2011 Winners

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)

The 54th Annual GRAMMY Awards was a night of exhilarating performances, inspired tributes and emotional acceptance speeches. It was a night that saw the return of an injured heroine, and one steeped in the sadness of loss. Ultimately, it was an evening for the ages as nearly 40 million viewers tuned in to the telecast and more than 13 million GRAMMY-related comments reverberated through online social networks. In the end, it was Music's Biggest Night in nearly 30 years, and a show that lived up to that lofty title.

Adele emerged the big winner, not just because she reeled in a record-tying six GRAMMYs (matching Beyoncé for the most awards won by a female artist in one night), but her performance of "Rolling In The Deep" marked her first live performance since vocal-cord surgery forced her to cancel her tour in late 2011.

Meanwhile, 180 degrees away from Adele's triumph, the 54th GRAMMYs became the world’s first public opportunity to mourn the loss of the great Whitney Houston. "We've had a death in the family," said host LL Cool J of Houston, who died the day prior to the GRAMMY telecast, before offering a prayer to "our fallen sister." Before the night was through, Jennifer Hudson would step in on one-day's notice to pay tribute with a towering rendition of Houston's signature hit from The Bodyguard, "I Will Always Love You." The performance stirred the crowd at Staples Center and no doubt the millions watching at home.

Adele earned trophies for Album Of The Year and Best Pop Vocal Album for 21; Record Of The Year, Song Of The Year and Best Short Form Music Video for "Rolling In The Deep"; and Best Pop Solo Performance for “Someone Like You.”

Foo Fighters won five of the six GRAMMYs for which they were nominated, including Best Rock Album for Wasting Light and Best Rock Performance for "Walk." In receiving the latter award, frontman Dave Grohl noted the "human element of making music is what’s most important … it's not about being perfect … it's about what goes on in here," he said, pointing to his heart.

Kanye West won four awards, including Best Rap Album for My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy and Best Rap Performance with Jay-Z for "Otis."

Electronica artist Skrillex also had a big night, winning three awards, including Best Dance Recording for "Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites" and Best Dance/Electronica Album for the album of the same name. "This is the most surreal moment of my life," he said of his new status as a GRAMMY winner. "It means a lot, not just for me, but for the whole electronic community."

Best New Artist went to Bon Iver. The collective led by Justin Vernon also picked up Best Alternative Music Album for Bon Iver.

Adele's producer Paul Epworth earned awards for Record Of The Year for "Rolling In The Deep" and Album Of The Year for 21, as well as Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical.

Meanwhile, the GRAMMYs continued its recent theme of combining charismatic solo and band performances with opportunities for unusual and sometimes unlikely pairings.

Bruce Springsteen And The E Street Band elevated the show from the start, opening with the rousing new "We Take Care Of Our Own." Bruno Mars' exciting James Brown-inspired R&B performance also helped lift everyone's spirits. Taylor Swift managed to bring a fun flair to her anti-bullying song "Mean."

This year's show also added a touch of history. In their first live appearance together in more than 20 years, the Beach Boys' original lineup (minus late brothers Carl and Dennis Wilson) was accompanied by Foster The People and Maroon 5 for a trio of songs, including "Good Vibrations."

Another powerful moment came via a tribute to Recording Academy Lifetime Achievement Award recipient Glen Campbell, who last year announced he is battling Alzheimer's disease. Blake Shelton and the Band Perry joined the tribute, which closed with Campbell himself singing his gem "Rhinestone Cowboy."

Sir Paul McCartney performed his elegant new ballad, "My Valentine," joined by Diana Krall on piano and guitarist Joe Walsh. Later, he would close the show with the Beatles medley "Golden Slumbers"/"Carry That Weight"/"The End," finishing with an explosive electric guitar solo battle with Grohl, Springsteen, Walsh, and Rusty Anderson, ending an electrifying evening.

In the end, to quote McCartney, it was a night worthy of being called music's biggest.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Rolling In The Deep

Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers

Album Of The Year
 
winner
, Rick Rubin
21

Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Rolling In The Deep

Adele & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Bon Iver
Best Pop Solo Performance
 
winner
Adele, GRAMMY winner
Someone Like You
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
 
Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
Booker T Jones
The Road From Memphis

Booker T. Jones, Rob Schnapf & Ahmir "?uestlove" Thompson, producers; Gabriel Roth & Rob Schnapf, engineers/mixers

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Skrillex
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer

Best Dance/Electronica Album
 
winner
Skrillex
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites

Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Tony Bennett, Phil Ramone
Duets II

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Dae Bennett & Phil Ramone, producers; Dae Bennett, engineer/mixer

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
 
Best Rock Album
 
winner
Foo Fighters
Wasting Light

Butch Vig, producer; James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
Bon Iver
Bon Iver

Brian Joseph, engineer/mixer

Best R&B Performance
 
Best Traditional R&B Performance
 
Best R&B Song
 
winner
Cee Lo Green
Fool For You

Melanie Fiona, Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

Best R&B Album
 
winner
Chris Brown
F.A.M.E.

Brian Springer, engineer/mixer

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Kanye West, Rihanna
All Of The Lights
Best Rap Song
 
winner
Kanye West
All Of The Lights

Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Terius "The Dream" Nash, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Kanye West
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

Kanye West, producer; Andrew Dawson, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein & Anthony Kilhoffer, engineers/mixers

Best Country Solo Performance
 
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 
winner
The Civil Wars
Barton Hollow
Best Country Song
 
winner
Taylor Swift
Mean

Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Lady Antebellum
Own The Night

Lady Antebellum & Paul N. Worley, producers; L Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Pat Metheny
What's It All About

Pat Metheny, producer; Pete Karam, Pat Metheny & David Oakes, engineers/mixers

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 
winner
Chick Corea
500 Miles High

Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
The Mosaic Project

Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Terri Lyne Carrington, producer; Mike Marciano & Martin Walters, engineers/mixers

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
 
winner
Chick Corea
Forever

Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
The Good Feeling

Joe Ferla, engineer/mixer

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
 
Best Gospel Song
 
winner
Kirk Franklin
Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
 
winner
Blessings

Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

Best Gospel Album
 
winner
Kirk Franklin
Hello Fear

Kirk Franklin & Shaun Martin, producers; Jeffrey Chestek, John Jaszcz & Tre Nagella, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
 
winner
And If Our God Is For Us...

Ed Cash, producer; Ed Cash, Jim Deneen & F. Reid Shippen, engineers/mixers

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
 
Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
 
winner
Pepe Aguilar
Bicentenario

Norberto Islas, engineer/mixer

Best Banda Or Norteño Album
 
winner
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends

Gustavo Borner & Los Tigres Del Norte, producers; Nick Baxter, Gustavo Borner, Juan Pablo Fallucca & Justin Moshkevich, engineers/mixers

Best Tropical Latin Album
 
Best Americana Album
 
winner
Ramble At The Ryman
Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
Alison Krauss & Union Station

Alison Krauss & Union Station, producers; Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers/mixers

Best Blues Album
 
winner

Jim Scott, producer; Jim Scott & Bobby Tis, engineers/mixers

Best Folk Album
 
winner
The Civil Wars
Barton Hollow

Charlie Peacock, producer; Richie Biggs, engineer/mixer

Best Regional Roots Music Album
 
winner
Rebirth Of New Orleans

Tracey Freeman, producer; Chris Finney, engineer/mixer

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Revelation Pt. 1: The Root Of Life

Paul Fakhourie & Stephen Marley, producers; Errol Brown, Marc Lee & Roland McDermot, engineers/mixers

Best World Music Album
 
winner
Tassili

Ian Brennan & Jean Paul Romann, producers; David Odlum & Jean Paul Romann, engineers/mixers

Best Children's Album
 
winner
All About Bullies... Big And Small

(Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
 
winner
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)

Kevin Thomsen, producer; Pete Pantelis & Jeremy Wesley, engineers/mixers

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Hilarious

Michelle Caputo, Shannon Hartman & Jack Vaughn, producers; Jon D'Uva, engineer/mixer

Best Musical Theater Album
 
winner
The Book Of Mormon

Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Frank Filipetti, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1

(Various Artists)

Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster & Kevin Weaver, producers; Stewart Lerman, engineer/mixer

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
 
winner
The King's Speech

Alexandre Desplat, composer; Alexandre Desplat, producer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Song Written For Visual Media
 
winner
Alan Menken, GRAMMY winner
I See The Light (From Tangled)

Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Béla Fleck
Life In Eleven

Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Rhapsody In Blue

Gordon L. Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)

Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Scenes From The Suburbs

Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story

David Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Paul McCartney
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)

Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Paper Airplane

Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Paul Epworth
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Skrillex
Cinema (Skrillex Remix)

Skrillex, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Best Surround Sound Album
 
winner
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry

Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Chris Alder, producer; Fred Vogler, engineer/mixer (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Adams: Doctor Atomic

Alan Gilbert, conductor; Jay David Saks, producer; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens, soloists (Metropolitan Opera Chorus; Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Light & Gold

Eric Whitacre, conductor; Raphaël Mouterde, producer; Andrew Mellor, engineer/mixer (The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance
 
winner
David Frost
Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide

David Frost, producer; Eighth Blackbird (Matt Albert, Matthew Duvall, Lisa Kaplan, Michael J. Maccaferri, Tim Munro & Nicholas Photinos), ensembles; Tom Lazarus, Mat Lejeune, Bill Maylone & Jon Zacks, engineers/mixers

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra

Christopher Lamb; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo
 
winner
Diva Divo

Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Daniel Zalay, producer (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
 
winner
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
Adele, GRAMMY winner
Rolling In The Deep

Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth

James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers