58th Annual GRAMMY Awards Nominees

1. Record Of The Year

Really Love

D'Angelo And The Vanguard

D'Angelo & Brent Fischer, producers; Russell Elevado, Ben Kane & Rafa Sardina, engineers/mixers; Dave Collins, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Messiah
Label: RCA Records

Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Jeff Bhasker, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Riccardo Damian, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Uptown Special
Label: RCA Records

Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran

Jake Gosling, producer; Jake Gosling, Mark 'Spike' Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Track from: X
Label: Atlantic

Blank Space

Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: 1989
Label: Big Machine Records

Can't Feel My Face

The Weeknd

Max Martin & Ali Payami, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Sam Holland, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Republic
Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

Sound & Color

Alabama Shakes

Alabama Shakes & Blake Mills, producers; Shawn Everett, engineer/mixer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: ATO Records

To Pimp A Butterfly

Kendrick Lamar

Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik "Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Andrew “Pop” Wansel, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas Burns, Andrew Coleman, Hart Gunther, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, Mike Larson, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

Traveller

Chris Stapleton

Dave Cobb & Chris Stapleton, producers; Vance Powell, engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Label: Mercury Nashville

1989

Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Big Machine Records

Beauty Behind The Madness

The Weeknd

Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Dannyboystyles, Mike Dean, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
Label: Republic
Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

Alright

Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Hard Working Black Folks Publishing/EMI April Music, Inc./Even More Water From Nazareth/Sounwave TDE Productions/Sony ATV/In Thee Face Music Publishing/BMG Gold Songs

Blank Space

Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Track from: 1989
Label: Big Machine Records; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc.

Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC

See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing

Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: X
Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Music Publishing/BDi Music Limited
Back to top

4. Best New Artist

Back to top

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Heartbeat Song

Kelly Clarkson

Track from: Piece By Piece
Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Love Me Like You Do

Ellie Goulding

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Republic

Thinking Out Loud

Ed Sheeran

Track from: X
Label: Atlantic

Blank Space

Taylor Swift

Track from: 1989
Label: Big Machine Records

Can't Feel My Face

The Weeknd

Track from: Beauty Behind The Madness
Label: Republic
Back to top

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Ship To Wreck

Florence & The Machine

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Label: Republic

Sugar

Maroon 5

Track from: V
Label: 222 Records/Interscope

Uptown Funk

Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Track from: Uptown Special
Label: RCA Records

Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Label: Big Machine Records

See You Again

Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

Track from: Furious 7: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Atlantic
Back to top

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records

Shadows In The Night

Bob Dylan

Label: Columbia

Stages

Josh Groban

Label: Reprise

No One Ever Tells You

Seth MacFarlane

Label: Republic

My Dream Duets

Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Label: Verve Music Group
Back to top

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

Piece By Piece

Kelly Clarkson

Label: 19/RCA

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful

Florence & The Machine

Label: Republic

Uptown Special

Mark Ronson

Label: RCA Records

1989

Taylor Swift

Label: Big Machine Records

Before This World

James Taylor

Label: Concord Records
Back to top

9. Best Dance Recording

We're All We Need

Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston

Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
Label: Ultra/Anjunabeats

Go

The Chemical Brothers Featuring Q-Tip

Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
Label: Astralwerks

Never Catch Me

Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
Track from: You're Dead!
Label: Warp Records

Runaway (U & I)

Galantis

Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
Track from: Pharmacy
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic

Where Are Ü Now

Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü
Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic
Back to top

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

Our Love

Caribou

Label: Merge Records

Born In The Echoes

The Chemical Brothers

Label: Astralwerks

Caracal

Disclosure

Label: Capitol Records

In Colour

Jamie XX

Label: Young Turks Recordings

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü

Skrillex And Diplo

Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic
Back to top

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Guitar In The Space Age!

Bill Frisell

Label: Okeh

Love Language

Wouter Kellerman

Label: Listen 2 Entertainment Group

Afrodeezia

Marcus Miller

Label: Blue Note Records

Sylva

Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

Label: Impulse!

The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Kirk Whalum

Label: Mack Avenue Records
Back to top

12. Best Rock Performance

Don't Wanna Fight

Label: ATO Records

What Kind Of Man

Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Label: Republic

Something From Nothing

Track from: Sonic Highways
Label: RCA Records

Ex's & Oh's

Elle King
Track from: Love Stuff
Label: RCA Records

Moaning Lisa Smile

Wolf Alice
Track from: My Love Is Cool
Label: RCA Records/Dirty Hit
Back to top

13. Best Metal Performance

Identity

August Burns Red
Label: Fearless Records

Cirice

Ghost
Label: Loma Vista Recordings

512

Lamb Of God
Track from: VII: Sturm Und Drang
Label: Epic Records

Thank You

Sevendust
Label: 7Bros Records

Custer

Track from: .5: The Gray Chapter
Label: Roadrunner Records
Back to top

14. Best Rock Song

Don't Wanna Fight

Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
Label: ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing

Ex's & Oh's

Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
Track from: Love Stuff
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Elle King Music/EMI Music Publishing, Inc./Bassett Songs/EMI April Music, Inc.

Hold Back The River

Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
Track from: Chaos And The Calm
Label: Republic; Publisher(s): B-Unique/Kobalt/Iain Archer/Kobalt

Lydia

Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
Track from: Mister Asylum
Label: 300 Entertainment; Publisher(s): MCID

What Kind Of Man

John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence & The Machine)
Track from: How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Label: Republic; Publisher(s): Rodeoman Music/EMI April Music/Universal Music Publishing
Back to top

15. Best Rock Album

Chaos And The Calm

Label: Republic

Kintsugi

Death Cab For Cutie
Label: Atlantic

Mister Asylum

Highly Suspect
Label: 300 Entertainment

Drones

Label: Warner Bros. Records

.5: The Gray Chapter

Label: Roadrunner Records
Back to top

16. Best Alternative Music Album

Sound & Color

Label: ATO Records

Vulnicura

Björk
Label: One Little Indian

The Waterfall

My Morning Jacket
Label: Capitol Records

Currents

Tame Impala
Label: Interscope

Star Wars

Wilco
Label: Anti/Dbpm
Back to top

17. Best R&B Performance

If I Don't Have You

Tamar Braxton
Track from: Calling All Lovers
Label: Epic Records

Rise Up

Andra Day
Track from: Cheers To The Fall
Label: Warner Bros. Records/Buskin Records

Breathing Underwater

Hiatus Kaiyote
Track from: Choose Your Weapon
Label: Flying Buddha / Sony Masterworks

Planes

Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records
Back to top

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

He Is

Faith Evans
Track from: Incomparable
Label: Prolific Music Group/BMG

Little Ghetto Boy

Label: Entertainment One/8th Floor

Let It Burn

Jazmine Sullivan
Track from: Reality Show
Label: RCA Records

Shame

Label: Voltron Recordz

My Favorite Part Of You

Track from: Forever Charlie
Label: RCA Records
Back to top

19. Best R&B Song

Coffee

Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
Track from: Wildheart
Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher(s): Art Dealer Chic, Pop Killer/Dleaurean

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing

Let It Burn

Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Track from: Reality Show
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): JazLady Publishing, Dwane M. Weir II/Sean Michael Anderson Music LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., Sony/ATV Songs LLC

Really Love

D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)
Track from: Black Messiah
Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.

Shame

Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
Label: Voltron Recordz; Publisher(s): Peer Music/Sounds From The Soul/Campbell Kids Music/Warner Chappell/@PenTorious D.J. Rogers Jr. Sounds From The Soul/Gibson & Gibson Music Publishing
Back to top

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Ego Death

The Internet
Label: Odd Future/Columbia

You Should Be Here

Kehlani
Label: Tsunami Mob/Atlantic

Blood

Lianne La Havas
Label: Nonesuch

Wildheart

Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment

Beauty Behind The Madness

Label: Republic
Back to top

21. Best R&B Album

Coming Home

Label: Columbia Records

Black Messiah

D'Angelo And The Vanguard
Label: RCA Records

Cheers To The Fall

Andra Day
Label: Warner Bros. Records/Buskin Records

Reality Show

Jazmine Sullivan
Label: RCA Records

Forever Charlie

Label: RCA Records
Back to top

22. Best Rap Performance

Apparently

Track from: 2014 Forest Hills Drive
Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records

Back To Back

Label: Cash Money Records

Trap Queen

Fetty Wap
Track from: Fetty Wap
Label: 300 Entertainment/RGF Productions

Alright

Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

Truffle Butter

Track from: The Pinkprint
Label: Young Money/Cash Money

All Day

Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
Label: Def Jam Recordings
Back to top

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

One Man Can Change The World

Track from: Dark Sky Paradise
Label: Universal/Def Jam

Glory

Label: Def Jam Recordings/ARTium Records

Classic Man

Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
Label: Epic Records

These Walls

Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

Only

Track from: The Pinkprint
Label: Young Money/Cash Money
Back to top

24. Best Rap Song

All Day

Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publisher(s): Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./MPL Communications Inc./TYLER BRANT PUBLISHING/WB Music Corp./ Hard Working Black Folks Inc./Top Dawg Music/Excuse My French Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Monarch Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Victor Kwesi Mensah Publishing Designee/ALLEN KYARIGA/EMI Blackwood Music o/b/o Papa George Publishing/Kaya and Ethan Music/Primary Wave Brian/Noah Goldstein admin. by Reach Music Publishing/Ritter Boy LLC/Mario Winans Publishing Designee/Broken Locks/Songs of Universal Inc./Jabriel Iz Myne /Universal Music/Patrick Reynolds Publishing Designee/Smooth Thug Music/Noel Ellis Publishing Designee/Justin Combs Music Publishing administered by EMI April Music

Alright

Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Hard Working Black Folks Publishing/EMI April Music, Inc./Even More Water From Nazareth/Sounwave TDE Productions/Sony ATV/In Thee Face Music Publishing/BMG Gold Songs

Energy

Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
Track from: If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
Label: Young Money/Cash Money; Publisher(s): Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing, 1damentional publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Tunes, LLC, Matthew O'Brien/otek north/WB Music Corp./Jack Russell Music Ltd./Notting Hill Music Ltd.

Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma (Music From The Motion Picture)
Label: Universal/Def Jam; Publisher(s): BMG Sapphire Songs/John Legend Publishing/Reach Music Songs/Think Common Music Inc/Universal Music – MGB Songs

Trap Queen

Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
Track from: Fetty Wap
Label: 300 Entertainment/RGF Productions; Publisher(s): RGF Publishing, Zoovier, BMG Gold Songs, Tony Fadd Beats
Back to top

25. Best Rap Album

2014 Forest Hills Drive

Label: Roc Nation/Columbia Records

Compton

Label: Aftermath/Interscope

If Youre Reading This Its Too Late

Label: Cash Money/Young Money

To Pimp A Butterfly

Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

The Pinkprint

Label: Young Money/Cash Money
Back to top

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Burning House

Cam
Track from: Welcome To Cam Country
Label: Arista Nashville/RCA Records

Traveller

Track from: Traveller
Label: Mercury Nashville

Little Toy Guns

Track from: Greatest Hits: Decade #1
Label: 19 Recordings/Arista Nashville

John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16

Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Chances Are

Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
Label: Sugar Hill Records
Back to top

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Stay A Little Longer

Brothers Osborne
Label: EMI Records Nashville

If I Needed You

Joey+Rory
Track from: Country Classics
Label: Gaither Music Group

The Driver

Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Girl Crush

Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Lonely Tonight

Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
Label: Warner Bros
Back to top

28. Best Country Song

Chances Are

Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Way I'm Livin'
Label: Sugar Hill Records; Publisher(s): Highway 87 Music admin. by BMG/Chrysalis

Diamond Rings And Old Barstools

Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
Label: Big Machine Records/McGraw Music; Publisher(s): Songs of Universal, Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin and Slangin Songs/Country Paper/Pulse Nation/BMG Gold Songs /Glassbean/We Jam Writers Group

Girl Crush

Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: Pain Killer
Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC

Hold My Hand

Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
Track from: 12 Stories
Label: Warner Bros Records; Publisher(s): Songs of Parallel/Vista Loma Music admin. by Amplified Administration and Harlan Howard Songs

Traveller

Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
Track from: Traveller
Label: Mercury Nashville; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Ken Tucky Music
Back to top

29. Best Country Album

Montevallo

Label: MCA Nashville

Pain Killer

Label: Capitol Records Nashville

The Blade

Label: Warner Bros.

Pageant Material

Label: Mercury Nashville

Traveller

Label: Mercury Records
Back to top

30. Best New Age Album

Grace

Paul Avgerinos
Label: Round Sky Music

Bhakti Without Borders

Madi Das
Label: Kuli Mela

Voyager

Catherine Duc
Label: MG Music Ltd

Love

Peter Kater
Label: Mysterium Music

Asia Beauty

Ron Korb
Label: Humbledragon
Back to top

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Giant Steps

Joey Alexander, soloist
Track from: My Favorite Things
Label: Motema Music

Cherokee

Christian McBride, soloist
Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio)
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Arbiters Of Evolution

Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: The Thompson Fields (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
Label: ArtistShare

Friend Or Foe

Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: The Bad Plus Joshua Redman (The Bad Plus Joshua Redman)
Label: Nonesuch

Past Present

John Scofield, soloist
Track from: Past Present
Label: Impulse!
Back to top

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein

Karrin Allyson
Label: Motema Music

Find A Heart

Denise Donatelli
Label: Savant Records

Flirting With Disaster

Lorraine Feather
Label: Jazzed Media

Jamison

Jamison Ross
Label: Concord Jazz

For One To Love

Cécile McLorin Salvant
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Back to top

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

My Favorite Things

Joey Alexander
Label: Motema Music

Breathless

Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
Label: Blue Note Records

Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios

Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Label: Blue Note Records

Beautiful Life

Jimmy Greene
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Past Present

John Scofield
Label: Impulse!
Back to top

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Lines Of Color

Gil Evans Project
Label: Blue Note/ArtistShare

Köln

Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Label: Alternate Side Records

Cuba: The Conversation Continues

Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Label: Motema Music

The Thompson Fields

Maria Schneider Orchestra
Label: ArtistShare

Home Suite Home

Patrick Williams
Label: BFM Jazz
Back to top

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

Made In Brazil

Eliane Elias
Label: Concord Jazz

Impromptu

The Rodriguez Brothers
Label: Criss Cross Jazz

Suite Caminos

Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Label: 5Passion

Intercambio

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Label: Patois Records

Identities Are Changeable

Miguel Zenón
Label: Miel Music
Back to top

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

Worth [Live]

Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter
Track from: Everyday Jesus [Live]
Label: Tyscot Records; Publisher(s): Key Of A Music/Tyscot Music

Wanna Be Happy?

Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing

Intentional

Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
Label: RCA Inspiration; Publisher(s): Greenlight InternationalVNavidavi Music

How Awesome Is Our God [Live]

Israel & NewBreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
Track from: Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]
Label: Publisher(s): Integrity’s Praise! Music, RGM-Newbreed Publishing, Sound Of The New Breed, CCMG Publishing, Neville D. Publishing

Worth Fighting For [Live]

Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: Worth Fighting For [Live]
Label: Motown Gospel; Publisher(s): ACER/Aaron Lindsey Music/Capitol Christian Music Publishing admin. by Capitol CMG
Back to top

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Holy Spirit

Francesca Battistelli
Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition)
Label: Fervent/Curb/Word

Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)

Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters
Track from: Neon Steeple (Deluxe Edition)
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publisher(s): sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Alletrop Music

Because He Lives (Amen)

Matt Maher; Daniel Carson, Ed Cash, Jason Ingram, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters
Track from: Saints And Sinners
Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/I Am A Pilgrim Songs/Sony/ATV Timber Publishing/Open Hands Music/Alletrop Music admin. by Music Services/worshiptogether.com Songs/sixsteps music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Worship Together Music/sixsteps songs/SDG Publishing admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com

Soul On Fire

Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters
Track from: Lead Us Back: Songs Of Worship (Deluxe)
Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group; Publisher(s): DATAMAMA MUSIC, Thankyou Music, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, I Am A Pilgrim Songs

Feel It

Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters
Label: ForeFront Records; Publisher(s): Achtober Songs/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Castle Bound Music, Inc./We Be Pawtying
Back to top

38. Best Gospel Album

Destined To Win [Live]

Karen Clark Sheard
Label: Karew Records/Entertainment One

Living It

Dorinda Clark-Cole
Label: Entertainment One/Light Records

One Place Live

Tasha Cobbs
Label: Motown Gospel

Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]

Israel & NewBreed
Label: RGM NewBreed/RCA Inspiration

Life Music: Stage Two

Jonathan McReynolds
Label: Entertainment One/Tehillah Music
Back to top

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Whatever The Road

Jason Crabb
Label: Reunion Records/Provident Label Group

How Can It Be

Lauren Daigle
Label: Centricity Music

Saints And Sinners

Matt Maher
Label: Essential Records/Provident Label Group

This Is Not A Test

Tobymac
Label: ForeFront Records

Love Ran Red

Chris Tomlin
Label: sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
Back to top

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

Still Rockin' My Soul

The Fairfield Four

Label: Fairfield Four Records

Pray Now

Karen Peck & New River

Label: Daywind Records

Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Point Of Grace

Label: Word/Curb
Back to top

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Terral

Pablo Alborán
Label: Warner Music Latina

Healer

Alex Cuba
Label: Caracol Records

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)

Ricky Martin
Label: Sony Music Latin

Sirope

Alejandro Sanz
Label: Universal Music Latino

Algo Sucede

Julieta Venegas
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Amanecer

Bomba Estereo
Label: Sony Music Latin

Mondongo

La Cuneta Son Machín
Label: Round Whirled Records

Hasta La Raíz

Natalia Lafourcade
Label: Sony Music Latin

Caja De Música

Monsieur Periné
Label: Sony Music Entertainment

Dale

Pitbull
Label: Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin
Back to top

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Mi Vicio Mas Grande

Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Label: Fonovisa

Ya Dime Adiós

La Maquinaria Norteña
Label: Fonovisa

Zapateando

Los Cojolites
Label: Round Whirled Records

Realidades - Deluxe Edition

Los Tigres Del Norte
Label: Fonovisa

Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Back to top

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto

José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero
Label: Los Canarios Music

Son De Panamá

Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
Label: Ruben Blades Productions

Presente Continuo

Guaco
Label: Latin Pulse / Sony Music Latin

Todo Tiene Su Hora

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Label: Universal Music Latino/Capital Latin

Que Suenen Los Tambores

Victor Manuelle
Label: Kiyavi / Sony Music Latin
Back to top

45. Best American Roots Performance

And Am I Born To Die

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Track from: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn
Label: Rounder

Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

Track from: Born To Play Guitar
Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records

City Of Our Lady

The Milk Carton Kids

Track from: Monterey
Label: Anti

Julep

Punch Brothers

Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch

See That My Grave Is Kept Clean

Mavis Staples

Track from: Your Good Fortune
Label: Anti
Back to top

46. Best American Roots Song

All Night Long

Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
Track from: Mono
Label: The Valory Music Co.; Publisher(s): Big Machine Music/Raul Malo Music

The Cost Of Living

Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
Track from: Cass County
Label: Capitol Records; Publisher(s): Wisteria Music (GMR) admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Matanzas Music

Julep

Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
Track from: The Phosphorescent Blues
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Chris Thile Music, Money Baby Music, Noam Tunes, Silver Hammer Music, Paul Kowert

The Traveling Kind

Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
Track from: The Traveling Kind
Label: Nonesuch; Publisher(s): Criterion Music o/b/o Coolwell Music/Almo Music Corp. o/b/o Poodlebone Music/Chisel Publishing

24 Frames

Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
Track from: Something More Than Free
Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant
Back to top

47. Best Americana Album

The Firewatcher's Daughter

Brandi Carlile
Label: ATO Records

The Traveling Kind

Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Label: Nonesuch

Something More Than Free

Jason Isbell
Label: Southeastern Records

Mono

The Mavericks
Label: The Valory Music Co.

The Phosphorescent Blues

Punch Brothers
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

48. Best Bluegrass Album

Pocket Full Of Keys

Dale Ann Bradley
Label: Pinecastle Records

Before The Sun Goes Down

Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
Label: Compass Records Group

In Session

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Label: Mountain Home Music Company

Man Of Constant Sorrow

Ralph Stanley & Friends
Label: Red River Entertainment

The Muscle Shoals Recordings

The Steeldrivers
Label: Rounder
Back to top

49. Best Blues Album

Descendants Of Hill Country

Cedric Burnside Project

Label: Cedric Burnside Project

Outskirts Of Love

Shemekia Copeland

Label: Alligator Records

Born To Play Guitar

Buddy Guy

Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records

Worthy

Bettye LaVette

Label: Cherry Red

Muddy Waters 100

John Primer & Various Artists

Label: Raisin Music Records
Back to top

50. Best Folk Album

Wood, Wire & Words

Norman Blake

Label: Plectrafone Records

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Label: Rounder

Tomorrow Is My Turn

Rhiannon Giddens

Label: Nonesuch

Servant Of Love

Patty Griffin

Label: PGM

Didn't He Ramble

Glen Hansard

Label: Anti
Back to top

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Go Go Juice

Jon Cleary
Label: FHQ Records

La La La La

Natalie Ai Kamauu
Label: KEKO Records

Kawaiokalena

Keali'i Reichel
Label: Punahele Productions

Get Ready

The Revelers
Label: The Revelers

Generations

Windwalker And The MCW
Label: MCW Productions / PK Productions LLC
Back to top

52. Best Reggae Album

Branches Of The Same Tree

Rocky Dawuni
Label: Cumbancha

The Cure

Jah Cure
Label: VP Records

Acousticalevy

Barrington Levy
Label: Doctor Dread Presents

Zion Awake

Luciano
Label: Vpal Music

Strictly Roots

Morgan Heritage
Label: CTBC Music Group
Back to top

53. Best World Music Album

Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo

Gilberto Gil
Label: Masterworks

Sings

Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records

Music From Inala

Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
Label: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Home

Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

I Have No Everything Here

(Zomba Prison Project) Ian Brennan, producer
Label: Six Degrees
Back to top

54. Best Children's Album

¡Come Bien! Eat Right!

José-Luis Orozco
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Dark Pie Concerns

Gustafer Yellowgold
Label: Apple-Eye Productions

Home

Tim Kubart
Label: Tim And The Space Cadets

How Great Can This Day Be

Lori Henriques
Label: Human Puppy Records

Trees

Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly
Label: Yay! Music
Back to top

55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)

Patti Smith

Label: Random House Audio

Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks

Dick Cavett

Label: Macmillan Audio

A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

Jimmy Carter

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)

Janis Ian & Jean Smart

Label: Audible Studios

Yes Please

Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

Label: HarperAudio
Back to top

56. Best Comedy Album

Back To The Drawing Board

Lisa Lampanelli
Label: Comedy Dynamics

Brooklyn

Wyatt Cenac
Label: Other Music Recording

Happy. And A Lot.

Jay Mohr
Label: Lolflix Inc.

Just Being Honest

Craig Ferguson
Label: Lionsgate Records

Live At Madison Square Garden

Louis C.K.
Label: Comedy Dynamics
Back to top

57. Best Musical Theater Album

An American In Paris

Leanne Cope, Max von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Masterworks Broadway

Fun Home

Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: PS Classics

Hamilton

Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Atlantic

The King And I

Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
Label: Universal Music Classics

Something Rotten!

Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight
Back to top

58. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Empire: Season 1

(Various Artists)

Timbaland & Jim Beanz, compilation producers
Label: Columbia

Fifty Shades Of Grey

(Various Artists)

Mike Knobloch & Dana Sano, compilation producers
Label: Republic Records

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me

(Various Artists)

Julian Raymond, compilation producer
Label: Big Machine Records

Pitch Perfect 2

(Various Artists)

Julianne Jordan, Harvey Mason Jr. & Julia Michels, compilation producers
Label: Universal Music Enterprises/Republic Records

Selma

(Various Artists)

Ava DuVernay, compilation producer
Label: Paramount Pictures/Pathé Productions
Back to top

59. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Birdman

Antonio Sanchez, composer
Label: Milan Records

The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Sony Classical

Interstellar

Hans Zimmer, composer
Label: WaterTower Music

The Theory Of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Label: Back Lot Music

Whiplash

Justin Hurwitz, composer
Label: Varèse Sarabande
Back to top

60. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)

Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records; Publisher(s): SONGS Music Publishing, LLC, o/b/o Songs Of SMP, Songs Of Universal, Inc. and Sing Little Penguin, Universal Music Corp, CP Music Group, Inc., Universal Pictures Music and UPG Music Publishing

Glory

Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
Track from: Selma
Label: Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): BMG Sapphire Songs/John Legend Publishing/Reach Music Songs/Think Common Music Inc/Universal Music – MGB Songs

Love Me Like You Do

Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
Label: Republic Records; Publisher(s): MXM admin. by Kobalt, Wolf Cousin/Warner/Chappell Music SCAND, Shellbeck Industries, Universal Pictures Music

See You Again

Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
Track from: Furious 7
Label: Atlantic; Publisher(s): Artist Publishing Group West/J Franks Publishing/Andrew Cedar Publishing admin. by WB Music Corp./Wiz Khalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Charlie Puth Music Publishing/Artist 101 Publishing Group admin. by Warner Chappell Music, Universal Pictures Music, UPG Music Publishing

Til It Happens To You

Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
Track from: The Hunting Ground
Label: Streamline/Interscope; Publisher(s): Diane Warren Trust d/b/a REALSONGS/Sony ATV songs LLC/House of Gaga Publishing Inc./GloJoe Music Inc.
Back to top

61. Best Instrumental Composition

The Afro Latin Jazz Suite

Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Label: Motema Music

Civil War

Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: Get Up!
Label: MCG Jazz

Confetti Man

David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
Track from: Confetti Man
Label: Azica Records

Neil

Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
Track from: Lab 2015
Label: North Texas Jazz

Vesper

Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)
Track from: Köln
Label: Alternate Side Records
Back to top

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Bruno Mars

Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Dwight Streets Levens, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
Label: PMG Records

Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: That's Christmas To Me
Label: RCA Records

Do You Hear What I Hear?

Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
Track from: Home For Christmas
Label: Mixed Bag Music Group, LLC.

Ghost Of A Chance

Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
Track from: The New Cool
Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group Of America

You And The Night And The Music

John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
Track from: Like It Is
Label: Mama Records
Back to top

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Be My Muse

Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Label: Jazzed Media

52nd & Broadway

Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
Track from: Home Suite Home
Label: BFM Jazz

Garota De Ipanema

Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
Track from: Catina Deluna Lado B Brazilian Project Featuring Otmaro Ruiz
Label: Catina DeLuna

Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)

Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
Track from: Nothing Has Changed
Label: Legacy/Columbia

When I Come Home

Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)
Track from: Beautiful Life
Label: Mack Avenue Records
Back to top

64. Best Recording Package

Alagoas

Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
Label: Better Problems

Bush

Anita Marisa Boriboon & Phi Hollinger, art directors (Snoop Dogg)
Label: Doggy Style/ Iamother/ Columbia Records

How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)

Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
Label: Republic

My Happiness

Nathanio Strimpopulos & Jack White, art directors (Elvis Presley)
Label: Third Man Records

Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys

Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
Label: Bismeaux Records
Back to top

65. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)

Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
Label: Republic

I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)

Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Label: Sub Pop

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records / Revenant Records

Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)

Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises, A Division Of UMG

30 Trips Around The Sun

Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Label: Rhino

What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
Label: Capitol Records
Back to top

66. Best Album Notes

Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946

James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital/University of Wisconsin Press

Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced

Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
Label: Rhino

Portrait Of An American Singer

Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
Label: Bear Family Productions

Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)
Label: Archeophone Records
Back to top

67. Best Historical Album

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

The Complete Concert By The Sea

Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth & Jessica Thompson, mastering engineers (Erroll Garner)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985

Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Light In The Attic Records

Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959

Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

Songs My Mother Taught Me

Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
Label: Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Back to top

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Before This World

Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
Label: Concord Records

Currency Of Man

Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Label: Verve/Universal

Recreational Love

Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
Label: Rostrum Records

Sound & Color

Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
Label: ATO Records

Wallflower

Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
Label: Verve Music Group/Universal
Back to top

69. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jeff Bhasker

• Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T) • Burning Doves (Mikky Ekko) (T) • Burning House (Cam) (T) • Grand Romantic (Nate Ruess) (A) • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T) • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T) • Runaway Train (Cam) (T) • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A)

Dave Cobb

• Delilah (Anderson East) (A) • Little Neon Limelight (Houndmouth) (A) • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S) • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A) • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A) • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A) • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)

Diplo

Diplo

• B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S) • Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S) • Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S) • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S) • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A) • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A) • Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)

Larry Klein

• Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A) • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A) • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A) • I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A) • Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A) • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A) • Tenderness (JD Souther) (A)

Blake Mills

• Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)
Back to top

70. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)

CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
Track from: Berlin By Overnight
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Hold On (Fatum Remix)

Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
Label: Intonenation Records

Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)

Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Track from: Runaway (U&I) Remixes
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic

Say My Name (RAC Remix)

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
Track from: Say My Name Remixes
Label: Counter Records

Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)

Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
Label: RCA Records
Back to top

71. Best Surround Sound Album

Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Amused To Death

James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
Label: Columbia/Legacy

Magnificat

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7

Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
Label: Pentatone

Spes

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Back to top

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Ask Your Mama

Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Label: Avie Records

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
Label: Linn Records

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
Label: Chandos

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'

Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Label: Reference Recordings
Back to top

73. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Blanton Alspaugh

• Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2; Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra) • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale) • Spirit Of The American Range (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony) • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)

Manfred Eicher

• Franz Schubert (András Schiff) • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri) • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn) • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble) • Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

• Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta) • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier) • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)

Dan Merceruio

• Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano) • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei) • Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson) • In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble) • Schumann (Ying Quartet) • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet) • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra) • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo) • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)

Judith Sherman

• Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra) • Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano (Anthony de Mare) • Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano (Gloria Cheng) • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet) • Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon) • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens) • Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee) • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio)
Back to top

74. Best Orchestral Performance

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Reference Recordings

Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'

Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Spirit Of The American Range

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
Label: Pentatone

Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'

Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Naxos
Back to top

75. Best Opera Recording

Janáček: Jenůfa

Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Label: Arthaus

Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria

Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
Label: Linn Records

Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)
Label: Decca

Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
Label: Erato
Back to top

76. Best Choral Performance

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Label: BR Klassik

Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610

Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
Label: Coro

Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Paulus: Far In The Heavens

Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
Label: Reference Recordings

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)
Label: Chandos
Back to top

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Brahms: The Piano Trios

Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
Label: Ondine

Filament

Eighth Blackbird
Label: Cedille Records

Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics

Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
Track from: Woman At The New Piano
Label: Reference Recordings

Render

Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Label: New Amsterdam Records

Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin
Label: Hyperion
Back to top

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes

Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos

Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
Label: Onyx Classics

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7

Kristian Bezuidenhout
Label: Harmonia Mnudi

Rachmaninov Variations

Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)
Label: Cedille Records
Back to top

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata

Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall

Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
Label: Erato

Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album

Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Label: Sony Classical

Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali

Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
Label: Naxos

St. Petersburg

Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)
Label: Decca
Back to top

80. Best Classical Compendium

As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)

New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
Label: Cedille Records

Ask Your Mama

George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
Label: Avie Records

Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740

Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
Label: Signum Classics

Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Label: Naxos

Woman At The New Piano

Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
Label: Reference Recordings
Back to top

81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest

Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Label: NMC Recordings

Norman: Play

Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Track from: Norman: Play
Label: BMOP/Sound

Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens
Label: Reference Recordings

Tower: Stroke

Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance
Label: Naxos

Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)
Label: Cantaloupe Music
Back to top

82. Best Music Video

LSD

ASAP Rocky

Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
Label: RCA Records/A$AP Worldwide/Polo Grounds Music

I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)

The Dead Weather

Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
Label: Third Man Records

Alright

Kendrick Lamar

The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

Bad Blood

Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer
Label: Big Machine Records

Freedom

Pharrell Williams

Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
Label: Columbia
Back to top

83. Best Music Film

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown

(James Brown)

Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
Label: Inaudible Films

Sonic Highways

Foo Fighters

Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, Dave Grohl, John Ramsay, James A. Rota, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
Label: RCA Records/Roswell Records

What Happened, Miss Simone?

(Nina Simone)

Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers
Label: Netflix

The Wall

Roger Waters

Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
Label: Back Lot Music

Amy

(Amy Winehouse)

Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer
Label: Universal Music Group
Back to top

Email Newsletter