2002 Winners

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)

You could say that the 45th Annual GRAMMY Awards was the first show without a single official host, but in truth the host of the show was no less a shining star than New York City itself. At the end of a frigid and snowbound winter week, a galaxy of musical stars gathered inside the Big Apple’s famed Madison Square Garden to heat things up on an evening that marked the return of Music’s Biggest Night to Manhattan for the first time since the tragic events of Sept. 11. Fittingly, this emotional event would prove an altogether moving musical homecoming, and arguably the city’s first major positive event since the terrorist attacks.

This GRAMMY show began with a post-Graduate Dustin Hoffman introducing the first public performance of Paul Simon and Art Garfunkel in a decade. The legendary duo broke their long and sometimes tense silence by performing a stunningly lovely acoustic version of their first hit, “The Sound Of Silence,” standing side-by-side on a tiny circular stage. Simon & Garfunkel’s moving reunion — later to be continued with a massively successful tour — had its roots in the pair being presented with The Academy’s Lifetime Achievement Award. This honor began a conversation that gradually became reconciliation — a particularly meaningful one in the wake of recent events.

These two sons of New York City weren’t the only local heroes taking the stage at Madison Square Garden this special night — an impressive procession of great New Yorkers and lovers of the city from around the world joined them. For example, it was New York’s own Tony Bennett and Joe Pantoliano who introduced the subtle, jazzy performance of “Don’t Know Why” by Norah Jones, the woman who would own much of this notable GRAMMY night. “I want to tell you something about this lady,” Bennett told the crowd. “She is phenomenal — she is gonna be around a long time.” By the end of the night, Jones would earn five GRAMMYs, tying Alicia Keys and Lauryn Hill for the most wins in a year ever by a female artist (Beyoncé would join this elite group the following year), while Jones’ debut album, Come Away With Me, would earn an astounding overall total of eight awards this night.

Yet, on a night when one new musical star dominated the major awards so thoroughly, there was no shortage of stellar performances. Rookie Vanessa Carlton and Best New Artist nominee John Mayer formed a sort of singer/songwriters’ circle with an artist who Mayer rightly introduced as “the blueprint”: James Taylor, who teamed with renowned cellist Yo-Yo Ma for a characteristically elegant rendition of “Sweet Baby James.” Later, members of the New York Philharmonic, under the baton of David Robertson, performed an inspired version of Leonard Bernstein’s “The Dance At The Gym (Mambo)” from West Side Story, and then joined with Coldplay for a rousing rendition of “Politik” (with the late Michael Kamen conducting). This bold and beautiful collaboration brought together — as John Leguizamo promised in his introduction — “two distinguished groups separated by a body of water but united by a shared passion for the endless possibilities of music.”

Two of the emotional highlights of the night came with the help of a rock legend not from New York, but just across the Hudson in the Garden State. First, Bruce Springsteen — who won three awards during the night — and the E-Street Band performed “The Rising,” his acclaimed response to the trauma of Sept. 11. Soon after, Springsteen, Steven Van Zandt, Elvis Costello and Dave Grohl of the Foo Fighters — backed by No Doubt’s Tony Kanal on bass and Costello cohort Pete Thomas on drums — brought the GRAMMY’s first ever “In Memoriam” tribute to a blistering conclusion, playing the Clash’s apocalyptic punk anthem “London Calling” in honor of the group’s Joe Strummer, who had died just two months earlier.

Throughout this eclectic and emotional evening, respects were paid in varied ways. Accepting the GRAMMY for Best Rap Album (for The Eminem Show), Eminem took the opportunity to properly thank a long list of rap icons who had influenced him, including Run-D.M.C., the Beastie Boys, and Notorious B.I.G. Even more poignant was the presentation of a GRAMMY Legend Award to the Bee Gees, whose Maurice Gibb had died suddenly on Jan. 12, and which Ed Bradley proclaimed was offered “in recognition of a lifetime of the best sort of harmony.” The two surviving Brothers Gibb accepted their awards, joined by Maurice’s son Adam who accepted his father’s award with great dignity. “I know how much my dad loved doing what he did,” he explained, “and he would have loved being here right now. I know he’d want to thank one person and that’s my mom, because she was his rock.”

In the end, this moving night of music in New York City proved a fitting occasion for old friends to reunite and one to enjoy a true GRAMMY night to remember.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Norah Jones
Don't Know Why

Norah Jones, Arif Mardin & Jay Newland, producers; Jay Newland, engineer/mixer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Norah Jones
Come Away With Me

Norah Jones, Arif Mardin, Jay Newland & Craig Street, producers; S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland, engineers/mixers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Don't Know Why

Jesse Harris, songwriter (Norah Jones)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Norah Jones
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Norah Jones
Don't Know Why
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
John Mayer
Your Body Is A Wonderland
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
The Game Of Love

Santana & Michelle Branch

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
winner
B.B. King
Auld Lang Syne
Best Pop Instrumental Album
 
winner
Just Chillin'

Paul Brown, producer; Paul Brown, engineer/mixer

Best Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Norah Jones
Come Away With Me

Arif Mardin & Jay Newland, producers; S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 
winner
Tony Bennett, Phil Ramone
Playin' With My Friends - Bennett Sings The Blues

Phil Ramone, producer; Joel Moss & Tom Young, engineers/mixers

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Sheryl Crow
Steve McQueen
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
 
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Coldplay
In My Place
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
Best Metal Performance
 
winner
Korn
Here To Stay
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Approaching Pavonis Mons By Balloon (Utopia Planitia)
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
The Rising

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
The Rising

Brendan O'Brien, producer; Nick Didia & Brendan O'Brien, engineers/mixers

Best Alternative Music Album
 
winner
Coldplay
A Rush Of Blood To The Head

Coldplay & Ken Nelson, producers; Coldplay, Ken Nelson & Mark Phythian, engineers/mixers

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Mary J. Blige
He Think I Don't Know
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Usher
U Don't Have To Call
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Stevie Wonder
Love's In Need Of Love Today
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
 
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
 
winner
India.Arie
Little Things
Best R&B Song
 
winner
Common
Love Of My Life (An Ode To Hip Hop)
Best R&B Album
 
winner
India.Arie
Voyage To India

India.Arie & Shannon Sanders, producers; Alvin Speights, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary R&B Album
 
winner
Ashanti

7 Aurelius & Irv Gotti, producers; 7 Aurelius, Milwaukee Buck & Brian Springer, engineers/mixers

Best Female Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
Scream a.k.a. Itchin'
Best Male Rap Solo Performance
 
winner
Hot In Herre
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
winner
The Whole World

OutKast Featuring Killer Mike

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
 
winner
Dilemma

Nelly Featuring Kelly Rowland

Best Rap Album
 
winner
Eminem
The Eminem Show

Eminem, producer; Steve King, engineer/mixer

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Johnny Cash
Give My Love To Rose
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Dixie Chicks
Long Time Gone
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
 
winner
Willie Nelson, Lee Ann Womack
Mendocino County Line
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Dixie Chicks
Lil' Jack Slade
Best Country Song
 
winner
Where Were You (When The World Stopped Turning)

Alan Jackson, songwriter (Alan Jackson)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Dixie Chicks

Dixie Chicks & Lloyd Maines, producers; Gary Paczosa, engineer/mixer

Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
Lost In The Lonesome Pines

Jim Lauderdale, producer; David Castle, engineer/mixer

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Acoustic Garden

Nancy Rumbel & Eric Tingstad, producers; Les Kahn & Eric Tingstad, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
 
winner
Speaking Of Now

Lyle Mays, Pat Metheny & Steve Rodby, producers; Rob Eaton, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Vocal Album
 
winner
Al Schmitt
Live In Paris

Tommy LiPuma, producer; Al Schmitt, engineer/mixer

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Herbie Hancock
My Ship

Herbie Hancock, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
 
winner
Herbie Hancock

Michael Brecker & Jason Olaine, producers; Doug Doctor, Rob Griffin & Jay Newland, engineers/mixers

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 
winner
What Goes Around

Dave Holland Big Band

Dave Holland & Louise Holland, producers; James Farber, engineer/mixer

Best Latin Jazz Album
 
winner
The Gathering

Dave Samuels, producer; Phil Magnotti, engineer/mixer

Best Rock Gospel Album
 
winner
Come Together

Monroe Jones, producer; James J Dineen III, engineer/mixer

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
winner
The Eleventh Hour

Jars Of Clay, producers; Vance Powell & Jack Joseph Puig, engineers/mixers

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
We Called Him Mr. Gospel Music - The James Blackwood Tribute Album

Art Greenhaw, producer; Tim Cooper, Chuck Ebert, Art Greenhaw, Adrian Payne, Robb Tripp & Philip W. York, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Higher Ground

John Chelew, producer; Jimmy Hoyson, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Sidebars

Glaurys Ariass, Helsa Ariass & Eartha, producers; Glaurys Ariass, Helsa Ariass & Chris Puram, engineers/mixers

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
 
winner
Be Glad

Carol Cymbala, choir director; Carol Cymbala, producer; B.J. Goss, engineer/mixer (The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir)

Best Latin Pop Album
 
winner
Caraluna

Bacilos, Luis Ochoa & Gonzalo Vasquez, producers; Gustavo Afont, Jon Fausty, Iker Gastraminsa, Jaime Lagueruela, Eric Schilling, Bob St. John & Gonzalo Vasquez, engineers/mixers

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
 
winner
Revolución De Amor

Maná

Alex González & Fher Olvera, producers; Benny Faccone, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
 
winner
El Arte Del Sabor

Bebo Valdés Trio With Israel López "Cachao" & Carlos "Patato" Valdés

Nat Chediak, producer; Catherine Miller, engineer/mixer

Best Salsa Album
 
winner
La Negra Tiene Tumbao

Sergio George, producer; Maria DeJesus & Jon Fausty, engineers/mixers

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
 
winner
Lo Dijo El Corazón

Joan Sebastian, producer; Benny Faccone, Franco Giordani & John Karpowich, engineers/mixers

Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
B.B. King
A Christmas Celebration Of Hope

B.B. King, producer; Anthony Daigle & John Holbrock, engineers/mixers

Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Don't Give Up On Me

Joe Henry, producer; S. Husky Höskulds, engineer/mixer

Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner

Steven Heller & David Holt, producers; Steven Heller, engineer/mixer

Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
Alison Krauss, GRAMMY winner
This Side

Alison Krauss, producer; Gary Paczosa, engineer/mixer

Best Native American Music Album
 
winner
Beneath The Raven Moon

Thomas A. Wasinger & Mary Youngblood, producers

Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Jamaican E.T.

Roger Lomas & Lee ''Scratch'' Perry, producers; Roger Lomas, engineer/mixer

Best World Music Album
 
winner
Rubén Blades

Rubén Blades, Walter Flores & Edín Solís, producers; Walter Flores, Oscar Marin & Edín Solís, engineers/mixers

Best Polka Album
 
winner
Jimmy Sturr
Top Of The World

Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick & Jimmy Sturr, producers; Joe Donofrio, Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick, Jimmy Sturr & Jeremy Welch, engineers/mixers

Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
Monsters, Inc. - Scream Factory Favorites

Joseph Miskulin, producer; Riders In The Sky (Paul Chrisman, Douglas Green, Fred LaBour & Joseph Miskulin)

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
 
winner
There Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed A Fly
Best Spoken Word Album
 
winner
A Song Flung Up To Heaven
Best Spoken Comedy Album
 
winner
Robin Williams - Live 2002

Robin Williams

Robin Williams, artist. Nathaniel Kunkel, engineer/mixer. Peter Asher, producer.

Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Hairspray

Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, producer; Pete Karam, engineer/mixer (Original Broadway Cast - Marissa Jaret Winokur & Harvey Fierstein)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
Standing In The Shadows Of Motown

The Funk Brothers & (Various Artists)

Ted Greenberg, Allan Slutsky & Harry Weinger, compilation producers; Ted Greenberg & Kooster McAllister, engineers/mixers

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
The Lord Of The Rings - The Fellowship Of The Ring

Howard Shore, composer; Howard Shore, producer; John J. Kurlander, engineer/mixer (Howard Shore)

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
 
winner
If I Didn't Have You (From Monsters, Inc.)

Randy Newman, songwriter (Randy Newman)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Six Feet Under Title Theme

Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Six Feet Under Title Theme

Thomas Newman, arranger (Thomas Newman)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
 
winner
Mean Old Man

Dave Grusin, arranger (James Taylor)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Home

Kevin Reagan, art director (Dixie Chicks)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 
winner
Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues - The Worlds Of Charley Patton

Susan Archie, art director (Charley Patton)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues - The Worlds Of Charley Patton

David H. Evans Jr., album notes writer (Charley Patton)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues - The Worlds Of Charley Patton

Dean Blackwood, compilation producer; David Glasser, Christopher King & Matt Sandoski, mastering engineers (Charley Patton)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 
winner
Come Away With Me

S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland, engineers (Norah Jones)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 
winner
Arif Mardin
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
 
winner
Hella Good (Roger Sanchez Remix Main)

Roger Sanchez, remixer (No Doubt)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
 
winner
Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)

Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Robert Spano & Norman Mackenzie)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
 
winner
Robert Woods
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)

Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, artist; Thomas Moore, producer

Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Mahler: Symphony No. 6

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer (San Francisco Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Wagner: Tannhäuser

Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, Rene Pape & Peter Seiffert; Daniel Barenboim, conductor; Christoph Classen, producer; Tobias Lehmann & Eberhard Sengpiel, engineers (Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin; Staatskapelle Berlin)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)

Robert Spano, conductor; Thomas Moore, producer; Michael J. Bishop, engineer (Atlanta Symphony Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
 
winner
Richard King
Brahms/Stravinsky: Violin Concertos

Hilary Hahn, artist; Thomas Frost, producer; Richard King, engineer (Academy Of St. Martin-In-The Fields)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
 
winner
Chopin: Études, Op. 10 & Op. 25

Murray Perahia, artist; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Andreas Neubronner, engineer

Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Beethoven: String Quartets ("Razumovsky" Op. 59, 1-3; "Harp" Op. 74)

Takács Quartet (Edward Dusinberre, András Fejér, Károly Schranz & Roger Tapping), artists; Andrew Keener, producer; Simon Dominic Eadon, engineer

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
 
winner
Tavener: Lamentations & Praises

Steve Barnett, producer; Joseph Jennings, conductor; Preston Smith, engineer

Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
Bel Canto - Bellini, Donizetti & Rossini

Erik Smith, producer; Neil Hutchinson, Tom Lazarus & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Patrick Summers)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Tavener: Lamentations & Praises

John Tavener, composer

Best Classical Crossover Album
 
winner
André Previn
Previn Conducts Korngold - The Sea Hawk, Captain Blood, etc.
Best Short Form Music Video
 
winner
Eminem
Without Me

Joseph Kahn, video director; Greg Tharp, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
 
winner
Westway To The World

Don Letts, video director