Recording Academy Governance

Trustees Officers

  • John Poppo, National Chair
  • Ruby Marchand, Vice Chair
  • Terry Hemmings, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Christine Albert, Chair Emeritus

Trustees

  • Mindi Abair
  • Carol Alvarez
  • Jeff Balding
  • Ivan Barias
  • Scott Billington
  • Claudia Brant
  • John Burk
  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Brian Deck
  • Sue Ennis
  • George J. Flanigen IV
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Tracy Gershon
  • Tracy Hamlin
  • Lalah Hathaway
  • Matthew Hennessy
  • Tammy Hurt
  • Booker Jones
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Terry Jones
  • Mike Knobloch
  • Kokayi
  • Teresa LaBarbera
  • Jeff Levenson
  • Lee Levin
  • Harvey Mason Jr.
  • David Messier
  • Ann Mincieli
  • Riggs Morales
  • Tim Palmer
  • Nick Phillips
  • Gino Robair
  • Justin Roberts
  • Nile Rodgers
  • Shannon Sanders
  • SassyBlack
  • Eric Schilling
  • Ken Shepherd
  • Matt Still
  • Richard Stumpf

Atlanta Chapter Board

President

  • Jorel "Jfly" Flynn

Vice President

  • Kevin Leahy

Secretary

  • Melissa Love

National Trustees

  • Tammy Hurt
  • Matt Still

Advisors

  • Lucy Lawler-Freas
  • Michael Rizzi

Chapter Governors

  • Martina Albano
  • David Barbe
  • Michael Burton
  • Bryan Michael Cox
  • Diane Durrett
  • Kennard Garrett
  • Traci Hale
  • Justin “Henny” Henderson
  • John Hopkins
  • Crystal Johnson-Pompey
  • Thom "TK" Kidd
  • Shay Lawson
  • Al "Butter" McLean
  • Dr. Lyn Schenbeck
  • Ian Schumacher
  • Greggory Smith
  • Ben Tanner
  • Velena Vego
  • Sharon "Shar" White
  • Matt Williams

 

Chicago Chapter Board

President

  • Mark Hubbard

Vice President

  • Matt Brown

Secretary

  • Lisa Kaplan

National Trustees

  • Brian Deck
  • Matt Hennessy
  • Justin Roberts

Advisors

  • Ed Ackerson
  • Ryan Argast

Chapter Governors

  • Andrew Barber
  • Jeffrey Becker
  • Alison Chelsey
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Dani Deahl
  • J. Ivy
  • Daryl Jones
  • Cedric Lemoyne
  • James "Stump" Mahoney
  • Elaine Martone
  • Jonathan McReynolds
  • Eric Morgeson
  • Tomeka Reid
  • David Roberts
  • Ken Shipley
  • Stephen Shirk
  • David Skidmore
  • William James “Sir The Baptist” Stokes
  • Susan Voelz
  • Anita Wilson

Florida Chapter Board

President

  • Doug Emery

Vice President

  • Jorge Mejia

Secretary

  • Marianne Mijares

National Trustees

  • Carlos Alvarez
  • Lee Levin
  • Eric Schilling

Advisors

  • Walshy Fire
  • DJ GQ

Chapter Governors

  • Chad Bernstein
  • Jimmy Douglass
  • Jon FX
  • Stephen Gibb
  • Bill Hamel
  • Nicole Henry
  • Monica Jordan
  • Rico Love​
  • Tony Mardini
  • Joey Mercado
  • Veronica "Milcho" Milchorena
  • Lukes Morgan
  • Teedra Moses
  • George Noriega
  • Natalia Ramirez
  • Lauren "Lolo" Reskin
  • Jon Secada
  • Dan Warner
  • Betty Wright
  • Angel Zamora

Los Angeles Chapter Board

President

  • Peter Asher

Vice President

  • Julia Michels

Secretary

  • Jeff Greenberg

National Trustees

  • Mindi Abair
  • Claudia Brant
  • John Burk
  • Lalah Hathaway
  • Booker T. Jones
  • Mike Knobloch
  • Harvey Mason Jr.

Chapter Governors

  • John Beasley
  • Evan Bogart
  • Darrell Brown
  • Michael “busbee” Busbee
  • Ed Cherney
  • Lynne Earls
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Andrew Gould
  • Sarah Hudson
  • Om’Mas Keith
  • Larry Klein
  • John Legend
  • Orly Marley
  • Manny Marroquin
  • Carianne Marshall
  • Maureen McDonald (Mozella)
  • Loretta Munoz
  • Orianthi Panagaris
  • Linda Perry
  • Julie Pilat
  • Carmen Rizzo
  • Lindsay Rothschild
  • Dana Sano
  • Rafa Sardina
  • Leland Sklar
  • Ryan Tedder
  • Christopher Tin
  • Beka Tischker
  • Justin Tranter
  • Ledisi Young

Advisors

  • Steve Aoki
  • Lynn Grossman

 

Memphis Chapter Board

President

  • Gebre Waddell

Vice President

  • Halley Phillips

Secretary

  • Tim Kappel

National Trustees

  • Scott Billington
  • Ken Shepherd

Advisors

  • Tavia Osbey
  • Tyrone "Tyke T" Stroble

Chapter Governors

  • Sean Ardoin
  • Brad Blackwood
  • Cindy Cogbill
  • Chris Finney
  • Justin Fisher
  • Erin Frankenheimer
  • Catrina Guttery
  • John Paul Keith
  • Yvette Landry
  • Vicki Loveland
  • Susan Marshall
  • Shannon McNally
  • Lawrence “Boo” Mitchell
  • PJ Morton
  • Carl Nappa
  • Jeff Powell
  • Matt Ross-Spang
  • Terrance Simien
  • Kirk Whalum
  • Pat Mitchell Worley

Nashville Chapter Board

President

  • Trey Fanjoy

Vice President

  • Joanna Carter

Secretary

  • Tree Paine

National Trustees

  • Jeff Balding
  • George Flanigen
  • Fletcher Foster
  • Tracy Gershon
  • Shannon Sanders

Advisors

  • Chuck Harmony
  • Dave Mustaine

Chapter Governors

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Ruby Amanfu
  • Alison Brown
  • Barry Dean
  • John Esposito
  • Leslie Fram
  • Garth Fundis
  • Jennifer Hanson
  • Dave Haywood
  • Daniel Hill
  • Will Hoge
  • Doug Howard
  • Beverly Keel
  • Jacquire King
  • Frank Liddell
  • David Macias
  • Erika Wollam Nichols
  • Leslie Richter
  • Leslie Roberts
  • Ken Robold
  • Akiko Rogers
  • Liz Rose
  • Steve Schnur
  • Victoria Shaw
  • Shaun Silva
  • Jon Randall Stewart
  • Phil Thornton
  • Troy Tomlinson
  • Jimi Westbrook
  • Kristin Wilkinson

New York Chapter Board

President

  • Linda Lorence Critelli

Vice President

  • Tracey Jordan

Secretary

  • Samantha Cox

National Trustees

  • Terri Lyne Carrington
  • Jeff Levenson  
  • Ann Mincieli   
  • Riggs Morales
  • Nile Rodgers
  • Richard Stumpf

Advisors

  • Marioso DeJesus
  • Katherine Turman

Chapter Governors

  • Ben Allison     
  • Carolina Arenas
  • Nabil Ayers
  • Richard Barone
  • Jennifer Blakeman
  • Adam Block                            
  • Torae Carr
  • Joe D’Ambrosio
  • John Doelp
  • Jamie Dominguez
  • Erika Elliott
  • Tom Elmhirst
  • Charlie Feldman
  • Sean Flahaven
  • Ken “Duro” Ifill
  • David Kahne
  • Emily Lazar
  • Juan Losada
  • Martha Mooke
  • Nicki Richards
  • Kim Rosen
  • Catherine Russell
  • Maria Schneider  
  • Ayelet Schiffman        
  • Karen Sherry
  • Kathy Sommer
  • Sharon Tapper
  • Judy Tint                     
  • Philip Traugott
  • Lenny White                     

Pacific Northwest Chapter Board

President

  • Kris Orlowski

Vice President

  • Dave Gross

Secretary

  • Jen Czeisler

National Trustees

  • Sue Ennis
  • Catherine Harris-White

Advisors

  • Adrienne Green
  • Kalani Pe’a

Chapter Governors

  • Andre Anjos
  • Tim Bierman
  • Jody Brotman
  • Madeline Dowling
  • Astra Elane
  • Ryan Hadlock
  • Andrew Joslyn
  • Gabrielle Kadushin
  • D’Vonne Lewis
  • Eric Lilavois
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Glenn Lorbecki
  • Ian Moore
  • Daniel Pak
  • Chris Porter
  • Portia Sabin
  • Sarah Shannon
  • Amber Sweeney
  • Maggie Vail
  • Michael Wansley

Philadelphia Chapter Board

President

  • Carol Riddick

Vice President

  • Lauren Hart

Secretary

  • Jeri Johnson

National Trustees

  • Ivan Barias
  • Terry Jones

Advisors

  • Mitch Beer
  • Donn Thompson-Morelli

Chapter Governors

  • Marcus Baylor
  • Anthony Bell
  • Jason Berger
  • Randy Bowland
  • Matt Cappy
  • Andrea Clearfield
  • Aliya Crawford
  • Paul “Starkey” Geissinger
  • David Ivory
  • Eric “Chill” Moody
  • Ben O’Neill
  • Phil Nicolo
  • Kristal “Tytewriter” Oliver
  • Darrell Robinson
  • Deidre Robinson
  • Ashley Scott
  • Stephanie Seiple
  • Dana Sorey
  • Dan “Dilemma” Thomas
  • Dyana Williams

San Francisco Chapter Board

President

  • Camilo Landau

Vice President

  • Brian Hinman

Secretary

  • Jessica Thompson

National Trustees

  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Nick Phillips
  • Gino Robair

Advisors

  • Solomon “Jumbo” David
  • Jerry Suarez

San Francisco Chapter Staff

  • Michael Winger, Executive Director
  • Christen McFarland, Senior Project Manager
  • Allison Gomer, Membership Manager
  • Danielle Ferrari, GRAMMY U Representative

 

Chapter Governors

  • Larry Batiste
  • Nahuel Bronzini
  • Juan Manuel Caipo
  • Ariane Cap
  • Kev Choice
  • Michael Denten
  • McKay Garner
  • Jim Greer
  • Meklit Hadero
  • Michelle Jacques
  • Tony Leong
  • Daniel Levitin
  • Justin Lieberman
  • Cava Menzies
  • Piper Payne
  • Michael Romanowski
  • Julie Schuchard
  • Marc Senesac
  • Mads Tolling
  • Judy Tsang

Texas Chapter Board

President

  • Yolanda Adams

Vice President

  • Laura Mordecai

Secretary

  • Ricky Anderson

National Trustees

  • Teresa LaBarbera
  • David Messier
  • Tim Palmer

Advisors

  • El Dusty
  • Juan Trevino

Chapter Governors

  • Chip Adams
  • Rodney Alejandro
  • Dwight Baker
  • Bernard “Bun B” Freeman
  • Ernest Gonzales
  • Taylor Hanson
  • Malcolm Harper
  • Jack Ingram
  • Danny Jones
  • Lisa Morales
  • Tre Nagella
  • Heather Wagner Reed
  • Michael Salgado
  • Chris Shaw
  • Chris “Frenchie” Smith
  • Tami Thomsen
  • Gilbert Velasquez
  • Andrea Villarreal
  • Paul Wall
  • Brian Courtney Wilson

Washington D.C. Chapter Board

President

  • Von Vargas

Vice President

  • Elise Perry

Secretary

  • Priscilla Clarke

National Trustees

  • Tracy Hamlin​
  • Carl “Kokayi” Walker

Advisors

  • Alexandria Davila
  • Dom Flemons

Chapter Governors

  • Diane Blagman
  • Wayne Bruce
  • Ferddy Calderon
  • Tarik “KONSHENS THE MC” Davis
  • Patrick “9th Wonder” Douthit
  • Brandon Felder
  • Angie Gates
  • James “JJ” Hairston
  • Tracey Lee
  • Mark Meadows
  • Dan Merceruio
  • Pete Novak
  • Pete Reiniger
  • Andrés Salguero
  • Tonya Sharpe
  • Michelle Shellers
  • Art Sherrod
  • Tamara Wellons
  • Wayna Wondwossen
  • Billy Zero