59th Annual GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees

45. Best American Roots Performance

Winner

House Of Mercy


Sarah Jarosz
Track from: Undercurrent
Label: Sugar Hill Records

Ain't No Man


The Avett Brothers
Track from: True Sadness
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

Mother's Children Have A Hard Time


Blind Boys Of Alabama
Track from: God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson
Label: Alligator Records

Factory Girl


Rhiannon Giddens
Track from: Factory Girl
Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

Wreck You


Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records

46. Best American Roots Song

Winner

Kid Sister


Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Track from: Kid Sister
Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing

Alabama At Night


Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
Track from: Upland Stories
Label: Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music

City Lights


Jack White, songwriter (Jack White/The White Stripes)
Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 - 2016
Label: Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music

Gulfstream


Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Track from: Gulfstream
Label: Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music

Wreck You


Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
Label: CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing

47. Best Americana Album

Winner

This Is Where I Live


William Bell
Label: Stax

True Sadness


The Avett Brothers
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

The Cedar Creek Sessions


Kris Kristofferson
Label: KK Records, Llc

The Bird & The Rifle


Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records

Kid Sister


The Time Jumpers (Vince Gill)
Label: Rounder Records

48. Best Bluegrass Album

Winner

Coming Home


O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor
Label: Rounder Records

Original Traditional


Blue Highway
Label: Rounder Records

Burden Bearer


Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

The Hazel And Alice Sessions


Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Label: Spruce And Maple Music

North By South


Claire Lynch
Label: Compass Records

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

Winner

Porcupine Meat


Bobby Rush

Label: Rounder Records

Can't Shake This Feeling


Lurrie Bell

Label: Delmark Records

Live At The Greek Theatre


Joe Bonamassa

Label: J&R Adventures

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)


Luther Dickinson

Label: New West Records

The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers


Vasti Jackson

Label: VJM

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

Winner

The Last Days Of Oakland


Fantastic Negrito

Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe

Love Wins Again


Janiva Magness

Label: Blue Élan Records

Bloodline


Kenny Neal

Label: Cleopatra Blues

Give It Back To You


The Record Company

Label: Concord Records

Everybody Wants A Piece


Joe Louis Walker

Label: Provogue

51. Best Folk Album

Winner

Undercurrent


Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records

Silver Skies Blue


Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Label: Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records

Upland Stories


Robbie Fulks

Label: Bloodshot Records

Factory Girl


Rhiannon Giddens

Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

Weighted Mind


Sierra Hull

Label: Rounder Records

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Winner

E Walea


Kalani Pe'a
Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc

Broken Promised Land


Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
Label: Swallow Records

It's A Cree Thing


Northern Cree
Label: Canyon Records

Gulfstream


Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
Label: Octavia Records

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country


(Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers
Label: Valcour Records

Email Newsletter