1994 Grammy Winners

37th Annual GRAMMY Awards (1994)

The 37th Annual GRAMMY Awards struck a powerful and somber first note with Bruce Springsteen offering a no-frills performance of “Streets Of Philadelphia” that was true to the drama of the song itself. Written for Jonathan Demme’s film Philadelphia, the song was a sensitive and moving statement about the ravages of AIDS. By the end of this night, “Streets Of Philadelphia” would be named Song Of The Year, Best Rock Song, Best Male Rock Vocal Performance and Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or For Television.

Springsteen handled his big night with characteristic grace and charm. “I’d like to thank all those disparaged and mysterious GRAMMY voters out there, wherever you are and whoever you are,” he said as he accepted the Song Of The Year award from George Michael and Annie Lennox, who was wearing Mickey Mouse ears. The Boss also expressed his appreciation to “the folks who’ve come up to me in restaurants and on the street who’ve lost their sons or their lovers or their friends to AIDS and said the song meant something to them.” Indeed, there were many AIDS-awareness red ribbons to be seen on the GRAMMYs this year.

Yet on this night there was also considerable levity and, lest we forget, much music. Host Paul Reiser pointed out, “We’re here to celebrate. We never go the other way. We never penalize. We never find somebody who took a good song and ruined it and drag him onstage to yell at him.”

Among those with particular reason to celebrate the 37th Annual GRAMMY Awards were Sheryl Crow who took home not just the GRAMMY Award for Best New Artist, but also Record Of The Year and Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for “All I Wanna Do.” Other important new voices were also recognized: After Henry Rollins successfully performed punk in a tuxedo, Soundgarden won Best Metal Performance for “Spoonman.” Women dominated the rap field, with Queen Latifah taking home the Best Rap Solo Performance award for “U.N.I.T.Y.,” and Salt-N-Pepa presented with the Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or A Group following a standout performance of “What A Man” and “None Of Your Business.” Future GRAMMY favorites Green Day received the Best Alternative Rock Performance award for their breakthrough album Dookie.

But in the end, the big Album Of The Year award went to one of the longest-standing and classiest acts in popular music history — Tony Bennett for his MTV Unplugged Album. Bennett seemed utterly thrilled with the recognition. “I don’t believe this,” said the excited vocal great. “This is the greatest moment in my whole musical career and the greatest moment [of] my whole life. There are no words. It’s such a victorious feeling to sing good American music and have this happen.”

Recording Academy President Michael Greene made a particularly impassioned state of the arts speech. “We are here tonight on the brink of becoming the only industrialized nation in the world with absolutely no federal support for the arts,” Greene said, sounding a warning. “We must not allow the arts to be politicized, privatized, commercialized, sanitized, neutralized or zeroed out.”

Among the others honored on this night was the man who brought the GRAMMYs to live television, and television to the GRAMMYs — Executive Producer Pierre Cossette, recognized for a quarter-century of dedicated service. Cossette’s comments were brief. “My biggest job on this show every year is to keep it moving,” he said, letting his GRAMMY team do just that.

Record Of The Year
 
winner
Sheryl Crow, Bill Bottrell
All I Wanna Do

Bill Bottrell, producer

Album Of The Year
 
winner
Tony Bennett
MTV Unplugged

David Kahne, producer

Song Of The Year
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
Streets Of Philadelphia

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best New Artist
 
winner
Sheryl Crow
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Sheryl Crow
All I Wanna Do
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Elton John
Can You Feel The Love Tonight
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Pop Vocal Collaboration
 
winner
Al Green, Lyle Lovett
Funny How Time Slips Away
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Cruisin'

Booker T & The MG's

Best Pop Album
 
winner
Bonnie Raitt
Longing In Their Hearts
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
 
winner
Tony Bennett
MTV Unplugged
Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Melissa Etheridge
Come To My Window
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
Streets Of Philadelphia
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Hard Rock Performance
 
winner
Soundgarden
Black Hole Sun
Best Metal Performance
 
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
 
Best Rock Song
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
Streets Of Philadelphia

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album
 
winner
Rolling Stones
Voodoo Lounge
Best Alternative Music Performance
 
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
Toni Braxton
Breathe Again
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
 
winner
GRAMMYs
When Can I See You
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
winner
Boyz II Men
I'll Make Love To You
Best Rhythm & Blues Song
 
winner
GRAMMYs
I'll Make Love To You

Babyface, songwriter (Boyz II Men)

Best Rap Solo Performance
 
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
 
winner
None Of Your Business
Best Female Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Shut Up And Kiss Me
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
 
winner
Vince Gill
When Love Finds You
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
 
Best Country Vocal Collaboration
 
Best Country Instrumental Performance
 
winner
Chet Atkins
Young Thing
Best Country Song
 
winner
Gary Baker
I Swear

Gary Baker & Frank J. Myers, songwriters (John Michael Montgomery)

Best Country Album
 
winner
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Stones In The Road
Best Bluegrass Album
 
winner
The Great Dobro Sessions

(Various Artists)

Best New Age Album
 
winner
Paul Winter
Prayer For The Wild Things
Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
 
winner
Brecker Brothers
Out Of The Loop
Best Jazz Vocal Performance
 
winner
Etta James
Mystery Lady - Songs Of Billie Holiday
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
 
winner
Benny Carter
Prelude To A Kiss

Benny Carter, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual Or Group
 
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
 
winner
McCoy Tyner
Journey

McCoy Tyner Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Performance
 
Best Rock Gospel Album
 
winner
Petra
Wake-Up Call
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
 
Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
 
winner
Alison Krauss, GRAMMY winner
I Know Who Holds Tomorrow
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Songs Of The Church - Live In Memphis
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
 
winner
Join The Band
Best Gospel Album By A Choir Or Chorus
 
winner
Hezekiah Walker
Live In Atlanta At Morehouse College

Hezekiah Walker, choir director (The Love Fellowship Crusade Choir)

winner
Through God's Eyes

Milton Brunson, choir director (Thompson Community Singers)

Best Latin Pop Performance
 
winner
Luis Miguel
Segundo Romance
Best Tropical Latin Performance
 
winner
Master Sessions Volume 1

Cachao

Best Mexican-American Performance
 
winner
Vikki Carr
Recuerdo A Javier Solis
Best Traditional Blues Album
 
winner
Eric Clapton
From The Cradle
Best Contemporary Blues Album
 
winner
Father Father
Best Traditional Folk Album
 
winner
Bob Dylan
World Gone Wrong
Best Contemporary Folk Album
 
winner
Johnny Cash
American Recordings
Best Reggae Album
 
winner
Bunny Wailer
Crucial! Roots Classics
Best World Music Album
 
winner
Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder
Talking Timbuktu
Best Polka Album
 
winner
Music And Friends
Best Musical Album For Children
 
winner
The Lion King - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

(Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
 
winner
The Lion King Read-Along
Best Spoken Word Or Non-Musical Album
 
winner
Get In The Van - On The Road With Black Flag

Best Spoken Comedy Album
 
winner
Live From Hell

Sam Kinison

Sam Kinison, artist.

Best Musical Show Album
 
winner
Phil Ramone
Passion

Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist; Phil Ramone, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Instrumental Composition
 
winner
Michael Brecker
African Skies

Michael Brecker, composer (Michael Brecker)

Best Instrumental Composition Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television
 
winner
John Williams
Schindler's List

John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or For Television
 
winner
Bruce Springsteen
Streets Of Philadelphia (From Philadelphia)

Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
 
winner
Dave Grusin
Three Cowboy Songs

Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin)

Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocals
 
winner
Hans Zimmer
Circle Of Life

Lebo Morake & Hans Zimmer, arrangers (Carmen Twillie)

Best Recording Package
 
winner
Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas Playboys

Buddy Jackson, art director (Asleep At The Wheel)

Best Recording Package - Boxed
 
winner
Chris Thompson
The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Songbooks

Chris Thompson, art director (Ella Fitzgerald)

Best Album Notes
 
winner
Louis Armstrong - Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man 1923-1934

Dan Morgenstern & Loren Schoenberg, album notes writers (Louis Armstrong)

Best Historical Album
 
winner
Michael Lang
The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books On Verve

Michael Lang, compilation producer (Ella Fitzgerald)

Best Engineered Album - Non-Classical
 
winner
Longing In Their Hearts

Ed Cherney, engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

Producer Of The Year
 
winner
Don Was
Best Classical Engineered Recording
 
winner
Copland: Music For Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)

William Hoekstra, engineer (Leonard Slatkin, conductor)

Classical Producer Of The Year
 
winner
Andrew Cornall
Best Classical Album
 
winner
Pierre Boulez
Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12
Best Orchestral Performance
 
winner
Pierre Boulez
Bartók: Concerto For Orchestra: Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12

Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
 
winner
Cheryl Studer
Floyd: Susannah

Kenn Chester, Jerry Hadley, Samuel Ramey & Cheryl Studer; Kent Nagano, conductor; Martin Sauer, producer (Chorus Of Opera De Lyon; Orchestre Of Opera De Lyon)

Best Choral Performance
 
winner
Berlioz: Messe Solennelle

(Monteverdi Choir; Orchestre Revolutionnaire Et Romantique)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (With Orchestra)
 
winner
Yo-Yo Ma
The New York Album - Works Of Albert, Bartok & Bloch

Yo-Yo Ma, artist (Baltimore Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance Without Orchestra
 
winner
Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Nos. 32, 47, 53, 59

Emanuel Ax, artist

Best Chamber Music Performance
 
winner
Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger
Beethoven/Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin)
Best Classical Vocal Performance
 
winner
The Impatient Lover - Italian Songs By Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
 
winner
Albert: Cello Concerto

Stephen Albert, composer

Best Music Video, Short Form
 
winner
Rolling Stones, David Fincher
Love Is Strong

David Fincher, video director; Cean Chaffin, video producer

Best Music Video, Long Form
 
winner
U2
Zoo TV - Live From Sydney

David Mallet, video director; Ned O'Hanlon & Rocky Oldham, video producers