GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees for Best Classical Orchestral Performance

Jump to Year

Best Classical Orchestral Performance

 

63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2020)
 
winner
Gustavo Dudamel

Ives: Complete Symphonies

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Dmitriy Lipay, producer; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers/mixers (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

nominees

Michael Tilson Thomas

Copland: Symphony No. 3

Hannu Lintu

Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Aspects Of America - Pulitzer Edition

Daníel Bjarnason

Concurrence

62nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2019)
 
winner
Gustavo Dudamel

Norman: Sustain

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic); Dmitriy Lipay, producer; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers

nominees

Manfred Honeck

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9

Leonard Slatkin

Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg

Transatlantic

Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21

61st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2018)
 
winner
Andris Nelsons

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra); Tim Martyn, producer; Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers/mixers

nominees

Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4

Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works

Michael Tilson Thomas

Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4

Manfred Honeck

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1

60th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2017)
 
winner
Manfred Honeck

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Dirk Sobotka, producer; Mark Donahue, engineer (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Concertos For Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin

Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches

Michael Tilson Thomas

Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente

Osmo Vänskä

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

59th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2016)
 
winner
Andris Nelsons

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Andris Nelsons, conductor; Shawn Murphy, producer; Nick Squire, engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Michael Tilson Thomas

Bates: Works For Orchestra

Neeme Järvi

Ibert: Orchestral Works

Mariss Jansons

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100

Alan Gilbert

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms

58th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2015)
 
winner
Andris Nelsons

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor; Shawn Murphy, producer; Nick Squire, engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Manfred Honeck

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Ludovic Morlot

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

Spirit Of The American Range

Darrell Ang

Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'

57th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2014)
 
winner
David Robertson, GRAMMYs

Adams, John: City Noir

David Robertson, conductor; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (St. Louis Symphony)

nominees

Ludovic Morlot

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

Manfred Honeck

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa

Schumann: Symphonien 1-4

Robert Spano

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2013)
 
winner
Osmo Vänskä

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4

Osmo Vänskä, conductor; Robert Suff, producer; Jens Braun, engineer (Minnesota Orchestra)

nominees

Neeme Järvi

Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1

Claudio Abbado

Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2012)
 
winner
Michael Tilson Thomas

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer; Roni Jules, Gus Polleck, Uwe Willenbacher & Denise Woodward, engineers/mixers (San Francisco Symphony)

nominees

Ivan Fischer

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

Music For A Time Of War

Valery Gergiev

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Osmo Vänskä

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5

54th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2011)
 
winner
Gustavo Dudamel

Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Chris Alder, producer; Fred Vogler, engineer/mixer (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

nominees

Martinu: The 6 Symphonies

Andrew Davis

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2

Nicholas McGegan

Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101

Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5

53rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2010)
 
winner
Giancarlo Guerrero, Blanton Alspaugh, John Hill

Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony)

nominees

Mariss Jansons

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

Gil Rose

Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse

Salieri: Overtures & Stage Music

Pierre Boulez

Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Symphony In Three Movements; Four Études

52nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2009)
 
winner
Jesse Lewis, John Newton

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé

James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis, John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Valery Gergiev

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15

Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Bruckner: Symphony No. 5

51st Annual GRAMMY Awards (2008)
 
winner
Bernard Haitink

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4

Bernard Haitink, conductor; James Mallinson, producer; Christopher Willis, engineer (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Rumon Gamba

D'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

Glazunov: Symphony No. 6, La Mer, Introduction And Dance From Salome

Alan Gilbert

Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20

Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements

50th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2007)
 
winner
Leonard Slatkin

Tower: Made In America

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Tim Handley, engineer (Nashville Symphony)

nominees

Robert Spano

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis, Serenade To Music

Osmo Vänskä

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Shostakovich: The Golden Age

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

49th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2006)
 
winner
Michael Tilson Thomas

Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer (San Francisco Symphony)

nominees

Bax: Tone Poems

Glazunov: Symphonies 4 & 7

Ivan Fischer

Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Min.

Valery Gergiev

Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies

48th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2005)
 
winner
Mariss Jansons

Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13

Mariss Jansons, conductor; Wilhelm Meister, producer; Wolfgang Karreth, engineer (Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

nominees

Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition

Leon Botstein

Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations

Antheil: Sym. No. 3 "American"

Yakov Kreizberg

Bruckner: Sym. No. 7

47th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2004)
 
winner
Lorin Maazel, John Adams

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls

Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence L. Rock, producers (New York Philharmonic)

nominees

Bax: Symphony No. 7; Tintagel (Tone Poem)

Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)

Robert Spano

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra

Martinu: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4

46th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2003)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Mahler: Symphony No. 3

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Christian Gansch, producer; Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Rainer Maillard, engineers (Vienna Philharmonic)

nominees

Rorem: Three Symphonies

Schumann: Symphonies 1- 4; Manfred Overture, Etc.

Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia And Perpetuum Mobile, Etc.

Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9

45th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2002)
 
winner
Michael Tilson Thomas

Mahler: Symphony No. 6

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer (San Francisco Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Dvorák: Slavonic Dances

Daniel Barenboim

Furtwängler: Symphony No. 2

Mstislav Rostropovich

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11

Jesús López-Cobos

Turina: Danzas Fantàsticas; Sinfonia Sevillana, Etc./Debussy: Iberia

44th Annual GRAMMY Awards (2001)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Boulez Conducts Varèse - Amériques, Arcana, Déserts & Ionisation

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Helmut Burk & Karl-August Naegler, producers; Jobst Eberhardt & Stephan Flock, engineers (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Osmo Vänskä

Bruckner: Sym. No. 3 In D Min.

Messiaen: Turangalila-Symphonie (1990 Version)

Schuman: Violin Con.; New England Triptych/Ives: Variations On "America"

Claudio Abbado

Beethoven: Die Symphonien

43rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (2000)
 
winner

Mahler: Sym. No. 10

Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Stephen Johns, producer; Mike Clements, engineer (Berliner Philharmonic)

nominees

Daniel Barenboim

Beethoven: The Symphonies (Album)

Brahms: Serenades Nos. 1 & 2 (Album)

Sibelius: En Saga, Op. 9; Lemminkäinen Legends, Op. 22 (Album)

Valery Gergiev

Tchaikovsky: Sym. No. 6 "Pathétique"; Romeo And Juliet, Etc. (Album)

42nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1999)
 
winner
Michael Tilson Thomas

Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (Track)

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 (Album)

Revueltas: Sensemayá (Sensemayá; Ocho Por Radio; First Little Serious Piece, Etc.) (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Album)

41st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1998)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Brahms: The Symphonies (Nos. 1-4; Haydn Variations; Tragic Overture, Etc.) (Album)

Henze: Undine (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Ives: Three Places In New England; Orchestral Set No. 2/Ruggles: Sun-Treader Men And Mountains (Album)

Varese: The Complete Works (Album)

40th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1997)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Tristia

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Cleveland Orchestra)

nominees

Markevitch: Complete Orchestral Music, Vol. 1 (Le Nouvel Age; Sinfonietta In F; Cinema Ouverture) (Album)

Shostakovich: The Dance Album (Moscow-Cheromushki; The Bolt, Etc.) (Album)

Brahms: The Four Symphonies; Academic Festival Overture, Etc. (Album)

Korngold: Symphony In F Sharp, Op. 40 (Track)

39th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1996)
 
winner
Michael Tilson Thomas

Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Scenes From The Ballet)

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin; Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 2 (Track)

Messiaen: Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum; Chronochromie, Etc. (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad" (Album)

38th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1995)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Debussy: La Mer

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Cleveland Orchestra)

nominees

Hindemith: Mathis Der Maler - Symphonie; Symphonic Metamorphosis Of Themes By C.M. Von Weber, Etc. (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 (Album)

Bartók: Divertimento; Dance Suite, Etc.

Elgar: Enigma Variations; Falstaff; Grania And Diarmid (Album)

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra: Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Nine Symphonies (Album)

Copland: Grohg; Hear Ye! Hear Ye!; Prelude (Album)

Ives: A Set Of Pieces (Three Places In New England; Sym. No. 3, Etc.)

Messiaen: Eclairs Sur L'au-dela... (Album)

36th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1993)
 
winner
Pierre Boulez

Bartók: The Wooden Prince

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Debussy: Images; Printemps; Prelude A L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune (Album)

Ives: A Portrait Of Charles Ives

Ives: Symphony No.3, Three Places In New England, The Unanswered Question; Central Park In The Dark, Etc.

Barber: Adagio, Symphony No.1, The School For Scandal, Essays

35th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1992)
 
winner
Leonard Bernstein

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Leonard Bernstein, conductor (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Symphonies (Complete)

Gorecki: Symphony No. 3

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphonie

Schuman: Symphony No. 10; New England Triptych; American Festival Overture

34th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1991)
 
winner
Daniel Barenboim

Corigliano: Symphony No. 1

Daniel Barenboim, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Ives: Symphonies Nos. 1 And 4 (Album)

Smetana: Ma Vlast (Album)

Copland: Symphony No. 3/Music For A Great City

33rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1990)
 
winner
Leonard Bernstein

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 7

Leonard Bernstein, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 7 In A And 8 In F (Album)

Hanson: Syms. Nos. 3 And 6 (Track)

Ives: Symphony No. 2; Gong On The Hook And Ladder (Fireman's Parade On Mainstreet); Central Park In The Dark, The Unanswered Question (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8, Op. 65 (Album)

32nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1989)
 
winner
Leonard Bernstein

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor

Leonard Bernstein, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

nominees

Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 In C Minor (Album)

Copland: Appalachian Spring; Short Symphony; 3 Latin American Sketches; Quiet City (Album)

Hanson: Symphonies No 1. In E Minor "Nordic" And No. 2. "Romantic"' Elegy In Memory Of Serge Koussevitsky (Album)

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

31st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1988)
 
winner

Rorem: String Symphony; Sunday Morning; Eagles

Louis Lane & Robert Shaw, conductors (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor (Album)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 In E (Album)

Copland: Appalachian Spring (Complete); Letter From Home; John Henry; Cortege Macabre From Grohg (Album)

Mahler: Symhony No. 2 In C Minor "Resurrection" (Album)

30th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1987)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Berg, Webern, Schoenberg: Orchestral Pieces (Album)

Copland: Symphony No. 3/Quiet City (Album)

Hanson: Symphony No. 2 (Romantic) (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

29th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1986)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Liszt: A Faust Symphony

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor "Choral" (Album)

Copland: Billy The Kid And Rodeo (Album)

Respighi: The Pines Of Rome, The Fountains Of Rome, Roman Festivals (Album)

Vaughan-Williams: Sinfonia Antartica (Album)

28th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1985)
 
winner

Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande

Robert Shaw, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Dvorák: Symphony No. 7 In D Minor

Liszt: A Faust Symphony (Album)

Prokofiev: Cinderella (Suite) (Album)

Respighi: Pines Of Rome/The Birds/Fountains Of Rome (Album)

27th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1984)
 
winner
Leonard Slatkin

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B Flat

Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Schubert: Symphony No. 9 In C ("The Great") (Album)

Amadeus (Original Soundtrack) (Album)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (Album)

Gould: Burchfield Gallery And Apple Watzes (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 4 In G Major (Album)

26th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1983)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 67 (Album)

Bernstein: West Side Story Symphonic Dances And Candide Overture/ Barber: Adagio For Strings/ Schuman: American Festival Overture (Album)

Del Tredici: In Memory Of A Summer Day (Child Alice, Part One) (Album)

Mozart: The Symphonies - Vol. 6 (Album)

25th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1982)
 
winner

Mahler: Sym. No. 7 In E Min. (Song Of The Night)

James Levine, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

(R) Strauss: Death And Transfiguration/ Don Juan/Salome-Dance Of the Seven Veils (Album)

Debussy: La Mer/Prelude A L'Apres Midi D'Un Faune/Danses Sacree Et Profane (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Mozart: Symphonies - Volume 1 (The Early Works) (Album)

24th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1981)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

(Mozart:) The Symphonies: Salzburg 1775-1783, Vol. 5 (Album)

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (Symphonic Picture) Cuban Overture And Second Rhapsody (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Deryck Cooke Final Version) (Album)

23rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1980)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 In A

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Album)

Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (Album)

Respighi: Feste Romane/Fountains Of Rome (Album)

Ruggles: Complete Music (Album)

22nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1979)
 
winner
Georg Solti

Brahms: Symphonies (1-4)

Georg Solti, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Holst: The Planets

Ives: Three Places In New England (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 4 In G Major (Album)

Rachmaninoff: Symphonies Nos. 2 In E Minor And 3 In A Minor (Album)

Sibelius: Four Legends From The "Kalevala" (Album)

Zelenka: Orchestral Works (Complete) (Album)

21st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1978)
 
winner
Herbert von Karajan

Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (Complete)

Herbert von Karajan, conductor (Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)

nominees

Varese: Ameriques/ Arcana/ Ionisation (Boulez Conducts Varese) (Album)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 4 In G Major (Album)

Mendelssohn: Symphonies (5) Complete (Album)

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony (Album)

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 In D Minor (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Album)

Stravinsky: Rite Of Spring (Album)

20th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1977)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D

(Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bartók: The Wooden Prince

Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 In C Minor (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Ravel: Bolero

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (Album)

19th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1976)
 
winner

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra

(Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe (Complete Ballet) (Album)

The Fourth Of July! (Ives: Symphony No. 2, Variations On America/ Copland: Appalachian Spring/ Bernstein: Overture To Candide/ Gershwin: American In Paris) (Album)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Album)

Brahms: Symphony No. 1 In C Minor (Album)

Elgar: Symphony No 2 In E Flat Major (Album)

Falla: Three Cornered Hat (Boulez Conducts Falla) (Album)

18th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1975)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe (Complete Ballet)

(New York Philharmonic)

nominees

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor (Album)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 4 In G Major (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 5 In C Sharp Minor (Album)

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Beethoven: Symphonies (9) Complete (Album)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 In C Minor (Album)

17th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1974)
 
winner

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

(Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Bernstein Conducts Ravel (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Ives: Symphony No. 4 (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor (Album)

16th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1973)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

(New York Philharmonic)

nominees

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 In D Major (Album)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor (Album)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Album)

Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Complete Ballet) (Album)

Russo: Three Pieces For Blues Band And Orchestra (Album)

15th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1972)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 7 In E Minor

(Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Schumann: Symphonies (4) (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15 (Album)

Stravinsky: Rite Of Spring (Sacre Du Printemps) (Album)

Boulez Conducts Bartok / The Miraculous Mandarin And Dance Suite (Album)

Gliere: Ilya Murometz (Symphony No. 3) (Album)

Haydn: Symphonies (Complete) Vol. 4 And 5 (Album)

Ives: Orchestral Set No. 2 (Album)

14th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1971)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 In D

(Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Boulez Conducts Ravel (Album)

Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 65-72 (Vol. I) (Album)

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Respighi: The Fountains Of Rome/The Pines Of Rome (Album)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4 In F Minor (Album)

Boulez Conducts Boulez: Pli Selon Pli (Album)

13th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1970)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps

(Cleveland Orchestra)

nominees

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Berlioz: Romeo And Juliet (Album)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 In C Minor (Album)

Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 In G Major

Ives: Three Places In New England/Ruggles: Sun Treader (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor ("Resurrection") (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Minor

12th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1969)
 
winner

Boulez Conducts Debussy, Vol. 2 "Images Pour Orchestre"

(Cleveland Orchestra)

nominees

Wagner: Great Orchestral Highlights From "The Ring Of The Nibelungs" (Album)

Bartók: Music For Strings, Percussion And Celesta

Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole/ Mother Goose Suite/ Alborada Del Gracioso/ Introduction And Allegro (Album)

Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra (Album)

11th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1968)
 
winner

Boulez Conducts Debussy (La Mer; Prelude A L'Apres-Midi D'Un Faune; Jeux)

(New Philharmonia Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: Four Suites For Orchestra (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Minor And Symphony No. 9 In D Major (Album)

Messiaen: Turangalila/Takemitsu: November Steps (Album)

Prokofiev: Romeo And Juliet (Album)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (Album)

Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring (Album)

10th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1967)
 
winner

Stravinsky: Firebird And Petrouchka Suites

(Columbia Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Holst: The Planets (Album)

Ives: Orchestral Set No. 2/Robert Browning Overture/Putnam's Camp (Album)

Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor ("Resurrection") (Album)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 In E Minor (Album)

9th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1966)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Minor

(Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Ives: Symphony No. 1 In D Minor (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 10 (Album)

Ravel: Daphnis And Chloe (Album)

Varese: Arcana/Martin: Concerto For Seven Wind Instruments, Timpani, Percussion And String Orchestra (Album)

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Boulez: Le Soleil Des Eaux/Messiaen: Chronochromie/Koechlin: Les Bandar-Log (Album)

Ives: Fourth Of July (Album)

8th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1965)
 
winner

Ives: Symphony No. 4

(American Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bach: Brandenberg Concertos (Album)

Berlioz: Romeo And Juliet (Album)

Gould: Spirituals For Orchestra/Copland: Dance Symphony (Album)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6 In E Flat Minor (Album)

Ravel: Daphnis And Chloe Suite No. 2/Roussel:Bacchus And Ariadne, Suite No. 2

7th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1964)
 
winner

Mahler: Symphony No. 5/Berg: Wozzeck Excerpts

(Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

R. Strauss: Symphonia Domestica (Album)

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

Handel: Concerti Grossi (12), Op.6 (Album)

Haydn: Symphony No. 95 In C Minor And Symphony No. 101 In D Major ("Clock")

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor ("Resurrection") (Album)

Mozart: Last Six Symphonies (Album)

6th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1963)
 
winner

Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra

(Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Beethoven: Nine Symphonies (Complete) (Album)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 In F Major, Op. 68 (Pastorale) (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 1 In D Major ("The Titan") (Album)

Ravel: Daphnis And Chloe (Album)

Schubert: Symphony No. 9 In C Major ("The Great") (Album)

5th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1962)
 
winner

Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet

(Columbia Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 In E Major (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 In D Minor (Album)

R. Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30 (Album)

4th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1961)
 
winner

Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloe

(Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Bartók: Music For String Instruments, Percussion And Celesta/ Hindemith: Mathis Der Mahler

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 In E Flat Major/Wagner: Tannhauser Overture And Venusberg Music (Album)

R. Strauss: Don Juan/Debussy: La Mer (Album)

R. Strauss: Don Quixote (Album)

3rd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1960)
 
winner

Bartók: Music For Strings, Percussion And Celeste

(Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Copland: Appalachian Spring

Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite (Album)

Haydn: Salomon Symphonies Vol. 2 (Album)

Ives: Symphony # 2 (Album)

Schubert: Symphony # 9 (Album)

Stravinsky: Petrouchka (Album)

Tchaikovsky: Sixth Symphony (Album)

2nd Annual GRAMMY Awards (1959)
 
winner

Debussy: Images For Orchestra

(Boston Symphony Orchestra)

nominees

Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture; Ravel: Bolero (Album)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol (Album)

Beethoven: Symphony # 6

Rossini Overtures (Album)

1st Annual GRAMMY Awards (1958)
 
winner

Gaiete Parisienne

(Hollywood Bowl Orchestra)

nominees

Barber: Meditation And Dance Of Vengeance

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 In F Major (Album)

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 In C Minor (Album)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major (Album)

Rimsky-Korsakoff: Scheherezade (Album)

Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps (Album)