2010 Grammy Winners

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)

Contrary to late-night TV host David Letterman's list of biggest surprises at the GRAMMYs, Lady Antebellum and Lady Gaga may not have actually formed a super group called Lady Antegagum, but between them, the two acts claimed eight awards at the 53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards.

During a show memorable for the breadth and excitement of its three-and-a-half hours of performances, country group Lady Antebellum sang a pitch-perfect medley of tunes that ended with a quiet rendition of the song that launched them to superstardom, "Need You Now," a song that shortly afterward earned them the Song Of The Year GRAMMY (along with co-writer Josh Kear, with whom they also took Best Country Song). But there was plenty more to come for the trio. They also took home the GRAMMY for Best Country Album for Need You Now. In accepting that award, lead singer Charles Kelley said, "This song has completely flipped our world upside down." By the time Lady Antebellum stood up to collect the trophy for Record Of The Year for "Need You Now," they were in disbelief, and possibly discombobulated. "Oh my gosh, we're so stunned we started walking the wrong direction," said singer Hillary Scott breathlessly after being waved to the correct spot by presenter Jennifer Lopez.  

Also racking up awards was Lady Gaga, who claimed three: Best Pop Vocal Album for The Fame Monster, and Best Female Pop Vocal Performance and Best Short Form Music Video for "Bad Romance." Never one to miss the chance to make an entrance, she hatched herself onstage from a giant opaque egg as a nod to her new single, "Born This Way," and her bare shoulders, which sprouted pointy appendages, were likely a way to show the power and beauty of being unique. Her dancers and outfit gave off a Cleopatra vibe, but Gaga couldn't be stopped from seeming ultra-modern, and her performance reflected that; it was a warp-speed whirlwind.  

In keeping with that same modernist — or maybe futurist — spirit, she accepted her award for Best Pop Vocal Album in black body armor. But Gaga also proved she can be an old-fashioned girl with a soft side. In an emotional acceptance speech, she surprised the audience by thanking Whitney Houston: "I imagined she was singing … because I wasn't secure enough in myself to imagine I was a superstar. Whitney, I imagined you."

The evening began with a spirited tribute to the Queen of Soul, Aretha Franklin, but by the time the last of the awards was handed out several other singers and bands looked something like royalty.

Leading the nominee field with 10 nods revolving around his album, Recovery, Eminem took home trophies for Best Rap Album — a triumph over rivals including Jay-Z, Drake and B.o.B — and Best Rap Solo Performance for "Not Afraid." Onstage, his swagger proved undiminished.

A flame-haired Rihanna opened Eminem's performance with a searing rendition of their duet "Love The Way You Lie," but it was Slim Shady who came out blazing, spitting the lyrics to that song before raging into "I Need A Doctor" with Dr. Dre and singer/songwriter Skylar Grey as Maroon 5's Adam Levine handled piano duty.

Rihanna would return later for a sexy rendition of "What's My Name?" with Drake, which added some passionate heat to an already hot night.

Closing the show and likely lifting the Sunday spirits of indie fans everywhere was the Canadian collective Arcade Fire, who won Album Of The Year for The Suburbs and turned in a frothy and fierce rendition of the rocking "Month Of May." And frontman Win Butler may have summed up the spirit of the evening when he introduced a final surprise performance by the band after they received their GRAMMY. "We're gonna play another song because we like music," he said.

Other multiple winners for the evening included classical music producer David Frost, legendary rock guitarist Jeff Beck, rap titan Jay-Z, and R&B artist John Legend, who each earned three awards. Among those who won two each were producer T Bone Burnett, alternative rock duo the Black Keys, jazz giant Herbie Hancock, Alicia Keys, urban/alternative group the Roots, and gospel singers BeBe & CeCe Winans.

And in a bit of surprise, jazz bassist Esperanza Spalding won Best New Artist over teen phenom Justin Bieber, Canadian rapper Drake, and adventurist rock outfits Florence & The Machine and Mumford & Sons.

For good measure, the show also featured a few firsts, including the first-ever GRAMMY performance by Rolling Stone frontman Mick Jagger, who helped pay tribute to fallen R&B singer Solomon Burke with Raphael Saadiq.

But if there was a constant, it was the annual, high-profile celebration of music that the GRAMMYs represent, and the 53rd GRAMMYs fit the bill once again, with performances, pairings and awards presentations that were full of pleasant musical surprises, providing an upbeat opportunity for the music world to show its continued vitality.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Need You Now

Lady Antebellum (Dave Haywood, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott) & Paul N. Worley, producers; L Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs, George Marino
The Suburbs

Arcade Fire (William Butler, Win Butler, Régine Chassagne, Jeremy Gara, Timothy Kingsbury, Sarah Neufeld & Richard Reed Parry) & Markus Dravs, producers; Arcade Fire (William Butler, Win Butler, Régine Chassagne, Jeremy Gara, Timothy Kingsbury, Sarah Neufeld & Richard Reed Parry), Markus Dravs, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; George Marino, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
GRAMMYs, Charles Kelley, Hillary Scott
Need You Now

Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best New Artist
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Esperanza Spalding
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Lady Gaga
Bad Romance
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Bruno Mars
Just The Way You Are
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
winner
Train
Hey, Soul Sister (Live)
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Jeff Beck, Oumou Sangare
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Jeff Beck
Nessun Dorma
Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
Nick Sparks
Take Your Pick

Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto, producers; Hiroyuki Kobayashi & Nick Sparks, engineers/mixers

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Lady Gaga, RedOne
The Fame Monster

Lady Gaga & RedOne, producers; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, engineers/mixers

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Rihanna, Kuk Harrell, Stargate
Only Girl (In The World)

Kuk Harrell, Stargate (Mikkel Eriksen & Tor Hermansen) & Sandy Vee, producers; Philip Tan & Sandy Vee, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album
 
winner
La Roux
La Roux

La Roux, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Ian Sherwin, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Michael Bublé, David Foster
Crazy Love

David Foster, producer; Humberto Gatica & Jochem van der Saag, engineers/mixers

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Paul McCartney
Helter Skelter
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
Best Metal Performance
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Jeff Beck
Hammerhead
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Neil Young
Angry World

Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Muse, Mark Stent
The Resistance

Muse, producers; Adrian Bushby & Mark Stent, engineers/mixers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
The Black Keys
Brothers

Black Keys, The

The Black Keys & Mark Neill, producers; Tchad Blake & Mark Neill, engineers/mixers

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Fantasia
Bittersweet
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Usher
There Goes My Baby
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
winner
Sade
Soldier Of Love
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
John Legend, The Roots
Hang On In There
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
 
winner
Fuck You

Cee Lo Green

Best R&B Song
 
winner
John Legend
Shine

John Legend, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)

Best R&B Album
 
winner
John Legend, The Roots
Wake Up!

John Legend, producer; Jimmy Douglass & Alex Venguer, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary R&B Album
 
winner
Usher
Raymond V Raymond

Ian Cross, engineer/mixer

Best Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
Eminem
Not Afraid
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
winner
Jay-Z, Swizz Beatz
On To The Next One
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Jay-Z, Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner
Empire State Of Mind
Best Rap Song
 
winner
Jay-Z, Angela Hunte, Alicia Keys, GRAMMY winner
Empire State Of Mind

Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Alicia Keys, Janet Sewell & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Eminem
Recovery

Eminem & Mike Strange, engineers/mixers

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Miranda Lambert
The House That Built Me
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Keith Urban
'Til Summer Comes Around
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Zac Brown Band, Alan Jackson
As She's Walking Away
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
Best Country Song
 
winner
Josh Kear, Charles Kelley, Hillary Scott
Need You Now

Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Lady Antebellum
Need You Now

Lady Antebellum & Paul N. Worley, producers; L Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Miho: Journey To The Mountain

Dixon Van Winkle, producer; Akira Kato & Dixon Van Winkle, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
 
winner
Lenny White
The Stanley Clarke Band

Lenny White, producer; Gerry "The Gov" Brown & Dennis MacKay, engineers/mixers

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
Dee Dee Bridgewater, Al Schmitt
Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee

Dee Dee Bridgewater, producer; Al Schmitt, engineer/mixer

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 
winner
Herbie Hancock
A Change Is Gonna Come

Herbie Hancock, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
 
winner
James Moody
Moody 4B

Michael P. Patterson, producer; Jonathan Rosenberg, engineer/mixer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
Mingus Big Band, Tom Swift
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard

Seth Abramson, producer; Duke Markos & Tom Swift, engineers/mixers

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
Chucho Valdés, Orestes Ávila
Chucho's Steps

Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers

Orestes Ávila, engineer/mixer

Best Gospel Performance
 
winner
CeCe Winans
Grace

BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song
 
winner
Kirk Whalum
It's What I Do

Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
 
winner
Switchfoot, Mike Elizondo
Hello Hurricane

Mike Elizondo & Switchfoot, producers; Adam Hawkins, Ryan Peterson, Alan Sanderson, Switchfoot, Darrell Thorp, Shane Wilson & Craig Zarkos, engineers/mixers

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
Love God. Love People.

Israel Houghton, Aaron Lindsey & Tommy Sims, producers; Danny Duncan, Tommy Sims & James Wadell, engineers/mixers

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
Diamond Rio
The Reason

Michael D. Clute & Diamond Rio, producers; Michael D. Clute, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Gospel Album
 
winner
Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller
Downtown Church

Buddy Miller, producer; Buddy Miller & Mike Poole, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
 
winner
CeCe Winans, BeBe Winans
Still

BeBe & CeCe Winans

Ron Gillyard, BeBe Winans & CeCe Winans, producers

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
 
winner
Grupo Fantasma
El Existential

Brendan Burke & Grupo Fantasma, engineers/mixers

Best Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
Dave Kowalski
Viva La Tradición

Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Dave Kowalski, engineer/mixer

Best Americana Album
 
winner
Mavis Staples
You Are Not Alone

Jeff Tweedy, producer; Tom Schick, engineer/mixer

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
Patty Loveless
Mountain Soul II

Emory L. Gordy, Jr., producer; Drew Bollman & George Massenburg, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Joined At The Hip

Pinetop Perkins & Willie 'Big Eyes' Smith

Michael Freeman, producer; Blaise Barton & Michael Freeman, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Buddy Guy, GRAMMY winner, Tom Hambridge, Ducky Carlisle
Living Proof

Tom Hambridge, producer; Ducky Carlisle, Tom Hambridge & Vance Powell, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
Carolina Chocolate Drops, Joe Henry
Genuine Negro Jig

Joe Henry, producer; Ryan Freeland, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
Ray LaMontagne
God Willin' & The Creek Don't Rise

Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs

Ryan Freeland, engineer/mixer

Best Hawaiian Music Album
 
winner
Tia Carrere
Huana Ke Aloha

Daniel Ho & Amy Ku'uleialoha Stillman, producers; Daniel Ho, engineer/mixer

Best Native American Music Album
 
winner
2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance

(Various Artists)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
 
winner

Ivan Klisanin, producer; Ivan Klisanin, engineer/mixer

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Before The Dawn

Buju Banton, producer; Austin Green, Linford Marshall & Jermaine Reid, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional World Music Album
 
winner
Ali And Toumani

Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

Nick Gold, producer; Jerry Boys, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary World Music Album
 
winner
Béla Fleck
Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks

Béla Fleck, producer; Wellington Bowler & Dave Sinko, engineers/mixers

Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
Pete Seeger
Tomorrow's Children

Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends

David Bernz, Daniel Einbender & Travis Jeffrey, producers; Pete Seeger

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
 
winner
Julie Andrews
Julie Andrews' Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
 
winner
Rory Albanese
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook)

Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Lewis Black
Stark Raving Black
Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Billie Joe Armstrong, Chris Lord-Alge
American Idiot - Featuring Green Day

Billie Joe Armstrong, producer; Chris Dugan & Chris Lord-Alge, engineers/mixers (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
T Bone Burnett
Crazy Heart

(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
David Boucher
Toy Story 3

Randy Newman, composer; David Boucher, engineer/mixer (Randy Newman)

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
The Weary Kind (From Crazy Heart)

Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Billy Childs
The Path Among The Trees

Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Vincent Mendoza
Carlos

Vincent Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
Christopher Tin
Baba Yetu

Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Brothers

Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Rob Jones, Jack White
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set)

Rob Jones & Jack White, art directors (The White Stripes)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Robert Gordon
Keep An Eye On The Sky

Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Jeff Jones
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)

Jeff Jones & Allan Rouse, compilation producers; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (The Beatles)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Michael H. Brauer, Chad Franscoviak, Manny Marroquin
Battle Studies
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Danger Mouse
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Afrojack, David Guetta
Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix)

Afrojack & David Guetta, remixers (Madonna)

Best Surround Sound Album
 
winner
Keith O. Johnson, David Frost
Britten's Orchestra

Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
GRAMMYs
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

winner
Porter, Quincy: Complete Viola Works

Leslie Ann Jones, Kory Kruckenberg, Brandie Lane & David Sabee, engineers (Eliesha Nelson & John McLaughlin Williams)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
David Frost
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Requiem

Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Riccardo Muti, conductor; Christopher Alder, producer

Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Giancarlo Guerrero, Blanton Alspaugh, GRAMMYs
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Saariaho: L'Amour De Loin

Kent Nagano, conductor; Martin Sauer, producer; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch, soloists; Tobias Lehmann, engineer/mixer (Rundfunkchor Berlin; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Riccardo Muti, David Frost
Verdi: Requiem

Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Riccardo Muti, conductor; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Barbara Frittoli, Ildar Abdrazakov, Mario Zeffiri & Olga Borodina; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
 
winner
Mitsuko Uchida
Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24

Mitsuko Uchida; Everett Porter, producer; Brad Michel, engineer/mixer (The Cleveland Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
 
winner
Paul Jacobs
Messiaen: Livre Du Saint-Sacrement

Paul Jacobs, soloist; Isabelle Demers & Daniel Sullivan, producers; Stephen Roessner, engineer/mixer

Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Parker Quartet
Ligeti: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2

Parker Quartet (Jessica Bodner, Daniel Chong, Karen Kim & Kee-Hyun Kim), ensembles; Norbert Kraft & Bonnie Silver, producers; Norbert Kraft, engineer/mixer

Best Small Ensemble Performance
 
winner
Jordi Savall
Dinastia Borja
Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
Cecilia Bartoli
Sacrificium

Cecilia Bartoli, soloist; Arend Prohmann, producer; Philip Siney, engineer/mixer (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Daugherty, Michael: Deus Ex Machina
Best Classical Crossover Album
 
winner
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Christopher Tin
Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns

Lucas Richman, Various Artists & The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Christopher Tin, producer; Bill Hare & John Kurlander, engineers/mixers

Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
Lady Gaga, Heather Heller
Bad Romance

Francis Lawrence, video director; Kathy Angstadt, Nicole Ehrlich & Heather Heller, video producers

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
When You're Strange

(The Doors)

Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers