58th Annual GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees

45. Best American Roots Performance

Ain't No Man

The Avett Brothers
Track from: True Sadness
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

Mother's Children Have A Hard Time

Blind Boys Of Alabama
Track from: God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson
Label: Alligator Records

Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens
Track from: Factory Girl
Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

House Of Mercy

Sarah Jarosz
Track from: Undercurrent
Label: Sugar Hill Records

Wreck You

Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records
Back to top

46. Best American Roots Song

Alabama At Night

Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
Track from: Upland Stories
Label: Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music

City Lights

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 - 2016
Label: Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music

Gulfstream

Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Track from: Gulfstream
Label: Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music

Kid Sister

Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Track from: Kid Sister
Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing

Wreck You

Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
Label: CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing
Back to top

47. Best Americana Album

True Sadness

The Avett Brothers
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

This Is Where I Live

William Bell
Label: Stax

The Cedar Creek Sessions

Kris Kristofferson
Label: KK Records, Llc

The Bird & The Rifle

Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records

Kid Sister

The Time Jumpers
Label: Rounder Records
Back to top

48. Best Bluegrass Album

Original Traditional

Blue Highway
Label: Rounder Records

Burden Bearer

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

The Hazel And Alice Sessions

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Label: Spruce And Maple Music

North By South

Claire Lynch
Label: Compass Records

Coming Home

O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor
Label: Rounder Records
Back to top

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

Can't Shake This Feeling

Lurrie Bell

Label: Delmark Records

Live At The Greek Theatre

Joe Bonamassa

Label: J&R Adventures

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)

Luther Dickinson

Label: New West Records

The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers

Vasti Jackson

Label: VJM

Porcupine Meat

Bobby Rush

Label: Rounder Records
Back to top

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days Of Oakland

Fantastic Negrito

Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe

Love Wins Again

Janiva Magness

Label: Blue Élan Records

Bloodline

Kenny Neal

Label: Cleopatra Blues

Give It Back To You

The Record Company

Label: Concord Records

Everybody Wants A Piece

Joe Louis Walker

Label: Provogue
Back to top

51. Best Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue

Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Label: Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records

Upland Stories

Robbie Fulks

Label: Bloodshot Records

Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens

Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

Weighted Mind

Sierra Hull

Label: Rounder Records

Undercurrent

Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records
Back to top

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Broken Promised Land

Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
Label: Swallow Records

It's A Cree Thing

Northern Cree
Label: Canyon Records

E Walea

Kalani Pe'a
Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc

Gulfstream

Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
Label: Octavia Records

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country

(Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers
Label: Valcour Records
Back to top

Email Newsletter