58th Annual GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees

45. Best American Roots Performance


See That My Grave Is Kept Clean

Mavis Staples

Track from: Your Good Fortune
Label: Anti

And Am I Born To Die

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Label: Rounder

Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

Track from: Born To Play Guitar
Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records

City Of Our Lady

The Milk Carton Kids

Track from: Monterey
Label: Anti


Punch Brothers

Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

46. Best American Roots Song


24 Frames

Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant

All Night Long

Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
Track from: Mono
Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music

The Cost Of Living

Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Track from: Cass County
Label: Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music


Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert

The Traveling Kind

Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
Track from: The Traveling Kind
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing
Back to top

47. Best Americana Album


Something More Than Free

Jason Isbell
Label: Southeastern Records

The Firewatcher's Daughter

Brandi Carlile
Label: ATO Records

The Traveling Kind

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Label: Nonesuch


The Mavericks
Label: The Valory Music Co.

The Phosphorescent Blues

Punch Brothers
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

48. Best Bluegrass Album


The Muscle Shoals Recordings

The Steeldrivers
Label: Rounder

Pocket Full Of Keys

Dale Ann Bradley
Label: Pinecastle Records

Before The Sun Goes Down

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
Label: Compass Records Group

In Session

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

Man Of Constant Sorrow

Ralph Stanley & Friends
Label: Red River Entertainment
Back to top

49. Best Blues Album


Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records

Descendants Of Hill Country

Cedric Burnside Project

Label: Cedric Burnside Project

Outskirts Of Love

Shemekia Copeland

Label: Alligator Records


Bettye LaVette

Label: Cherry Red

Muddy Waters 100

John Primer & Various Artists

Label: Raisin Music Records
Back to top

50. Best Folk Album


Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Label: Rounder

Wood, Wire & Words

Norman Blake

Label: Plectrafone Records

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Rhiannon Giddens

Label: Nonesuch

Servant Of Love

Patty Griffin

Label: PGM

Didn't He Ramble

Glen Hansard

Label: Anti
Back to top

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album


Go Go Juice

Jon Cleary
Label: FHQ Records

La La La La

Natalie Ai Kamauu
Label: KEKO Records


Keali'i Reichel
Label: Punahele Productions

Get Ready

The Revelers
Label: The Revelers


Windwalker And The MCW
Label: MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC
Back to top

Email Newsletter