58th Annual GRAMMY Awards Winners & Nominees

1. Record Of The Year

Hello

Adele

Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan & Alex Pasco, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Track from: 25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Formation

Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

7 Years

Lukas Graham

Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Lukas Graham
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Work

Rihanna Featuring Drake

Boi-1da, producer; Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah "40" Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment

Stressed Out

Twenty One Pilots

Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Blurryface
Label: Fueled By Ramen
Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

25

Adele

Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Lemonade

Beyoncé

James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss & Jack White, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Purpose

Justin Bieber

Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Scott "Scooter" Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Nico Hartikainen, Mark "The Mogul" Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark "Exit" Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris 'Tek' O'Ryan, Johannes Rassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Views

Drake

dvsn, Future, Kyla, PartyNextDoor, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah "40" Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Seth Firkins, David "Prep" Bijan Huges & Noah "40" Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
Label: Young Money/Cash Money/Republic Records

A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Sturgill Simpson

Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer
Label: Atlantic
Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

Formation

Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Sounds From Eardrummers LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/Oakland 13 Music

Hello

Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Universal - Songs of Polygram Int'l, Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Kurstin Music

I Took A Pill In Ibiza

Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
Label: Island; Publisher(s): North Greenway Productions/SonyATV Tunes LLC

Love Yourself

Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Songs Of Universal, Inc. o/b/o Please Don't Forget To Pay Me Music/Universal Music Corp. o/b/o Bieber Time Publishing/SonyATV Songs LLC

7 Years

Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
Track from: Lukas Graham
Label: Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp o/b/o Lukas Graham Songs/WB Music Corp o/b/o Stefpublishing & Halla!Halla! Publishing/Then We Take The World/Westside Independent Music Publishing o/b/o Thou Art the Hunger/Late 80’s Music/F*** YOU DAVE
Back to top

4. Best New Artist

Kelsea Ballerini

The Chainsmokers

Chance The Rapper

Maren Morris

Anderson .Paak

Back to top

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Hello

Adele

Track from: 25
Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Hold Up

Beyoncé

Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Love Yourself

Justin Bieber

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Piece By Piece (Idol Version)

Kelly Clarkson

Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Dangerous Woman

Ariana Grande

Track from: Dangerous Woman
Label: Republic Records
Back to top

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Closer

The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia

7 Years

Lukas Graham

Track from: Lukas Graham
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Work

Rihanna Featuring Drake

Label: Westbury Road Entertainment

Cheap Thrills

Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Label: RCA Records/Monkey Puzzle Records

Stressed Out

Twenty One Pilots

Track from: Blurryface
Label: Fueled By Ramen
Back to top

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cinema

Andrea Bocelli

Label: Verve

Fallen Angels

Bob Dylan

Label: Columbia Records

Stages Live

Josh Groban

Label: Reprise

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin

Willie Nelson

Label: Legacy Recordings

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway

Barbra Streisand

Label: Columbia Records
Back to top

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

25

Adele

Label: XL Recordings/Columbia Records

Purpose

Justin Bieber

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Dangerous Woman

Ariana Grande

Label: Republic

Confident

Demi Lovato

Label: Hollywood Records/Island Records

This Is Acting

Sia

Label: Monkey Puzzle Records/RCA Records
Back to top

9. Best Dance Recording

Tearing Me Up

Bob Moses

Bob Moses, producers; Mark 'Spike' Stent, mixer
Track from: Days Gone By
Label: Domino Recording Co. Ltd.

Don't Let Me Down

The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya

The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer
Track from: Collage
Label: Disruptor Records/Columbia

Never Be Like You

Flume Featuring Kai

Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.

Rinse & Repeat

Riton Featuring Kah-Lo

Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer
Label: Interscope Records

Drinkee

Sofi Tukker

Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer
Label: Ultra Records
Back to top

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin

Flume

Label: Mom+Pop Music/Future Classic.

Electronica 1: The Time Machine

Jean-Michel Jarre

Label: Ultra Records

Epoch

Tycho

Label: Ghostly International

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future

Underworld

Label: Astralwerks

Louie Vega Starring...XXVIII

Louie Vega

Label: Vega Records
Back to top

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Human Nature

Herb Alpert

Label: Herb Alpert Presents

When You Wish Upon A Star

Bill Frisell

Label: Okeh Records

Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY

Steve Gadd Band

Label: BFM Jazz

Unspoken

Chuck Loeb

Label: Shanachie Entertainment

Culcha Vulcha

Snarky Puppy

Label: Ground Up Music
Back to top

12. Best Rock Performance

Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)

Alabama Shakes
Label: ATO Records

Don't Hurt Yourself

Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Blackstar

David Bowie
Track from: Blackstar
Label: ISO/Columbia Records

The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan)

Disturbed
Label: Reprise

Heathens

Twenty One Pilots
Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album
Label: Atlantic Records
Back to top

13. Best Metal Performance

Shock Me

Baroness
Track from: Purple
Label: Abraxan Hymns

Silvera

Gojira
Track from: Magma
Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.

Rotting In Vain

Korn
Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.

Dystopia

Megadeth
Track from: Dystopia
Label: UME

The Price Is Wrong

Periphery
Track from: Periphery III: Select Difficulty
Label: Sumerian
Back to top

14. Best Rock Song

Blackstar

David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Track from: Blackstar
Label: ISO/Columbia Records; Publisher(s): Nipple Music admin. by RZO Music, Inc.

Burn The Witch

Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: A Moon Shaped Pool
Label: XL Recordings; Publisher(s): Warner/Chappell Music Ltd.

Hardwired

James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
Label: Blackened Recordings; Publisher(s): Creeping Death Music

Heathens

Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
Track from: Suicide Squad: The Album
Label: Atlantic Records; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music

My Name Is Human

Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Label: 300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID
Back to top

15. Best Rock Album

California

Blink-182
Label: BMG

Tell Me I'm Pretty

Cage The Elephant
Label: RCA Records

Magma

Gojira
Label: Roadrunner Records Inc.

Death Of A Bachelor

Panic! At The Disco
Label: DCD2/Fueled By Ramen

Weezer

Weezer
Label: Crush/Atlantic
Back to top

16. Best Alternative Music Album

22, A Million

Bon Iver
Label: Jagjaguwar

Blackstar

David Bowie
Label: Columbia Records

The Hope Six Demolition Project

PJ Harvey
Label: Vagrant

Post Pop Depression

Iggy Pop
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

A Moon Shaped Pool

Radiohead
Label: XL Recordings
Back to top

17. Best R&B Performance

Turnin' Me Up

BJ The Chicago Kid
Track from: In My Mind
Label: Motown Records

Permission

Ro James
Track from: Eldorado
Label: ByStorm Entertainment/RCA Records

I Do

Musiq Soulchild
Track from: Life On Earth
Label: My Block, Inc./Entertainment One

Needed Me

Rihanna
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records

Cranes In The Sky

Solange
Track from: A Seat At The Table
Label: Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment
Back to top

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Three Of Me

William Bell
Track from: This Is Where I Live
Label: Stax Records

Woman's World

BJ The Chicago Kid
Track from: In My Mind
Label: Motown Records

Sleeping With The One I Love

Fantasia
Track from: The Definition Of...
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Angel

Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Lalah Hathaway Live
Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

Can't Wait

Jill Scott
Track from: Woman
Label: Blues Babe Records/Atlantic Records
Back to top

19. Best R&B Song

Come See Me

J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
Track from: PartyNextDoor 3 (P3)
Label: OVO Sound/Warner Bros. Records; Publisher(s): Party OMO Ltd./Warner Chappell Music/Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt

Exchange

Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
Track from: T R A P S O U L
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): The MeKanics Music/EMI April Music, Inc.

Kiss It Better

Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Teddy Sinclair, songwriters (Rihanna)
Track from: Anti
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal/Sony/ATV Songs/The Kills Effect/Way Above Music

Lake By The Ocean

Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Track from: blackSUMMERS'night
Label: Columbia Records; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tunes LLC o/b/o Muszewell/EMI April Music Inc. o/b/o itself and Ben Ami Music

Luv

Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)
Track from: I Told You
Label: Mad Love/ Interscope Records; Publisher(s): Infinite Stripes/Back Hair Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Please Don't Forget To Pay Me Music admin. by Universal Music Publishing/Tory Lanez Publishing /Tony Kelly Music/Universal – Songs of PolyGram Int., Inc./Dub Plate Music Publishers Ltd./Shocking Vibes Music Ltd./Greensleeves Publishing Ltd.
Back to top

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade

Beyoncé
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Ology

Gallant
Label: Mind Of A Genius Records/Warner Bros. Records

We Are King

KING
Label: KING Creative, LLC

Malibu

Anderson .Paak
Label: OBE/Steel Wool/Art Club/EMPIRE

Anti

Rihanna
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment/Roc Nation Records
Back to top

21. Best R&B Album

In My Mind

BJ The Chicago Kid
Label: Motown Records

Lalah Hathaway Live

Lalah Hathaway
Label: Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One

Velvet Portraits

Terrace Martin
Label: Sounds Of Crenshaw/Ropeadope

Healing Season

Mint Condition
Label: Mint Condition Music, LLC

Smoove Jones

Mya
Label: Planet 9
Back to top

22. Best Rap Performance

No Problem

Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Label: Chance The Rapper

Panda

Desiigner
Label: Getting Out Our Dreams, Inc./Def Jam Recordings

Pop Style

Drake Featuring The Throne
Track from: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records

All The Way Up

Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
Label: RNG/EMPIRE

That Part

ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West
Track from: Blank Face LP
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records
Back to top

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

Freedom

Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Track from: Lemonade
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

Hotline Bling

Drake
Track from: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records

Broccoli

D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Label: EMPIRE/Atlantic Records

Ultralight Beam

Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Track from: The Life Of Pablo
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings

Famous

Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings
Back to top

24. Best Rap Song

All The Way Up

Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
Label: RNG/EMPIRE

Famous

Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/Juvenile Hell/Universal Music-MGB Songs/Noah Goldstein admin. by Donda Publishing/EMI April Music Inc./Sound EQ Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Donda Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warp Publishing/Plain Pat What Up

Hotline Bling

Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Track from: Views
Label: Cash Money Records/Republic Records; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Nyan King Music Inc./EMI April/Sony ATV

No Problem

Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Label: Chance The Rapper

Ultralight Beam

Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
Track from: The Life Of Pablo
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Warner-Tamerlane Publishng Corp./Papa George Music admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/For the Write Price admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/2082 Music Publishing/WB Music Corp./Universal Music Brentwood Benson Songs/Universal Music Z-Tunes LLC/Monza Ronza/Universal Tunes/Chancelor Bennett Publishing Designee/Noah Goldstein Music/JLOL ASCAP/Samuel Griesemer Publishing Designee/BMG Platinum Songs/Mr. Redan Music
Back to top

25. Best Rap Album

Coloring Book

Chance The Rapper
Label: Chance The Rapper

And The Anonymous Nobody

De La Soul
Label: A.O.I. Records

Major Key

DJ Khaled
Label: Epic

Views

Drake
Label: OVO Sound/Young Money/Cash Money/Republic

Blank Face LP

ScHoolboy Q
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

The Life Of Pablo

Kanye West
Label: G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings
Back to top

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Love Can Go To Hell

Brandy Clark
Track from: Big Day In A Small Town
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Vice

Miranda Lambert
Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville

My Church

Maren Morris
Track from: Hero
Label: Columbia Nashville

Church Bells

Carrie Underwood
Track from: Storyteller
Label: 19 Recordings/Arista Nashville

Blue Ain't Your Color

Keith Urban
Track from: Ripcord
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Back to top

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Different For Girls

Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
Track from: Black
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

21 Summer

Brothers Osborne
Track from: Pawn Shop
Label: EMI Records Nashville

Setting The World On Fire

Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Label: Blue Chair Records/Columbia Nashville

Jolene

Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Label: Dolly Records, LLC/RCA Nashville

Think Of You

Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
Track from: I'm Comin' Over
Label: RCA Nashville
Back to top

28. Best Country Song

Blue Ain't Your Color

Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
Track from: Ripcord
Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs of The Corn, admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.; HillarodyRathbone Music, admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC; House Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights/Spirit Catalog Holdings, S.a.r.l. admin. by Spirit Two Nashville.

Die A Happy Man

Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
Track from: Tangled Up
Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Cricket On The Line admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC./ Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Eastman Pond Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Music of Big Deal/Nice Life/Frederic and Ried Music. admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.

Humble And Kind

Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Damn Country Music
Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Hoodie Songs

My Church

busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Track from: Hero
Label: Columbia Nashville; Publisher(s): International Dog Music/Words & Music/BMG Platinum Songs/BMG Rights Management/Hello I Love You Music

Vice

Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Label: Vanner Records/RCA Nashville; Publisher(s): SonyATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing/Smack Songs LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Anderson Fork In The Road Music/Kobalt Music Publishing
Back to top

29. Best Country Album

Big Day In A Small Town

Brandy Clark
Label: Warner Bros. Records

Full Circle

Loretta Lynn
Label: Legacy Recordings

Hero

Maren Morris
Label: Columbia Nashville

A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Sturgill Simpson
Label: Atlantic

Ripcord

Keith Urban
Label: Capitol Records Nashville
Back to top

30. Best New Age Album

Orogen

John Burke
Label: John Burke

Dark Sky Island

Enya
Label: Warner Bros.

Inner Passion

Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Label: Hearts Of Space Records

Rosetta

Vangelis
Label: Decca

White Sun II

White Sun
Label: Be Why
Back to top

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Countdown

Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: Countdown
Label: Motema Music

In Movement

Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: In Movement (Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane & Matthew Garrison)
Label: ECM

We See

Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Sunday Night At The Vanguard (The Fred Hersch Trio)
Label: Palmetto Records

I Concentrate On You

Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Blues And Ballads (Brad Mehldau Trio)
Label: Nonesuch

I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry

John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Country For Old Men
Label: Impulse!
Back to top

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Sound Of Red

René Marie
Label: Motema Music

Upward Spiral

Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Label: Okeh

Take Me To The Alley

Gregory Porter
Label: Blue Note

Harlem On My Mind

Catherine Russell
Label: Jazz Village

The Sting Variations

The Tierney Sutton Band
Label: BFM Jazz
Back to top

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Book Of Intuition

Kenny Barron Trio
Label: Impulse!

Dr. Um

Peter Erskine
Label: Fuzzy Music

Sunday Night At The Vanguard

The Fred Hersch Trio
Label: Palmetto Records

Nearness

Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Label: Nonesuch

Country For Old Men

John Scofield
Label: Impulse!
Back to top

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Real Enemies

Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Label: New Amsterdam Records

MONK'estra, Vol. 1

John Beasley
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles

John Daversa
Label: BFM Jazz

All L.A. Band

Bob Mintzer
Label: Fuzzy Music

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom

Ted Nash Big Band
Label: Motema Music
Back to top

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

Entre Colegas

Andy González
Label: Truth Revolution Records

Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw

Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Label: Hollistic Musicworks

Canto América

Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
Label: Patois Records

30

Trio Da Paz
Label: Zoho

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac

Chucho Valdés
Label: Jazz Village
Back to top

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

It's Alright, It's Ok

Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
Track from: Fill This House
Label: Light Records/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): Stan Brown Music/Courtney Adrianna Rumble

You're Bigger [Live]

Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
Track from: The Life Project [Live]
Label: LUNJEAL Music Group/Entertainment One; Publisher(s): ALJELUN Publishing

Made A Way [Live]

Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
Track from: The Hill [Live]
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenelight International

God Provides

Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Track from: One Way
Label: TillyMann Music; Publisher(s): Second Half Music Publishing

Better

Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters
Track from: Azusa: The Next Generation 2- Better
Label: Entertainment One/Azusa; Publisher(s): JayClay Publishing/Luv-Ki/Phat Chordz Productions
Back to top

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Trust In You

Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
Track from: How Can It Be
Label: Centricity Music; Publisher(s): CentricSongs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Word Music & Pocket Full of Rocks Publishing

Priceless

For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
Track from: Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong. [The Anniversary Edition]
Label: Fervent/Curb Records; Publisher(s): Warner Tamerlane/Dayspring Music, LLC/Kilns Music / WB Music Corp./Word Music, LLC/Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/CentricSongs/2 Hour Songs/R1WAY Music Publishing/Wordspring Music, LLC

King Of The World

Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
Track from: Be One
Label: Curb Records; Publisher(s): SeeSeeBubba Songs admin. by Music Services/Maxx Melodies/BMG Platinum Songs/Takin It To The Maxx

Thy Will

Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
Track from: Love Remains
Label: EMI Records Nashville; Publisher(s): W.B.M. Music Corp./EKT Publishing, admin. by W.B.M. Music Corp./WB Music Corp./Thankful For This Music, admin. by WB Music Corp./Songs of Universal, Inc./G650 Music

Chain Breaker

Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters
Label: Essential Records/Provident/Sony Music; Publisher(s): Anthems of Hope/Upside Down Under/Be Essential Songs/Not Just Another Song Publishing/So Essential Tunes
Back to top

38. Best Gospel Album

Listen

Tim Bowman Jr.
Label: Lifestyle Music Group/Motown Gospel

Fill This House

Shirley Caesar
Label: Light Records/Entertainment One

A Worshipper's Heart [Live]

Todd Dulaney
Label: Entertainment One/Worship

Losing My Religion

Kirk Franklin
Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records

Demonstrate [Live]

William Murphy
Label: RCA Inspiration
Back to top

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Poets & Saints

All Sons & Daughters
Label: Integrity Music

American Prodigal

Crowder
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

Be One

Natalie Grant
Label: Curb Records

Youth Revival [Live]

Hillsong Young & Free
Label: Hillsong Music Australia

Love Remains

Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Label: EMI Records Nashville
Back to top

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

Better Together

Gaither Vocal Band
Label: Gaither Music Group

Nature's Symphony In 432

The Isaacs
Label: House Of Isaacs

Hymns

Joey+Rory
Label: Gaither Music Group/Farmhouse Recordings

Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration

Gordon Mote
Label: New Haven Records

God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson

(Various Artists); Jeffrey Gaskill, producer
Label: Alligator Records
Back to top

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas

Jesse & Joy
Label: Warner Music Mexico

Ilusión

Gaby Moreno
Label: Metamorfosis /Sony Music US Latin

Similares

Laura Pausini
Label: Warner Music Italia/Warner Music Group

Seguir Latiendo

Sanalejo
Label: Marmaz Records

Buena Vida

Diego Torres
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

ilevitable

ile
Label: Sony Music Latin

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros)

Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Label: Sony Music

Buenaventura

La Santa Cecilia
Label: Universal Music Latin Entertainment

Los Rakas

Los Rakas
Label: Universal Music Latino

Amor Supremo

Carla Morrison
Label: Cosmica Records
Back to top

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Raíces

Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Label: Fonovisa

Hecho A Mano

Joss Favela
Label: Sony Music Latin

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)

Vicente Fernández
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México

Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006.

La Maquinaria Norteña
Label: Azteca Records/Fonovisa/UMLE

Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Label: East Side Records/Shea Records
Back to top

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

Conexión

Fonseca
Label: Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC

La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell

Formell Y Los Van Van
Label: EGREM

35 Aniversario

Grupo Niche
Label: Niche Business Enterprises Inc dba PPM USA

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario

La Sonora Santanera
Label: Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. De C.V

Donde Están?

Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Label: En Grande Music, LLC
Back to top

45. Best American Roots Performance

Ain't No Man

The Avett Brothers
Track from: True Sadness
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

Mother's Children Have A Hard Time

Blind Boys Of Alabama
Track from: God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson
Label: Alligator Records

Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens
Track from: Factory Girl
Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

House Of Mercy

Sarah Jarosz
Track from: Undercurrent
Label: Sugar Hill Records

Wreck You

Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records
Back to top

46. Best American Roots Song

Alabama At Night

Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
Track from: Upland Stories
Label: Bloodshot Records; Publisher(s): Lorne Rall Music

City Lights

Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Jack White Acoustic Recordings 1998 - 2016
Label: Columbia/Third Man Records; Publisher(s): Peppermint Stripe Music

Gulfstream

Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
Track from: Gulfstream
Label: Octavia Records; Publisher(s): Grand Bayou Music/Roddie Romero Music

Kid Sister

Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Track from: Kid Sister
Label: Rounder Records; Publisher(s): Vinny Mae Music admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing

Wreck You

Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)
Label: CN Records; Publisher(s): Melanie Howard Music, Inc./Rusty Muffler Songs admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing
Back to top

47. Best Americana Album

True Sadness

The Avett Brothers
Label: American Recordings/Republic Records

This Is Where I Live

William Bell
Label: Stax

The Cedar Creek Sessions

Kris Kristofferson
Label: KK Records, Llc

The Bird & The Rifle

Lori McKenna
Label: CN Records

Kid Sister

The Time Jumpers
Label: Rounder Records
Back to top

48. Best Bluegrass Album

Original Traditional

Blue Highway
Label: Rounder Records

Burden Bearer

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

The Hazel And Alice Sessions

Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Label: Spruce And Maple Music

North By South

Claire Lynch
Label: Compass Records

Coming Home

O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor
Label: Rounder Records
Back to top

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

Can't Shake This Feeling

Lurrie Bell

Label: Delmark Records

Live At The Greek Theatre

Joe Bonamassa

Label: J&R Adventures

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II)

Luther Dickinson

Label: New West Records

The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers

Vasti Jackson

Label: VJM

Porcupine Meat

Bobby Rush

Label: Rounder Records
Back to top

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days Of Oakland

Fantastic Negrito

Label: Believe Global/Blackball Universe

Love Wins Again

Janiva Magness

Label: Blue Élan Records

Bloodline

Kenny Neal

Label: Cleopatra Blues

Give It Back To You

The Record Company

Label: Concord Records

Everybody Wants A Piece

Joe Louis Walker

Label: Provogue
Back to top

51. Best Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue

Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Label: Wildflower Records/Cleopatra Records

Upland Stories

Robbie Fulks

Label: Bloodshot Records

Factory Girl

Rhiannon Giddens

Label: Nonesuch Records Inc.

Weighted Mind

Sierra Hull

Label: Rounder Records

Undercurrent

Sarah Jarosz

Label: Sugar Hill Records
Back to top

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Broken Promised Land

Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
Label: Swallow Records

It's A Cree Thing

Northern Cree
Label: Canyon Records

E Walea

Kalani Pe'a
Label: Kalani Pe’a Music Llc

Gulfstream

Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
Label: Octavia Records

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country

(Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers
Label: Valcour Records
Back to top

53. Best Reggae Album

Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her

Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Label: Tuff Gong International, Taxi Records

Rose Petals

J Boog
Label: Wash House Music Group

Ziggy Marley

Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

Everlasting

Raging Fyah
Label: Dub Rockers/VP Records

Falling Into Place

Rebelution
Label: 87 Music/Hill Kid/Raise Up Music/Easy Star Records

SOJA: Live In Virginia

SOJA
Label: ATO Records
Back to top

54. Best World Music Album

Destiny

Celtic Woman
Label: Manhattan Records

Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Sing Me Home

Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Label: Masterworks

Land Of Gold

Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live

Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

55. Best Children's Album

Explorer Of The World

Frances England
Label: Frances England Music

Infinity Plus One

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Label: Underground Records

Novelties

Recess Monkey
Label: Recess Monkey

Press Play

Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Label: Bumblin' Bee Records

Saddle Up

The Okee Dokee Brothers
Label: Okee Dokee Music
Back to top

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo

Amy Schumer

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox

Carol Burnett

Label: Penguin Random House Audio

M Train

Patti Smith

Label: Penguin Random House Audio

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom Desavia)

(Various Artists)

Tom DeSavia, John Doe, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Label: Penguin Random House Audio

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink

Elvis Costello

Label: Penguin Random House Audio
Back to top

57. Best Comedy Album

...America...Great…

David Cross
Label: Liberal Jewrun Media Productions

American Myth

Margaret Cho
Label: Clownery Records

Boyish Girl Interrupted

Tig Notaro
Label: Secretly Canadian

Live At The Apollo

Amy Schumer
Label: Maverick

Talking For Clapping

Patton Oswalt
Label: ASpecialThing Records
Back to top

58. Best Musical Theater Album

Bright Star

Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight

The Color Purple

Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records

Fiddler On The Roof

Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Label: Broadway Records

Kinky Boots

Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Label: Masterworks Broadway

Waitress

Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: DMI Soundtracks
Back to top

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Amy

(Various Artists)

Label: Republic Records

Miles Ahead

(Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Label: Columbia/Legacy

Straight Outta Compton

(Various Artists)

Label: Capitol Records/UMe

Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition)

(Various Artists)

Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music

Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1

(Various Artists)

Label: Atlantic/Warner Bros. Records
Back to top

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Bridge Of Spies

Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Hollywood Records

Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

Ennio Morricone, composer
Label: Decca

The Revenant

Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Label: Milan Records

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

John Williams, composer
Label: Walt Disney Records

Stranger Things Volume 1

Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Label: Lakeshore Records

Stranger Things Volume 2

Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Label: Lakeshore Records
Back to top

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Can't Stop The Feeling!

Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
Track from: Trolls
Label: Villa40/RCA Records; Publisher(s): Tennman Tunes admin. by Universal Music-Z Tunes LLC/ MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./DWA Songs

Heathens

Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
Track from: Suicide Squad
Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Stryker Joseph Music

Just Like Fire

Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
Label: RCA Records/Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/MXM Music admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Wolf Cousins/WB Music Corp. o/b/o Warner/Chappell Music Scandinavia/Lionheart Music/Walt Disney Music Company/Wonderland Music Company, Inc.

Purple Lamborghini

Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross)
Track from: Suicide Squad
Label: Atlantic/WaterTower Music; Publisher(s): Copaface admin. by Kobalt Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./4 Blunts Lit At Once/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. o/b/o itself/Rich Forever and Close Range Publishing

Try Everything

Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
Track from: Zootopia
Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher(s): Walt Disney Music Company

The Veil

Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel)
Track from: Snowden
Label: Real World Records/Peter Gabriel Ltd.; Publisher(s): Real World Music Ltd/Sony ATV
Back to top

62. Best Instrumental Composition

Bridge Of Spies (End Title)

Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
Track from: Bridge Of Spies
Label: Hollywood Records

The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band)

Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Track from: The Expensive Trainset
Label: Origin Records

Flow

Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
Track from: Roots & Transitions
Label: Sunnyside Communications, Inc.

L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock - Versione Integrale

Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
Track from: Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight
Label: Decca Records

Spoken At Midnight

Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
Track from: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom
Label: Motema Music
Back to top

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Ask Me Now

John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Track from: MONK'estra, Vol. 1
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Good "Swing" Wenceslas

Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Track from: A Very Swingin' Basie Christmas!
Label: Concord Jazz

Linus & Lucy

Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Track from: Then & Now: Classic Sounds & Variations Of 12 Jazz Legends
Label: Mama Records

Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles
Label: BFM Jazz

We Three Kings

Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
Track from: Big Band Holidays
Label: Blue Engine Records

You And I

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Track from: In My Room
Label: Membran
Back to top

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Do You Hear What I Hear?

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
Track from: A Big Phat Christmas - Wrap This!
Label: Music Of Content

Do You Want To Know A Secret

John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
Track from: Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles
Label: BFM Jazz

Flintstones

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Track from: In My Room
Label: Membran

I'm A Fool To Want You

Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
Track from: The Art Of Elegance
Label: Concord Records

Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)

Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
Track from: New York Rhapsody
Label: Sony Classical
Back to top

65. Best Recording Package

Anti (Deluxe Edition)

Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Label: Westbury Road Entertainment

Blackstar

Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Label: ISO/Columbia Records

Human Performance

Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Label: Rough Trade Records

Sunset Motel

Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Label: No Big Deal Records

22, A Million

Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
Label: Jagjaguwar
Back to top

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015

Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
Label: Warner Music France

401 Days

Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
Label: J.Views

I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set)

Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Label: Dirty Hit/Interscope

Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition)

Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Label: ATO Records

Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition)

Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
Label: Concord Records
Back to top

67. Best Album Notes

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection

Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
Label: Legacy Recordings

The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp

Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Label: Bear Family Productions Ltd.

Ork Records: New York, New York

Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along

Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Label: Harbinger Records/The Musical Theater Project

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900

Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Archeophone Records
Back to top

68. Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition)

Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959

April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

Ork Records: New York, New York

Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983

Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Label: Sony Classical

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900

Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Label: Archeophone Records
Back to top

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Are You Serious

Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

Blackstar

David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Label: ISO/Columbia Records

Dig In Deep

Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Label: Redwing Records

Hit N Run Phase Two

Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Label: NPG Records

Undercurrent

Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
Label: Sugar Hill Records
Back to top

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Benny Blanco

• Cold Water (Major Lazer Featuring Justin Bieber And MØ) (S) • Friends (Francis And The Lights Featuring Bon Iver) (S) • Kill Em' With Kindness (Selena Gomez) (T) • Love Yourself (Justin Bieber) (S) • Luv (Tory Lanez) (S) • Wild Love (Cashmere Cat Featuring The Weeknd & Francis And The Lights) (S)

Greg Kurstin

• Cheap Thrills (Sia Featuring Sean Paul) (S) • Hello (Adele) (S) • Love You To Death (Tegan And Sara) (A) • Million Years Ago (Adele) (T) • Something In The Way You Move (Ellie Goulding) (T) • Water Under The Bridge (Adele) (T)

Max Martin

• Can't Stop The Feeling! (Justin Timberlake) (S) • Dangerous Woman (Ariana Grande) (S) • Into You (Ariana Grande) (S) • Just Like Fire (P!nk) (T) • Rise (Katy Perry) (S) • Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Adele) (S) • Side To Side (Ariana Grande Featuring Nicki Minaj) (T)

Nineteen85

• For Free (DJ Khaled Ft. Drake) (S) • Hotline Bling (Drake) (S) • Not Nice (PartyNextDoor) (S) • One Dance (Drake Featuring Wiz Kid & Kyla) (S) • Rising Water (James Vincent McMorrow) (T) • Sept. 5th (dvsn) (A) • Too Good (Drake Featuring Rihanna) (S) • We Move (James Vincent McMorrow) (A)

Ricky Reed

• Better (Meghan Trainor Featuring Yo Gotti) (S) • Cruel World (Phantogram) (S) • Girls Talk Boys (5 Seconds Of Summer) (S) • HandClap (Fitz And The Tantrums) (S) • Me Too (Meghan Trainor) (S) • No (Meghan Trainor) (S) • Sober (DJ Snake Featuring JRY) (T) • You Don't Get Me High Anymore (Phantogram) (S)
Back to top

71. Best Remixed Recording

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)

Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Track from: Awake
Label: Diso Studios

Heavy Star Movin' (staRo Remix)

staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Track from: Silver Lake Chorus Remixes
Label: Six Degrees Records

Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)

Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Label: Casablanca/Republic Records

Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)

Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Label: Domino Recording

Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)

Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
Label: Astralwerks
Back to top

72. Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard

Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition)

Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Label: ATO Records

Reflections

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Back to top

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Label: Pentatone Music

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Reflections

Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Shadow Of Sirius

Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
Label: Naxos

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Back to top

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

• The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson) • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony) • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony) • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)

David Frost

• Bach: The Cello Suites According To Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz) • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss) • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players) • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Ispirare (Melia Watras) • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz) • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus) • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

• Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz) • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Judith Sherman

• American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad) • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra) • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet) • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet) • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt) • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet) • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra) • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)

Robina G. Young

• Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare) • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout) • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra) • A Wondrous Mystery - Renaissance Choral Music For Christmas (Stile Antico)
Back to top

75. Best Orchestral Performance

Bates: Works For Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Label: SFS Media

Ibert: Orchestral Works

Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Label: Chandos

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100

Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Label: RCO

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms

Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Label: Dacapo Records

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Back to top

76. Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Label: Pentatone Music

Handel: Giulio Cesare

Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Label: Decca

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Label: Pentatone Music

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Szymanowski: Król Roger

Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
Label: Opus Arte
Back to top

77. Best Choral Performance

Himmelrand

Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Janáček: Glagolitic Mass

Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Label: Chandos

Lloyd: Bonhoeffer

Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Label: Albany Records

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Label: Warner Classics

Steinberg: Passion Week

Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Label: Naxos
Back to top

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Fitelberg: Chamber Works

ARC Ensemble
Label: Chandos

Reflections

Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Serious Business

Spektral Quartet
Label: Sono Luminus

Steve Reich

Third Coast Percussion
Label: Cedille Records

Trios From Our Homelands

Lincoln Trio
Label: Cedille Records
Back to top

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2

Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Label: Naxos

Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy

Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Label: Ondine

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9

Kristian Bezuidenhout
Label: Harmonia Mundi

1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2

Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Canary Classics
Back to top

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Monteverdi

Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Label: Archiv Produktion

Mozart: The Weber Sisters

Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Label: Erato

Schumann & Berg

Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Label: Decca

Shakespeare Songs

Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Label: Warner Classics

Verismo

Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Back to top

81. Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Label: Naxos

Gesualdo

Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

Vaughan Williams: Discoveries

Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Label: Albion Records

Wolfgang: Passing Through

Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
Label: Albany Records

Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers
Label: Universal Music
Back to top

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology

Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CSO Resound

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle
Label: Naxos

Higdon: Cold Mountain

Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Label: Pentatone Music

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto

Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Track from: Bassoon Concertos - Theofanidis, Hummel, Mozart
Label: Estonian Record Productions

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky

C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Track from: Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky
Label: VBI Classic Recordings
Back to top

83. Best Music Video

Formation

Beyoncé

Melina Matsoukas, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

River

Leon Bridges

Miles Jay, video director; Dennis Beier, Allison Kunzman & Saul Levitz, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

Up & Up

Coldplay

Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Juliette Larthe & Natan Schottenfels, video producers
Label: Parlophone Records/Atlantic

Gosh

Jamie XX

Romain Gavras, video director; Iconoclast, video producers
Label: Young Turks

Upside Down & Inside Out

OK Go

Damian Kulash Jr. & Trish Sie, video directors; Melissa Murphy & John O'Grady, video producers
Label: Paracadute
Back to top

84. Best Music Film

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead

Steve Aoki

Justin Krook, video director; Brent Almond, Matt Colon, David Gelb, Ryan Kavanaugh, Happy Walters & Matthew Weaver, video producers
Label: Relativity

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years

(The Beatles)

Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
Label: Apple Corps Ltd./UMe

Lemonade

Beyoncé

Beyoncé Knowles Carter & Kahlil Joseph, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles Carter, video producer
Label: Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records

The Music Of Strangers

Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Morgan Neville, video director; Caitrin Rogers, video producer
Label: Tremolo Productions

American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry

(Various Artists)

George J. Flanigen IV, video director; Steve Buchanan, John Burke & Lindsey Clark, Robert Deaton, Pete Fisher & George J. Flanigen IV, video producers
Label: Grand Ole Opry, LLC
Back to top

Email Newsletter