2019 Grammy Nominees

Record Of The Year
 

nominees

Bon Iver
,
Chris Messina
Hey, Ma
Billie Eilish
,
GRAMMYs
Bad Guy
GRAMMYs
,
Tommy Brown
,
Michael Foster
,
Victoria Monet
7 rings
H.E.R._artist page
,
Rodney Jerkins
,
Colin Leonard
Hard Place
Khalid
,
Disclosure
,
Michael Romero
Talk
Lil Nas X
,
Billy Ray Cyrus
,
Cinco
Old Town Road
Lizzo
,
Ricky Reed
,
Manny Marroquin
Truth Hurts
Post Malone_artist page
,
Khalif Brown
,
Manny Marroquin
Sunflower
Album Of The Year
 

nominees

Bon Iver
,
Chris Messina
I,I
Lana Del Rey
,
GRAMMYs
Norman F***ing Rockwell!
Billie Eilish
,
GRAMMYs
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
GRAMMYs
,
Tommy Brown
,
Victoria Monet
,
Savan Kotecha
,
Tayla Parx
thank u, next
H.E.R._artist page
,
Jeff Robinson
,
Sam Ashworth
I Used To Know Her
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
,
Ricky Reed
,
Manny Marroquin
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Vampire Weekend
Father Of The Bride
Song Of The Year
 

nominees

Natalie Hemby
,
Lady Gaga
,
Lori McKenna
Always Remember Us This Way
Billie Eilish
,
GRAMMYs
Bad Guy
Brandi Carlile_artist page
,
Tanya Tucker
Bring My Flowers Now
Ruby Amanfu
,
Sam Ashworth
,
H.E.R._artist page
,
Rodney Jerkins
Hard Place
Taylor Swift
Lover
GRAMMYs
,
Lana Del Rey
Norman F***ing Rockwell
GRAMMYs
,
Sam Roman
Someone You Loved
Ricky Reed
,
Lizzo
Truth Hurts
Best New Artist
 

nominees

Black Pumas
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Maggie Rogers
GRAMMYs
ROSALÍA
GRAMMYs
Tank And The Bangas
GRAMMYs
Yola
Best Pop Solo Performance
 

nominees

Beyonce
Spirit
Billie Eilish
Bad Guy
GRAMMYs
7 rings
Lizzo
Truth Hurts
Taylor Swift
You Need To Calm Down
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
,
Social House
Jonas Brothers
Lil Nas X
,
Billy Ray Cyrus
Old Town Road
Post Malone_artist page
,
Khalif Brown
Sunflower
Shawn Mendes
,
Camila Cabello_spotlight
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
 

nominees

Andrea Bocelli
Michael Bublé
Love (Deluxe Edition)
John Legend
A Legendary Christmas
GRAMMYs
Best Pop Vocal Album
 

nominees

Beyonce
The Lion King: The Gift
Billie Eilish
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
GRAMMYs
thank u, next
Ed Sheeran
No.6 Collaborations Project
Taylor Swift
Lover
Best Dance Recording
 

nominees

Bonobo
Linked
The Chemical Brothers
Got To Keep On
Meduza
,
Goodboys
Piece Of Your Heart

Meduza Featuring Goodboys

Rüfüs Du Sol
Underwater
Skrillex
,
Boys Noize
,
Ty Dolla $ign
Midnight Hour
Best Dance/Electronic Album
 

nominees

Apparat
LP5
The Chemical Brothers
No Geography
Flume
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)
Rüfüs Du Sol
Tycho
Weather
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
 

nominees

Theo Croker
Star People Nation
Mark Guiliana
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!
Lettuce
Elevate
Rodrigo y Gabriela
Mettavolution
Best Rock Performance
 

nominees

Pretty Waste
Gary Clark Jr.
This Land
Brittany Howard
History Repeats
Karen O
,
Danger Mouse
GRAMMYs
Too Bad
Best Metal Performance
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
,
Tony Iommi
Astorolus - The Great Octopus
Death Angel
Humanicide
I Prevail
Bow Down
Killswitch Engage
Unleashed
Tool
7empest
Best Rock Song
 

nominees

Maynard James Keenan
Fear Inoculum
Adam Hann
,
Matthew Healy
Give Yourself A Try
Harmony Hall
Brittany Howard
History Repeats
Gary Clark Jr.
This Land
Best Rock Album
 

nominees

Cage The Elephant, GRAMMY winners
Social Cues
The Cranberries
In The End
I Prevail
Trauma
GRAMMYs
Feral Roots
Best Alternative Music Album
 

nominees

Big Thief
U.F.O.F.
James Blake
Assume Form
Bon Iver
I,I
Vampire Weekend
Father Of The Bride
GRAMMYs
Anima
Best R&B Performance
 

nominees

Daniel Caesar
,
Brandy
Love Again
H.E.R._artist page
,
GRAMMYs
Could've Been
Lizzo
,
GRAMMYs
Exactly How I Feel

Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane

Lucky Daye
Roll Some Mo
Anderson .Paak
Come Home
Best Traditional R&B Performance
 

nominees

BJ The Chicago Kid
Time Today
India.Arie
Steady Love
Lizzo
Jerome
Lucky Daye
Real Games
PJ Morton
,
Jazmine Sullivan
Built For Love
Best R&B Song
 

nominees

H.E.R._artist page
Could've Been
Emily King
Look At Me Now
Chris Brown
,
Tyler Bryant
,
Drake
,
Anderson Hernandez
,
Joshua Lewis
,
Teddy Walton
No Guidance
Lucky Daye
,
Peter Lee Johnson
Roll Some Mo
PJ Morton
Say So
Best Urban Contemporary Album
 

nominees

Steve Lacy
Apollo XXI
Lizzo
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Georgia Anne Muldrow
NAO
Saturn
Jessie Reyez
Being Human In Public
Best R&B Album
 

nominees

Lucky Daye
Painted
Ella Mai
Ella Mai
PJ Morton
Paul
Anderson .Paak
Ventura
Best Rap Performance
 

nominees

J. Cole
Middle Child
DaBaby
Suge
Dreamville
,
J.I.D
,
Bas
,
J. Cole
,
Young Nudy
Down Bad
Nipsey Hussle_artist page
,
GRAMMYs
,
Hit-Boy
Racks In The Middle
Offset
,
GRAMMYs
Clout

Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance
 

nominees

DJ Khaled
,
Nipsey Hussle_artist page
,
John Legend
Higher
Lil Baby
,
Gunna
Drip Too Hard
Lil Nas X
Panini
Mustard
,
GRAMMYs
Ballin

Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

Young Thug
,
J. Cole
,
Travis Scott_artist page
The London
Best Rap Song
 

nominees

Chance The Rapper, GRAMMY winner
,
YBN Cordae
Bad Idea
J. Cole
,
21 Savage
A Lot
Nipsey Hussle_artist page
,
Hit-Boy
,
GRAMMYs
Racks In The Middle
DaBaby
Suge
Best Rap Album
 

nominees

Dreamville
Revenge Of The Dreamers III
Meek Mill
Championships
21 Savage
I Am > I Was
YBN Cordae
The Lost Boy
Best Country Solo Performance
 

nominees

Tyler Childers
All Your’n
Ashley McBryde_artist page
Girl Goin' Nowhere
Willie Nelson
Ride Me Back Home
Blake Shelton
God's Country
Tanya Tucker
Bring My Flowers Now
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
 

nominees

Brooks & Dunn
,
Luke Combs_artist page
Brand New Man
Brothers Osborne
I Don't Remember Me (Before You)
Dan + Shay
Speechless
Little Big Town
The Daughters
Maren Morris
,
Brandi Carlile_artist page
Common
Best Country Song
 

nominees

Brandi Carlile_artist page
,
Tanya Tucker
Bring My Flowers Now
Ashley McBryde_artist page
Girl Goin' Nowhere
Miranda Lambert
,
Lori McKenna
It All Comes Out In The Wash
Eric Church
,
Clint Daniels
,
Jeff Hyde
,
Bobby Pinson
Some Of It
GRAMMYs
Speechless
Best Country Album
 

nominees

Eric Church
Desperate Man
Reba McEntire
Stronger Than The Truth
Pistol Annies
Interstate Gospel
GRAMMYs
Center Point Road
Tanya Tucker
While I'm Livin'
Best New Age Album
 

nominees

David Arkenstone
Fairy Dreams
Homage To Kindness
Peter Kater
Wings
Sebastian Plano
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
 

nominees

Melissa Aldana
Elsewhere
Randy Brecker
Sozinho
Julian Lage
Tomorrow Is The Question
Branford Marsalis
The Windup
Christian McBride
Sightseeing
Best Jazz Vocal Album
 

nominees

Sara Gazarek
Thirsty Ghost
Jazzmeia Horn
Love & Liberation
Catherine Russell
Alone Together
Esperanza Spalding
12 Little Spells
Tierney Sutton
Screenplay
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
 

nominees

In The Key Of The Universe
The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul
Christian McBride
Christian McBride's New Jawn

Christian McBride’s New Jawn

Brad Mehldau
Finding Gabriel
Come What May
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
 

nominees

Triple Helix
Dancer In Nowhere
The Omni-American Book Club
Terraza Big Band
One Day Wonder
Best Latin Jazz Album
 

nominees

Wynton Marsalis
,
Rubén Blades
Una Noche Con Rubén Blades

Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades

David Sanchez
Miguel Zenon
Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera
Best Gospel Performance/Song
 

nominees

Kirk Franklin
Love Theory
Gloria Gaynor
,
Yolanda Adams
,
Christopher Stevens
Talkin' 'Bout Jesus
Travis Greene
,
Jekalyn Carr
See The Light
Koryn Hawthorne
,
Natalie Grant
Speak The Name
Tony Brown
,
Nate Moore
This Is A Move (Live)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
 

nominees

Casting Crowns
,
Bernie Herms
,
Matthew West
Only Jesus
Danny Gokey
Haven't Seen It Yet
Tauren Wells
God's Not Done With You (Single Version)
Zach Williams
,
Andrew Ripp
,
Jonathan Smith
Rescue Story
Best Gospel Album
 

nominees

Kirk Franklin
Long Live Love
Donald Lawrence
Goshen
Gene Moore
Tunnel Vision
Settle Here
CeCe Winans
Something's Happening! A Christmas Album
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
 

nominees

I Know A Ghost
Burn The Ships
Danny Gokey
Haven't Seen It Yet
TobyMac
The Elements
Chris Tomlin
Holy Roar
Best Roots Gospel Album
 

nominees

Steven Curtis Chapman
Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows
Gloria Gaynor
Testimony
Joseph Habedank
Deeper Oceans
Tim Menzies
His Name Is Jesus
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout

(Various Artists)

Best Latin Pop Album
 

nominees

Luis Fonsi
Vida
11:11
Ricardo Montaner
Montaner
Alejandro Sanz
#Eldisco
Sebastian Yatra
Fantasia
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
 

nominees

Bad Bunny
X 100Pre
J Balvin
,
Bad Bunny
Indestructible
Almadura
GRAMMYs
El Mal Querer
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
 

nominees

Joss Favela
Caminando
Percepción
Poco A Poco
De Ayer Para Siempre
Best Tropical Latin Album
 

nominees

Marc Anthony
Luis Enrique
Tiempo Al Tiempo
Vicente García
Candela
Juan Luis Guerra
Aymee Nuviola
A Journey Through Cuban Music
Best American Roots Performance
 

nominees

Sara Bareilles
Saint Honesty
GRAMMYs
,
Iron & Wine
Father Mountain
Rhiannon Giddens
,
Francesco Turrisi
I'm On My Way
I'm With Her
Call My Name
GRAMMYs
Faraway Look
Best American Roots Song
 

nominees

Amythyst Kiah
Black Myself
Sarah Jarosz
,
Aoife O'Donovan
,
Sara Watkins
Call My Name
Rosanne Cash
Crossing To Jerusalem
Dan Auerbach
,
GRAMMYs
,
Pat McLaughlin
Faraway Look
Vince Gill
I Don't Wanna Ride The Rails No More
Best Americana Album
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
,
Iron & Wine
Years To Burn
Madison Cunningham
Who Are You Now
Keb'Mo'
Oklahoma
J.S. Ondara
Tales Of America
GRAMMYs
Walk Through Fire
Best Bluegrass Album
 

nominees

Tall Fiddler
Live In Prague, Czech Republic
Toil, Tears & Trouble
Missy Raines
Royal Traveller
If You Can't Stand The Heat
Best Traditional Blues Album
 

nominees

Delbert McClinton
Tall, Dark & Handsome
Bobby Rush
Sitting On Top Of The Blues
Jimmie Vaughan
Baby, Please Come Home
Spectacular Class
Best Contemporary Blues Album
 

nominees

Gary Clark Jr.
This Land
Larkin Poe
Venom & Faith
Sugaray Rayford
Somebody Save Me
Southern Avenue
Keep On
Best Folk Album
 

nominees

Andrew Bird
My Finest Work Yet
Che Apalache
Rearrange My Heart
Patty Griffin
Patty Griffin
Gregory Alan Isakov
Evening Machines
Joy Williams
Front Porch
Best Regional Roots Music Album
 

nominees

Kalawai’anui
Northern Cree
When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs
Ranky Tanky
Good Time
Rebirth Brass Band
Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Imua Garza
,
Kimié Miner
Hawaiian Lullaby

(Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album
 

nominees

Rapture
Julian Marley
As I Am
The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics
Steel Pulse
Mass Manipulation
More Work To Be Done
Best World Music Album
 

nominees

Gece
Bokanté
,
Metropole Orkest
What Heat
African Giant
Spektral Quartet
Angélique Kidjo
Best Children's Music Album
 

nominees

Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype
Flying High!
I Love Rainy Days
Alphabet Rockers
The Love
The Okee Dokee Brothers
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
 

nominees

Beastie Boys Book

(Various Artists)

Michelle Obama
Becoming
Eric Alexandrakis
I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor
John Waters
Mr. Know-It-All
Sekou Andrews
,
The String Theory
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory
Best Comedy Album
 

nominees

Jim Gaffigan
Quality Time
Relatable
Aziz Ansari
Right Now
Trevor Noah
Son Of Patricia
Dave Chappelle
Sticks & Stones
Best Musical Theater Album
 

nominees

Jeremy Pope
Ain't Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations
Reeve Carney
,
Eva Noblezada
,
David Lai
,
Anaïs Mitchell
,
Todd Sickafoose
Hadestown
Tam Mutu
,
Sahr Ngaujah
,
Aaron Tveit
,
Justin Levine
,
Baz Luhrmann
Moulin Rouge! The Musical
Imogen Heap
The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child - In Four Contemporary Suites
Rebecca Naomi Jones
,
Mary Testa
Oklahoma!
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
 

nominees

The Lion King: The Songs

(Various Artists)

Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

(Various Artists)

Rocketman
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

(Various Artists)

Lady Gaga
A Star Is Born
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
 

nominees

Avengers: Endgame
Chernobyl
Ramin Djawadi
Game Of Thrones: Season 8
Hans Zimmer
The Lion King
Mary Poppins Returns
Best Song Written For Visual Media
 

nominees

The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy
Dolly Parton
Girl In The Movies
Natalie Hemby
,
Lady Gaga
I'll Never Love Again (Film Version)
Beyonce
Spirit
GRAMMYs
Suspirium
Best Instrumental Composition
 

nominees

Fred Hersch
Begin Again
Brian Lynch
Crucible For Crisis
Vincent Mendoza
Love, A Beautiful Force
John Williams
Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite
Christian McBride
Walkin' Funny
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
 

nominees

Kris Bowers
Blue Skies
John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
La Novena
Vincent Mendoza
Love, A Beautiful Force
Moon River
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
 

nominees

All Night Long
Geoffrey Keezer
Jolene
Cyrille Aimée
,
Diego Figueiredo
Marry Me A Little
Vincent Mendoza
Over The Rainbow
Esperanza Spalding
12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)
Best Recording Package
 

nominees

Anónimas & Resilientes
Chris Cornell
Hold That Tiger
Aaron Anderson
I,I
Intellexual
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
Anima
Amanda Chiu
,
David Gray
Gold In A Brass Age
1963: New Directions
The Radio Recordings 1939–1945
Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive
Best Album Notes
 

nominees

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions
The Gospel According To Malaco
Pedal Steal + Four Corners
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Stax '68: A Memphis Story
Best Historical Album
 

nominees

The Girl From Chickasaw County - The Complete Capitol Masters
The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall
John Baldwin
Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Woodstock: Back To The Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
 

nominees

All These Things
Ella Mai
Paul Butler
Run Home Slow
Scenery
GRAMMYs
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
 

nominees

GRAMMYs
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dan Auerbach
GRAMMYs
John Hill
GRAMMYs
Finneas
Ricky Reed
Ricky Reed
Best Remixed Recording
 

nominees

Tracy Young
I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)
Wuki
Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix)
The One (High Contrast Remix)
Swim (ford. Remix)
Work It (Soulwax Remix)
Best Immersive Audio Album
 

nominees

Chain Tripping
Jim Anderson
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances
LUX
Keith O. Johnson
The Orchestral Organ
The Savior
Best Engineered Album, Classical
 

nominees

Aequa - Anna Thorvaldsdóttir
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Keith O. Johnson
Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio
Riley: Sun Rings
Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth
Producer Of The Year, Classical
 

nominees

Blanton Alspaugh
Blanton Alspaugh
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka
Best Orchestral Performance
 

nominees

Manfred Honeck
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9
Leonard Slatkin
Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg
Gustavo Dudamel
Norman: Sustain
Transatlantic
Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21
Best Opera Recording
 

nominees

George Benjamin
,
Stéphane Degout
,
Barbara Hannigan
,
James Whitbourn
Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence
Marc Albrecht
,
Christopher Maltman
,
Eva-Maria Westbroek
Berg: Wozzeck
Paul O'Dette
,
Stephen Stubbs
Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles
Gil Rose
,
John Brancy
,
Andrew Craig Brown
,
Gabriel Preisser
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Christian Thielemann
,
Waltraud Meier
Wagner: Lohengrin
Best Choral Performance
 

nominees

Boyle: Voyages
Duruflé: Complete Choral Works
The Hope Of Loving
Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom
Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
 

nominees

Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth
PUBLIQuartet
Freedom & Faith
Perpetulum
Hermitage Piano Trio
Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio
Attacca Quartet
Shaw: Orange
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
 

nominees

Yuja Wang
The Berlin Recital
Ward Stare
Higdon: Harp Concerto
Nicola Benedetti
,
Cristian Măcelaru
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite
The Orchestral Organ
Tessa Lark
Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
 

nominees

The Edge Of Silence - Works For Voice By György Kurtág
Himmelsmusik
Matthias Goerne
,
Leif Ove Andsnes
Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35
Joyce DiDonato
,
Charlie Porter
Songplay