219 QUARTERFINALISTS ANNOUNCED FOR 2022 MUSIC EDUCATOR AWARD™ PRESENTED BY THE RECORDING ACADEMY® AND GRAMMY MUSEUM®

RECIPIENT AND FINALISTS TO RECEIVE CASH HONORARIUMS, WITH GENEROUS SUPPORT AND RESOURCES PROVIDED BY FORD MOTOR COMPANY FUND

WHO:  A total of 219 music teachers from 204 cities have been announced as quarterfinalists for the Music Educator Award™ presented by the Recording Academy® and GRAMMY Museum®. In addition to our quarterfinalists, 189 legacy applicants from 2021 will also be eligible to win the award this year.

QUARTERFINALISTS

Name

School

City

State

 

Adrian Jermaine Adams

Richland Northeast High School

Columbia

South Carolina

 

Shirene Agahi-Patterson

Denver South High School

Denver

Colorado

John Aguilar

Robert Eagle Staff Middle School

Seattle

Washington

James Allder

Greenbrier East High School

Caldwell

West Virginia

David Allinder

Shades Valley High School

Helena

Alabama

DJ Alstadt

Naperville Central High School

Naperville

Illinois

Corey Ames

Deer Path Middle School

Grayslake

Illinois

Kathryn Ananda-Owens

St. Olaf College

Northfield

Minnesota

Bonnie Anderson

Miller's Point Elementary School

Converse

Texas

Jeanne Andrews

Pauline Petway Elementary School

Sewell

New Jersey

Justin Antos

Dwight D. Eisenhower High School

Frankfort

Illinois

Tristianne Asbury

Capitol Hill High School

Norman

Oklahoma

Robert Athayde

Stanley Middle School

Orinda

California

Michelle Bade

West View Elementary

Muncie

Indiana

Tim Baird

Ellicott school district 22

Fountain

Colorado

Wade Baker

Olney Central College

Vincennes

Indiana

Andrew Bennett

Fredonia High School

Fredonia

New York

Gregory Bennett

Middletown High School

Middletown

New York

Brandon Benson

J. U. Blacksher

Monroeville

Alabama

Gary Bernice

Springfield High School of Science and Technology

Springfield

Massachusetts

Robert Bertke

St. Francis School

Louisville

Kentucky

Monica  Bertrand

St. Charles East High School

Geneva

Illinois

Justin Binek

Kansas City Kansas Community College

Kansas City

Kansas

Stephen Blanco

Las Vegas High School

Las Vegas

Nevada

Michael Blostein

Averill Park High School

East Greenbush

New York

Sarah Boline

Dennis Lab School

Decatur

Illinois

Adrain Bonner

Lancaster High School

Lancaster

Texas

Brittany Booth

Person High School

Roxboro

North Carolina

Darrell Boston

Loretto High School

Loretto

Tennessee

Cherie Bowe

Pascagoula High School

Gautier

Mississippi

Andrew Bowerly

Tenino High School

Tenino

Washington

Joshua Boyd

Newnan High School

Newnan

Georgia

Nathaniel  Boyd

George Wythe High School

Highland Springs

Virginia

Jonathan Boysen

Eastside Catholic School

Sammamish

Washington

Darcy Brandenburg

Davies High School

West Fargo

North Dakota

Gwendolyn Brazier

Barnette Magnet School

Fairbanks

Alaska

Sedalia Brown

Christel House Academy South

Indianapolis

Indiana

Matthew Brusseau

East Lincoln High School

Lincolnton

North Carolina

Shantavia  Burchette

East Side High School

Summit

New Jersey

Ben Burge

Jones College

Hattiesburg

Mississippi

Chris Burkhart

Cape Henlopen High School

Milton

Delaware

Teresa  Cameron

Eastside Elementary School

Lake City

Florida

Jessica Campbell

Legacy Traditional School, NW Tucson

Tucson

Arizona

Jennifer Canales

Weeksville Elementary School

Elizabeth City

North Carolina

Helen Capehart

Bridgeport Middle School

Bridgeport

Texas

Marcos Carreras

Springfield Conservatory of the Arts

Springfield

Massachusetts

Kevin Carroll

Waubonsie Valley High School

Aurora

Illinois

Josh  Chapel

Deerfield Windsor School

Albany

Georgia

Michalee Christy

Mercer High School

Mercer

Pennsylvania

Christopher Clark

Mt. Everett High School

Lee

Massachusetts

Michael Coelho

Ipswich High School

Newburyport

Massachusetts

Kyle Cook

Western Branch Middle School

Portsmouth

Virginia

JD Cooney

Mayville High School

Sun Prairie

Wisconsin

Stephen Cox

Eastland High School

Eastland

Texas

Cory Joy Craig

Benton Intermediate School

Shreveport

Louisiana

Kessler Cuffman

Howard Connect Academy

Chattanooga

Tennessee

Christine  Cumberledge

Central Junior High School

Euless

Texas

Nicole Davidson

Susan E. Wiley Elementary

Copiague

New York

Beth Davies

Franklin Middle School

Cedar Rapids

Iowa

David Davis

Clear Springs Elementary

Minnetonka

Minnesota

David DePriest

MCGavock High School

Nashville

Tennessee

Robert DeSantis

Millville Senior High School

Millville

New Jersey

Shelby Dickey

Gorzycki Middle School

Austin

Texas

Thomas DiNuoscio

Northeastern High School

Fairborn

Ohio

Heather  Dipasquale

Todd County Middle School

Elkton

Kentucky

Doris Doyon

Norwalk High School

Long Beach

California

John Drechen

Lower Cape May Regional High School

North Cape May

New Jersey

Dwayne DuBose

Burke County High School

Waynesboro

Georgia

Dale Duncan

Henderson Middle School

Atlanta

Georgia

Jody Dunn

Crestview High School

Crestview

Florida

Brandon Elliott

Moorpark College

Moorpark

California

Kyle Engelhardt

Cedar Falls High School

Cedar Falls

Iowa

Edward Ercilla

Doral Academy Preparatory

Miami

Florida

Kevin Erickson

J. Frank Dobie High School

Houston

Texas

Cuauhtemoc Escobedo

Eckstein Middle School

Seattle

Washington

Wayne Fanning

Niu Valley Middle School

Honolulu

Hawaii

Jordan Ford

Norwood Elementary School

Birmingham

Alabama

Nicholas Gaudette

Edina High School

Minneapolis

Minnesota

Julie Gentry

Westover Hills elementary

Midlothian

Virginia

Andrew Gibb-Clark

Highland High School

St. Peter's

Missouri

Christian Giddings

Deering High School

Portland

Maine

Jason  Gillette

Brookfield Central HS

Brookfield

Wisconsin

Chris Gleason

Patrick Marsh Middle School

Sun Prairie

Wisconsin

Ryan Gonzales

James Monroe High School

Sylmar

California

Vivian Gonzalez

Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer

Miami

Florida

David Grant

Manor New Tech Middle School

Austin

Texas

Robert Green

Lakeland High School

Highland

Michigan

Keith Griffis

Walter L. Sickles High School

Tampa

Florida

Shanti Mae Gruber

Glenwood Springs High School

Glenwood Springs

Colorado

Sarah Gulish

Lower Moreland High School

Huntingdon Valley

Pennsylvania

Melissa Gustafson-Hinds

O'Fallon Township High School

O'Fallon

Illinois

Mike  Guzman

Hewitt-Trussville High School

Trussville

Alabama

Matthew Hammond

Lawrence County High School

Louisa

Kentucky

Hamilton Hayes

Barnesville School of Arts and Sciences

Barnesville

Maryland

Lynn Herbel

Moore High School

Moore

Oklahoma

Elizabeth Hering

Churchill High School

Livonia

Michigan

Spencer Hile

McHenry Community High School

Oakwood Hills

Illinois

Montgomery Hill

Marion High School

Marion

Arkansas

Billy Hochkeppel

Southside High School

Youngsville

Louisiana

Jerell Horton

Vestavia Hills High School

Vestavia Hills

Alabama

Michael Huebner

Kennesaw Mountain High School

Kennesaw

Georgia

Gene Hundley

Swainsboro Middle School

Swainsboro

Georgia

Bobby Jenks

Capital High School

Hurricane

West Virginia

Jennifer Jimenez

South Miami Sr. High School of the Arts

Miami

Florida

Luke Johnson

Victoria Elementary School

Victoria

Kansas

Natalie Kerr

Bloomfield High School

Rochelle Park

New Jersey

Robin King

Fountain International Magnet School

Pueblo

Colorado

Scott Krijnen

Castillero Middle School

San Jose

California

Marissa Kyser

Spokane R-VII High School

Nixa

Missouri

John Landers

Lakenheath High School

APO

U.S. Armed Forces

 – Europe

Jacqueline Langley

Haverford Middle School

Havertown

Pennsylvania

Megan LaRose

Mount Abraham Union High School

Bristol

Vermont

Brandon Larsen

Herriman High School

Herriman

Utah

Derek Larson

St. Regis School

St. Regis

Montana

Matt Leder

Gadsden State Community College

Rainbow City

Alabama

Monica Leimer

DeLand High School

DeLand

Florida

Michael Leone

Gardner South Wilmington High School

Spring Valley

Illinois

Derek Limback

John F. Hodge High School

Rolla

Missouri

Michael Linert

Westminster High School

Westminster

Colorado

Kevin  Longwill

Copper Beech Elementary School

Abington

Pennsylvania

Wes Lowe

The King's Academy

West Palm Beach

Florida

Pamela Lowell

Cranston High School East

Cranston

Rhode Island

Matt Martindale

Shelby County High School

Hoover

Alabama

Jesus Martinez

Sam Houston High School

Arlington

Texas

Atsuko Masuyama

Richwoods High School

Peoria

Illinois

Chris Maunu

Arvada West High School

Arvada

Colorado

Emily Maurer

Slidell Junior High

Slidell

Louisiana

Margaret Maurice

Hidden Valley Elementary School

Charlotte

North Carolina

Eric McAllister

Las Vegas Academy of the Arts

Las Vegas

Nevada

Richard McCready

River Hill High School

Columbia

Maryland

Angela McKenna

Classen SAS @ Northeast High School

Oklahoma City      

Oklahoma

Bob Mecozzi

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Western Springs

Illinois

A.J. Merlino

Albright College

Reading

Pennsylvania

Nicole Mihalek

Centre Avenue School

Deer Park

New York

Today Milford

Druid Hills Middle

Tucker

Georgia

Jasper Miranda

Rochelle School

Rochelle

Texas

Amberle Mitchell

Washington HS

Hayward

California

Wanda Mitchell

Hampton High

Hampton

Virginia

Ashleigh Moffit

Gateway Science Academy Middle School

Saint Louis

Missouri

Charles Moorer

McArthur High School

Hollywood

Florida

John Moorer II

Bethune - Bowman Elementary

Orangeburg

South Carolina

Lauren  Morabito

Hendrick Hudson High School

Montrose

New York

Alicia Moreno Mulloy

Liberty Middle School

Madison

Alabama

Charles Morgan

Joliet Junior College

Joliet

Illinois

Christopher Nicholas

West Adams Preparatory High School

Los Angeles

California

Trevor Nicholas

Nicholas Senn High School

Chicago

Illinois

Adam Nobile

Big Spring High School

Mechanicsburg

Pennsylvania

Jason Noble

Scarsdale High School

Scarsdale

New York

Amanda Nottingham

William C. Jack

Goodyear

Arizona

Keely Abeln

Parkway South Middle School

Ballwin

Missouri

Laura O'Konski

Liberty High School

Fredericksburg

Virginia

Meredith Olson

Elmwood Elementary School

Chicago

Illinois

Todd Oxford

Texas State University

Austin

Texas

Brian Parrish

Parkway West High School

Ballwin

Missouri

Cale Patton

Dawes Elementary School

Chicago

Illinois

Peter Perry

Richard Montgomery HS

Montgomery Village

Maryland

Jordan Peters

People's Preparatory Charter School

Newark

New Jersey

Robert Pettigrew

Westside High School

Anderson

South Carolina

Daniel Philpott-Jones

Mohonasen High School

Schenectady

New York

Brendan Pitts

Berrien High School

Nashville

Georgia

Zachary Pitt-Smith

Edna Brewer Middle School

Oakland

California

Courtney  Powers

South Philadelphia High School

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Ær Queen

Braddock Elementary School

Fairfax

Virginia

Michael Rais

Frost Middle School

Livonia

Michigan

Marc Ratner

Mineola High School

Mineola

New York

Christopher Redd

Dover High School

Dover

Ohio

Stanley Renda

Ogden High School

Ogden

Utah

Kathleen  Riser

Scott Central Attendance Center

Forest

Mississippi

Raymond Roberts

Milwaukee High School of the Arts

West Allis

Wisconsin

Bethany Robinson

Noblesville High School

Noblesville

Indiana

Marcos Rodriguez

Avant Garde Academy of Broward

Pembroke Pines

Florida

Yael Rothfeld

Thurston Elementary School

Ann Arbor

Michigan

Edgar Rubio

Silver Trail Middle

Pembroke Pines

Florida

Sarah  Ruff

Arthur and Polly Mays 6-12 Conservatory of the Arts

Homestead

Florida

Elizabeth Savage

Colquitt County High School

Moultrie

Georgia

Jason Schayot

Berkner High School

Richardson

Texas

Caitlin Schmidt

JL Long Middle School

Mesquite

Texas

Kati Seiter

Oregon Middle School

Oregon

Wisconsin

Matthew Shephard

Meridian Early College High School

Coleman

Michigan

Dustin Shrum

Central Visual and Performing Arts High School

St. Louis

Missouri

Shawn Silva

Oñate High School

Las Cruces

New Mexico

Michele Slone

Urbana Elementary and Jr. High School

Urbana

Ohio

Andrew Smigielski

Forrest County Agricultural High School

Hattiesburg

Mississippi

Derek Smith

Hickory Ridge Middle School

Harrisburg

North Carolina

Patrick Smith

Cooperative Arts & Humanities Magnet High School

New Haven

Connecticut

Michael Francis  Smith

Bourne Intermediate School

Bourne

Massachusetts

Michael Steele

Lake Orion High School

Waterford

Michigan

Jordan Stehle

Matthew Whaley Elementary

Williamsburg

Virginia

Jonathan Steltzer

Wayne County High School

Jesup

Georgia

Shannon Stem

University Academy

Panama City

Florida

Cindy Stone

Belgrade Middle School

Bozeman

Montana

Loy Studer

S. H. Rider High School

Wichita Falls

Texas

Elizabeth Taylor

La Crosse Elementary School

South Hill

Virginia

Laura Taylor

Unity Junior High

Palos Hills

Illinois

William Tiberio

Fairport High School

Farmington

New York

Sarah Todd

Mary Lyon Elementary School

Chicago

Illinois

Michael Tosh

Chapel Hill High School

Mount Pleasant

Texas

Julie Trent

Glendale High School

Glendale

Arizona

Matthew Trevino

Roan Forest Elementary

San Antonio

Texas

Alice Tsui

New Bridges Elementary

Brooklyn

New York

Patrick Van Arsdale

Ben Davis High School

Indianapolis

Indiana

Shirley Van Paepeghem

North Star Charter School

Eagle

Idaho

EJ Villanueva

Orange Grove Elementary School

Anaheim

California

Derrick Walker

Cedar Hill High School

Cedar Hill

Texas

Rebecca Wand

New Castle High School

Anderson

Indiana

Heaven Watson-Weary

Hunter Huss High School

Gastonia

North Carolina

Christopher  Weatherly

Alice Deal Middle School

Washington

District of Columbia

Christopher Weddel

Yutan public schools

Omaha

Nebraska

Carissa  Werner

Ries Elementary

Las Vegas

Nevada

Tammy White

Kiser Middle School

Greensboro

North Carolina

Brian Willett

Monrovia Schools

Monrovia

Indiana

David Wiseman

Lexington School

Lexington

Alabama

Jacqueline  Witherspoon

JC Magill Elementary School

Lawrenceville

Georgia

William Woods

Crown Point High School

Chesterton

Indiana

Arthur Wright, III

Berkmar High School

Lilburn

Georgia

Reginald Yarbrough

Hard Elementary

Birmingham

Alabama

Tammy Yi

Chapman University

Long Beach

California

Kevin  Young

Enka High School

Candler

North Carolina

Jayme Zimmerman

Bellefonte Elementary School

Bellefonte

Pennsylvania

 

LEGACY APPLICANTS

Name

School

City

State

 

Samantha Alexander

Dyker Heights Intermediate School IS 201

Brooklyn

New York

 

Ellice Amendolare

Eastridge High School

Rochester

New York

Peter Antony

The Bayard School

Wilmington

Delaware

Gabriel Arnold

Nicholls State University

Thibodaux

Louisiana

Nathaniel Arnold

Upper Dublin

Fort Washington

Pennsylvania

Ashleigh Moffit

Gateway Science Academy Middle School

St. Louis

Missouri

Michelle Bade

West View Elementary

Muncie

Indiana

Kendra Balmer

Russell Byers Charter School

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Kenneth Bedwell

St.James High School

Murrells Inlet

South Carolina

Christopher Behrens

Beloit Memorial High School

Beloit

Wisconsin

Deanna Bell

Vestavia Hills Elementary East

Vestavia Hills

Alabama

Lisa Bennett

PA Leadership Charter School, Center for Performing and Fine Arts

West Chester

Pennsylvania

Brandon Bitner

Central Dauphin High School

Harrisburg

Pennsylvania

Alisha Bowden

Richmond Hill Middle School

Richmond Hill

Georgia

Nathan Bowman

West Rowan Middle School

Salisbury

North Carolina

Chris Branam

North Carolina State University

Raleigh

North Carolina

Brittany Brings

Centennial High School

Boise

Idaho

Tashundra Brown

Southwind High School

Memphis

Tennessee

Steve Browne

Nashville Community High School

Nashville

Illinois

Casey Buck

Conway Public Schools

Conway

Arkansas

David Buckle

Jonas Salk Middle School

Old Bridge

New Jersey

Vashti Burgess

Marlton Elementary

Upper Marlboro

Maryland

Brian Buterbaugh

Hershey High School

Hershey

Pennsylvania

James Byrn

Maconaquah High School

Bunker Hill

Indiana

Teresa Cameron

Eastside Elementary School

Lake City

Florida

Kendall Carrier

Parrish Community High School

Parrish

Florida

Andrew Challman

John Bartram High School

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Christopher Cherry

Hampshire High School

Hampshire

Illinois

Candace Chun

Eldorado High School

Las Vegas

Nevada

Jenna Cipolla

Dr. Orlando Edreira Academy

Elizabeth

New Jersey

Carol Clark

Gray - New Gloucester High School

Gray

Maine

Robert Clark

Long Branch High School

Long Branch

New Jersey

Michael Clements

Longfellow Elementary School

Eastlake

Ohio

Sean Cohen

Great Valley High School

Malvern

Pennsylvania

Matthew Cole

Tahoma High School

Maple Valley

Washington

Melissa Colvin

Lorenzo de Zavala Middle School

Irving

Texas

Megan Cooney

St. Ambrose University

Davenport

Iowa

James Cooney

Mayville Middle/High School

Mayville

Wisconsin

Tiffany Cox

Lake Worth Community High School

Lake Worth

Florida

Michael Craner

Schuylerville Central Schools

Schuylerville

New York

Christina  Custode

Niagara Falls High School

Niagara Falls

New York

Mark D'Angelo

Roosevelt High School

Wyandotte

Michigan

Jim Daughters

Arkansas Tech University

Russellville

Arkansas

David Dehner

Monte Vista Christian

Watsonville

California

Maria Del Valle Brin

The Equity Project Charter School

New York

New York

John Denton

Sunset Ridge School

Phoenix

Arizona

Christopher Dollar

Fishers Island School

Fishers Island

New York

Lawrence Dubill

Hamburg High School

Hamburg

New York

David Eckert

New Braunfels High School

New Braunfels

Texas

Alison Ellis

Peninsula High School

Gig Harbor

Washington

Alison Ellis

Peninsula High School

Gig Harbor

Washington

Kevin Erickson

J. Frank Dobie High School

Houston

Texas

T.J. Eriksen

Eagle High School

Eagle

Idaho

Jesse Espinosa

S. P. Waltrip High School

Houston

Texas

Krista Fanning

Caddo Middle Magnet

Shreveport

Louisiana

Christina Farrell

Long Beach Middle School

Lido Beach

New York

Amy Fetterly

Clarence High School

Clarence

New York

Deborah Fleischer

Schofield Middle School

Las Vegas

Nevada

Claire Foote

Jesse S. Bobo Elementary School

Spartanburg

South Carolina

Mindy Forehand

Ola High School

McDonough

Georgia

Arturo Fuerte

Willard Elementary School

Evanston

Illinois

Michael Gabriel

Charles W. Flanagan High School

Pembroke Pines

Florida

Kevin Garcia-Hettinger

Brandeis High School

San Antonio

Texas

Jason Giachetti

Huntington High School

Huntington

New York

Trey Giddens

New Manchester High School

Douglasville

Georgia

David Gleason

Green Mountain High School

Lakewood

Colorado

Andrew Glenn

Estrella Foothills High School

Goodyear

Arizona

Carlos Goncalves

Wilson Avenue School

Newark

New Jersey

Sheena Graham

Warren Harding High School

Bridgeport

Connecticut

Melissa Gustafson-Hinds

O'Fallon Township High School

O'Fallon

Illinois

Michael Guzman

Tuscaloosa County High School

Northport

Alabama

Amanda Hallam

Garrett Junior High School

Boulder City

Nevada

Elise Hepworth

Missouri Western State University

Saint Joseph

Missouri

Josh Hettinger

Garrett High School

Garrett

Indiana

Kaitlin Holt

Saugus High School

Santa Clarita

California

Camilla Horne

Lincoln University

Lincoln University

Pennsylvania

Vernon Huff

The State University of New York at Fredonia

Fredonia

New York

Nathan Johnston

Eastmark High School

Mesa

Arizona

Gerard Patrick Jones

University High School

Fresno

California

John Jones

Lincoln Hall Middle School

Lincolnwood

Illinois

Samuel Kallaos

Ruby Major Elementary

Nashville

Tennessee

Richard Kane

Mount Union Area High School

Mount Union

Pennsylvania

Michael Kasper

Carpentersville Middle School

Carpenteresville

Illinois

Caroline Kaupa

Palo Verde Middle School

Phoenix

Arizona

Matthew Komula

Trinity High School

Washington

Pennsylvania

Rachel Kramer

Orange County School of the Arts

Santa Ana

California

Matt Lamb

Glenwood City School District

Glenwood City

Wisconsin

Jenny Lanier

McDowell High School

Marion

North Carolina

Jordan Lee

Western Guilford High School

Greensboro

North Carolina

David Lewis

Preble Shawnee Jr Sr High School

Camden

Ohio

Joshua  Light

Soddy-Daisy HS

Soddy-Daisy

Tennessee

Paul Litten

Homewood Middle School

Homewood

Alabama

Julianna LoBiondo

Hillsborough High School

Hillsborough

New Jersey

Clarissa  Lopez

Meridian World School

Round Rock

Texas

Ed Luckey

Wilson Southern Middle School

West Lawn

Pennsylvania

Ryan Mack

P.S. 52K Sheepshead Bay

Brooklyn

New York

Lisa MacVicar

Hackensack High School

Hackensack

New Jersey

Dean Marino

West Port High School

Ocala

Florida

Jacob Martin

Kaukauna High School

Kaukauna

Wisconsin

David Matchim

Centennial High School

Ellicott City

Maryland

Melinda Mauter

Charles R. Drew Charter School

Atlanta

Georgia

Alyxis Mayeaux

Brusly High School

Brusly

Louisiana

Jay McCulley

Sunset Middle School

Brentwood

Tennessee

Kayla Medlen

Cox Landing Elementary

Huntington

West Virginia

Chris Mettert

East Noble High School

Kendallville

Indiana

Jay Miller

Columbia High School

Lake City

Florida

Marc Monroe

Butler Traditional High School

Louisville

Kentucky

Amber Moss

Lakeside Middle School-Garland County

Hot Springs

Arkansas

Stephanie Nelson

Liberty-Eylau High School

Texarkana

Texas

Mark Nichols

Brazoswood High School

Clute

Texas

Adam Nobile

Big Spring High School

Newville

Pennsylvania

Lonnie Norwood, Jr.

Chicago Children's Choir

Chicago

Illinois

Amanda Nottingham

William C. Jack

Glendale

Arizona

Jeremy Overbeck

Century High School

Bismarck

North Dakota

Ryan Palmer

Coon Rapids High School

Coon Rapids

Minnesota

Chung Park

University of Central Florida

Orlando

Florida

Kelly Parra

PS/IS 266

Bellerose

New York

Matt Pendrak

Amherst Central High School

Amherst

New York

Craig Peterson

Fergus Falls Public Schools

Fergus Falls

Minnesota

Alan  Posner

Bloomfield Hills High School

Bloomfield Hills

Michigan

Alan Posner

Bloomfield Hills High School

Bloomfield Hills

Michigan

Courtney  Powers

South Philadelphia High School

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Bryan Poyzer

North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton

North Dakota

Debra Price

Paden City High School

Paden City

West Virginia

Timothy Price

Newport Elementary School

Newport

North Carolina

Shawna Quinn

Vista Ridge High School

Colorado Springs

Colorado

Kameron Radford

Stuart W. Cramer High School

Belmont

North Carolina

Jose Ramos

Beaumont Magnet Academy

Knoxville

Tennessee

Christina Randall

Hardeeville-Ridgeland Middle School

Hardeeville

South Carolina

Becca Rhodes

Farmington High School

Farmington

Utah

Daniel Robbins

La Paz Intermediate

Mission Viejo

California

Marcos Rodriguez

Avant Garde Academy of Broward

Hollywood

Florida

Brent Rose

Kelly Walsh High School

Casperq

Wyoming

Lenae Rose

Morgan County High School

Madison

Georgia

Stefanie Sagaro

Academy for International Education Charter School

Miami Springs

Florida

Erin Scalisi

Nimitz High School

Irving

Texas

Mathew Schick

Crescenta Valley High School

La Crescenta

California

Kevin Schoenbach

Oswego High School

Oswego

Illinois

Natalie Sheeler

Sturgis Charter Public School (East Campus)

Hyannis

Massachusetts

Alex  Shive

Cartersville High School

Cartersville

Georgia

Christopher Shumick

Milton High School

Milton

Georgia

Katie Silcott

Olentangy Shanahan Middle School

Lewis Center

Ohio

Michelle Smith

Heathrow Elementary School

Lake Mary

Florida

Suzanne Spencer

Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

Betsy Stambach-Fuller

South Glens Falls High School

South Glens Falls

New York

Shannon Stephens

Lookout Valley Middle/High School

Chattanooga

Tennessee

Kokoe Tanaka-Suwan

Purchase Elementary School & Parsons Memorial Elementary School

Harrison Central

New York

Rachel Taylor

East Silver Spring Elementary School

Silver Spring

Maryland

Michelle Tolvo-Chan

Helix Charter High School

La Mesa

California

Christopher  Toomey

Mineola High School

Garden City Park

New York

Brenna Tripp

Manteno Elementary School/Dennis Lab School

Manteno/Decatur

Illinois

Neil Underwood

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Hickory

North Carolina

Casey Unger

West Allis Central High School, West Milwaukee Intermediate School, Irving Elementary

West Allis

Wisconsin

David Vickerman

San José State University

San José

California

Patrick Volker

Scarborough High School

Scarborough

Maine

Erich Wald

Russell O Brackman Middle School

Barnegat

New Jersey

Lynne Weimer

Portville Central School

Portville

New York

Nick Weiser

The State University of New York at Fredonia

Fredonia

New York

Joshua Wentz

Los Angeles Mission College

Sylmar

California

Lisa Williamson

Casselberry Elementary

Casselberry

Florida

Kelly Winovich

Northgate Middle/Senior High School

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

Jeanine Woodman

John S Clark Elementary

Waukegan

Illinois

Mark Wozniak

Padua Franciscan High School

Parma

Ohio

Ryan Wright

South Lake High School

Groveland

Florida

Christina Young

Atrisco Heritage Academy High School

Albuquerque

New Mexico

Ronnie Ziccardi

Avonworth Elementary School

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

WHAT:            The Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators (kindergarten through college, public and private schools) who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. A joint partnership and presentation of the Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum, the recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY® Week 2022.

The award is open to current U.S. music teachers, and anyone can nominate a teacher — students, parents, friends, colleagues, community members, school deans, and administrators. Teachers are also able to nominate themselves, and nominated teachers are notified and invited to fill out an application.

Each year, one recipient is selected from 10 finalists and recognized for their remarkable impact on students' lives. The eighth annual honoree will be flown to Los Angeles to attend the 64th Annual GRAMMY Awards® and a range of GRAMMY Week events. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants.

Fifteen semifinalists will receive a $500 honorarium with matching school grants. The matching grants provided to the schools are made possible by the generosity and support of the GRAMMY Museum’s Education Champion Ford Motor Company Fund. In addition, American Choral Directors Association, National Association for Music Education, The NAMM Foundation, and the National Education Association support this program through outreach to their constituencies.

WHEN:            The semifinalists will be announced in September.

 

WHERE:         For more information, please visit www.grammymusicteacher.com.

ABOUT THE GRAMMY MUSEUM

Established in 2008, the GRAMMY Museum is a nonprofit organization dedicated to cultivating a greater understanding of the history and significance of music through exhibits, education, grants, preservation initiatives, and public programming. Paying tribute to our collective musical heritage, the Museum explores and celebrates all aspects of the art form — from the technology of the recording process to the legends who've made lasting marks on our cultural identity.

For more information, visit www.grammymuseum.org, "like" the GRAMMY Museum on Facebook, and follow @GRAMMYMuseum on Twitter and Instagram.

ABOUT THE RECORDING ACADEMY

The Recording Academy represents the voices of performers, songwriters, producers, engineers, and all music professionals. Dedicated to ensuring the recording arts remain a thriving part of our shared cultural heritage, the Academy honors music's history while investing in its future through the GRAMMY Museum, advocates on behalf of music creators, supports music people in times of need through MusiCares®, and celebrates artistic excellence through the GRAMMY Awards — music's only peer-recognized accolade and highest achievement. As the world's leading society of music professionals, we work year-round to foster a more inspiring world for creators.

For more information about the Academy, please visit www.grammy.com. For breaking news and exclusive content, follow @RecordingAcad on Twitter, "like" Recording Academy on Facebook, and join the Recording Academy's social communities on Instagram, Tumblr, YouTube, and LinkedIn

ABOUT FORD MOTOR COMPANY FUND

As the philanthropic arm of Ford Motor Company, Ford Fund's mission is to strengthen communities and help make people's lives better. Working with dealers and nonprofit partners in more than 50 countries, Ford Fund provides access to opportunities and resources that help people reach their full potential. Since 1949, Ford Fund has invested more than $2.1 billion in programs that support education, promote safe driving, enrich community life and encourage employee volunteering. For more information, visit www.fordfund.org or join us at @FordFund on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

# # #

CONTACTS

Jasmine Lywen-Dill

Director of Communications

T. 213.725.5703

jlywen-dill@grammymuseum.org

Derek Spencer

Program Manager

T. 310.581.1260

dspencer@grammymuseum.or

GRAMMYs Download PDF (204.64 KB)
Tuesday, June 8, 2021 - 09:45