for "My Church," making her the first GRAMMY Camp alumnus to win a GRAMMY.

Music's Biggest Night also provided moments of reflection in the form of tributes.

An all-star troupe paid homage to five-time GRAMMY winners the Bee Gees, who will be celebrated this spring via the CBS TV special "Stayin' Alive: A GRAMMY Salute To The Music Of The Bee Gees." Demi Lovato glided through "Stayin' Alive" while Tori Kelly showcased her impressive singing and guitar chops on "Tragedy." Little Big Town were in perfect harmony for "How Deep Is Your Love" and Andra Day bottled the essence of Studio 54 during "Night Fever." The group closed with a vibrant "Stayin' Alive" coda, with Barry Gibb looking on in delight.

Sturgill Simpson and the Dap-Kings convened for "All Around You," a song from Simpson's Best Country Album-winning A Sailor's Guide To Earth. During his introduction, Dwight Yoakam lauded the late singer Sharon Jones, who worked with the Dap-Kings throughout her career.

In recognition of George Michael, who died Dec. 25, 2016, Adele returned to the stage for a dramatic, orchestrated version of "Fastlove," the final Top 10 hit of Michael's career. The tribute paused abruptly as Adele stopped mid-song, feeling that her performance was not up to par. "I can't mess this up for him," she confided to the audience. Adele reset herself and delivered a moving memorial. The audience obliged with a standing ovation.

Morris Day and the Time did the honors in introducing a special GRAMMY tribute to the late Prince. A true showman, Day bobbed and weaved the band through the Time's funky "Jungle Love" and "The Bird." Mars then returned to the stage for a regal reimagining of "Let's Go Crazy." Armed with a Purple Rain-inspired suit, makeup and white guitar, Mars channeled vintage '80s-era Prince, right down to his authentic take on the song's spectacular unaccompanied guitar cadenza.

The In Memoriam segment featured John Legend and GRAMMY-winning "The Color Purple" cast member Cynthia Erivo delivering a rendition of the Beach Boys' "God Only Knows," which served as a solemn musical prayer to many other individuals the music community lost during the past year.

The GRAMMY show was also marked by heartfelt, if unexpected, tributes to fellow nominees. In her final acceptance speech of the evening for Album Of The Year, a visibly moved Adele used her platform to acknowledge and thank fellow nominee Beyoncé.

"My artist of my life is Beyoncé," Adele said as a tearful Beyoncé looked on. "The Lemonade album was just so monumental and so well-thought out and so beautiful and soul-bearing. … All us artists here, we f***ing adore you. You are our light.

Music's Biggest Night beamed into the homes of more than 26 million viewers, representing a 4 percent year-over-year increase and the highest viewership since 2014. The luster extended well after the Sunday telecast, with several winners, nominees and performers benefiting from the GRAMMY Effect.

Digital sales of songs performed on the show saw a 140 percent increase in download sales, with Urban and Underwood's "The Fighter" experiencing a 574 percent gain. On-demand streams (audio and video combined) of songs performed rose 30 percent, including Mars' "That's What I Like" spiking 99 percent. Adele's 25 returned to the Top 10, rising to No. 6 with a 137 percent sales increase. Combined with the other Album Of The Year nominees (Beyoncé's Lemonade, Justin Bieber's Purpose, Drake's Views, and Sturgill Simpson's A Sailor's Guide To Earth), all five albums saw a collective 91 percent increase in equivalent album sales. Following his GRAMMY performance with Perry, Skip Marley became the first member of the Marley family to score a Top 10 hit on the Billboard Hot 100.

More than just impressive statistics, these sizable GRAMMY Effect gains give additional credence to the 59th GRAMMY Awards telecast remarks of Recording Academy President/CEO Neil Portnow, who during his impassioned speech delivered to the new administration an important unified message on behalf of the music community.

"The Recording Academy, together with America's music makers, call on the president and Congress to help keep the music playing by updating music laws, protecting music education and renewing America's commitment to the arts," said Portnow. "It's our collective responsibility to preserve what binds us and to ensure that the whole world continues to benefit from one of our most unique [and] economically and spiritually important assets — and exports: American music."

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Adele, GRAMMY winner
Hello

Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Emile Haynie, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Track From: 25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

nominees

Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
Formation

Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Lukas Graham, GRAMMY nominees
7 Years

Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Rihanna, GRAMMY winner
, Drake, GRAMMY winner
Work

Rihanna Featuring Drake

Boi-1da, producer; Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah "40" Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Twenty One Pilots, GRAMMY winners
Stressed Out

Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Adele, GRAMMY winner
25

Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Emile Haynie, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman, Joe Visciano & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

nominees

Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
, Kendrick Lamar, GRAMMY winner, The Weeknd, GRAMMY winner, Jack White, GRAMMY winner, Diplo, GRAMMY winner
Lemonade

James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss, Jack White & Malik Yusef, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Justin Bieber, GRAMMY winner
, Big Sean, GRAMMY nominee, Diplo, GRAMMY winner, Skrillex, GRAMMY winner
Purpose

Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Scott "Scooter" Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Josh Gudwin, Nico Hartikainen, Mark "The Mogul" Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Joshua Connolly, Diplo, Mark "Exit" Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris 'Tek' O'Ryan, Johannes Raassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Bart Schoudel, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Drake, GRAMMY winner
, Rihanna, GRAMMY winner, Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
Views

dvsn, Future, Kyla, PARTYNEXTDOOR, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah "40" Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Seth Firkins, David "Prep" Bijan Hughes & Noah "40" Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

Sturgill Simpson, GRAMMY winner
A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Adele, GRAMMY winner
Hello

Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

Track From: 25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

nominees

Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
Formation

Aaquil Brown, Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Mike Posner, GRAMMY nominee
I Took A Pill In Ibiza

Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

Justin Bieber, GRAMMY winner
, Ed Sheeran, GRAMMY winner
Love Yourself

Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

7 Years

Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner
Chance The Rapper

nominees

Kelsea Ballerini, GRAMMY nominee
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers, GRAMMY winners
The Chainsmokers
Maren Morris, GRAMMY winner
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak, GRAMMY nominee
Anderson .Paak
Best Pop Solo Performance
 
winner
Adele, GRAMMY winner
Hello
Track From: 25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

nominees

Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
Hold Up
Justin Bieber, GRAMMY winner
Love Yourself
Kelly Clarkson, GRAMMY winner
Piece By Piece (Idol Version)
Ariana Grade, GRAMMY nominee
Dangerous Woman
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
 
winner
Twenty One Pilots, GRAMMY winners
Stressed Out
Track From: Blurryface
Label: Fueled By Ramen

nominees

The Chainsmokers, GRAMMY winners
Closer

The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

Lukas Graham, GRAMMY nominees
7 Years
Rihanna, GRAMMY winner
, Drake, GRAMMY winner
Work

Rihanna Featuring Drake

Sia, GRAMMY nominee
, Sean Paul, GRAMMY winner
Cheap Thrills

Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Willie Nelson, GRAMMY winner
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin
Label: Legacy Recordings

nominees

Cinema

Andrea Bocelli

Bob Dylan, GRAMMY winner
Fallen Angels
Stages Live

Josh Groban

Barbra Streisand, GRAMMY winner
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway
Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Adele, GRAMMY winner
25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

nominees

Justin Bieber, GRAMMY winner
Purpose
Ariana Grade, GRAMMY nominee
Dangerous Woman
Demi Lovato, GRAMMY nominee
Sia, GRAMMY nominee
This Is Acting
Best Dance Recording
 
winner
The Chainsmokers, GRAMMY winners
Don't Let Me Down

The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan "DJ Swivel" Young, mixer

Track From: Collage
Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia

nominees

Tearing Me Up

Bob Moses

Bob Moses, producers; Mark 'Spike' Stent, mixer

Never Be Like You

Flume Featuring Kai

Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

Rinse & Repeat

Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer

Drinkee

Sofi Tukker

Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album
 
winner
Skin

Flume

Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.

nominees

Electronica 1: The Time Machine

Jean-Michel Jarre

Epoch

Tycho

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future

Underworld

Louie Vega Starring...XXVIII

Louie Vega

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
 
winner
Culcha Vulcha

Snarky Puppy

Label: Ground Up Music

nominees

Human Nature

Herb Alpert

When You Wish Upon A Star

Bill Frisell

Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY

Steve Gadd Band

Unspoken

Chuck Loeb

Best Rock Performance
 
winner
David Bowie, GRAMMY winner
Blackstar
Track From: Blackstar
Label: ISO/Columbia Records

nominees

Alabama Shakes, GRAMMY winners
Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)
Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
, Jack White, GRAMMY winner
Don't Hurt Yourself

Beyoncé Featuring Jack White

The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan)

Disturbed

Twenty One Pilots, GRAMMY winners
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Dystopia

Megadeth

Track From: Dystopia
Label: UME

nominees

Shock Me

Baroness

Silvera

Gojira

Rotting In Vain

Korn

The Price Is Wrong

Periphery

Best Rock Song
 
winner
David Bowie, GRAMMY winner
Blackstar

David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Track From: Blackstar
Label: ISO/Columbia Records

nominees

Radiohead, GRAMMY winner
Burn The Witch

Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)

Hardwired

James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

Heathens

Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

My Name Is Human

Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Cage The Elephant, GRAMMY winners
Tell Me I'm Pretty
Label: RCA Records

nominees

California

Blink-182

Magma

Gojira

Death Of A Bachelor

Panic! At The Disco

Weezer

Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
David Bowie, GRAMMY winner
Blackstar
Label: Columbia Records

nominees

Bon Iver, GRAMMY winner
22, A Million
The Hope Six Demolition Project

PJ Harvey

Iggy Pop, GRAMMY nominee
Post Pop Depression
Radiohead, GRAMMY winner
A Moon Shaped Pool
Best R&B Performance
 
winner
Cranes In The Sky

Solange

Track From: A Seat At The Table
Label: Saint Records/Columbia Records

nominees

BJ The Chicago Kid, GRAMMY nominee
Turnin' Me Up
Permission

Ro James

I Do

Musiq Soulchild

Rihanna, GRAMMY winner
Needed Me
Best Traditional R&B Performance
 
winner
Lalah Hathaway, GRAMMY winner
Track From: Lalah Hathaway Live
Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

nominees

The Three Of Me

William Bell

BJ The Chicago Kid, GRAMMY nominee
Woman's World
Sleeping With The One I Love

Fantasia

Can't Wait

Jill Scott

Best R&B Song
 
winner
Lake By The Ocean

Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Track From: blackSUMMERS'night
Label: Columbia Records

nominees

Drake, GRAMMY winner
Come And See Me

J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PARTYNEXTDOOR Featuring Drake)

Exchange

Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

Rihanna, GRAMMY winner
Kiss It Better

Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)

Luv

Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
 
winner
Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

nominees

Ology

Gallant

We Are King

KING

Anderson .Paak, GRAMMY nominee
Rihanna, GRAMMY winner
Anti
Best R&B Album
 
winner
Lalah Hathaway, GRAMMY winner
Lalah Hathaway Live
Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

nominees

BJ The Chicago Kid, GRAMMY nominee
In My Mind
Velvet Portraits

Terrace Martin

Healing Season

Mint Condition

Smoove Jones

Mýa

Best Rap Performance
 
winner
Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner, Lil Wayne, GRAMMY winner
No Problem

Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Track From: Coloring Book
Label: Chance The Rapper

nominees

Panda

Desiigner

Drake, GRAMMY winner
, Jay Z, GRAMMY winner, Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
Pop Style

Drake Featuring The Throne (Jay Z, Kanye West)

All The Way Up

Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared

Schoolboy Q, GRAMMY nominee
, Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
That Part
Best Rap/Sung Performance
 
winner
Drake, GRAMMY winner
Hotline Bling
Track From: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records

nominees

Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
, Kendrick Lamar, GRAMMY winner
Freedom
Broccoli

D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty

Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
, Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner, Kirk Franklin, GRAMMY winner
Ultralight Beam

Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
, Rihanna, GRAMMY winner
Famous

Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song
 
winner
Drake, GRAMMY winner
Hotline Bling

Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Track From: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records

nominees

All The Way Up

Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)

Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner
, Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
Famous

Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West, Cydel Young & Malik Yusef, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner
, Lil Wayne, GRAMMY winner
No Problem

Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter, Rachel Cato, Peter Cottontale, Tauheed Epps, Jonathan Hoard, Cam O’bi, Ivan Rosenberg, Conor Szymanski, Lakeithsha Williams & Jaime Woods, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner
, Kirk Franklin, GRAMMY winner, Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
Ultralight Beam

Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner
Coloring Book
Label: Chance The Rapper

nominees

And The Anonymous Nobody

De La Soul

Major Key

DJ Khaled

Drake, GRAMMY winner
Views
Schoolboy Q, GRAMMY nominee
Blank Face LP
Kanye West, GRAMMY winner
The Life Of Pablo
Best Country Solo Performance
 
winner
Maren Morris, GRAMMY winner
My Church
Track From: Hero
Label: Columbia Nashville

nominees

Brandy Clark, GRAMMY nominee
Love Can Go To Hell
Miranda Lambert, GRAMMY winner
Carrie Underwood, GRAMMY winner
Church Bells
Keith Urban, GRAMMY winner
Blue Ain't Your Color
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 
winner
Pentatonix, GRAMMY winners
Jolene

Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Label: RCA Records

nominees

Dierks Bentley, GRAMMY nominee
Different For Girls

Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King

21 Summer

Brothers Osborne

Kenny Chesney, GRAMMY nominee
, Pink, GRAMMY winner
Setting The World On Fire
Think Of You

Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song
 
winner
Humble And Kind

Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Track From: Damn Country Music
Label: Big Machine Records

nominees

Blue Ain't Your Color

Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

Die A Happy Man

Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

Maren Morris, GRAMMY winner
My Church

busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

Miranda Lambert, GRAMMY winner
Vice

Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Sturgill Simpson, GRAMMY winner
A Sailor's Guide To Earth
Label: Atlantic

nominees

Brandy Clark, GRAMMY nominee
Big Day In A Small Town
Loretta Lynn, GRAMMY winner
Full Circle
Maren Morris, GRAMMY winner
Keith Urban, GRAMMY winner
Ripcord
Best New Age Album
 
winner
White Sun II

White Sun

Label: Be Why

nominees

Orogen

John Burke

Dark Sky Island

Enya

Inner Passion

Peter Kater & Tina Guo

Rosetta

Vangelis

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 
winner
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry

John Scofield, soloist

Track From: Country For Old Men
Label: Impulse!

nominees

Countdown

Joey Alexander, soloist

In Movement

Ravi Coltrane, soloist

We See

Fred Hersch, soloist

I Concentrate On You

Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
Take Me To The Alley

Gregory Porter

Label: Blue Note

nominees

Sound Of Red

René Marie

Kurt Elling, GRAMMY winner
Upward Spiral

Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell

The Sting Variations

The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
 
winner
Country For Old Men

John Scofield

Label: Impulse!

nominees

Book Of Intuition

Kenny Barron Trio

Dr. Um

Peter Erskine

Sunday Night At The Vanguard

The Fred Hersch Trio

Nearness

Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom

Ted Nash Big Band

Label: Motema Music

nominees

Real Enemies

Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

MONK'estra, Vol. 1

John Beasley

Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles

John Daversa

All L.A. Band

Bob Mintzer

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac

Chucho Valdés

Label: Jazz Village

nominees

Entre Colegas

Andy González

Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw

Brian Lynch & Various Artists

Canto América

Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

30

Trio Da Paz

Best Gospel Performance/Song
 
winner
Kirk Franklin, GRAMMY winner
God Provides

Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Track From: One Way
Label: TillyMann Music

nominees

Shirley Caesar, GRAMMY winner
, Anthony Hamilton, GRAMMY winner
It's Alright, It's Ok

Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters

You're Bigger [Live]

Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter

Made A Way [Live]

Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

Better

Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
 
winner
Thy Will

Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

Track From: Love Remains
Label: EMI Records Nashville

nominees

Trust In You

Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Priceless

For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

King Of The World

Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters

Chain Breaker

Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
 
winner
Kirk Franklin, GRAMMY winner
Losing My Religion
Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records

nominees

Listen

Tim Bowman Jr.

Shirley Caesar, GRAMMY winner
Fill This House
A Worshipper's Heart [Live]

Todd Dulaney

Demonstrate [Live]

William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
 
winner
Love Remains

Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Label: EMI Records Nashville

nominees

Poets & Saints

All Sons & Daughters

American Prodigal

Crowder

Be One

Natalie Grant

Youth Revival [Live]

Hillsong Young & Free

Best Roots Gospel Album
 
winner
Hymns

Joey+Rory

Label: Gaither Music Group/Farmhouse Recordings

nominees

Better Together

Gaither Vocal Band

Nature's Symphony In 432

The Isaacs

Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration

Gordon Mote

God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson

(Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Un Besito Más

Jesse & Joy

Label: Warner Music Mexico

nominees

Ilusión

Gaby Moreno

Similares

Laura Pausini

Seguir Latiendo

Sanalejo

Buena Vida

Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
 
winner
iLevitable

iLe

Label: Sony Music Latin

nominees

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)

Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas

Buenaventura

La Santa Cecilia

Los Rakas

Los Rakas

Amor Supremo

Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
 
winner
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

Vicente Fernández

Label: Sony Music Entertainment México

nominees

Raíces

Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Hecho A Mano

Joss Favela

Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.

La Maquinaria Norteña

Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
Donde Están?

Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Label: En Grande Music, LLC

nominees

Conexión

Fonseca

La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell

Formell Y Los Van Van

35 Aniversario

Grupo Niche

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario

La Sonora Santanera

Best American Roots Performance
 
winner
House Of Mercy

Sarah Jarosz

Track From: Undercurrent
Label: Sugar Hill Records

nominees

Ain't No Man

The Avett Brothers

Mother's Children Have A Hard Time

Blind Boys Of Alabama

Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens

Wreck You

Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song
 
winner
Vince Gill, GRAMMY winner
Kid Sister

Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Track From: Kid Sister
Label: Rounder Records

nominees

Alabama At Night

Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)

Jack White, GRAMMY winner
City Lights

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White/The White Stripes)

Gulfstream

Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)

Wreck You

Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album
 
winner
This Is Where I Live

William Bell

Label: Stax

nominees

True Sadness

The Avett Brothers

The Cedar Creek Sessions

Kris Kristofferson

The Bird & The Rifle

Lori McKenna

Vince Gill, GRAMMY winner
Kid Sister

The Time Jumpers (Vince Gill)

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
Coming Home

O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

Label: Rounder Records

nominees

Original Traditional

Blue Highway

Burden Bearer

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

The Hazel And Alice Sessions

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

North By South

Claire Lynch

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Porcupine Meat

Bobby Rush

Label: Rounder Records

nominees

Can't Shake This Feeling

Lurrie Bell

Live At The Greek Theatre

Joe Bonamassa

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)

Luther Dickinson

The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers

Vasti Jackson

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
The Last Days Of Oakland

Fantastic Negrito

Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe

nominees

Love Wins Again

Janiva Magness

Bloodline

Kenny Neal

Give It Back To You

The Record Company

Everybody Wants A Piece

Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album
 
winner
Undercurrent

Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records

nominees

Silver Skies Blue

Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Upland Stories

Robbie Fulks

Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens

Weighted Mind

Sierra Hull

Best Regional Roots Music Album
 
winner
E Walea

Kalani Pe'a

Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc

nominees

Broken Promised Land

Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard

It's A Cree Thing

Northern Cree

Gulfstream

Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country

(Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Ziggy Marley, GRAMMY winner
Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

nominees

Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her

Devin Di Dakta & J.L

Rose Petals

J Boog

Everlasting

Raging Fyah

Falling Into Place

Rebelution

SOJA: Live In Virginia

SOJA

Best World Music Album
 
winner
Yo-Yo Ma, GRAMMY winner
Sing Me Home

Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Label: Masterworks

nominees

Destiny

Celtic Woman

Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Land Of Gold

Anoushka Shankar

Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live

Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children's Album
 
winner
Infinity Plus One

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Label: Underground Records

nominees

Explorer Of The World

Frances England

Novelties

Recess Monkey

Press Play

Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

Saddle Up

The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
 
winner
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox

Carol Burnett

Label: Penguin Random House Audio

nominees

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo

Amy Schumer

M Train

Patti Smith

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia)

(Various Artists)

Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink

Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Talking For Clapping

Patton Oswalt

Label: ASpecialThing Records

nominees

...America...Great…

David Cross

American Myth

Margaret Cho

Boyish Girl Interrupted

Tig Notaro

Live At The Apollo

Amy Schumer

Best Musical Theater Album
 
winner
Jennifer Hudson, GRAMMY winner
The Color Purple

Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

Label: Broadway Records

nominees

Steve Martin, GRAMMY winner
Bright Star

Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Fiddler On The Roof

Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)

Kinky Boots

Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)

Waitress

Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
Robert Glasper, GRAMMY winner
Miles Ahead

(Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers

Label: Columbia/Legacy

nominees

Mark Ronson, GRAMMY winner
Amy

(Various Artists)

Salaam Remi & Mark Ronson, compilation producers

Dr. Dre, GRAMMY winner
Straight Outta Compton

(Various Artists)

O’Shea Jackson (Ice Cube) & Andre Young (Dr. Dre), compilation producers

Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition)

(Various Artists)

Mike Caren, Darren Higman & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers

Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1

(Various Artists)

Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
John Williams, GRAMMY winner
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

John Williams, composer

Label: Walt Disney Records

nominees

Bridge Of Spies

Thomas Newman, composer

Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

Ennio Morricone, composer

The Revenant

Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers

Stranger Things Volume 1

Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Stranger Things Volume 2

Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media
 
winner
Justin Timberlake, GRAMMY winner
Can't Stop The Feeling!

Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Track From: Trolls
Label: Villa40/RCA Records

nominees

Heathens

Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

Pink, GRAMMY winner
Just Like Fire

Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)

Skrillex, GRAMMY winner
, Rick Ross, GRAMMY winner
Purple Lamborghini

Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)

Sia, GRAMMY nominee
Try Everything

Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)

The Veil

Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Spoken At Midnight

Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Track From: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom
Label: Motema Music

nominees

Bridge Of Spies (End Title)

Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)

The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)

Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)

Flow

Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)

L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock - Versione Integrale

Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
 
winner
You And I

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Track From: In My Room
Label: Membran

nominees

Ask Me Now

John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

Good "Swing" Wenceslas

Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)

Linus & Lucy

Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)

Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)

We Three Kings

Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
 
winner
Flintstones

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Track From: In My Room
Label: Membran

nominees

Do You Hear What I Hear?

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)

Do You Want To Know A Secret

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)

I'm A Fool To Want You

Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)

Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)

Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Blackstar

Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Label: ISO/Columbia Records

nominees

Rihanna, GRAMMY winner
Anti (Deluxe Edition)

Robyn Fenty, Roy Nachum & Ciarra Pardo, art directors (Rihanna)

Human Performance

Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)

Sunset Motel

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

22, A Million

Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Edith Piaf 1915-2015

Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

Label: Warner Music France

nominees

401 Days

Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)

I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set)

Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)

Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)

Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)

Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along

Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Label: Harbinger Records/The Musical Theater Project

nominees

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection

Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)

The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp

Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York

Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900

Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition)

Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Label: Columbia/Legacy

nominees

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959

April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York

Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983

Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900

Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
David Bowie, GRAMMY winner
Blackstar

David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Label: ISO/Columbia Records

nominees

Are You Serious

Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)

Dig In Deep

Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

Prince, GRAMMY winner
Hit N Run Phase Two

Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Jamie Lewis, Ben Mühlethaler, Prince, Justin Stanley & Joshua Welton, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)

Undercurrent

Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Greg Kurstin

nominees

Benny Blanco
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed
Best Remixed Recording
 
winner
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Label: Domino Recording

nominees

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)

Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)

Heavy Star Movin' (starRo Remix)

starRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)

Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)

Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)

Kaskade & Lipless, remixers (Ry X)

Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)

Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Album
 
winner
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Label: Seattle Symphony Media

nominees

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard

Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)

Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition)

Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)

Reflections

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Label: Pentatone Music

nominees

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Reflections

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

David Frost, GRAMMY winner
Shadow Of Sirius

Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
David Frost, GRAMMY winner
David Frost

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh, GRAMMY winner
Blanton Alspaugh
Marina A. Ledin And Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Label: Deutsche Grammophon

nominees

Bates: Works For Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Ibert: Orchestral Works

Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100

Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms

Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Blanton Alspaugh, GRAMMY winner
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Label: Pentatone Music

nominees

Handel: Giulio Cesare

Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)

Szymanowski: Król Roger

Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Label: Warner Classics

nominees

Himmelrand

Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)

Janá_ek: Glagolitic Mass
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer

Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)

Steinberg: Passion Week

Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
 
winner
Steve Reich

Third Coast Percussion

Label: Cedille Records

nominees

Fitelberg: Chamber Works

ARC Ensemble

Reflections

Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene

Serious Business

Spektral Quartet

Trios From Our Homelands

Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Track From: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Label: Naxos

nominees

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2

Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)

Dvo_ák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy

Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9

Kristian Bezuidenhout

1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2

Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
 
winner
Schumann & Berg

Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Label: Decca
winner
Shakespeare Songs

Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Label: Warner Classics

nominees

Monteverdi

Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)

Mozart: The Weber Sisters

Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)

Verismo

Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium
 
winner
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Label: Naxos

nominees

Gesualdo

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer

Vaughan Williams: Discoveries

Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay,
producer

Wolfgang: Passing Through

Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)

Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
 
winner
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Track From: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Label: Naxos

nominees

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology

Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto

Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky

C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Music Video
 
winner
Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
Formation

Melina Matsoukas, video director; Nathan Scherrer video producer

Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

nominees

Leon Bridges, GRAMMY nominee
River

Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers

Coldplay, GRAMMY winners
Up&Up

Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Natan Schottenfels, video producers

Gosh

Jamie XX

Romain Gavras, video director; Roman Pichon Herrera, video producer

OK Go, GRAMMY winners
Upside Down & Inside Out

Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O'Grady, video producers

Best Music Film
 
winner
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years

(The Beatles)

Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

Label: Apple Corps Ltd./UMe

nominees

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead

Steve Aoki

Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Michael Theanne, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers

Beyoncé, GRAMMY winner
Lemonade

Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Ed Burke, Steve Pamon, Todd Tourso, Dora Melissa Vargas, Erinn Williams & Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producers

Yo-Yo Ma, GRAMMY winner
The Music Of Strangers

Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer

American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry

(Various Artists)

George J. Flanigen IV, video director;  Steve Buchanan, John Burke & Lindsey Clark, Robert Deaton, Pete Fisher & George J. Flanigen IV, video producers