GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Contemporary Jazz Performance, Instrumental - Also cont. Jazz Perf. Vocal or Instrumental

Jump to Year

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance, Instrumental - Also cont. Jazz Perf. Vocal or Instrumental

 

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Lenny White

The Stanley Clarke Band

Lenny White, producer; Gerry "The Gov" Brown & Dennis MacKay, engineers/mixers

nominees

Never Can Say Goodbye

Now Is The Time

John McLaughlin

To The One

Trombone Shorty

Backatown

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner

Joachim Becker, producer; Joachim Becker, Klaus Genuit & Wladi Turkewitsch, engineers/mixers

nominees

Julian Lage

Sounding Point

Philippe Saisse

At World's Edge

Mike Stern

Big Neighborhood

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Randy Brecker

Randy In Brasil

Ruriá Duprat, producer

nominees

John McLaughlin

Floating Point

Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley

(Various Artists)

Miles From India

(Various Artists)

Mike Stern

Lifecycle

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Herbie Hancock, Larry Klein

River: The Joni Letters

Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, producers

nominees

He Had A Hat

Jeff Lorber

Will Bernard

Party Hats

Brian Bromberg

Downright Upright

Eldar

Re-imagination

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Béla Fleck

The Hidden Land

Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

Richard Battaglia & Robert Battaglia, engineers/mixers

nominees

Groove Collective

People People Music Music

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Rewind That

Sexotica

Mike Stern

Who Let The Cats Out?

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Pat Metheny Group, Lyle Mays, Rob Eaton

The Way Up

Lyle Mays, Pat Metheny & Steve Rodby, producers; Rob Eaton, engineer/mixer

nominees

The Spirit Music Jamia: Dance Of The Infidel

Meshell Ndegeocello

Dave Douglas

Keystone

Bill Evans

Soulgrass

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner

Unspeakable

Bill Frisell

Hal Willner, producer; Eric Liljestrand, engineer/mixer

nominees

Fourplay

Journey

Jan Garbarek

In Praise Of Dreams

The Hang

Roy Hargrove

Strength

Roy Hargrove (The RH Factor)

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Randy Brecker, George Whitty

34th N Lex

Randy Brecker & George Whitty, producers; George Whitty, engineer/mixer

nominees

Nicholas Payton

Sonic Trance

David Sanborn

Timeagain

Time Squared

Rural Renewal

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Pat Metheny Group, Lyle Mays, Rob Eaton

Speaking Of Now

Lyle Mays, Pat Metheny & Steve Rodby, producers; Rob Eaton, engineer/mixer

nominees

Deep Into It

Larry Carlton

Überjam

Mint Jam

Joe Zawinul

Faces & Places

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Marcus Miller

David Isaac & Marcus Miller, producers; David Isaac, engineer/mixer

nominees

Bill Evans

Soul Insider

Russell Gunn

Ethnomusicology, Vol. 2

Mike Stern

Voices

Dennis Chambers
,
Tony MacAlpine
,
Brian Auger

Cab 2

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner
Béla Fleck

Outbound

Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

Béla Fleck, producer; Richard Battaglia, Robert Battaglia & Béla Fleck, engineers/mixers

nominees

A Brighter Day (Album)

Liquid Soul

Here's The Deal (Album)

Re:Animation Live! (Album)

Hagans/Belden

Fourplay

Yes, Please! (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
David Sanborn

Inside

nominees

Russell Gunn

Ethnomusicology - Volume I (Album)

Bob James

Joy Ride (Album)

Victor Wooten

Yin-Yang (Album)

Tim Hagans

Animation/Imagination (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner
Pat Metheny Group

Imaginary Day

nominees

George Duke

After Hours (Album)

Club Nocturne (Album)

Marcus Miller

Live And More (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner
Randy Brecker

Into The Sun

nominees

Lee Ritenour

Alive In L.A. (Album)

Grover Washington Jr.

Breath Of Heaven (Album)

Joe Sample

Sample This (Album)

GRAMMYs

Signature (Album)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
Wayne Shorter

High Life

nominees

Mike Stern

Between The Lines (Album)

If Four Was One (Album)

Bob James
,
Kirk Whalum

Joined At The Hip (Album)

Harvey Mason

Ratamacue (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner
Pat Metheny Group

We Live Here

nominees

Dreamland (Album)

Fourplay

Elixir (Album)

Lee Ritenour

Larry And Lee (Album)

Marcus Miller

Tales (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Brecker Brothers

Out Of The Loop

nominees

Twelve Moons

Mike Stern

Is What It Is (Album)

Run For Your Life (Album)

Marcus Miller

The Sun Don't Lie (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Pat Metheny Group

The Road To You

nominees

John Patitucci

Another World (Album)

Fourplay

Between The Sheets (Album)

Like A River (Album)

Paint The World (Album)

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner
Pat Metheny

Secret Story

nominees

David Sanborn

Upfront (Album)

Bob Berg

Back Roads (Album)

Bob Mintzer

One Music (Album)

Brecker Brothers

Return Of The Brecker Brothers (Album)

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Manhattan Transfer

Sassy

nominees

Joe Sample

Ashes To Ashes (Album)

Michael Brecker

Claus Ogerman Featuring Michael Brecker (Album)

Flight Of The Cosmic Hippo (Album)

Greenhouse (Album)

Bobby McFerrin

Medicine Music (Album)