Recording Academy Governance

The Recording Academy recognizes excellence in the recording arts and sciences, cultivates the well-being of the music community, and ensures that music remains an indelible part of our culture.

We are committed to:

  • Promoting Diversity & Inclusion
  • Fighting for Creators Rights
  • Protecting Music People in Need
  • Saving Music in our Schools

Trustees Officers

Trustees

  • Yolanda Adams
  • Cheche Alara
  • Larry Batiste
  • Marcus Baylor
  • Evan Bogart
  • Claudia Brant
  • Ferddy Calderon
  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Beth Cohen
  • Samantha Cox
  • Douglas Emery
  • George Flanigen
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Bernard "Bun B" Freeman
  • Kennard Garrett
  • Tracy Gershon
  • Chelsey Green
  • Dave Gross
  • Jennifer Hanson
  • David Harris
  • J Ivy
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Andrew Joslyn
  • Lisa Kaplan
  • Thom “TK” Kidd
  • John Legend
  • Carolyn Malachi
  • Susan Marshall
  • Julia Michels
  • Riggs Morales
  • PJ Morton
  • Natalia Ramirez
  • Carol Riddick
  • Michael Romanowski
  • Von Vargas Smith
  • Gebre Waddell

Atlanta Chapter Board

President

  • Matt Still

Vice President

  • Michael Burton

Secretary

  • Brandon Bush

National Trustees

  • Kennard Garrett
  • Thom “TK” Kidd

Advisors

  • Delante Murphy
  • Samuel ASH

Chapter Governors

  • Chantae Cann

    Melinda Dancil

    Mara Davis

    Diane Durrett

    Kat Graham

    Henny Tha Bizness

    Ben Holst

    Christopher Henderson

    Melvin Jones

    Cannon Kent-Grant

    Tami LaTrell

    April Ledbetter

    Al “Butter” McLean

    Lecrae Moore

    William Murphy

    Amy Oraefo

    Daniela Rivera

    Quinton Robinson

    Peggy Still-Johnson

    Kris “Red” Tanner

 

Chicago Chapter Board

President

  • Dani Deahl

Vice President

  • Susan Voelz

Secretary

  • David Roberts

National Trustees

  • Lisa Kaplan
  • J. Ivy

Advisors

  • Hugh Cleal
  • Chris “Classick” Inumerable

Chapter Staff

  • Sarah Jansen, Sr. Executive Director
  • Maurice Kalous, Sr. Membership Manager
  • Kristin Klimas, Project Manager

Chapter Governors

  • Jeffrey Becker

    Alex E. Chávez

    Alison Chesley

    Shemekia Copeland

    Sima Cunningham

    Gene Farris

    Matt Hennessy

    Mark Hubbard

    Terry Hunter

    Daryl Jones

    Clara Lyon

    Elaine Martone

    Stacy McMichael

    Jonathan McReynolds

    Ugochi Nwaogwugwu

    Deborah Pae

    Karim Sulayman

    Tarrey Torae

    Ann Torralba

    Jamila Woods

Florida Chapter Board

President

  • Milcho

Vice President

  • Alex Harris

Secretary

  • Angel Zamora

National Trustees

  • Beth Cohen
  • Doug Emery
  • Natalia Ramirez

Advisors

  • Prince Royce
  • Troy Sanders

Chapter Governors

  • Marcella Araica

    Maria Elisa Ayerbe

    Chad Bernstein

    Lena Burke

    Billy Chapin

    Etana

    Stephen Gibb

    Leslie Grace

    Marianne Mijares

    Boris Milan

    Ms. Meka Nism

    Jeremy Norkin

    Aymee Nuviola

    Jean Rodriguez

    Jessica Roffe

    Ana Rosa Santiago

    Tony Succar

    Elsten Torres

    Tye Tribbett

    Tracy Young

Los Angeles Chapter Board

President

  • Ledisi

Vice President

  • MarcLo

Secretary

  • Loretta Munoz

National Trustees

  • Cheche Alara
  • Evan Bogart
  • Claudia Brant
  • John Legend
  • Julia Michels

Advisors

  • Moogie Canazio
  • Jeff "Gitty" Gitelman

Chapter Governors

  • Peter Asher
  • Darrell Brown
  • Bernie Cahill
  • Ericka Coulter
  • Alana Da Fonseca
  • Jenn Decilveo
  • Lynne Earls
  • Maria Egan
  • Phylicia Fant
  • Gregg Field
  • MAJOR.
  • Sara Gazarek
  • Michael Graves
  • Jeff Greenberg
  • Josh Gudwin
  • Lalah Hathaway
  • Randy Jackson
  • Om'Mas Keith
  • Mike Knobloch
  • Michelle Lewis
  • Kev Nish
  • Tayla Parx
  • Nicole Plantin
  • Patrice Rushen
  • Amanda Samii
  • Jordin Sparks
  • Beka Tischker
  • Dion "No I.D." Wilson
  • Katy Wolaver
  • Jonathan Yip

Memphis Chapter Board

President

  • Sean Ardoin

Vice President

  • Carl Nappa

Secretary

  • Tim Kappel

National Trustees

  • Susan Marshall
  • PJ Morton
  • Gebre Waddell

Advisors

  • Betsy Brumley
  • Elizabeth Cawein

Chapter Governors

  • Karin Bliznik

    Enrique Chi

    Alicia Cotabish

    Jeff DeLia

    Johnette Downing

    A.J. Haynes

    Kevin Houston

    Tikyra Jackson

    John Paul Keith

    Quiana Lynell

    Lawrence “Boo” Mitchell

    Oona Mitchell-Bean

    Adonis Rose

    Jamison Ross

    Matt Ross-Spang

    Kyle Roussel

    Ken Shepherd

    Tyrone “Tyke T” Stroble

    Doug Williams

    Pat Mitchell Worley

Nashville Chapter Board

President

  • Ruby Amanfu

Vice President

  • Dave Haywood

Secretary

  • Chandra LaPlume

National Trustees

  • George Flanigen
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Tracy Gershon
  • Jennifer Hanson

Advisors

  • Dave Audé
  • Daru Jones

Chapter Governors

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Julie Boos
  • Alison Brown
  • Joanna Carter
  • Jeremy Castro
  • Brandy Clark
  • Callie Cunningham
  • Jessie Jo Dillon
  • Leslie DiPiero
  • Crystal Dishmon
  • Cyndi Forman
  • Leslie Fram
  • Garth Fundis
  • EJ Gaines
  • Natalie Grant
  • Sierra Hull
  • Armand Hutton
  • Sarah Jarosz
  • Gena Johnson
  • Alex Kline
  • Gina Miller
  • Derek Minor
  • Gramps Morgan
  • Piper Payne
  • Shannon Sanders
  • Ben Vaughn
  • Derek Wells
  • Kristin Wilkinson

New York Chapter Board

President

  • Jennifer Blakeman

Vice President

  • Torae Carr

Secretary

  • Nikisha Bailey

National Trustees

  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Samantha Cox
  • David "Swagg" Harris
  • Riggs Morales

Advisors

  • Jeanine McLean
  • Vanessa Reed

Chapter Governors

  • Nabil Ayers
  • Linda Lorence Critelli
  • Joe D’Ambrosio
  • Lee Dannay
  • John Doelp
  • Jerry “Wonda” Duplessis
  • Erika Elliot
  • David Frost
  • Jazzmeia Horn
  • José James
  • Tracey Jordan
  • Lucy Kalantari
  • Angelique Kidjo
  • Dave Kutch
  • Michael League
  • Jeff Levenson
  • Juan Losada
  • Martha Mooke
  • Mireya Ramos
  • Maria Rice
  • Kim Rosen
  • Jenna Rubenstein
  • Catherine Russell
  • Falguni "Falu" Shah
  • Hank Shocklee
  • Matthew Stevens
  • Sharon Tapper
  • Angie Teo
  • Ben Williams
  • Miguel Zenon

Pacific Northwest Chapter Board

President

  • Eric Lilavois

Vice President

  • Amy Dragon

Secretary

  • Chris Porter

National Trustees

  • Dave Gross
  • Andrew Joslyn

Advisors

  • Sera Cahoone
  • Eric Gilbert

Chapter Governors

  • Ethan Anderson
  • Paula Boggs
  • Jody Brotman
  • Niffer Calderwood
  • Victoria Wimer Contreras
  • Sue Ennis
  • Rachel Field
  • Amy Hānaiali’i Gilliom
  • Adam Gonsalves
  • David Jackson
  • Kimié Miner
  • Whitney Mongé
  • Jovino Santos Neto
  • Chris Pack
  • Gen Rubin
  • Molly Sides
  • Andy Stokes
  • Andy Stoller
  • Michael "Wanz" Wansley
  • Frankie Yaptinchay

Philadelphia Chapter Board

President

  • Donn Thompson Morelli "Donn T"

Vice President

  • Laurin Talese

Secretary

  • Kaisha Blackstone

National Trustees

  • Marcus Baylor
  • Carol Riddick

Advisors

  • Harvey "Fryz" Daniels
  • Octavius “Ted” Reid

Chapter Governors

  • Jean Baylor
  • Mitch Beer
  • Jahlil Beats
  • Marcus Bryant
  • Matt Cappy
  • Catherine Marie Charlton
  • Andrea Clearfield
  • Aliya Crawford
  • Alexandra Cutler-Fetkewicz
  • Ebony "Ebony Joi" Franklin
  • Kosta Johnson
  • Lori Landew
  • Michael McArthur
  • Ryan Moys
  • Gordon "Gallo Locknez" Nance
  • Stephanie Seiple
  • Dana Sorey
  • Gerald Veasley
  • Richard Waller
  • Dyana Williams

San Francisco Chapter Board

President

  • Jessica Thompson

Vice President

  • Kev Choice

Secretary

  • Jumbo

National Trustees

  • Larry Batiste
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Michael Romanowski

Advisors

  • Kate Lamont
  • Mandolyn Ludlum

Chapter Staff

  • Christen McFarland, Executive Director
  • Lewis Robertson, Membership Manager
  • Stephanie Lamond, Project Manager

 

Chapter Governors

  • Kenya Autie
  • Tony Brooke
  • Nona Brown
  • Michael Denten
  • Bonny Dolan
  • Shaina Evoniuk
  • Anna Frick
  • Brian "BT" Gibbs
  • Michelle Jacques
  • Aaron Joseph
  • Camilo Landau
  • Lyz Luke
  • Asha Madhukar
  • Ann Moss
  • Anton Patzner
  • Reto Peter
  • Michael Prommer
  • Freya Seeburger
  • Shawn Thwaites
  • Heidi Trefethen

Texas Chapter Board

President

  • Carlos Alvarez

Vice President

  • Taylor Hanson

Secretary

  • Heather Wagner Reed

National Trustees

  • Yolanda Adams
  • Bernard "Bun B" Freeman

Advisors

  • AJ Ahmed
  • Mitch Ballard

Chapter Governors

  • Rodney Alejandro
  • Arnaecia Alridge
  • Chris Bell
  • Tamera Bennett
  • Gina Chavez
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Kam Franklin
  • Ernest Gonzales
  • Larry "S1" Griffin
  • Erin Ivey
  • Caren Kelleher
  • Teresa LaBarbera
  • Gene Moore
  • Lisa Morales
  • Nakia Reynoso
  • Chris Shaw
  • Paul Wall Slayton
  • Tami Thomsen
  • Kathy Valentine
  • Gilbert Velasquez

Washington, D.C. Chapter Board

President

  • Elise Perry

Vice President

  • Tamara Wellons

Secretary

  • Anshia Crooms

National Trustees

  • Ferddy Calderon
  • Chelsey Green
  • Carolyn Malachi
  • Von Vargas

Advisors

  • Brandie Lane
  • Quinelle "Coach Q" Holder

Chapter Governors

  • Cecily
  • Deborah Bond
  • Diane Blagman
  • Simone Eccleston
  • Tom Goldfogle
  • Jake Grotticelli
  • Stephanie Kristina
  • David Lindsey
  • Tracey Lee
  • Dan Merceruio
  • Caleb Nei
  • Dante Pope
  • Pete Reiniger
  • Priscilla Clarke
  • Monét Shelton
  • Tia Smith
  • Jeffrey Tribble Jr.
  • Daniel Weatherspoon
  • Wayna

Songwriters & Composers Wing Chapter Board