2003 Winners

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)

Sometimes a first performance can lead to a Second Coming.

Opening the 46th Annual GRAMMY Awards with the help of Beyoncé, the artist now currently known as Prince again proved himself to be a once and future musical royalty. Dressed in — what else? — purple, Prince teamed up with the recently solo Beyoncé for an inspired run through of three songs from Purple Rain, which 20 years after their release retained their power to thrill with soul and style. The medley of “Purple Rain,” “Baby, I’m A Star” and “Let’s Go Crazy” — weaving in a taste of Beyoncé’s “Crazy In Love” — featured actual pyrotechnics at the end, but there were musical fireworks right from the start. Things worked out pretty nicely for Destiny’s most famous child as well since Beyoncé became a big winner, later giving a stunningly artistic performance of “Dangerously In Love” and ultimately taking home five GRAMMYs for the night.

Ellen DeGeneres — one of many notable presenters during this host-less show — set the stage for a performance inspired by a significant musical anniversary. “On this night 40 years ago, the Beatles walked on the stage at the Ed Sullivan Theater and started a cultural revolution,” said DeGeneres of the Fab Four’s famed “Ed Sullivan Show” appearance. To honor the Beatle’s singular legacy, Sting, Dave Matthews, Pharrell Williams and Vince Gill came together to perform “I Saw Her Standing There.” Later, DeGeneres returned to honor the group with The Academy’s President’s Merit Award and introduce George Harrison’s widow Olivia Harrison and Yoko Ono, as well as taped comments from Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr.

It wasn’t, however, all peace, love and sweet nostalgia at the 46th Annual GRAMMY Awards. The show took place just a week after Janet Jackson’s controversial Super Bowl half-time appearance, and that “wardrobe malfunction” controversy ran over into the GRAMMYs. In the end, Jackson — booked to introduce the show’s Luther Vandross salute by Alicia Keys and Celine Dion — chose not to appear. Her Super Bowl partner Justin Timberlake did appear — performing a rousing version of his “Señorita” with jazz great Arturo Sandoval, joining the Black Eyed Peas for “Where Is The Love” and winning two awards: Best Pop Vocal Album and Best Male Pop Vocal Performance. There was some further controversy when new rap icon 50 Cent seemed to protest his loss to Evanescence in the Best New Artist category by walking onto the stage anyway as they accepted their award.

President Neil Portnow — who had forcefully led The Academy through some tense moments with the network following the Super Bowl controversy — addressed the need for increased arts funding and spoke of the state of the music industry in his comments. Introducing The Academy’s new What’s The Download legal downloading public service initiative, Portnow proclaimed, “Our industry will emerge from what has been a perfect storm and we will reinvent and renew that which requires change.”

Among the most perfect performances of the night were Best Rock Album winners the Foo Fighters and jazz keyboardist Chick Corea performing the band’s “Times Like These” with some gorgeous jazzy textures, the White Stripes’ whipping up “Seven Nation Army” from the Best Alternative Music Album Elephant, and a performance that featured Jackson Browne, Emmylou Harris, Dwight Yoakam and Billy Bob Thornton in a touching farewell that capped the in memoriam segment to the late great Warren Zevon, who had passed away in September shortly after the release of his final album, The Wind, which took home two GRAMMYs. Then there was the taped message from an ailing Luther Vandross who found the strength to send out a little “Power Of Love” as only he could on a night that brought him four GRAMMYs including Song Of The Year for “Dance With My Father,” which he wrote with Richard Marx.

But on this night, no single performance could compare to one of the GRAMMY’s most ambitious and, yes, funky musical endeavors ever: an extraordinary salute to funk officiated by “Minister Samuel L.” Jackson and featuring Earth, Wind & Fire, OutKast (three-time winners of the night), Robert Randolph And The Family Band and George Clinton and Parliament/Funkadelic. Along with OutKast’s Speakerboxxx/The Love Below becoming the first rap album to ever win Album Of The Year at the end of the night, this rousing funk medley offered proof that we can still be one nation — even perhaps one world — under a groove.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Coldplay
Clocks

Coldplay & Ken Nelson, producers; Coldplay (Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland, Will Champion, Phil Harvey & Chris Martin), Ken Nelson & Mark Phythian, engineers/mixers

Album Of The Year
 
Song Of The Year
 
winner
Dance With My Father

Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Evanescence
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Underneath It All
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Sting, Mary J. Blige
Whenever I Say Your Name
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
Mambo Sinuendo

Ry Cooder, producer; Jerry Boys, engineer/mixer

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Justin Timberlake, Chad Hugo, Pharrell Williams
Justified

Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams, producers; Serban Ghenea, engineer/mixer

Best Dance Recording
 
winner
Come Into My World

Rob Davis & Cathy Dennis, producers; Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis, Bruce Elliott-Smith & Phil Larsen, mixers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Tony Bennett, T Bone Burnett
A Wonderful World

T Bone Burnett, producer; Dae Bennett, engineer/mixer

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Pink
Trouble
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
 
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
Disorder In The House
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
winner
Bring Me To Life
Best Metal Performance
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Jack White
Seven Nation Army

Jack White, songwriter (The White Stripes)

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
Jack White
Elephant

Jack White, producer; Liam Watson & Jack White, engineers/mixers

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Dangerously In Love 2

Beyoncé

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Dance With My Father
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
 
winner
The Closer I Get To You

Beyoncé & Luther Vandross

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
 
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
 
Best R&B Song
 
winner
Jay-Z, Beyonce
Crazy In Love

Rich Harrison, Jay-Z & Beyoncé Knowles, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)

Best R&B Album
 
winner
Dance With My Father

Luther Vandross, producer; Ray Bardani, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary R&B Album
 
winner
Beyonce
Dangerously In Love

Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles, producer; Tony Maserati, engineer/mixer

Best Female Rap Solo Performance
 
Best Male Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
Eminem
Lose Yourself
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
winner
Shake Ya Tailfeather
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Jay-Z
Crazy In Love

Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song
 
winner
Eminem
Lose Yourself

Jeff Bass, Eminem & L Resto, songwriters (Eminem)

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below

André 3000, producer; John Frye, engineer/mixer

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Keep On The Sunny Side
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Vince Gill
Next Big Thing
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
A Simple Life

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
James Taylor, Alison Krauss, GRAMMY winner
How's The World Treating You
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
Best Country Song
 
winner
It's Five O'Clock Somewhere

Jim Brown & Don Rollins, songwriters (Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Livin', Lovin', Losin' - Songs Of The Louvin Brothers

(Various Artists)

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Pat Metheny
One Quiet Night

Pat Metheny & Steve Rodby, producers

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
 
winner
34th N Lex

Randy Brecker & George Whitty, producers; George Whitty, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
A Little Moonlight

Arif Mardin, producer

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Chick Corea
Matrix

Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
 
winner
Alegría

Robert Sadin, producer; Dave Darlington & Robert Sadin, engineers/mixers

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner

Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein, producers; Jay Newland, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner

Michel Camilo, producer; Robert J. Friedrich, engineer/mixer

Best Rock Gospel Album
 
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
Worship Again

Michael W. Smith, producer; Ronnie Brookshire, engineer/mixer

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
Rise And Shine

Kyle Lehning, producer; Jason Lehning, Kyle Lehning & Steve Tillisch, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Go Tell It On The Mountain

John Chelew, producer; Jimmy Hoyson, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
...Again

Donnie McClurkin, producer; Charles Alexander, engineer/mixer

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
 
winner
A Wing And A Prayer

T.D. Jakes, choir director; Kevin Bond & Steve Lawrence, producers; Kevin Bond, Ralph Cacciurri, Gerard Hairston & Malcolm Harper Jr., engineers/mixers (Bishop T.D. Jakes & The Potter's House Mass Choir)

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Alejandro Sanz
No Es Lo Mismo

Lulo Perez & Alejandro Sanz, producers; Mick Guzauski, engineer/mixer; Rafa Sardina & Pepo Sherman, engineers

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
 
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
Buenos Hermanos

Ry Cooder, producer; Jerry Boys, engineer/mixer

Best Salsa/Merengue Album
 
winner
Regalo Del Alma

Sergio George & Oscar Gómez, producers; Jorge G. Garcia & Oscar Gómez, engineers/mixers

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
 
winner
Afortunado

Joan Sebastian, producer; Daniel Estevez T., engineer/mixer; Jose Angel Cabrera, engineer

Best Tejano Album
 
winner

Jimmy Gonzalez, producer; Edward Perez & Ramiro Serna, engineers

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Buddy Guy, GRAMMY winner
Blues Singer

Dennis Herring, producer; Ed Cherney, engineer/mixer; Jacquire King, engineer

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Let's Roll

Donto James, Etta James, Sametto James & Josh Sklair, producers; Donto James, engineer

Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
Wildwood Flower

John Carter Cash, producer; Chuck Turner, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
The Wind

Jorge Calderón, Noah Scott Snyder & Warren Zevon, producers; Noah Scott Snyder, engineer/mixer

Best Native American Music Album
 
winner
Flying Free

Tom Bee, producer; J. Douglas Geist, engineer

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Sean Paul
Dutty Rock
Best Traditional World Music Album
 
winner
Sacred Tibetan Chant

Jon Mark, producer

Best Contemporary World Music Album
 
Best Polka Album
 
winner
Jimmy Sturr
Let's Polka 'Round

Joe Donofrio, Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick & Jimmy Sturr, producers; Tom Pick, engineer

Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
Bon Appétit!

Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, producers; Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
 
winner
Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks

Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren (Kent Nagano; Russian National Orchestra)

Wilhelm Hellweg, producer

Best Spoken Word Album
 
winner
Lies And The Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair And Balanced Look At The Right (Al Franken)

Paul Ruben, producer

Best Comedy Album
 
winner
Weird Al Yankovic
Poodle Hat

Weird Al Yankovic, producer

Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Gypsy

Jay David Saks, producer; Ken Hahn, Tom Lazarus, Jay David Saks & Todd Whitelock, engineers/mixers (New Broadway Cast With Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Chicago

(Various Artists)

Randy Spendlove & Ric Wake, compilation producers; Dan Hetzel, engineer/mixer

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
The Lord Of The Rings - The Two Towers

Howard Shore, composer; Howard Shore, producer; Peter Cobbin, engineer/mixer (Howard Shore)

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
A Mighty Wind (From A Mighty Wind)

Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean, songwriters (The Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey, And The New Main Street Singers)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Sacajawea

Wayne Shorter, composer (Wayne Shorter)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Timbuktu

Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
Woodstock

Vincent Mendoza, arranger (Joni Mitchell)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Evolve

Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions

Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey

Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey

Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie & Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Hail To The Thief

Nigel Godrich & Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
The Neptunes
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Crazy In Love (Maurice's Soul Mix)

Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Richard King
Obrigado Brazil

Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Steven Epstein
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Pierre Boulez
Mahler: Symphony No. 3

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Christian Gansch, producer; Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Rainer Maillard, engineers (Vienna Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Janácek: Jenufa

Bernard Haitink, conductor; Wolfram Graul, producer; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja & Jorma Silvasti, soloists; Jean Chatauret, engineer (Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Sibelius: Cantatas

Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots, chorus masters; Paavo Järvi, conductor; Maido Maadik, producer; Maido Maadik, engineer (Ellerhein Girls' Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
 
winner
Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto

Maxim Vengerov; John Fraser, producer; Arne Akselberg, engineer (London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
 
winner
Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49

Emanuel Ax, soloist; Grace Row, producer; Charles Harbutt, engineer

Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Berg: Lyric Suite

Kronos Quartet (Jennifer Culp, Hank Dutt, David Harrington & John Sherba) & Dawn Upshaw, artists; Judith Sherman, producer; Leslie Ann Jones, engineer

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
 
winner
Chávez: Suite For Double Quartet
Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra

Thomas Quasthoff & Anne Sofie von Otter, soloists; Christopher Alder, producer; Jürgen Bulgrin & Oliver Rogalla Von Heyden, engineers (Claudio Abbado; Chamber Orchestra of Europe)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Argento: Casa Guidi

Dominick Argento, composer

Best Classical Crossover Album
 
winner
Yo-Yo Ma, Richard King
Obrigado Brazil
Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
Johnny Cash

Mark Romanek, video director; Aris McGarry, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
Legend

(Sam Cooke)