57th Annual GRAMMY Awards Nominees

1. Record Of The Year

Fancy

Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

The Arcade & The Invisible Men, producers; Anthony Kilhofler & Eric Weaver, engineers/mixers; Miles Showell, mastering engineer
Track from: The New Classic
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Chandelier

Sia

Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, producers; Greg Kurstin, Manny Marroquin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)

Sam Smith

Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Worlds Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Salli Isaak Songs, Ltd./Universal Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

Shake It Off

Taylor Swift

Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Big Machine Records

All About That Bass

Meghan Trainor

Kevin Kadish, producer; Kevin Kadish, engineer/mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records
Back to top

2. Album Of The Year

Morning Phase

Beck

Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Records

Beyoncé

Beyoncé

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Drake, Jay Z & Frank Ocean, featured artists; Ammo, Boots, Noel "Detail" Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Hit-Boy, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius "The Dream" Nash, Caroline Polachek, Rey Reel, Noah "40" Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Timbaland, Justin Timberlake, Key Wane & Pharrell Williams, producers; Boots, Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Rob Cohen, Andrew Coleman, Chris Godbey, Justin Hergett, James Krausse, Mike Larson, Jonathan Lee, Tony Maserati, Ann Mincieli, Caroline Polachek, Andrew Scheps, Bart Schoudel, Noah "40" Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Stuart White & Jordan "DJ Swivel" Young, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, James Krausse & Aya Merrill, mastering engineers
Label: Columbia Records

X

Ed Sheeran

Jeff Bhasker, Benny Blanco, Jake Gosling, Johnny McDaid, Rick Rubin & Pharrell Williams, producers; Andrew Coleman, Jake Gosling, Matty Green, William Hicks, Tyler Sam Johnson, Jason Lader, Johnny McDaid, Chris Scafani, Mark Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer
Label: Atlantic

In The Lonely Hour

Sam Smith

Steve Fitzmaurice, Komi, Howard Lawrence, Zane Lowe, Mojam, Jimmy Napes, Naughty Boy, Fraser T. Smith, Two Inch Punch & Eg White, producers; Michael Angelo, Graham Archer, Steve Fitzmaurice, Simon Hale, Darren Heelis, James Murray, Jimmy Napes, Mustafa Omer, Dan Parry, Steve Price & Eg White, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineers
Label: Capitol Records

Girl

Pharrell Williams

Alicia Keys & Justin Timberlake, featured artists; Pharrell Williams, producer; Leslie Brathwaite, Adrian Breakspear, Andrew Coleman, Jimmy Douglas, Hart Gunther, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Mike Larson, Stephanie McNally, Alan Meyerson, Ann Mincieli & Kenta Yonesaka, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Label: Columbia Records
Back to top

3. Song Of The Year

All About That Bass

Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
Label: Epic Records; Publishers: Year Of The Dog Music/Over-Thought Under-Appreciated Songs

Chandelier

Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Aidenjulius Music

Shake It Off

Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)

James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Words Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

Take Me To Church

Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)
Track from: Take Me To Church
Label: Columbia Records
Back to top

4. Best New Artist

Iggy Azalea

Label: Def Jam Recordings

Bastille

Label: Virgin Records

Brandy Clark

Label: Slate Creek Records

Haim

Label: Columbia Records

Sam Smith

Label: Capitol Records
Back to top

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

All Of Me (Live)

John Legend

Label: Columbia Records

Chandelier

Sia

Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)

Sam Smith

Label: Capitol Records

Shake It Off

Taylor Swift

Label: Big Machine Records

Happy (Live)

Pharrell Williams

Label: Columbia Records
Back to top

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Fancy

Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX

Track from: The New Classic
Label: Def Jam Recordings

A Sky Full Of Stars

Coldplay

Track from: Ghost Stories
Label: Atlantic/Parlophone

Say Something

A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera

Track from: Is There Anybody Out There?
Label: Epic Records

Bang Bang

Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj

Label: Republic Records

Dark Horse

Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Label: Capitol Records
Back to top

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cheek To Cheek

Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Label: Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope

Nostalgia

Annie Lennox

Label: Blue Note Records

Night Songs

Barry Manilow

Label: Stiletto Entertainment

Sending You A Little Christmas

Johnny Mathis

Label: Columbia

Partners

Barbra Streisand With Various Artists

Label: Columbia Records
Back to top

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

Ghost Stories

Coldplay

Label: Atlantic/Parlophone

Bangerz

Miley Cyrus

Label: RCA

My Everything

Ariana Grande

Label: Republic Records

Prism

Katy Perry

Label: Capitol Records

X

Ed Sheeran

Label: Atlantic Records

In The Lonely Hour

Sam Smith

Label: Capitol Records
Back to top

9. Best Dance Recording

Never Say Never

Basement Jaxx

Basement Jaxx, producers; Basement Jaxx, mixers
Label: Atlantic Jaxx/[PIAS]

Rather Be

Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne

Grace Chatto & Jack Patterson, producers; Wez Clarke & Jack Patterson, mixers
Track from: New Eyes
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic

F For You

Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige

Disclosure, producer; Disclosure, mixer
Track from: Settle (Deluxe)
Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

I Got U

Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones

Duke Dumont & Jax Jones, producers; Tommy Forrest, mixer
Label: Astralwerks

Faded

Zhu

Zhu, producer; Zhu, mixer
Label: Mind Of A Genius
Back to top

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

Syro

Aphex Twin

Label: Warp Records

While (1<2)

Deadmaus

Label: Astralwerks

Nabuma Rubberband

Little Dragon

Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

Do It Again

Röyksopp & Robyn

Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

Damage Control

Mat Zo

Label: Astralwerks
Back to top

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Wild Heart

Mindi Abair

Mindi Abair
Label: Heads Up International

Slam Dunk

Gerald Albright

Gerald Albright
Label: Heads Up International

Nathan East

Nathan East

Nathan East
Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group

Jazz Funk Soul

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
Label: Shanachie

Bass & Mandolin

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer

Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

12. Best Rock Performance

Gimme Something Good

Ryan Adams
Label: Blue Note Records

Do I Wanna Know?

Arctic Monkeys
Track from: AM
Label: Domino Recording Co.

Blue Moon

Beck
Label: Capitol Records

Fever

The Black Keys
Track from: Turn Blue
Label: Nonesuch

Lazaretto

Jack White
Track from: Lazaretto
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records
Back to top

13. Best Metal Performance

Neon Knights

Anthrax
Track from: Ronnie James Dio - This Is Your Life
Label: Rhino

High Road

Mastodon
Track from: Once More 'Round The Sun
Label: Reprise

Heartbreaker

Motörhead
Track from: Aftershock
Label: Udr

The Negative One

Slipknot
Label: Roadrunner Records

The Last In Line

Tenacious D
Track from: Ronnie James Dio - This Is Your Life
Label: Rhino
Back to top

14. Best Rock Song

Ain't It Fun

Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
Track from: Paramore
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music Corp./But Father, I Just Want To Sing/FBR Music And Hunterboro Music/WB Music Corp/Justin's Polite Music

Blue Moon

Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
Label: Capitol Records; Publisher: Youthless admin. by Kobalt Music Publishing, Inc.

Fever

D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: Turn Blue
Label: Nonesuch Records; Publishers: MCMOORE MCLESST Publishing admin. by Wixen Music/Sweet Science

Gimme Something Good

Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
Label: Blue Note Records; Publisher: Barland Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.

Lazaretto

Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Lazaretto
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes
Back to top

15. Best Rock Album

Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams
Label: Blue Note Records

Morning Phase

Beck
Label: Capitol Records

Turn Blue

The Black Keys
Label: Nonesuch

Hypnotic Eye

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Label: Reprise

Songs Of Innocence

U2
Label: Interscope
Back to top

16. Best Alternative Music Album

This Is All Yours

Alt-J
Label: Canvasback/Atlantic

Reflektor

Arcade Fire
Label: Capitol Records

Melophobia

Cage The Elephant
Label: RCA Records

St. Vincent

St. Vincent
Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

Lazaretto

Jack White
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records
Back to top

17. Best R&B Performance

Drunk In Love

Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
Track from: Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records

New Flame

Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
Track from: X
Label: RCA Records

It's Your World

Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
Track from: JHUD
Label: RCA Records

Like This

Ledisi
Track from: The Truth
Label: Verve

Good Kisser

Usher
Label: RCA Records
Back to top

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

As

Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
Track from: The Best Man Holiday (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: RCA Records

I.R.S.

Angie Fisher
Label: Hidden Beach Recordings

Jesus Children

Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
Track from: Black Radio 2
Label: Blue Note Records

Nobody

Kem
Label: Motown Records

Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)

Antonique Smith
Label: 9:23 Music & Media
Back to top

19. Best R&B Song

Drunk In Love

Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
Track from: Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc. obo Itself and If You Need Me Don't Leave Me/WB Music Corp./Oakland 13 Music/Carter Boys Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./The Order Music/VB Rising Music Publishing/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing

Good Kisser

Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
Label: RCA Records

New Flame

Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice "Verse" Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
Track from: X
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Songs Of Universal, Inc./Culture Beyond Ur Experience Publishing/Justin Booth Johnson, Keef Tha Beef, Maurice Nathan Simmonds Publishing/Bu Thiam Publishing/Universal Music Publishing, Eric B/Writing Camp Music/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC,4 Blunts Lit At Once Publishing/First And Gold Publishing adm. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Sony/ATV Sons LLC, 6 Kolbert Drive/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC, Prescriptions Songs /Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, UR-IV Music /EMI April Music, Inc.

Options (Wolfjames Version)

Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson & Jamaica "Kahn-Cept" Smith, songwriters (Luke James Featuring Rick Ross)
Label: Island Records

The Worst

Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)
Track from: Sail Out
Label: Def Jam Recordings
Back to top

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

Sail Out

Jhené Aiko
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Beyoncé

Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records

X

Chris Brown
Label: RCA Records

Mali Is...

Mali Music
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

Girl

Pharrell Williams
Label: Columbia Records
Back to top

21. Best R&B Album

Islander

Bernhoft
Label: Big Picnic Records

Lift Your Spirit

Aloe Blacc
Label: XIX / Interscope Records

Love, Marriage & Divorce

Toni Braxton & Babyface
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Black Radio 2

Robert Glasper Experiment
Label: Blue Note Records

Give The People What They Want

Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
Label: Daptone Records
Back to top

22. Best Rap Performance

3005

Childish Gambino
Track from: Because The Internet
Label: Glassnote

0 To 100 / The Catch Up

Drake
Label: Cash Money/Young Money

Rap God

Eminem
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
Label: Aftermath

I

Kendrick Lamar
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

All I Need Is You

Lecrae
Label: Reach Records
Back to top

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Blak Majik

Common Featuring Jhené Aiko
Track from: Nobody's Smiling
Label: Def Jam Recordings

The Monster

Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
Label: Aftermath

Tuesday

I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
Label: OVO/Warner Bros.

Studio

Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
Track from: Oxymoron
Label: TDE/Interscope Records

Bound 2

Kanye West & Charlie Wilson
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam Recordings
Back to top

24. Best Rap Song

Anaconda

Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
Label: Cash Money/Young Money

Bound 2

Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson, Ernest Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam Recordings; Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./John Legend Publishing admin. by BMG Chrysalis/Monarchy Music/Abou Thiam Publishing/Universal Publishing/Jabriel Iz Myne/Let The Story Begin Music Publishing/Chrysalis Songs/EMI Blackwood Music obo Papa George Publishing/Noah Goldstein Music/Reach Music Publishing/Dust Index/Gambi Music, Inc./Songs of Universal, Inc.

I

K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

We Dem Boyz

Maurice Brown, Kamion Cooks, N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
Track from: Blacc Hollywood
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers; Wiz KHalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./IFYOUNEEDMEDONTLEAVEME

0 To 100 / The Catch Up

A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
Label: Cash Money/Young Money
Back to top

25. Best Rap Album

The New Classic

Iggy Azalea
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Because The Internet

Childish Gambino
Label: Glassnote

Nobody's Smiling

Common
Label: Def Jam Recordings

The Marshall Mathers LP2

Eminem
Label: Aftermath

Oxymoron

Schoolboy Q
Label: TDE/Interscope Records

Blacc Hollywood

Wiz Khalifa
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic
Back to top

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Give Me Back My Hometown

Eric Church
Track from: The Outsiders
Label: EMI Nashville

Invisible

Hunter Hayes
Track from: Storyline
Label: Atlantic Records

Automatic

Miranda Lambert
Track from: Platinum
Label: RCA Nashville

Something In The Water

Carrie Underwood
Label: Sony Nashville

Cop Car

Keith Urban
Track from: Fuse
Label: Capitol Nashville
Back to top

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Gentle On My Mind

The Band Perry
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack EP
Label: Big Machine Records

Somethin' Bad

Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
Track from: Platinum
Label: RCA Nashville

Day Drinking

Little Big Town
Label: Capitol Nashville

Meanwhile Back At Mama's

Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
Label: Big Machine Records

Raise 'Em Up

Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church
Track from: Fuse
Label: Capitol Nashville
Back to top

28. Best Country Song

American Kids

Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)
Label: Blue Chair Records, LLC / Columbia Nashville

Automatic

Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Track from: Platinum
Label: RCA Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing, LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Wruckestrike

Give Me Back My Hometown

Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)
Track from: The Outsiders
Label: EMI Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Longer And Louder Music, admin. by Sony/ATV Music PublishingLLC/Songs Of Universal , Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin And Slangin, admin. by Songs Of Universal, Inc.

I'm Not Gonna Miss You

Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack
Label: Big Machine Records

Meanwhile Back At Mama's

Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)
Label: Big Machine Records
Back to top

29. Best Country Album

Riser

Dierks Bentley
Label: Capitol Records

The Outsiders

Eric Church
Label: EMI Nashville

12 Stories

Brandy Clark
Label: Slate Creek Records

Platinum

Miranda Lambert
Label: RCA Nashville

The Way I'm Livin'

Lee Ann Womack
Label: Sugar Hill Records
Back to top

30. Best New Age Album

Bhakti

Paul Avgerinos
Label: Round Sky Music

Ritual

Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
Label: Mysterium Music

Winds Of Samsara

Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
Label: Listen 2 Africa

Symphony Live In Istanbul

Kitaro
Label: Domo Records, Inc

In Love And Longing

Silvia Nakkach & David Darling
Label: Sounds True
Back to top

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

The Eye Of The Hurricane

Kenny Barron, soloist
Track from: Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio)
Label: Whaling City Sound

Fingerprints

Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)
Label: Concord Jazz

You & The Night & The Music

Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Floating (Fred Hersch Trio)
Label: Palmetto Records

Recorda Me

Joe Lovano, soloist
Track from: The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson (Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note

Sleeping Giant

Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Mehliana: Taming The Dragon (Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana)
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro

(Billy Childs &) Various Artists
Label: Masterworks

I Wanna Be Evil: With Love to Eartha Kitt

René Marie
Label: Motema Music

Live In NYC

Gretchen Parlato
Label: Obliqsound

Beautiful Life

Dianne Reeves
Label: Concord Records

Paris Sessions

Tierney Sutton
Label: BFM Jazz
Back to top

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Landmarks

Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
Label: Mid City/Blue Note Records

Trilogy

Chick Corea Trio
Label: Concord Jazz

Floating

Fred Hersch Trio
Label: Palmetto Records

Enjoy The View

Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
Label: Blue Note Records

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller

Jason Moran
Label: Blue Note Records
Back to top

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The L.A. Treasures Project

The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
Label: Capri Records, Ltd.

Life In The Bubble

Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
Label: Telarc International

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project

Rufus Reid
Label: Motema Music

Live: I Hear The Sound

Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
Label: ArchieBall

OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer

The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Label: Planet Arts Recordings
Back to top

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson

Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
Label: Half Note

The Pedrito Martinez Group

The Pedrito Martinez Group
Label: Motema Music

The Offense Of The Drum

Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Label: Motema

Second Half

Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
Label: Emilio Solla Music

New Throned King

Yosvany Terry
Label: 5Passion
Back to top

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

Help

Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae

Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters
Track from: Help
Label: EOne/My Block; Publishers: Campbell Kids/Fellowship Of The Unashamed, Uncle Bobby Music/EMI-Sony ATV, Food 4 Yo Soul, I Wrote It You Sing It, That's Plum Song

Sunday A.M. [Live]

Karen Clark Sheard

Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters
Label: EOne/Karew Records

I Believe

Mali Music

Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter
Track from: Mali Is...
Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher: Mali Music Note Productions

No Greater Love

Smokie Norful

Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters
Label: Tre'Myles/Motown Gospel; Publishers: Capitol CMG Paragon, Aaron Lindsey Pub. admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Meadowgreen Music Company, Norful Music Publishing

Love On The Radio

The Walls Group

The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Track from: Fast Forward
Label: Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records; Publisher:Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing, Lilly Mack Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com
Back to top

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Write Your Story

Francesca Battistelli

Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters
Track from: If We're Honest
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb; Publishers: Work Music, LLC/Francesca Music/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Songs, D Soul Music/9T One Songs, Ariose Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com

Come As You Are

Crowder

Crowder; David Crowder, Ben Glover & Matt Maher, songwriters
Label: Sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/9T One Songs/Ariose Music/Valley Of Songs Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Thankyou Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com

Messengers

Lecrae Featuring For King & Country

Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
Label: Reach Records; Publishers: Fellowship Of The Unashamed Music, WB Music Corp./Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/Warner Tamerlane/Kilns Music/Aly Plane Music/Evident Music/Before I Die Publishing/Joseph Prielozny Music/Track Or Die Music LLC

Shake

MercyMe

MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters
Track from: Welcome To The New
Label: Fair Trade; Publishers: MercyMe Music/Wet As A Fish Music/Soul Glow Activator Music/D Soul Music/Universal Music Brentwood Benson Publishing/9T One Songs/Ariose Music

Multiplied

Needtobreathe

Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters
Track from: Rivers In The Wasteland
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: Needtobreathe Music/Bear Lee Breathing Music
Back to top

38. Best Gospel Album

Help

Erica Campbell
Label: EOne/My Block

Amazing [Live]

Ricky Dillard & New G
Label: Light Records/EOne

Withholding Nothing [Live]

William McDowell
Label: EOne/Delivery Room Music

Forever Yours

Smokie Norful
Label: Tre'Myles/Motown Gospel

Vintage Worship

Anita Wilson
Label: Motown Gospel
Back to top

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

If We're Honest

Francesca Battistelli
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.

For King & Country
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

Hurricane

Natalie Grant
Label: Curb Records

Welcome To The New

MercyMe
Label: Fair Trade

Royal Tailor

Royal Tailor
Label: Essential Records
Back to top

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

Forever Changed

T. Graham Brown

T. Graham Brown
Label: MCM World Media

Shine For All The People

Mike Farris

Mike Farris
Label: Compass Records

Hymns

Gaither Vocal Band

Gaither Vocal Band
Label: Gaither Music Group

A Cappella

The Martins

The Martins
Label: Gaither Music Group

His Way Of Loving Me

Tim Menzies

Tim Menzies
Label: By Grace Records
Back to top

41. Best Latin Pop Album

Tangos

Rubén Blades
Label: Sunnyside Records

Elypse

Camila
Label: Sony Music Latin

Raíz

Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
Label: Sony Music Latin

Loco De Amor

Juanes
Label: Universal Music Latino

Gracias Por Estar Aquí

Marco Antonio Solís
Label: Universal Music Latino
Back to top

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Multiviral

Calle 13
Label: Sony Music Latin

Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina)

Chocquibtown
Label: Sony Music Latin

Bailar En La Cueva

Jorge Drexler
Label: Warner Music Latina

Agua Maldita

Molotov
Label: Universal Latino

Vengo

Ana Tijoux
Label: Nacional Records
Back to top

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Lastima Que Sean Ajenas

Pepe Aguilar
Label: Sony Music Latin

Mano A Mano - Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández

Vicente Fernández
Label: Sony Music Latin

Voz Y Guitarra

Ixya Herrera featuring Elias Torres
Label: Rampart Latino Records

15 Aniversario

Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

Alegría Del Mariachi

Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Label: Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Back to top

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

50 Aniversario

El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
Label: EGC Records

First Class To Havana

Aymee Nuviola
Label: Worldwide Entertainment

Live

Palo!
Label: Rolling Pin Music

El Asunto

Totó La Momposina
Label: Sony Music Latin

Más + Corazón Profundo

Carlos Vives
Label: Sony Music Latin
Back to top

45. Best American Roots Performance

Statesboro Blues

Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal

Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
Track from: All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman
Label: Rounder

A Feather's Not A Bird

Rosanne Cash

Rosanne Cash
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records

And When I Die

Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas

Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
Label: Masterworks

The Old Me Better

Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers

Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feet Warmers
Track from: Bluesamericana
Label: Kind Of Blue Music

Destination

Nickel Creek

Nickel Creek
Track from: A Dotted Line
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

46. Best American Roots Song

A Feather's Not A Bird

Rosanne Cash

Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records; Publishers: Chelcait Music admin. by Measurable Music LLC, a Notable Music Co./Lev-A-Tunes

Just So Much

Jesse Winchester

Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)
Track from: A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble
Label: Appleseed; Publisher: Bug Music

The New York Trains

The Del McCoury Band

Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)
Track from: My Name Is New York: Deluxe Audio Book
Label: Woody Guthrie Publications, Inc.

Pretty Little One

Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell

Steve Martin, songwriter (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)
Track from: Live
Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music

Terms Of My Surrender

John Hiatt

John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)
Track from: Terms Of My Surrender
Label: New West Records; Publisher: So Not That Music
Back to top

47. Best Americana Album

The River & The Thread

Rosanne Cash
Label: Blue Note Records

Terms Of My Surrender

John Hiatt
Label: New West Records

Bluesamericana

Keb' Mo'
Label: Kind Of Blue Music

A Dotted Line

Nickel Creek
Label: Nonesuch

Metamodern Sounds In Country Music

Sturgill Simpson
Label: High Top Mountain Records
Back to top

48. Best Bluegrass Album

The Earls Of Leicester

The Earls Of Leicester
Label: Rounder

Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe

Noam Pikelny
Label: Compass Records

Cold Spell

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Label: Compass Records

Into My Own

Bryan Sutton
Label: Sugar Hill Records

Only Me

Rhonda Vincent
Label: Upper Management Music
Back to top

49. Best Blues Album

Common Ground - Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy

Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin

Label: Yep Roc Records

Promise Of A Brand New Day

Ruthie Foster

Label: Blue Corn Music

Juke Joint Chapel

Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Henrietta Records

Decisions

Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin'

Label: Silver Talon Records

Step Back

Johnny Winter

Label: Megaforce Records
Back to top

50. Best Folk Album

Three Bells

Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes

Label: Rounder

Follow The Music

Alice Gerrard

Label: Tompkins Square

The Nocturne Diaries

Eliza Gilkyson

Label: Red House Records

Remedy

Old Crow Medicine Show

Label: ATO Records

A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble

Jesse Winchester

Label: Appleseed
Back to top

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album

Light The Stars

Bonsoir, Catin
Label: Valcour Records

Hanu 'A'ala

Kamaka Kukona
Label: Hanu Arts & Entertainment

Love's Lies

Magnolia Sisters
Label: Arhoolie Records

The Legacy

Jo-El Sonnier
Label: Takau Records

Ceremony

Joe Tohonnie Jr.
Label: Cool Runnings Music
Back to top

52. Best Reggae Album

Fly Rasta

Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

Full Frequency

Sean Paul
Label: VP/Atlantic

Back On The Controls

Lee 'Scratch' Perry
Label: Upsetter

Out Of Many, One Music

Shaggy
Label: Ranch Entertainment, Inc.

The Reggae Power

Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
Label: Universal Music Japan, VP Records, Taxi Records

Amid The Noise And Haste

Soja
Label: Ato Records
Back to top

53. Best World Music Album

Toumani & Sidiki

Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Label: World Circuit

Eve

Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records

Our World In Song

Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
Label: Daniel Ho Creations & Wind Music

Magic

Sérgio Mendes
Label: OKeh

Traces Of You

Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Back to top

54. Best Children's Album

Appetite For Construction

The Pop Ups
Label: Kugelsongs

I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

Neela Vaswani
Label: Hachette Audio

Just Say Hi!

Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Label: Bumblin' Bee Records

The Perfect Quirk

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Label: Underground Playground Records

Through The Woods

The Okee Dokee Brothers
Label: Okee Dokee Music
Back to top

55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Actors Anonymous

James Franco

Label: Brilliance Audio

A Call To Action

Jimmy Carter

Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America

John Waters

Label: Macmillan Audio

Diary Of A Mad Diva

Joan Rivers

Label: Penguin Audio

A Fighting Chance

Elizabeth Warren

Label: Macmillan Audio

We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song

Gloria Gaynor

Label: Brilliance Audio
Back to top

56. Best Comedy Album

Mandatory Fun

"Weird Al" Yankovic
Label: RCA Records

Obsessed

Jim Gaffigan
Label: Comedy Central

Oh My God

Louis C.K.
Label: Vagrant Records

Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time

Patton Oswalt
Label: Comedy Central

We Are Miracles

Sarah Silverman
Label: Sub Pop
Back to top

57. Best Musical Theater Album

Aladdin

James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Walt Disney Records

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

A Gentleman's Guide To Love & Murder

Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

Hedwig And The Angry Inch

Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O'Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Atlantic

West Side Story

Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Michael Tilson Thomas & Jack Vad, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony)
Label: SFS Media
Back to top

58. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

American Hustle

Susan Jacobs & David O. Russell, compilation producers
Label: Madison Gate/Legacy Recordings

Frozen

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers
Label: Walt Disney Records

Get On Up: The James Brown Story

Peter Afterman & Harry Weinger, compilation producers
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1

James Gunn, compilation producer
Label: Hollywood Records/Marvel Music

The Wolf Of Wall Street

Robbie Robertson, compilation producer
Label: Virgin Records
Back to top

59. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Frozen

Christophe Beck, composer
Label: Walt Disney Records

Gone Girl

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Label: Columbia Records

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Abkco Music & Records

Gravity

Steven Price, composer
Label: WaterTower Music

Saving Mr. Banks

Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Walt Disney Records
Back to top

60. Best Song Written For Visual Media

Everything Is Awesome!!!

Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island)
Track from: The Lego Movie
Label: WaterTower Music; Publishers: Waner-Olive Music, LLC, Drohnend Publishing, Shebar Music, Boner Tek, Snuglar Entertainment

I See Fire

Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Label: WaterTower Music; Publishers: New Line Music Co., United Lion Music Inc.

I'm Not Gonna Miss You

Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me
Label: Big Machine Records

Let It Go

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
Track from: Frozen
Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Wonderland Music Company, Inc.

The Moon Song

Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)
Track from: Her
Label: WaterTower Music
Back to top

61. Best Instrumental Composition

The Book Thief

John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical, Fox Music; Publisher: Fox Film Music Corp.

Last Train To Sanity

Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)
Track from: Up
Label: Mack Avenue Records; Publisher: Roxboro Music Publishing

Life In The Bubble

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
Label: Telarc International; Publisher: Wingood Music Productions, Inc.

Recognition

Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)
Track from: Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project
Label: Motema Music; Publisher: Myriad Ltd.

Tarnation

Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Track from: Bass & Mandolin
Label: Nonesuch
Back to top

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Beautiful Dreamer

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Strength In Numbers
Label: Summit Records

Daft Punk

Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: PTX, Vol. 2
Label: RCA Records

Get Smart

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
Label: Telarc International

Guantanamera

Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
Track from: The Invasion Parade
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Moon River

Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: A Summer Place
Label: Sony Classical
Back to top

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

All My Tomorrows

Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
Track from: With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers
Label: Jazzbill Records

Goodnight America

Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
Track from: Songs From The Movie
Label: Rounder

New York Tendaberry

Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
Label: Masterworks

Party Rockers

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
Label: Telarc International

What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?

Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Strength In Numbers
Label: Summit Records
Back to top

64. Best Recording Package

Formosa Medicine Show

David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
Label: Hove

Indie Cindy

Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)
Label: Pixies Music/[PIAS] Recordings

Lightning Bolt

Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)
Label: Republic Records

LP1

FKA Twigs, Jesse Kanda & Phil Lee, art directors (FKA Twigs)
Label: Young Turks/ XL Recordings

Whispers

Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)
Label: Nettwerk
Back to top

65. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Cities Of Darkscorch

Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)

Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)
Label: Third Man Records

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records/ Revenant Records

Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set)

Andy Carne, art director (Imogen Heap)
Label: RCA Records/ Megaphonic Records

Spring 1990 (The Other One)

Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Label: Rhino
Back to top

66. Best Album Notes

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
Label: Archeophone Records

I'm Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70

Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Light In The Attic Records

Offering: Live At Temple University

Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Resonance/Impulse

The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West'

Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Bear Family

Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound

Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records/Revenant Records
Back to top

67. Best Historical Album

Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927

Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Bear Family

The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
Label: Omnivore Recordings

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides

Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
Label: Archeophone Records

Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia

Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition)

Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Light In The Attic Records
Back to top

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Bass & Mandolin

Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Label: Nonesuch

Bluesamericana

Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb' Mo')
Label: Kind Of Blue Music

Morning Phase

Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
Label: Capitol Records

The Way I'm Livin'

Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
Label: Sugar Hill Records

What's Left Is Forever

Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapira & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Label: CMG
Back to top

69. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Paul Epworth

  • Pendulum (FKA Twigs) (T)
  • Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney) (T))
  • Road (Paul McCartney) (T)
  • Save Us (Paul McCartney) (T)

John Hill

  • All You Never Say (Birdy) (T)
  • Burning Gold (Christina Perri) (T)
  • Can't Remember To Forget You (Shakira Featuring Rihanna) (T)
  • Goldmine (Kimbra) (T)
  • Guts Over Fear (Eminem Featuring Sia) (S)
  • Strange Desire (Bleachers) (A)
  • Voices (Phantogram) (A)
  • Water Fountain (Tune-Yards) (T)

Jay Joyce

  • About Last Night (Sleeper Agent) (A)
  • It Goes Like This (Thomas Rhett) (A)
  • Melophobia (Cage The Elephant) (A)
  • Montibello Memories (Matrimony) (A)
  • Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song (Amos Lee) (A)
  • The Outsiders (Eric Church) (A)

Greg Kurstin

  • Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
  • Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
  • Chandelier (Sia) (S)
  • Double Rainbow (Katy Perry) (T)
  • Gunshot (Lykke Li) (T)
  • Money Power Glory (Lana Del Rey) (T)
  • 1000 Forms Of Fear (Sia) (A)
  • Sheezus (Lily Allen) (A)
  • Wrapped In Red (Kelly Clarkson) (A)

Max Martin

  • Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
  • Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
  • Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
  • Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
  • Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
  • Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)
Back to top

70. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)

Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)
Label: Columbia Records

Falling Out (Ming Remix)

MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
Label: Big Alliance Records

Pompeii (Audien Remix)

Audien, remixer (Bastille)
Label: Virgin Records

The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)

Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)
Label: Red Bull Records

Smile (Kaskade Edit)

Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Track from: Galantis EP
Label: Big Beat Records

Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)

Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)
Label: RCA Records/Ultra Records/Sony Music
Back to top

71. Best Surround Sound Album

Beppe: Remote Galaxy

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Beyoncé

Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
Label: Columbia Records

Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
Label: 51Bpm.Com LLC

The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)

Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
Label: Parlophone

Epics Of Love

Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
Label: Stockfisch-Records

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'

Michael Bishop & Robert Friedrich, surround mix engineers; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Label: Linn
Back to top

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical

Adams, John: City Noir

Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne

David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CSO Resound

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Label: ASO Media
Back to top

73. Producer Of The Year, Classical

Morten Lindberg

  • Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
  • Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
  • Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
  • Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)

Dmitriy Lipay

  • Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
  • Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
  • Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Elaine Martone

  • Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
  • Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Judith Sherman

  • Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
  • Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
  • Composing America (Lark Quartet)
  • Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
  • The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
  • Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
  • Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
  • Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
  • Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

David Starobin

  • All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
  • Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
  • Game Of Attrition - Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
  • Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
  • Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
  • Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
  • Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
Back to top

74. Best Orchestral Performance

Adams, John: City Noir

David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time

Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Dvořák: Symphony No. 8; Janáček: Symphonic Suite From Jenůfa

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Reference Recordings

Schumann: Symphonien 1-4

Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: Berliner Philharmoniker Recordings

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola

Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Label: ASO Media
Back to top

75. Best Opera Recording

Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers

Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Label: CPO

Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle

Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
Label: Naxos

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie

William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)
Label: Opus Arte

Schönberg: Moses Und Aron

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)
Label: Hänssler Classic

Strauss: Elektra

Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon
Back to top

76. Best Choral Performance

Bach: Matthäus-Passion

René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Dyrud: Out Of Darkness

Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter

Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
Label: Chandos Records

Mozart: Requiem

John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
Label: Linn Records

The Sacred Spirit Of Russia

Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi
Back to top

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Dreams & Prayers

David Krakauer & A Far Cry
Label: Crier Records

In 27 Pieces - The Hilary Hahn Encores

Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Martinů: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3

Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
Label: BIS

Partch: Castor & Pollux

Partch
Track from: Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Sing Thee Nowell

New York Polyphony
Label: BIS
Back to top

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

All The Things You Are

Leon Fleisher
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

The Carnegie Recital

Daniil Trifonov
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain

Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Play

Jason Vieaux
Label: Azica Records

Toccatas

Jory Vinikour
Label: Sono Luminus
Back to top

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Douce France

Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)
Label: Naïve

Porpora: Arias

Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)
Label: Erato

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin

Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist
Label: Onyx

Stella Di Napoli

Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon)
Label: Erato/Warner Classics

Virtuoso Rossini Arias

Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Delos
Back to top

80. Best Classical Compendium

Britten To America

Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer
Label: NMC Recordings

Mieczysław Weinberg

Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer, & Daniil Trifonov & Kremerata Baltica; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet

Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer
Label: Adventure Music

Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances

Partch; John Schneider, producer
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

The Solent - Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams

Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Label: Albion Records
Back to top

81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean

John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds

Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Track from: Two X Four
Label: Cedille Records

Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland

George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band

Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)
Track from: Fantastique - Premieres For Trumpet & Wind Ensemble
Label: MSR Classics

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4

Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Sierra: Sinfonía No. 4; Fandangos; Carnaval
Label: Naxos
Back to top

82. Best Music Video

We Exist

Arcade Fire

David Wilson, video director; Sue Yeon Ahn & Jason Baum, video producers
Label: Capitol Records

Turn Down For What

DJ Snake & Lil Jon

Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

Chandelier

Sia

Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath & Jack Hogan, video producers
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Happy

Pharrell Williams

We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

The Golden Age

Woodkid Featuring Max Richter

Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video directors; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers
Label: Interscope
Back to top

83. Best Music Film

Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour

Beyoncé & Jay Z

Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Ed Burke, Svana Gisla & Dan Parise, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

Ghost Stories

Coldplay

Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Label: Parlophone/Atlantic/Ja Digital

20 Feet From Stardom

Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill

Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
Label: Anchor Bay

Metallica Through The Never

Metallica

Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers
Label: Blackened Recordings

The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne

Pink

Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer
Label: RCA Records
Back to top

Email Newsletter